Results and Reports for November 2-3

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Boston Cyclocross Association - Wed. Night Series Race #10
Verge New England Cyclocross Series Finals
New York State Cyclocross Championships
Surf City Cross - Race 5 (Final)
Texas State Cyclocross Championships
Mid-Atlantic Cyclocross Finals
Seattle Metro Series #8

Washington State Championships
Kissena Double Cross #1, NY

Kissena Double Cross #2, NY

Boston Cyclocross Association - Wed. Night Series Race #10

Roxbury, MA, December 6, 2000

Report

With continued cold weather for the Boston Cross' 10th race of 2000, the large field was anxious to begin the race, with several false starts from the front line. The race started out with a fast pace, with the lead pack forming and staying together for much of the first lap. Andrew Yee (Kamaaina Single Speed) managed things at the front for newly signed team mate Sean Horita, just back from the West Coast's Surf City series.

Boston Cross director sportif Mark Abramson put last week's controversy to rest, as he managed to open up a gap on lap number 2 and hold the lead through the end of the lengthy 6 lap race. The lead was cut to only 5 seconds at the end, with a hard charging Alex Aitken (BRC/ATA) attacking relentlessly to explode the chase group that had formed. John Reilly (BRC/ATA) posted his best result of the season, taking the final podium spot with 3rd. Canadian National Champ Shauna Gilles-Smith (NEBC) was again in attendance, and managed to hold on to the lead group until 1 to go, when the cold weather forced her shifting to stop functioning. She managed to run the last 1/2 lap and stay in 4th spot, an excellent result against some of the top riders from the Boston Area.

Sean Horita (Kamaaina/Boston Cross) was favored for a podium spot in this race, but managed only 7th. "I wasn't used to the cold weather, and it hurt my performance today," Horita said, "In California, the hot weather is the problem, here it is the cold - my legs just couldn't get going." Horita will likely be on form for this weekend's events in Rhode Island, with a warming trend forecast for then.

Results

1 Mark Abramson (Boston Cross/CyclocrossWorld.com)
2 Alex Aitken (BRC/ATA)
3 John Reilly (BRC)
4 Shauna Gilles-Smith (NEBC/CycleLoft/Sun Microsystems)
5 Andrew Yee (Kamaaina Single Speed)
6 Stefan Hesselberg (BCA)
7 Sean Horita (Kamaaina/Boston Cross)
8 Marek Rijnkski (NEBC/CycleLoft/Sun Microsystems)
9 Art Trapotsis (NEBC/CycleLoft/Sun Microsystems)
10 Steve Ransom (B2C/Community Bike)

Verge New England Cyclocross Series Finals

Wayland High School, Wayland, MA, December 2, 2000

Report
Click for larger image
Men's podium
Photo: © Mark Abramson

Unseasonably cool temperatures made for a challenging race in Wayland, MA - the site of the Verge New England Cyclocross Series Finals promoted by the Boston Cyclocross Assocation (http:/www.bostoncross.com). With the series champions to be determined by the outcome of this race, the fast course around the promoter's alma mater, Wayland High School, saw incredible competition all day.

The series overall prizes were still wide open in several fields. The Masters 35+ race saw Steven Dudley (Bicycle Link) beat out heavy race favorite Scott Wade (Gearworks) in the combined Masters/Junior event. But the strongest rider in that event turned out to be junior Alan Obye (Team Grimace) of Vermont, who gapped the field immediately and never looked back, riding to victory of both the day's event and into the overall series leader spot.

The women's race was won by Carmen Richardson (Sobe/Headshok), with Emily Thorne (Independent Fabrications) taking the 2nd spot. Current US National champion Jodi Groesbeck beat out current Canadian National champion Shawna Gilles-Smith (NEBC) for the last spot on the podium.

With the powerhouse Saturn team in attendance, the men's race was sure to be fast and furious. A lead pack of 12 riders formed, with all the race favorites making this selection. After relentless attacks from the likes of Johannes Huseby (Independent Fabrications) and Adam Hodges-Myerson (Breakaway Couriers), the group split up with Tim Johnson and an on-form Frank McCormack (both of Saturn) taking off on their own. Mark McCormack (Saturn) managed the chasing group quite well, and the leaders opened up a 30 second gap by the finish. Tim Johnson took victory while Mark McCormack soloed from the group for 3rd, netting a full Saturn podium.

Other race notes: Alan Obye confirmed his sponsorship deal with CyclocrossWorld.com at the event, finally signing his contract and picking up his bikes. Boston Cross rider Andrew Yee, 3rd in the first race of the day, managed to complete the elite race as well, taking 31st position, the highest-placed Hawaiian rider of the day.

