Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

Home

Preview
Start List
Past Winners

Stages & Results

 

Map

 

Photos

 

Italia Bici

Colnago: La Bicicletta
La Bicicletta

DMT Shoes
Polishing the Diamond
Limar Helmets
Technology for Your Head

Stage 19 - June 8: Alba - Busto Arsizio, 163 km

Stage profile    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Cipollini puts Giro back on its feet...but Frigo kicks it over

By Jeff Jones
Click for larger image
Mario Cipollini
Photo: © Sirotti

After the events of the previous two days, there was some good news in today's 19th stage, as the entire field (bar two sick riders) took the start in Alba for the 163 kilometre journey to Busto Arsizio. Although Mario Cipollini once again proved that he is the quickest sprinter in this Giro, the stage held much more meaning than a sprinter's benefit.

"The public was cordial, and showed its understanding for the riders and this is very significant," commented Cipollini after the stage.

However, several hours after the stage, it was announced that Dario Frigo (second overall) had been removed from the race following the discovery of prohibited substances by police in the Wednesday night raids. His Fassa Bortolo team have sacked him. See news story for more details.

The big question was 'Are they going to race seriously?' and thankfully the answer to that was 'Yes'. After an hour of racing, the riders had covered 48 kilometres, and the speed remained high from there. The third category mountain sprint at Montemagno (45.4 km) provided the launch pad for Michele Coppolillo (Panaria, last on GC) and Alexis Rodriguez (Kelme) to escape the speeding peloton.

At one stage they had a lead of 5'50 after 90 kilometres, until the pace picked up again behind them. Spurred on by Lampre and Saeco, the gap steadily diminished until it was 2'40 at the Intergiro at Novara with 44 km to go.

Dual stage winner Ivan Quaranta (Alexia) suffered a heavy fall at this point, but after a brief check to see if he was OK, the sprinter continued and was helped back to the peloton by his team. Rodriguez and Coppolillo were brought back with 22 kilometres to go, with Saeco and Lampre still doing the lion's share of the work. In fact, this was one of the few times that we could see the 'red train' fully in action.

The bunch reached Busto Arsizio gruppo compatto, and there were no further attacks to disrupt the rhythm. The riders had to do three laps of a 4.5 km finishing circuit, much to the delight of the fans who certainly hadn't deserted overnight. Lampre led in order to keep Simoni out of trouble, before Saeco and Telekom took over with two laps to go. Alexia was also up there for Quaranta, who was sitting behind Mario Cipollini and his train.
Click for larger image
Mario Cipollini
Photo: © Sirotti

The Telekom/Saeco mix was never headed, as Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) then Jan Ullrich (Telekom), Biagio Conte (Saeco) and finally Giovanni Lombardi (Telekom) took their turns. It was Lombardi who started the sprint, but instead of leading out Danilo Hondo, he had Mario Cipollini in a perfect position. Cipollini came around Lombardi a long way out, and he was challenged all the way to the line by 'Liquigas Marco Zanotti. But Cipollini held his wheel in front to take his third win, with Zanotti second and Hondo third.

Of interest in the GC battle was Abraham Olano's 12th place. He managed to finish near the leaders, while Simoni, Frigo and many of the other top GC riders all lost 12 seconds. While Olano will not threaten 2nd and 3rd, he may find those extra 12 seconds will come in handy against Unai Osa in tomorrow's mountainous 20th stage from Busto Arsizio to Arona.

