Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

64th Tour de Suisse - 2.HC

Switzerland, June 13 - 22, 2000

Main Page    Results     Previous stage

Stage 8 - June 20: Locarno-La Punt, 170 km

Camenzind topples the Kaiser as Garzelli takes it

Stefano Garzelli in black
Photo: © AFP

Stage 8 of the Tour de Suisse was the first of the two remaining mountain stages of this race, with two large obstacles - the San Bernadino Pass and the massive climb of the Abula Pass (1700 m of climbing). It was going to be a severe test for race leader Jan Ullrich (Telekom) who has not yet shown his top climbing form in the race.

Ultimately, Ullrich lost his jersey slipping to fourth overall as Giro d'Italia winner Stefano Garzelli (Mercatone) won the stage in front of Lampre's Gilberto Simoni and Polti's Richard Virenque. The leading group of 10 riders contained four Fassa Bortolo riders, as well as Michele Bartoli (Mapei), Sven Montgomery (FdJ) and Oscar Camenzind (Lampre). The latter was only 13 seconds behind Ullrich coming into the stage, so he took over the lead with two Fassa Bortolo riders (Frigo and Belli) trailing him.

The early part of the 166 kilometre stage was controlled by Telekom, who were able to guide Ullrich over the first mountain with no problem. However, on the final climb (which had its summit 10 kilometres from the finish in La Punt), Ullrich was placed in difficulty by relentless attacks. Slovenian Tadej Valjavec (Fassa) tried a solo move and was first to the top, with Mapei's Michele Bartoli bridging up on the descent. The gap looked promising but it was not enough to hold off the leaders and 10 riders contested the finish in La Punt.

Stefano Garzelli, wearing the black jersey of the leader of the climbs, was the quickest in the sprint from Simoni and Virenque. Ullrich came in 18th a third group, 1.49 down on the winner and is now placed at 4th overall. He said afterwards that he was "satisfied" with the results of the last few days. "I had the jersey for three days. I rode well over the mountains today and didn't lose too much time. This tour is a good test for the Tour. I must do a little more work, but up until Tour start, there is still enough time.

Oscar Camenzind will fight hard to hold onto his lead, as he will not be riding the Tour this year. This would be therefore the most important tour victory for the Swiss rider this season., He has to negotiate another hard mountain stage tomorrow with an uphill finish, but feels confident that he can do so. However, Frigo and Belli might have something to say about that.

Results

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom           4.40.19 (36.38 km/h)
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
4 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
7 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
8 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
10 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux
11 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           1.01
12 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli
13 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                      1.49
14 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis
15 Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
16 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata
17 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  1.57
19 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti
20 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
21 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
22 Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom             2.02
23 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    2.03
24 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                            2.19
25 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   2.21
26 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team
27 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
28 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak                         4.04
29 Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                     4.45
30 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             5.07
31 Vlodyomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     5.21
32 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       7.04
33 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   7.11
34 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                 7.23
35 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         8.27
36 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux              8.32
37 Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                     9.07
38 Massimilano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
39 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                            9.17
40 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
41 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                           9.34
42 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            10.15
43 Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
44 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
45 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   10.57
46 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
47 Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
48 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
49 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               13.58
50 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom        14.26
51 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      15.04
52 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis                       17.06
53 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak
54 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
55 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak
56 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team
57 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
58 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
59 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti
60 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
61 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
62 René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                     20.37
63 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step
64 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      21.02
65 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                21.45
66 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
67 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
68 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            27.08
69 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
70 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  30.24
71 Svein-Gaute Hĝlestĝl (Nor) Gerolsteiner
72 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
73 Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
74 Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti
75 Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
76 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
77 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
78 Frank Hoj (Den) La Française des Jeux
79 David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
80 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
81 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
82 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
83 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
84 Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team
85 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
86 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
87 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
88 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
89 Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti
90 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
91 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
92 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
93 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Française des Jeux           37.14
94 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli&Valli
95 Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank
96 Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
97 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team