Results

A Race (37 Starters)

1 Tim Johnson (Saturn)                       1.03.20
2 Frank McCormack (Saturn)
3 Mark McCormack (Saturn)                       0.33
4 Johannes Huseby (Independent Fabrications)    0.47
5 Adam Hoges-Myerson (CRCA/Break)
6 Amos Brumble (CCBI/Volkswagen)                0.52
7 Alec Donahue (NCC/Bike Reg)
8 Justin Lillie (Galaxy Sports)                 0.57
9 Don Mills (Whlwrks/Cann)                      1.01
10 J D Bilodeau (NCC/Bike Reg)                  2.30
11 Walker Ferguson (CyclocrossWorld.com)
12 Chris Peck (Whlwrks/Cann)
13 Tyler Savage
14 Shawn McCormack (CCBI/Volkswagen)            2.57
15 Brant Hornberger (NCC/Bike Reg)              3.10
16 Jeff Leake (NCC/Bike Reg)
17 Joe Alachoyan (CRCA/Break)                   3.39
18 Kurt Begemann                                3.44
19 Jeff Craddock (Mass Bay RC)                  3.57
20 Jeff Herrick (Independent Fabrications)      4.15
21 Troy Michaud (Eurotek)                       4.56
22 Jonathan Hamblen (Navigators)                5.08
23 Nathan Rice (Univ of Vermont)               1 lap
24 David Werling (NECSA/Coyote Hill)
25 Steven Lombard (Stateline CC)
26 Josh Anthony (Essex County Velo)
27 Jesse Anthony (Essex County Velo)
28 William Skinner (CYBC/R Sachs)
29 Michael Vose
30 Conor Coffey (SNEM)
31 Andrew Yee (BCC/Community)

Women (20 Starters)

1 Carmen Richardson (Sobe/Headshok)            38.50
2 Emily Thorne (Essex County Velo)              0.45
3 Jodi Groesbeck (Putney/West Hill)             1.16
4 Shawn Gillies-Smith (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)         1.23
5 Candy Angle (MLBC/Bike Link)                  2.12
6 Kathryn Kothe (NCC/Bike Reg)                  3.12
7 Yvonne Ilton (Laurel Bicycle Club)            3.25
8 Elizabeth Coleman (ECV?/Sobe/Hdshk)
9 Kathy Sarvary (Cyclonauts)
10 Heather Peck (Whlwrks/Cann)
11 Sara Cushman (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)               4.45
12 Sue  Fredrickson (Essex County Velo)         5.52
13 Karen Walkerman (Amherst CC)                 6.24
14 Alicia Genest (CYBC/R Sachs)                 6.30
15 Katherine Farago (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)          1 lap
16 Kimberly Garvie (GMBC/Excite/SF)
17 Stephanie Roussos (BRC/ATA)
18 Elizabeth Le Favour (BRC/ATA)
19 Sue Lee (BRCA/ATA)

B Race (61 Starters)

1 Aaron Millett (Essex County Velo)            41.58
2 Jan Wiejak
3 Steve Roszko (NCC/Bike Reg)                   0.11
4 Matthew Kraus
5 Jean Paul Desrosiers (OSVC/AFD)
6 Shawn Milne (Essex County Velo)
7 Todd Rowell (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)
8 Michael Shore (BOB)
9 Erik Paddleford (GMBC/Excite/SF)              1.52
10 Alex Aitken (BRC/ATA)
11 John Frey (NCC/Bike Reg)
12 Joseph Tramontano (Bryant College)
13 Chris Gulleckson (CS Ardagna)
14 Keith Gauvin (EB/Benidorm)
15 Shawn Mottram (OSVC/AFD)
16 Alan Starrett
17 Matthew Manna                                3.01
18 Matt Hersey                                  2.58
19 Timothy Gilbert (New Hamp CC)                3.07
20 Art Trapotsis                                3.17
21 Aaron Molloy                                 3.21
22 John Nale (Finger Lakes CC)                  3.29
23 Chris Smith (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)                3.44
24 Ryan Themig (Shoreline CC)                   3.48
25 Andrew Mills (Galaxy Sports)                 4.05
26 Randall Descarreaux (CS Ardagna)             4.10
27 Mark Donahue (S Maine CC)                    4.14
28 Sal Ardagna (CS Ardagna)                     4.50
29 Anthony d'Alessio (Laurel Bike Club)         5.09
30 Wade Summers (New Canaan CC)                 5.18
31 James Paterson                               5.32
32 Garvin Louie (Union Velo Club)               5.57
33 Paul Weiss (Portland Velo Club)
34 Paul Lynch (MLBC/Bike Link)                 1 lap
35 Chris Duffey (MLBC/Bike Link)
36 Paul Nyberg (EB/Benidorm)
37 David Rath (GMBC/Excite/SF)
38 Dick Hieson (CCCP/Berk Bay)
39 Ted D'Onofrio (EB/Benidorm)
40 Doug Aspinwall (NCC/Bike Reg)
41 Brendan Sullivan
42 Andrew Yee
43 Paul Rhodes (CS Ardagna)
44 John Reilly (BRC/ATA)
45 Michael Dameron (SNEM/TnSpd)
46 Kenneth Hamel (SNEM/TenSpd)
47 Malcom Toynbee
48 Juan Darias (Union Velo Club)
49 Andrew Parsons (BRC/ATA)
50 Pete Soukas
51 Mark Robson (U Conn CC)