Results

1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'       3.35.04 (45.474 km/h)
2 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
3 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
4 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design
5 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
6 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport
7 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
8 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
9 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport
10 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
11 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Design
12 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
13 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta Design
14 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
15 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      0.10
16 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     0.12
17 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com
18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com
19 Sergej Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata
20 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin
21 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
22 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
23 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
24 Jose' Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
25 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
26 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
27 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
28 Marco Magnani (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
29 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
30 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
31 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio
32 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
33 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
34 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport
35 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
36 Jose' Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com
37 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
38 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
39 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
40 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
41 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
42 Cristian Pepoli (Ita) Cantina Tollo
43 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
44 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
45 Carlos Contreras Caņo (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific
46 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
47 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            0.19
48 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      0.21
49 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
50 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
51 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
52 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
53 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
54 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport
55 Jose' Castelblanco Romero (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific
56 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) iBanesto.com
57 Fabio Bulgarelli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
58 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
59 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
60 Daniel Clavero Sebastian (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
61 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
62 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
63 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo
64 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo
65 Juan Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
66 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
67 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata
68 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
69 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
70 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific
71 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
72 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
73 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
74 Cesar Solaun Solaņa (Spa) iBanesto.com
75 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo
76 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
77 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
78 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
79 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
80 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca
81 Rouslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
82 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
83 Francisco Leon Maņe (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            0.28
84 David Navas Chica (Spa) iBanesto.com
85 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       0.30
86 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Tacconi Sport
87 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'        0.32
88 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
89 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
90 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
91 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
92 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
93 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific
94 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
95 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
96 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
97 Rene' Andrle (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
98 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
99 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
100 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
101 Ruben Marin Valencia (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific
102 Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bonjour
103 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
104 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
105 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Design
106 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
107 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
108 Marcello Siboni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
109 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport
110 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
111 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
112 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
113 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
114 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
115 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                 0.39
116 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                    0.43
117 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design
118 Martin Hvastja (Slo) Alessio
119 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour
120 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
121 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
122 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                     0.52
123 Domenico Romano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo         0.54
124 Sergej Yacovlev (Kaz) Cantina Tollo
125 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
126 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
127 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
128 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
129 Devis Miorin (Ita) Mobilvetta Design
130 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   1.01
131 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
132 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design
133 Aleksander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio
134 Eddy Serri (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                      1.04
135 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski         1.09
136 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                  1.11
137 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'      1.16
138 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV        1.48
139 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         2.05
140 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo      3.39
141 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                          5.34
DNS Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
DNS Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
 
Points
 
1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            25 pts
2 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          20
3 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   16
4 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                   16
5 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                        12
6 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                        10
7 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          10
8 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                        8
9 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   8
10 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport                           7
11 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom              6
12 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          6
13 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Design                          5
14 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      5
15 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                4
16 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                         4
17 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                    3
18 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         1
 
Mountains
 
1 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   3 pts
2 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           2
3 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                             1
 
Intergiro
 
1 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             2.32.59
2 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
3 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
4 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
5 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design
6 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
7 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
8 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
9 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
10 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
12 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
13 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
14 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
15 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
16 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
17 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
18 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
19 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
20 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
 
Most combative
 
1 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   7 pts
2 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'             6
3 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           5
4 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           5
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    4
6 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                    4
7 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                          3
8 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         2
9 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       2
10 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                        1
 
Azzurri d'Italia
 
1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'             4 pts
2 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           2
3 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1
 
Trofeo fast team
 
1 Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini                       10.45.12
2 Fassa Bortolo                                            0.10
3 Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola                           0.12
4 Team Deutsche Telekom
5 Liquigas - Pata                                          0.24
6 Mapei - Quick Step
7 Alexia Alluminio                                         0.33
8 ONCE - Eroski
9 Lampre - Daikin                                          0.36
10 Ibanesto.Com
11 Alessio
12 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                               0.40
13 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                              0.45
14 Selle Italia - Pacific                                  0.54
15 Cantina Tollo - Acqua&Sapone
16 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV
17 Team Colpack - Astro                                    1.03
18 Kelme - Costa Blanca
19 Lotto - Adecco                                          1.23
20 Bonjour                                                 6.49
 
Trofeo super team
 
1 Fassa Bortolo                                              36 pts
2 Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini                             35
3 Team Deutsche Telekom                                      29
4 Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola                             27
5 Liquigas - Pata                                            21
6 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                                  20
7 Alexia Alluminio                                           13
8 ONCE - Eroski                                               9
9 Ibanesto.Com                                                7
10 Mapei - Quick Step                                         7
11 Lampre - Daikin                                            6
12 Alessio                                                    0
13 Selle Italia - Pacific                                     0
14 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                                 0
15 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                                  0
16 Cantina Tollo - Acqua&Sapone                               0
17 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                       0
18 Lotto - Adecco                                             0
19 Team Colpack - Astro                                       0
20 Bonjour                                                    0
 