DNS Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner

DNF Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Française des Jeux
DNF Gianmario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
DNF Rafael Matteos Perez (Spa) Team Polti
DNF Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Team Polti
DNF Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak
DNF Dirk Mueller (Ger) Post Swiss Team
DNF Christopher Horner (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
DNF Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury


Points:

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                15
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         12
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           10
4 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       8
5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           7
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              6
7 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                          5
8 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            4
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                           3
10 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux                 2
11 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              1

Mountains:

Summit, Cat. 2, km 56

1 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                   12 pts
2 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                    8
3 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux                  6
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom             4
5 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                          2
6 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     1

San Bernardino Pass, Cat. 1, km 66

1 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                   24 pts
2 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux                 16
3 Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                           12
4 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                          8
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom             4
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                 2

Tiefencastel, Cat. 3, km 122.7

1 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                    6 pts
2 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                    4
3 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       3
4 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                           2
5 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              1

Albula Pass, Cat. 1, km 155.9 km

1 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                          24 pts
2 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      16
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                12
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          8
5 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                          4
6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           2

Sinalco Sprints:

San Bernardino, km  59.7

1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                          6 pts
2 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux                  3
3 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     1

Preda, km 148

1 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                           6 pts
2 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       3
3 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                          1

Tissot sprints:

Bergün, km 142.4

1 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                          6 pts
2 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                           3
3 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                     1

Teams:

1 Fassa Bortolo                                         14.01.14
2 Lampre-Daikin                                             1.58
3 Mercatone Uno-Albacom                                     3.19
4 Team Polti                                                3.55
5 Saeco-Valli & Valli                                       4.41
6 Team Deutsche Telekom                                     5.45
7 Rabobank                                                 12.22
8 Liquigas-Pata                                            13.18
9 Mapei-Quick Step                                         22.15
10 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                        27.45
11 Post Swiss Team                                         30.07
12 Phonak Hearing Systems                                  30.27
13 Team Gerolsteiner                                       32.21
14 La Francaise Des Jeux                                   38.37
15 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                                 47.21
16 Lotto-Adecco                                            58.10
17 Manheim Auctions-Mercury                              1.18.18

General classification after stage 8:

1 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                    25.34.01
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            0.14
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         0.26
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1.41
5 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux                1.42
6 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                            1.54
7 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    2.14
8 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                          2.22
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                         4.42
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            5.17
11 Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                   5.55
12 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                                6.22
13 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli                    6.40
14 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         6.48
15 Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                      7.09
16 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                             8.58
17 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                9.09
18 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           9.15
19 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   10.27
20 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                      11.20
21 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             14.07
22 Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                     16.15
23 Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom             17.36
24 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       18.36
25 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                      19.16
26 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    19.44
27 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                   19.59
28 Vlodyomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     20.08
29 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak                         20.15
30 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             21.15
31 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                21.43
32 Massimilano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                          22.29
33 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux              24.11
34 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      24.17
35 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             24.42
36 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                           26.08
37 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      26.11
38 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   26.24
39 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                            26.30
40 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                         28.46
41 Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                        28.55
42 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                    30.12
43 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                              33.42
44 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   34.43
45 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                    34.45
46 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                 38.49
47 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         40.29
48 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                              40.50
49 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      40.57
50 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 41.27
51 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak                          41.43
52 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       42.38
53 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     42.41
54 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                46.50
55 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli              49.24
56 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             49.55
57 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti                            50.43
58 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             51.13
59 René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      53.19
60 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                             53.56
61 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury            54.46
62 Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          1.00.51
63 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury          1.02.05
64 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis                      1.03.39
65 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom       1.04.12
66 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                              1.05.05
67 Svein-Gaute Hĝlestĝl (Nor) Gerolsteiner                1.06.25
68 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                               1.06.41
69 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                 1.06.44
70 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                     1.09.42
71 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                   1.10.38
72 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  1.11.00
73 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                      1.12.17
74 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                           1.12.40
75 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     1.15.14
76 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli              1.16.22
77 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           1.17.52
78 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli             1.22.08
79 Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti                         1.24.04
80 Frank Hoj (Den) La Française des Jeux                  1.24.20
81 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  1.25.17
82 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       1.25.28
83 Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          1.25.33
84 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                              1.25.34
85 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                   1.25.43
86 Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank                           1.25.50
87 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                  1.27.46
88 Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 1.28.12
89 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Française des Jeux          1.28.30
90 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec         1.29.20
91 David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      1.31.05
92 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli&Valli                    1.34.59
93 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 1.36.43
94 Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury            1.37.21
95 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      1.39.22
96 Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti                        1.47.06
97 Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             1.49.37