C Race (40 Senior/Master Starters)

1 Geb Souhan                                   29.28
2 Michael Cole                                  0.07
3 Andrew Yee (BBC/Community)                    0.11
4 Scott Staubach                                0.20
5 Ted O'Toole                                   0.27
6 Mike Purcell                                  0.35
7 Brandon Smithwood Jr. (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)
8 Larry Bettencourt (CCBI/Volkswagen)           0.40
9 Scott Rose (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)                  1.22
10 Ken Jayne (BOB)
11 John Berlinger
12 David Lafond (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)               1.35
13 John Tommasi (BOB)
14 Thomas Cooper (NEBC/Cycloft/Sun)
15 David Alden                                  2.08
16 Michael Ross (BRC/ATA)                       2.15
17 Mike Sheahan                                 2.20
18 Matthew Crews                                2.35
19 David Kleinschmidt
20 Vincent Galullo (BRC/ATA)                    2.47
21 Paul Brais (Team Hawaiian)                   2.48
22 Michael Cavros (Aquidneck BC)                2.54
23 Paul Crowley (MLBC/Bike Link)                3.03
24 Hans Fernsebner
25 Paul Benson                                  3.13
26 Carl Jones (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)                 3.38
27 Theo Kindermans                              4.02
28 Chris Housley                                4.21
29 Will Kilburn                                 4.31
30 Chris McKernan                               4.46
31 Matt Cressotti                               5.00
32 Josh Robbins Jr. (NECSA/MFSR)                5.24
33 Erik Moulton                                 6.14
34 David Rioux (BRC/ATA)
35 Daniel Poulin                                6.20
36 Greg Mahoney                                1 lap
37 Joseph Abate

C women (3 starters)

1 Sara Bresnick                                33.30
2 Kerry Combs

Cub Juniors (4 starters)

1 Charles Marzot (Corner Cycle CC)              9.25
2 Kevin Wolfson (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)               1.38
3 Michael Heath

Masters 35+ (41 starters)

1 Stephen Dudley (MLBC/Bike Link)              41.18
2 Scott Wade (Gearworks)
3 Chris d'Alusio (Stage One CC)
4 Paul Curley (World Team)
5 Sam Morse (Mass Bay RC)
6 Bevan Quinn (Putney/West Hill)
7 Bob Bisson (Mid State CC)
8 John Mosher (NEBC/Cycloft/Sun)
9 Paul Lynch
10 Stefan Hesselberg (BCA/Tosk)                 3.41
11 David Rath (GMBC/Excite/SF)
12 Jamison Burt
13 Bob Roldan (Dreambikes)
14 Nate Simms (Mass Bay RC)
15 Donald Vescio (FCC/Net 1 Plus)
16 Eric Post (BOB)
17 John Ampe (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)
18 David Belknap (Mass Bay RC)
19 Bo Fuller
20 Michael Christy
21 Eric Marro (BOB)
22 Wayne Cunningham (NEBC/Bike Link)           1 lap
23 Kevin Callahan (MLBC/Bike Link)
24 Randy George
25 Michael Parent (State  Line CC)
26 Daniel Russell (MLBC/Bike Link)
27 Gene Garneau (East Bay CC)
28 James Carrington (BOB)
29 William Casazza (BOB)
30 Mark Suprenant (CCBI/Volkswagen)
31 James Sweitzer (Putney/West Hill)
32 Thomas La Rose (GMBC/Excite/SF)
33 Jody Dean (Minuteman RC)
34 Greg Root
35 Brian Geddes (NCC/Bike Reg)
36 Bill Speckman (Minuteman RC)
37 Tom Downey (Mass Bay RC)

Masters 45+ (18 starters)

