Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

 

 

Main Page

Live Reports & Coverage

Stages & Results

Overall Map

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83rd Giro d'Italia - GT

Italy, May 13 - June 4, 2000


Main Page     Gabriella's & live report    Results    Previous stage    Photos

Stage 20 - June 3: Briancon to Sestrieres, (ITT) 34 km

Summary

Stefano Garzelli pulled off the ride of his career today by finishing third in the deciding 34 km individual time trial from Briancon to Sestrieres, climbing two large cols. Garzelli rode 1.01.06 to average 33.4 km/h on the uphill course to finish behind Jan Hruska (1st) and Andrea Noe' (2nd). Race leader Francesco Casagrande could only manage 1.02.58 - nowhere near what he needed to keep his slender 25 second lead over Garzelli. In fact, he was very nearly overtaken on the GC by Gilberto Simoni, who rode 1.02.15 to finish 6th, but still third overall.

Hruska's ride was impressive - better than his prologue win and on terrain that would normally suit a lighter rider. Rack up another time trial win for Vitalicio Seguros!

Hruska conquers the mountain, Garzelli in pink

By Gabriella Ekström, cyclingnews.com correspondent

Pavel Tonkov waits on the podium. His cap is turned backwards and his eyes are observant, or maybe just attentive. This stage will make all the difference in the race. It is unusual that the top riders are separated by less than a minute after so many mountain stages, but that is what has happened. The former Russian cycling king, Tonkov isn't directly involved in the fight for the podium, but he is a good time triallist and interested in making up some time. Gilberto Simoni who is the next man to go looks very relaxed and happy as he sits on the edge of the podium. Tonkov rolls off and Simoni moves up to a chair on the podium. Garzelli and Casagrande wait behind him. The leader of the race is the last man to start. He wears a black fillet (headband), a nose-plaster and has a head-phone attached to his ear.
Click here for the full report

Profile ©: La Gazzetta dello Sport

Results

1 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                       59.49 (34.10 km/h)
2 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        1.14
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom              1.17
4 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                        1.41
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1.47
6 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       2.26
7 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom              2.29
8 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                            3.02
9 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec        3.09
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                           3.13
11 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         3.15
12 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom            3.16
13 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramicamica Panaria-Gaerne          3.31
14 William Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step               3.34
15 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros        3.38
16 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              3.40
17 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia     3.40
18 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       4.03
19 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                4.04
20 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca     4.08
21 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                      4.24
22 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli                  4.26
23 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                       4.27
24 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                         4.31
25 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        4.50
26 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli            4.52
27 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto                         4.54
28 José Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Team Polti               4.55
29 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                       4.57
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport               5.02
31 Candido Barbosa (Por) Banesto                            5.02
32 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team    5.02
33 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia       5.03
34 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia     5.06
35 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                              5.15
36 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Banesto                     5.24
37 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia              5.28
38 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                            5.33
39 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                5.33
40 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                          5.38
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      5.38
42 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               5.40
43 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto                    5.47
44 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli               5.48
45 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              5.52
46 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        5.52
47 Luis Oran Castaneda Ramos (Col) Vitalicio Seguros        6.01
48 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin              6.01
49 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         6.02
50 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport        6.05
51 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             6.08
52 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              6.11
53 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                    6.14
54 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin              6.14
55 Bjornar Vestol (Nor) Linda McCartney Racing Team         6.17
56 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     6.21
57 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  6.30
58 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            6.40
59 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             6.41
60 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux              6.42
61 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             6.45
62 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport            6.45
63 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec         6.56
64 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport              6.56
65 Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                        7.05
66 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli               7.06
67 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport         7.11
68 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               7.11
69 Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto             7.16
70 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec         7.17
71 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  7.17
72 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros    7.21
73 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team         7.23
74 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   7.28
75 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney Racing Team   7.33
76 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      7.36
77 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites                           7.38
78 Filippo Baldo (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin             7.41
79 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros      7.45
80 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                   7.45
81 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              7.48
82 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux         7.52
83 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                          7.53
84 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 7.55
85 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                            8.00
86 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros                     8.02
87 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport             8.03
88 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             8.04
89 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport          8.08
90 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    8.08
91 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       8.09
92 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     8.15
93 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                               8.17
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  8.21
95 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                      8.24
96 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin          8.27
97 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        8.39
98 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli            8.43
99 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       8.46
100 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  8.47
101 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo                 8.51
102 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          8.53
103 Pieter Vries (Ned) Farm Frites                          8.53
104 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  8.53
105 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                  8.53
106 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   8.56
107 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin            9.00
108 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux              9.01
109 Ciaran Power (Irl) Linda McCartney Racing Team          9.03
110 Ricardo Ochoa Palacios (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         9.06
111 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                      9.11
112 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport         9.14
113 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia            9.15
114 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                          9.16
115 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto                            9.18
116 Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             9.20
117 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti                      9.22
118 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia           9.22
119 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti                      9.31
120 Juan J. De Los Angeles Segui (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca   9.33
121 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                         9.34
122 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                             9.41
123 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      10.19
124 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                           10.38
125 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Linda McCartney Racing Team        10.38
126 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    10.54
127 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                       11.21

