Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

52nd Criterium du Dauphiné Libére - 2.HC

France, June 4 - 11, 2000

Main Page    Results    

Prologue - June 4: Grenoble, ITT 3.6 km

Spain on top in France

The Spaniards keep on showing strength in southern France. Yesterday they dominated the Classique des Alpes, today six of the top ten riders were Spanish. The fastest of them was Alberto Lopez de Munain from the second division team Euskaltel-Euskadi. They managed to put two more riders in the top ten on the road from central Grenoble to the Bastille, an old fort overlooking the town. The Basques have really had a fine season opening, second for the time being in the second division behind Crédit Agricole.

Another sign of strength: Lance Armstrong, second once again after his third in the Classique. Last year's main Tour opponent, Alex Zülle came in six seconds behind Armstrong, yesterday's winner Jimenez at five.

Results

1. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi       8.56.12 (24.17 km/h)
2. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                 11.08
3. José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                        16.96
4. Alex Zülle (Swi) Banesto                                17.19
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 18.60
6. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank            18.82
7. Angel Pena (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank                  23.26
8. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                  24.14
9. Josepa Beloki (Spa) Festina                             27.50
10. Mikel Pradera (Spa)  Euskaltel-Euskadi                 30.37
11. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank         30.60
12. Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank              30.81
13. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    33.18
14. Davi Millar (GBr) Cofidis                              35.14
15. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme Costa Blanca               37.00
16. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Festina                             39.06
17. Ramon Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 41.01
18. David Etxebarria (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank           43.70
19. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                   45.65
20. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco                  46.13
21. Inigo Cuesta (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank               52.02
22. Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                              52.68
23. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                          52.96
24. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco                      53.21
25. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Festina                       55.21
26. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance                   56.54
27. David Delrieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    58.65
28. Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank              59.02
29. Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    59.94
30. Pablo Lastras (Spa) Banesto                          1.02.21
31. Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           1.02.45
32. Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Jean Delatour                   1.02.72
33. Jean Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                       1.03.05
34. Denis Leproux (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                  1.03.12
35. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole             1.03.23
36. Sebastiebn Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto Adecco              1.04.84
37. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                   1.05.80
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance            1.05.86
39. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour                       1.06.69
40. César Solaun (Spa) Banesto                           1.06.71
41. Steve de Wolf (Bel) Cofidis                          1.07.16
42. Javier Ochoa (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca                1.07.54
43. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93                 1.09.89
44. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux         1.13.03
45. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                  1.13.59
46. Stéphane Heulot (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          1.13.85
47. Christopher Jenner (Nzl) Credit Agricole             1.13.95
48. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                      1.14.44
49. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto Adecco                    1.14.75
50. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                 1.14.91
51. Jamie Burrow (GBr) US Postal Service                 1.15.00
52. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                  1.17.10
53. Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Credit Agricole                 1.17.26
54. Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               1.19.01
55. Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca               1.19.86
56. David Navas (Spa) Banesto                            1.19.93
57. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank        1.20.43
58. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                   1.21.24
59. Denis Menchov (Rus) Banesto                          1.22.86
60. Laurent Estadieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance               1.24.11
61. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                     1.28.08
62. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          1.28.29
63. Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                1.30.02
64. Christophe Bassons (Fra) Jean Delatour               1.30.17
65. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole              1.30.47
66. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service             1.31.74
67. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                 1.32.84
68. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Banesto                  1.33.83
69. Steve Vermaut (Bel) US Postal Service                1.33.99
70. Patrick Jonker (Ned) US Postal Service               1.36.40
71. Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina                        1.37.30
72. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             1.37.49
73. Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                1.38.06
74. Viatchevlav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service           1.38.41
75. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                    1.39.49
76. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service               1.39.78
77. Frederic Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour                       1.41.57
78. Arturas Kasputis(Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance                1.42.76
79. Alberto Contreras (Col) Kelme Costa Blanca           1.43.56
80. Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca              1.44.16
81. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                          1.46.52
82. Christoph Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93              1.47.92
83. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                        1.50.13
84. Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca              1.50.58
85. Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                          1.50.59
86. Loic Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                 1.51.73
87. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis                        1.52.20
88. Paul van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto Adecco                    1.52.53
89. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance           1.53.65
90. Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour                         1.54.98
91. Manu L'Hoir (Bel) Lotto Adecco                       1.55.37
92. Aitor Osa (Spa) Banesto                              1.55.81
93. Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                            1.56.08
94. Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole               2.00.66
95. Cyril Saugrain (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           2.01.46
96. Pascal Chanteur (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                2.01.68
97. David Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis                          2.06.29
98. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca    2.08.11
99. Thierry Bourguignon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93            2.09.08
100. Thierry Lauder (Fra) Cofidis                        2.17.80
101. Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Cofidis                      2.20.38
102. Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                         2.20.47
103. Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bonjour                  2.21.94
104. Francisque Teyssier (Fra) Jean Delatour             2.23.24
105. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux        2.23.84
106. Thierry Gouvenoud (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93             2.24.26
107. Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               2.49.29
108. Kurt van Lancker (Bel) Lotto Adecco                 2.51.27
109. Lars Michaelsen (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux         2.52.20
110. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Festina                       2.52.94
111. Ruben Galvan (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca               3.06.12
112. Jimmy Casper (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux            4.05.19