General classification after stage 19
 
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  80.54.31
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.15
3 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski              4.16
4 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                   5.22
5 Sergej Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                      6.10
6 Jose' Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                      6.29
7 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       7.35
8 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio                                 7.39
9 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific              7.49
10 Carlos Contreras Caņo (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific        8.20
11 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                        10.10
12 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo       11.17
13 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV               11.19
14 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport                 12.21
15 Jose' Castelblanco Romero (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific   14.29
16 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'       16.13
17 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                            18.52
18 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com                    20.55
19 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                     22.58
20 Marco Magnani (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                   24.40
21 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     24.50
22 Juan Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                        25.00
23 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo               27.57
24 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV         30.51
25 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom           36.22
26 Cesar Solaun Solaņa (Spa) iBanesto.com                 37.45
27 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                    37.51
28 Aleksander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                        38.23
29 Daniel Clavero Sebastian (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream    40.42
30 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport                 40.54
31 Jose' Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       41.27
32 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                     41.34
33 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific           42.02
34 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      45.47
35 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom        47.45
36 Rouslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio                           48.38
37 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) iBanesto.com                   49.36
38 Francisco Leon Maņe (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           50.39
39 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                51.12
40 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Tacconi Sport                     52.18
41 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'         53.11
42 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'          57.04
43 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo      57.19
44 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           59.11
45 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       59.14
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com              1.01.05
47 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific   1.04.29
48 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'  1.06.51
49 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                 1.08.35
50 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Alexia Alluminio               1.11.53
51 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom             1.12.11
52 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom         1.13.11
53 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                     1.14.12
54 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    1.14.13
55 Sergej Yacovlev (Kaz) Cantina Tollo                  1.15.08
56 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin              1.17.32
57 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin               1.18.17
58 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro                1.18.48
59 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo           1.21.23
60 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo                 1.22.18
61 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom              1.22.49
62 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   1.23.21
63 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       1.23.22
64 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            1.25.15
65 Rene' Andrle (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   1.26.31
66 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                  1.27.10
67 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca      1.27.17
68 Fabio Bulgarelli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro            1.27.27
69 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                     1.28.41
70 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Design                1.29.15
71 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             1.29.20
72 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   1.29.58
73 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski              1.30.42
74 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro            1.31.23
75 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                1.31.43
76 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                  1.34.25
77 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV      1.34.27
78 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  1.34.31
79 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro             1.36.20
80 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                  1.37.44
81 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                1.37.50
82 Marcello Siboni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV        1.38.11
83 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    1.38.47
84 David Navas Chica (Spa) iBanesto.com                 1.38.56
85 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  1.39.26
86 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   1.39.46
87 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom        1.39.48
88 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro       1.40.08
89 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo      1.40.08
90 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport                     1.40.53
91 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski       1.41.55
92 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Design                    1.42.56
93 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                1.43.11
94 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV      1.44.17
95 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             1.45.00
96 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV       1.45.03
97 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                       1.45.07
98 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                 1.46.20
99 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                1.46.52
100 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design            1.47.18
101 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'        1.47.20
102 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  1.47.32
103 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom         1.48.57
104 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca           1.50.52
105 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   1.50.54
106 Cristian Pepoli (Ita) Cantina Tollo                 1.55.03
107 Martin Hvastja (Slo) Alessio                        1.57.27
108 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'     1.58.42
109 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport                   1.59.04
110 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                    1.59.53
111 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                   2.00.25
112 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  2.01.12
113 Ruben Marin Valencia (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific     2.03.45
114 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                2.03.58
115 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific       2.04.46
116 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro             2.04.49
117 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             2.05.37
118 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom        2.06.13
119 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design            2.06.29
120 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   2.08.09
121 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta Design             2.08.19
122 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'   2.08.23
123 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                    2.09.35
124 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'        2.10.21
125 Devis Miorin (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                2.11.01
126 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   2.13.03
127 Domenico Romano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo      2.15.34
128 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                    2.15.52
129 Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bonjour                  2.15.58
130 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   2.16.06
131 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'        2.17.41
132 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour                         2.18.50
133 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                2.19.44
134 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design               2.20.22
135 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Alexia Alluminio              2.23.50
136 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                  2.25.03
137 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alexia Alluminio              2.25.44
138 Eddy Serri (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                   2.25.46
139 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design             2.28.00
140 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                       2.29.25
141 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo   2.34.23
 