Points:

1 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                          33 pts
2 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          23
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                18
4 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                          18
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             18
6 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         10
7 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                10
8 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                               8
9 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           7
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                              6
11 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            5
12 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               4
13 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramicamica Panaria-Gaerne             3
14 William Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                  2
15 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros           1

Mountains:

1 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          15 pts
2 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                          10
3 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia          10
4 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia         6
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              6
6 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           4
7 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             4
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                 2
9 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            2
10 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                1

Intergiro:

1 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                       31.26
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           0.30
3 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                        0.38
4 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        0.45
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom              0.49
6 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom              1.08
7 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros         1.11
8 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto
10 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
12 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramicamica Panaria-Gaerne
13 William Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step
14 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
15 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli
16 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto
18 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
19 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
20 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo

Teams:

1 Mercatone Uno - Albacom                                3.06.29
2 Mapei - Quick Step                                        2.10
3 Vitalicio Seguros                                         2.28
4 Fassa Bortolo                                             3.38
5 Banesto                                                   4.07
6 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                      6.13
7 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec                                 6.32
8 Liquigas - Pata                                           6.38
9 Selle Italia - Nectar                                     6.47
10 Saeco - Valli & Valli                                    8.04
11 Team Polti                                               8.41
12 Lampre - Daikin                                          9.06
13 La Francaise Des Jeux                                    9.55
14 Cantina Tollo                                           10.34
15 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport                             10.50
16 Linda McCartney Racing Team                             11.40
17 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin                              12.54
18 Rabobank                                                14.55

Superteam:

1 Mercatone Uno - Albacom                                     41 pts
2 Vitalicio Seguros                                           26
3 Mapei - Quick Step                                          26
4 Banesto                                                     24
5 Fassa Bortolo                                               19
6 Liquigas - Pata                                             17
7 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec                                   17
8 Lampre - Daikin                                             15
9 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                        11
10 Ceramica Panaria - Gaerne                                   8
11 Selle Italia - Nectar                                       4
12 La Francaise Des Jeux                                       2
13 Team Polti                                                  0
14 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport                                 0
15 Cantina Tollo                                               0
16 Farm Frites                                                 0
17 Linda McCartney Racing Team                                 0
18 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin                                  0
19 Rabobank                                                    0
20 Saeco - Valli & Valli                                       0

General classification after stage 20:

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          93.45.48
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec        1.27
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       1.33
4 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        4.58
5 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                       5.28
6 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia      5.48
7 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        7.38
8 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          8.08
9 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                        8.14
10 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                           8.32
11 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros             12.11
12 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 16.26
13 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         20.49
14 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                      23.21
15 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros       23.30
16 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           24.09
17 William Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step              27.11
18 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca    28.55
19 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                             30.10
20 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto                   31.00
21 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       35.11
22 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto                        37.29
23 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                        39.14
24 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli              39.24
25 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      42.53
26 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli                 47.25
27 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom            55.16
28 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               59.39
29 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   1.00.00
30 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca     1.00.29
31 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia    1.00.45
32 Filippo Baldo (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin          1.04.50
33 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo               1.04.52
34 Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                     1.06.29
35 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   1.06.47
36 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          1.06.51
37 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 1.08.31
38 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramicamica Panaria-Gaerne       1.08.44
39 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto                          1.12.53
40 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin           1.13.27
41 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                    1.14.45
42 Ricardo Ochoa Palacios (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca       1.15.18
43 José Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Team Polti            1.16.00
44 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           1.16.42
45 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                1.21.17
46 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Banesto                  1.21.38
47 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     1.22.46
48 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                1.26.29
49 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros   1.27.30
50 Juan J. De Los Angeles Segui (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.30.18
51 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport       1.32.08
52 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport            1.34.42
53 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          1.36.28
54 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    1.37.01
55 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                       1.39.29
56 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                1.41.04
57 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                   1.43.50
58 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux      1.44.19
59 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli         1.48.14
60 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec      1.48.53
61 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport           1.51.16
62 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           1.51.31
63 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    1.52.49
64 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              1.57.47
65 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia  1.58.10
66 Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto          2.02.16
67 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.02.59
68 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                         2.04.00
69 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                        2.05.10
70 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites                        2.06.48
71 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia           2.09.42
72 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          2.11.24
73 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                    2.15.17
74 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                       2.15.44
75 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      2.15.51
76 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 2.15.59
77 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia         2.17.57
78 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                2.19.59
79 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               2.22.21
80 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                            2.23.07
81 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros                  2.27.48
82 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          2.35.21
83 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo                2.35.26
84 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           2.36.51
85 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport     2.39.11
86 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin          2.42.36
87 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                 2.42.58
88 Luis Oran Castaneda Ramos (Col) Vitalicio Seguros     2.44.16
89 Candido Barbosa (Por) Banesto                         2.48.20
90 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin       2.49.28
91 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux           2.49.57
92 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo               2.50.11
93 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom        2.53.52
94 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux            2.54.45
95 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  2.56.20
96 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec      2.56.38
97 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport          2.57.39
98 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti                    2.58.10
99 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                      2.59.09
100 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin          2.59.14
101 Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          3.00.29
102 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                         3.00.32
103 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport      3.00.34
104 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                      3.00.34
105 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti                   3.01.21
106 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia         3.02.19
107 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                 3.02.20
108 Pieter Vries (Ned) Farm Frites                       3.05.49
109 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                3.05.57
110 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                          3.07.00
111 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom        3.08.45
112 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney           3.08.55
113 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team     3.14.14
114 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Linda McCartney Racing Team      3.14.19
115 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport        3.14.44
116 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                    3.18.24
117 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           3.25.13
118 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli        3.25.37
119 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  3.28.43
120 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli           3.29.45
121 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                           3.30.41
122 Ciaran Power (Irl) Linda McCartney Racing Team       3.35.17
123 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                        3.38.20
124 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport     3.39.14
125 Bjornar Vestol (Nor) Linda McCartney Racing Team     3.39.25
126 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                       3.41.53
127 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux            3.47.06

Points classification:

1 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                        147 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               114
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux                 111
4 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec         106
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        106
6 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                            104
7 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti                          86
8 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     70
9 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          67
10 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros      64
11 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                     63
12 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti                         62
13 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                         61
14 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          60
15 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         56
16 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            55
17 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                         53
18 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                             52
19 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                        51
20 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                           51
21 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia       50
22 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros        49
23 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramicamica Panaria-Gaerne            47
24 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           46
25 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                             45
26 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros          42
27 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo                        42
28 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                            40
29 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    40
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                         38
31 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      37
32 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport               36
33 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team           33
34 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                               32
35 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Linda McCartney Racing Team            32
36 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           31
37 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                            28
38 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport              27
39 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        25
40 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       25
41 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                24
42 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin                24
43 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin            24
44 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros                23
45 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team      22
46 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia              22
47 Ciaran Power (Irl) Linda McCartney Racing Team             22
48 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                  22
49 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                  20
50 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               18
51 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros                       18
52 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        17
53 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     17
54 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       17
55 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           15
56 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             14
57 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                 12
58 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                 11
59 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               11
60 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca       10
61 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia         10
62 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport                10
63 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin               10
64 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney Racing Team     10
65 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                          9
66 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin                 9
67 Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                 8
68 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               7
69 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport                  7
70 Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                7
71 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                       7
72 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli                     6
73 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto                                6
74 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                              6
75 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites                              6
76 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          6
77 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  6
78 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                               6
79 William Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                  5
80 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto                            4
81 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     4
82 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               4
83 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           3
84 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia        3
85 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                 3
86 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto                       2
87 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                      2
88 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport           2
89 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       2
90 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport             1
91 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1
92 Candido Barbosa (Por) Banesto                               1
93 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            1

Mountains classification:

1 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          71 pts
2 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia          71
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                47
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         42
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                31
6 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca       21
7 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc     21
8 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     16
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             15
10 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          13
11 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros                       12
12 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        11
13 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                         10
14 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           10
15 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                         10
16 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia        7
17 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                 7
18 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                             7
19 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin                 6
20 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto                                6
21 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                              5
22 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               5
23 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          4
24 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          4
25 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros           4
26 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                 4
27 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                          4
28 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         4
29 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         3
30 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                         3
31 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Banesto                        3
32 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         3
33 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia                 3
34 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo                      3
35 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     3
36 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team            3
37 Freddy Excel. Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Nectar-Selle Ita      2
38 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros                 2
39 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                   2
40 Ricardo Ochoa Palacios (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             2
41 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       2
42 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo                         2
43 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                1
44 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport                 1
45 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1
46 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          1
47 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 1
48 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin                 1

Intergiro classification:

1 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux            60.26.21
2 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                       0.53
3 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                        1.43
4 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport             1.50
5 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      1.54
6 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                           2.33
7 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                              2.34
8 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                        2.38
9 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros     2.44
10 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros        2.49
11 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport              2.52
12 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney Racing Team
13 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          2.53
14 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
15 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      2.57
16 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     3.00
17 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  3.02
18 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramicamica Panaria-Gaerne
19 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin              3.04
20 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team
21 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti                       3.07
22 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       3.08
23 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                          3.10
24 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti
25 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  3.12
26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
27 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         3.15
28 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia            3.16
29 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
30 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
31 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                   3.20
32 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros
33 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
34 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux
35 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
36 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
37 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    3.25
38 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
39 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
40 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 3.30
41 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
42 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             3.31
43 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli                  3.32
44 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                      3.34
45 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
46 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux
47 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
48 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
49 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
50 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin

Trophy Top Runner Liquigas classification:

1 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia   5.02.03.3
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec        0.01.8
3 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros               3.53.2
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom              4.43.0
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo                        4.54.8
6 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros                        5.42.4
7 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca      6.23.7
8 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport              11.18.3
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport               11.51.6
10 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             12.23.2
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      12.27.3
12 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         13.06.6
13 Juan J. De Los Angeles Segui (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca   13.16.5
14 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros     14.23.1
15 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     14.36.4
16 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                          15.19.3
17 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata                      15.43.6
18 Filippo Baldo (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin            17.19.0
19 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               17.20.0
20 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros       17.39.7

Bilboa most combative trophy classification:

1 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                           63 pts
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            57
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux                    50
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           33
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                  33
6 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia            30
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                  26
8 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                               25
9 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       21
10 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti                           19
11 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport                15
12 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                              15
13 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         15
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      14
15 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros        13
16 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros             13
17 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team             13
18 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            13
19 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          12
20 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                       12
21 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne                  10
22 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                           10
23 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            9
24 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti                            9
25 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              9
26 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                9

Teams classification:

1 Mapei - Quick Step                                   281.16.21
2 Vitalicio Seguros                                        31.03
3 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                     31.23
4 Fassa Bortolo                                            38.25
5 Banesto                                                  41.36
6 Mercatone Uno - Albacom                                1.16.02
7 Selle Italia - Nectar                                  1.40.11
8 Lampre - Daikin                                        1.40.27
9 Liquigas - Pata                                        1.45.24
10 Team Polti                                            1.49.55
11 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec                             2.02.25
12 Cantina Tollo                                         2.03.35
13 Saeco - Valli & Valli                                 2.24.41
14 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport                           3.39.11
15 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin                            3.57.41
16 La Francaise Des Jeux                                 5.47.38
17 Rabobank                                              6.27.36
18 Linda McCartney Racing Team                           6.50.53

Superteam classification:

1 Fassa Bortolo                                              424 pts
2 Mapei - Quick Step                                         373
3 Team Polti                                                 312
4 Lampre - Daikin                                            305
5 Vitalicio Seguros                                          289
6 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                       250
7 Cantina Tollo                                              240
8 Liquigas - Pata                                            232
9 Mercatone Uno - Albacom                                    220
10 Saeco - Valli & Valli                                     197
11 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec                                 196
12 Selle Italia - Nectar                                     163
13 Rabobank                                                  163
14 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin                                160
15 La Francaise Des Jeux                                     147
16 Banesto                                                   145
17 Linda McCartney Racing Team                               134
18 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport                               106
19 Ceramica Panaria - Gaerne                                 104
20 Farm Frites                                                40
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top