Points classification:

1 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           46 pts
2 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          45
3 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                       45
4 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                             32
5 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          32
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                31
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             30
8 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                        20
9 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli                  20
10 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                20
11 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                             18
12 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                  18
13 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                        17
14 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                          17
15 Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                          16
16 René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        16
17 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                              15
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    15
19 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                      14
20 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury              14
21 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        12
22 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                             11
23 Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              11
24 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     10
25 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                        10
26 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               10
27 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                     10
28 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux                 8
29 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     8
30 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                      8
31 Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                        7
32 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                6
33 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            6
34 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                  5
35 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                        5
36 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                                  4
37 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                   4
38 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                          3
39 Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                     3
40 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                3
41 Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank                                2
42 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli                      1
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         1
44 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                               1
45 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       1

Mountains classification:

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                72 pts
2 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                   61
3 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                               44
4 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          43
5 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                          37
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              34
7 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux                 23
8 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                             22
9 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           22
10 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     19
11 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                  16
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        16
13 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          15
14 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            14
15 Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                          12
16 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                        10
17 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          8
18 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                8
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom            8
20 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                      6
21 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                         6
22 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli                      5
23 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                               4
24 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli                 4
25 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     4
26 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux                 4
27 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      3
28 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          3
29 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   3
30 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                              2
31 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       2
32 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            2
33 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                                  2
34 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    2
35 Sveln-Gaute Hölestöl (Nor) Gerolsteiner                     2
36 Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                1
37 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            1
38 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                 1
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                      1
40 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                                   1
41 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     1
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             1
43 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       1

Sinalco sprints classification:

1 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                      15 pts
2 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                              13
3 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                                9
4 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           6
5 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                           6
6 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            6
7 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                          6
8 Sveln-Gaute Hölestöl (Nor) Gerolsteiner                      6
9 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli                   6
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                             3
11 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      3
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                3
13 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                   3
14 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux                 3
15 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          3
16 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                                   3
17 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                         1
18 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             1
19 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              1
20 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                         1
21 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                      1
22 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                 1
23 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1
24 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli                 1
25 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                1

Tissot sprints classification:

1 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                                9 pts
2 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           6
3 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            6
4 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                          6
5 René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          6
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                       6
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                           4
8 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                              3
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               3
10 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                   3
11 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                              3
12 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             1
13 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       1
14 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1
15 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            1
16 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli                  1

Teams classification:

1 Fassa Bortolo                                         75.49.59
2 Team Polti                                               11.02
3 Mercatone Uno-Albacom                                    16.34
4 Team Deutsche Telekom                                    21.51
5 Liquigas-Pata                                            32.00
6 Lampre-Daikin                                            35.15
7 Rabobank                                                 36.20
8 Saeco-Valli & Valli                                      41.23
9 Mapei-Quick Step                                         45.37
10 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      1.04.30
11 Team Gerolsteiner                                     1.05.58
12 Phonak Hearing Systems                                1.13.46
13 Post Swiss Team                                       1.18.02
14 La Francaise Des Jeux                                 1.33.57
15 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                               1.38.34
16 Lotto-Adecco                                          2.43.46
17 Manheim Auctions-Mercury                              2.59.20