Points classification
 
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                  172 pts
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  138
3 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'           111
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       104
5 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                       93
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            91
7 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                70
8 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                        69
9 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          69
10 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                    68
11 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                           67
12 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     57
13 Jose' Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                       55
14 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          54
15 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                    50
16 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        46
17 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom             44
18 Sergej Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                       43
19 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                   43
20 Jose' Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                          42
21 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       41
22 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo              39
23 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific               37
24 Carlos Contreras Caņo (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific          37
25 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport                    36
26 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                        34
27 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific              33
28 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo         32
29 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   32
30 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                      31
31 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 29
32 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         29
33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com                   28
34 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport                          28
35 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Design                         27
36 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                  27
37 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio                                  26
38 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom              26
39 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo                      26
40 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                       26
41 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                      26
42 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        25
43 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        25
44 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific        24
45 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                          22
46 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                  20
47 Eddy Serri (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                         20
48 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'          18
49 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                            18
50 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        17
51 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   16
52 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          14
53 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'              14
54 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'         14
55 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           13
56 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'              13
57 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                     12
58 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport                    11
59 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           11
60 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                          11
61 Ruben Marin Valencia (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific           11
62 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         10
63 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         10
64 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                        10
65 Jose' Castelblanco Romero (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific       9
66 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                                9
67 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro                      9
68 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   8
69 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                   8
70 David Navas Chica (Spa) iBanesto.com                       8
71 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                          8
72 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  7
73 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro                    7
74 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                        6
75 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                           6
76 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   6
77 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro                   6
78 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          6
79 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com                        5
80 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       5
81 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV             5
82 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                    5
83 Rouslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio                               4
84 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         3
85 Aleksander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                            2
86 Francisco Leon Maņe (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               2
87 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'             2
88 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV            2
89 Marco Magnani (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                       1
90 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) iBanesto.com                       1
91 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      1
92 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                     1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific         73 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        32
3 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                            32
4 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific               32
5 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          28
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                         15
7 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific                14
8 Carlos Contreras Caņo (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific           14
9 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                     12
10 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           11
11 Jose' Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                          10
12 Cesar Solaun Solaņa (Spa) iBanesto.com                     6
13 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  6
14 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                    6
15 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           4
16 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             4
17 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport                     3
18 Rouslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio                               3
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   3
20 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                             3
21 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          3
22 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           3
23 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                                2
24 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         2
25 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           2
26 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         2
27 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               2
28 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                      2
29 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          2
30 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          1
31 Francisco Leon Maņe (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               1
32 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com                    1
33 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'        1
34 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                   1
35 Sergej Yacovlev (Kaz) Cantina Tollo                        1
36 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                        1
 
Intergiro classification
 
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design             47.03.44
2 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                  3.07
3 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski              3.15
4 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      3.21
5 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    3.22
6 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      3.26
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          3.30
8 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific             3.31
9 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                     3.49
10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
11 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                3.53
12 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
13 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                         3.55
14 Jose' Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                        4.01
15 Eddy Serri (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                       4.05
16 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                      4.07
17 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom           4.11
18 Sergej Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                     4.17
19 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               4.19
20 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com
 
Most combative classification
 
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                   63 pts
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   39
3 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific         38
4 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                            37
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        33
6 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific               28
7 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            27
8 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                       23
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            21
10 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                   20
11 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     19
12 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski               18
13 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                    18
14 Jose' Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                          15
15 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         14
16 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                       13
17 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       13
18 Carlos Contreras Caņo (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific          12
19 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo         12
20 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                  12
21 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific               11
22 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 11
23 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom             11
24 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         11
25 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           9
26 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     9
27 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    8
28 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Design                          8
29 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               8
30 Sergej Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                        7
31 Jose' Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        7
32 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               7
33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com                    7
34 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         7
35 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                             7
36 Marco Villa (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                         7
37 Eddy Serri (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                          7
38 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                    7
39 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                         6
40 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         6
41 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                       6
42 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               5
43 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo                       5
44 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                       5
45 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          5
46 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         4
47 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                    4
48 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               4
49 Cesar Solaun Solaņa (Spa) iBanesto.com                     3
50 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport                     3
51 Rouslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio                               3
52 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro                      3
53 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            3
54 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport                           3
55 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                           3
56 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'          3
57 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                   2
58 Francisco Leon Maņe (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               2
59 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             2
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   2
61 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                        2
62 Ruben Marin Valencia (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific            2
63 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           2
64 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                           2
65 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                                1
66 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1
67 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                   1
68 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                          1
69 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                      1
 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
 
