Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

64th Tour de Suisse - 2.HC

Switzerland, June 13 - 22, 2000

Main Page    Results     Previous stage

Stage 10 - June 22: Herisau-Baden, 175 km

Camenzind scores an important win

Oscar Camenzind
Photo: © AFP

After some minor attacks at the beginning of the stage five men, Zanini (Mapei), Lotz (Rabobank), Rastelli (Liquigas), Strauss (Post Swiss)and Mühlbacher (Gerolsteiner) broke away after some 60 kilometres of racing. They rapidly gained several minutes to the uninterested peloton, and since Mühlbacher, 22 minutes behind overall, was the main "threat" there was no reason for panic even if the gap got as wide as12.45 at 130 km.

By then Museeuw (Mapei) and Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) had given up the race, probably saving themselves for the Belgian Championships on Sunday. In the final kilometres Strauss, who comes from the area, tried two attacks but only Rastelli was left behind. Zanini won the sprint for stage victory, while his team mate Fred Rodriguez won the bunch sprint seven and a half minutes later, and thus earned himself the points jersey.

For overall winner Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) this was his finest victory since winning the World Championships in Valkenburg 1998, and will mean a better contract for next year.

Results

1. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              4.23.13 (39.89 km/h)
2. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
3. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team
4. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
5. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                    0.11
6. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                 7.31
7. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
8. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
9. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
10. Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
11. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis
12. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
13. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
14. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
15. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner
16. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
17. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak
18. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
19. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux
20. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
21. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
22. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
23. Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata
24. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
25. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
26. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
27. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
28. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata
29. Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
30. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
31. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
32. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
33. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak
34. Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux
35. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
36. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli
37. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
38. Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
39. Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak
40. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
41. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
42. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank
43. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli
44. Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team
45. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team
46. Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
47. Vlodyomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
48. Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
49. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
50. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
51. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
52. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti
53. Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
54. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
55. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team
56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
57. Frank Hĝj (Den) La Française des Jeux
58. Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
59. Massimilano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
60. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti
61. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti
62. Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team
63. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
64. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
65. René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                         7.59
66. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
67. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                        8.06
68. Svein-Gaute Hĝlestĝl (Nor) Gerolsteiner
69. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
70. Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Française des Jeux        8.19
71. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
72. Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team
73. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
74. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
75. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
76. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
77. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
78. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom
79. David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
80. Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
81. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
82. Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli&Valli
83. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                    8.36
84. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom         8.44
85. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti
86. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                            8.52
87. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
88. Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti                       9.00
89. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli

DNS Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom

DNF Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis

Points:

1. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              25 pts
2. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner               20
3. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team               16
4. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                           13
5. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                 11
6. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step              10
7. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                         9
8. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 8
9. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                   7
10. Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom            6
11. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                         5
12. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             4
13. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                  3
14. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                2
15. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 1

Sinalco sprints:
Kreuzlingen at 41.9 km:
1. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                 6 pts
2. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  3
3. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                      1

Nussbaumen at 160.6 km
1. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                6
2. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                3
3. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  1

Tissot Sprint
Baden at 149.1 km:
1. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                            6
2. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                3
3. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                1

Mountains:
Siglistorfer Höhe at 133.6 km, cat 3:
1. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                            6 pts
2. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  4
3. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                3
4. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               2
5. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                1

Untersiggenthal at 157.1 km, cat 4
1. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                3
2. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                2
3. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               1

Untersiggenthal at 171.1 km, cat 4
1. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                3
2. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               2
3. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                1

Teams:

1. Mapei - Quick Step                 13.24.41
1. Rabobank
1. Post Swiss Team
1. Gerolsteiner
5. Liquigas - Pata                        0.11
6. Vini Caldirola - Sidermec              7.31
6. Team Deutsche Telekom
6. Lampre - Daikin
6. Fassa Bortolo
6. Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
6. Lotto - Adecco
6. La Francaise Des Jeux
6. Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
6. Team Polti
6. Phonak Hearing Systems
16. Saeco - Valli & Valli                8.06


Final general classification:

1. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin               34.01.05
2. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       0.14
3. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    0.26
4. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux           1.42
5. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               2.07
6. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                     2.22
7. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               2.40
8. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                        5.13
9. Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               6.21
10. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli               6.40
11. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                           6.48
12. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    7.55
13. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                      8.35
14. Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                 9.14
15. Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom           9.35
16. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                     10.46
17. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              10.53
18. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                 12.27
19. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                       12.54
20. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                15.25
21. Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom        18.50
22. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom        20.34
23. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                 21.21
24. Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak                    21.42
25. Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               23.16
26. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                      23.16
27. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team               25.28
28. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                 26.11
29. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec        26.47
30. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team           28.10
31. Massimilano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                     29.38
32. Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  30.07
33. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                         30.27
34. Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux         30.52
35. Vlodyomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                31.39
36. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom        32.46
37. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom              33.33
38. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                       34.14
39. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 35.48
40. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team                37.15
41. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                  38.37
42. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                    38.39
43. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli         41.25
44. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin              41.52
45. Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom            48.42
46. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak                     48.52
47. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                   50.48
48. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step               55.33
49. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                 57.33
50. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec       57.50
51. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                       1.01.38
52. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti                     1.01.49
53. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  1.02.05
54. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom          1.03.03
55. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec      1.04.53
56. René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                      1.05.55
57. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom      1.11.56
58. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom  1.13.29
59. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner               1.14.07
60. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                         1.14.23
61. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli         1.16.11
62. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli        1.18.43
63. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                          1.19.58
64. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom     1.22.20
65. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin            1.23.20
66. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury     1.23.41
67. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                      1.25.16
68. Svein-Gaute Hĝlestĝl (Nor) Gerolsteiner           1.27.48
69. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                1.28.42
70. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             1.30.38
71. Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team              1.31.26
72. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo             1.32.36
73. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                 1.33.05
74. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec    1.37.31
75. Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec      1.38.40
76. Frank Hĝj (Den) La Française des Jeux             1.45.08
77. Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti                    1.46.21
78. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                         1.46.22
79. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank                      1.46.38
80. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Mobistar             1.48.34
81. Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team            1.49.48
82. Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Française des Jeux     1.50.06
83. David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 1.52.41
84. Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli&Valli               1.56.35
85. Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team            1.57.31
86. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury       1.58.09
87. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                 2.01.31
88. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti                   2.07.54
89. Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom        2.10.25

Final points classification:

1. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step              55 pts
2. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  46
3. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 45
4. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 41
5. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team               36
6. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                    32
7. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli         32
8. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom       31
9. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    30
10. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                       29
11. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             26
12. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                 25
13. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team             24
14. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner               24
15. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner              20
16. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                    20
17. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin               19
18. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                         18
19. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                 16
20. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec     16
21. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                     15
22. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli       15
23. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom           15
24. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                    15
25. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            14
26. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                          13
27. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin               12
28. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                11
29. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli               10
30. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec      10
31. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin            10
32. Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom            9
33. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                         9
34. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux        8
35. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            8
36. Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata               7
37. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom      7
38. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom       6
39. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                        6
40. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                   6
41. Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom         5
42. Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team               5
43. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom       3
44. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli          3
45. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                  3
46. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank                       2
47. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli             1
48. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                      1
49. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                1

Final Sinalco sprint classification:

1. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                     20 pts
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin             15
3. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  9
4. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                       9
5. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli         7
6. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli          7
7. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   6
8. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                 6
9. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                6
10. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                6
11. Svein-Gaute Hĝlestĝl (Nor) Gerolsteiner            6
12. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team              4
13. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                    3
14. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             3
15. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team          3
16. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                        3
17. Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux        3
18. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom       3
19. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team               3
20. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 3
21. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                          3
22. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                1
23. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    1
24. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                     1
25. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                1
26. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                        1
27. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom           1
28. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec       1
29. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                 1

Final Tissot sprints classification:

1. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                       9 pts
2. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  6
3. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   6
4. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                 6
5. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 6
6. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                            6
7. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom       6
8. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin              6
9. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                      4
10. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                     3
11. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                    3
12. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner               3
13. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team          3
14. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli        3
15. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    1
16. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team              1
17. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team               1
18. Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom           1
19. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                   1
20. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli         1

Final mountains classification:

1. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom       72 pts
2. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team          61
3. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                      44
4. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 43
5. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli         40
6. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                     34
7. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli        28
8. Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux        23
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti                    22
10. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                 22
11. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            19
12. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                    18
13. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin               16
14. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom     16
15. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 15
16. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team             14
17. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   14
18. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                 12
19. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec    12
20. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata               10
21. Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                 8
22. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec       8
23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom   8
24. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team               7
25. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                           6
26. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner               6
27. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                6
28. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli             5
29. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              5
30. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                      4
31. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                 4
32. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux        4
33. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            4
34. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 4
35. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli          4
36. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin             3
37. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                          3
38. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                         2
39. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                        2
40. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec      2
41. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom           2
42. Svein-Gaute Hĝlestĝl (Nor) Gerolsteiner            2
43. Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom       1
44. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                        1
45. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                   1
46. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin             1
47. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                          1
48. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            1
49. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                    1
50. Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom              1

Final teams classification:

1. Fassa Bortolo                    101.12.18
2. Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000         12.18
3. Team Polti                           20.32
4. Team Deutsche Telekom                25.08
5. Rabobank                             25.54
6. Saeco - Valli & Valli                26.24
7. Liquigas - Pata                      38.16
8. Lampre - Daikin                      41.17
9. Mapei - Quick Step                   50.43
10. Post Swiss Team                   1.13.12
11. Phonak Hearing Systems            1.18.23
12. Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 1.18.55
13. Gerolsteiner                      1.20.48
14. Vini Caldirola - Sidermec         1.44.42
15. La Francaise Des Jeux             2.00.19
16. Lotto - Adecco                    3.34.08