1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            15 pts
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   13
3 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                             8
4 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                        8
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         7
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             6
7 Carlos Contreras Caņo (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific            4
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                          4
9 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           4
10 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com                    4
11 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         4
12 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         4
13 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      4
14 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          4
15 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     3
16 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                     2
17 Jose' Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        2
18 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               2
19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    2
20 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                        2
21 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom              2
22 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                       2
23 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          2
24 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                1
25 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific         1
26 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo                       1
27 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                    1
28 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Design                          1
29 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                   1
30 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                    1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        13 pts
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            25
3 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                            38
4 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                     43
5 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific                71
6 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific               72
7 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           75
8 Jose' Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                           76
9 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 127
10 Carlos Contreras Caņo (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific         132
11 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific       136
12 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport                      143
13 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       161
14 Rouslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio                             175
15 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       179
16 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        186
17 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                              188
18 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                       189
19 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                           189
20 Francisco Leon Maņe (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             192
21 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                 193
22 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo        194
23 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport                   200
24 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         214
25 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'             230
26 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com                  247
27 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 255
28 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                  261
29 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo        270
30 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design                    338
 
Trofeo fast team
 
1 Alessio                                             242.38.39
2 Selle Italia - Pacific                                   2.57
3 Ibanesto.Com                                             3.42
4 ONCE - Eroski                                           13.07
5 Fassa Bortolo                                           16.59
6 Lampre - Daikin                                         32.11
7 Liquigas - Pata                                         37.18
8 Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola                          44.45
9 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                               45.06
10 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                            1.00.36
11 Alexia Alluminio                                     1.05.58
12 Cantina Tollo - Acqua&Sapone                         1.06.00
13 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                           1.21.11
14 Mapei - Quick Step                                   1.23.03
15 Team Deutsche Telekom                                1.25.28
16 Lotto - Adecco                                       2.42.58
17 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                 3.01.20
18 Team Colpack - Astro                                 3.04.32
19 Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini                       3.52.14
20 Bonjour                                              4.18.31
 
Trofeo super team
 
1 Fassa Bortolo                                             350 pts
2 Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola                            304
3 Liquigas - Pata                                           290
4 Alessio                                                   265
5 Team Deutsche Telekom                                     258
6 Lampre - Daikin                                           248
7 Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini                            235
8 ONCE - Eroski                                             219
9 Ibanesto.Com                                              210
10 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                               203
11 Mapei - Quick Step                                       201
12 Selle Italia - Pacific                                   189
13 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                                184
14 Alexia Alluminio                                         155
15 Cantina Tollo - Acqua&Sapone                             125
16 Lotto - Adecco                                           102
17 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                      71
18 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                                 69
19 Team Colpack - Astro                                      64
20 Bonjour                                                   38
 
Fair play classification
 
1 Team Deutsche Telekom                                       0 pts
2 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                        0
3 Selle Italia - Pacific                                      2
4 Bonjour                                                     2
5 Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini                             10
6 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                                 25
7 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                                  27
8 Ibanesto.Com                                               29
9 Cantina Tollo - Acqua&Sapone                               44
10 Lampre - Daikin                                           52
11 Alessio                                                   52
12 Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola                            52
13 Mapei - Quick Step                                        79
14 Lotto - Adecco                                           100
15 Team Colpack - Astro                                     100
16 Liquigas - Pata                                          106
17 Alexia Alluminio                                         144
18 ONCE - Eroski                                            147
19 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                                754
20 Fassa Bortolo                                           1020

To the top ::      Back ::