1 Kelvin von der Heyde                         45.11
2 Phillip Bannister (Putney/West Hill)          1.01
3 Tim Bailey (MLBC/Bike Link)
4 William Sawyer (NEBC/Cyclft/Sun)              1.15
5 Michael Madore (MLBC/Bike Link)
6 James Quinn (MLBC/Bike Link)
7 Paul Carrier (NCC/Bike Reg)
8 David Genest (CYBC/R Sachs)
9 Anthony Lo Preto (CRCA)
10 Sean Le Bas (Laurel Bike Club)
11 Bruce Townend (BCA/Tosk)
12 Garabed Minasian                            1 lap
13 Don Foster
14 Vince Donohue (Worcester BC)
15 Curtiss Burwell (Laurel BC)
16 Doug Bilodeau (Team Douglas)

Junior Men (13 starters)

1 Alan Obye (Team Grimace)                     17.02
2 Jeremy Power (Team Devo)
3 Chris Hill (Essex County Velo)
4 Oliver Stiler-Cote (CRCA/Hot Tubes)
5 Josh Gewirtz (NECSA/MFSR)
6 Sam Benson (NECSA/Coyote Hill)
7 Conor Coffey (SNEM/TenSpeed)
8 Darby Thomas (NECSA/MFSR)                     3.48
9 Stephen Holt (Mass Bay RC)                   1 lap
10 Cody Harple (NECSA/MFSR)
11 Ben Coleman (NECSA/Coyote Hill)

Courtesy of Mark Abramson

New York State Cyclo-cross Championships

Warsaw Village Park Warsaw, NY, December 3, 2000

Sunny skies and a brief break from the wintery weather of western New York provided the setting this year's New York State Cyclocross Championships. The Warsaw Village Park which has served as the setting for most of the state championships during the last decade was a perfect blend of asphalt sections, frozen grass, snowy run ups and soft dirt sections.

Results

Open Men
1 Peter Ozolins
2 John Roden
3 Richard Hartway
4 Jeremy Burton
5 Jim Holmes
6 Matt Belknap
7 Dan Timmerman
8 Bob Hanlon
9 Chris Tidd
10 John Hornsby
11 Chris Schwab
12 Mike Luther
13 Owen Wood
14 Jim Randell
15 Daryl Heckle
16 Steve Whithead
DNF Jim Costello
DNF Scott Dofrman
 
Open Women
1 Margaret Thompson
2 Michelle Putnam
3 Kalinka Hughes
 
Espoir Men
1 Dan Timmerman 
 
Junior Men
1 Josh Benson
2 Neil Brauer
3 Ben Townsend 
 
Master Men 45+
1 Keith Gregory
2 David Burnside
3 Phil Thompson 
 
Masters Women
1 Rebecca Stames 
 
Junior Women
1 Catherine Chemielwski 
 
Master Men
1 Chris Tirone
2 David Faso
3 Karl Faruzel
4 Rob Stowe
5 Rob Stowe
6 Bill Steinwachs
7 Keith Gregory
8 Steve Toorongian
9 David Burnside
10 David Burnside
11 Phil Thompson
12 Dean Petro
13 Greg Drumm

Surf City Cross - Race 5 (Final)

Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds, Watsonville, December 3, 2000

Results

Senior A

1 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman)                  1.03.38
2 Justin Robinson (Team Bullion/Stil)                 1.12
3 Thomas Roccaro (Pen Velo)                           1.15
4 Todd Hoefer (ABS/Steelman)                          1.17
5 Brian Finnerty                                      1.20
6 David Wyandt (Palo Alto Bike)                       1.45
7 Jackson Stewart (LGBRC/Velo Sol)                    1.47
8 Justin Morgan                                       2.16
9 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman)                      2.30
10 Bryan Miller (Palo Alto Bikes)                     2.36
11 Rob Saybolt (Hunter Cycles)                        3.10
12 John Funke (DFL)                                   4.03
13 Scott Letterman (Steelman/ABS)                     4.09
14 Matt Mullins (DFL)                                 4.12
15 David Wierzba (Real Wheel/VooDoo)                  4.15
16 Dave Carr (NVV/Echelon)                            4.48
17 Brian Laird (Kestrel)                              4.58
18 Rob Meighan (Jogmate/Steelman)                     5.21
19 Akira Wong (Kelly Bike Co)                         5.24
20 Tyson Mitchell (American Cyclery)                  5.28
21 Rick Hunter (Hunter Cycles)                        5.51
22 Michael Mathews (Buy-cell.com)                     7.27
23 Anastasio Flores_Jr (ABS/Rock Lobster)             7.53
24 Devon Vigus (Sharp Bicycle/Trek)                   7.54
25 Jay Whalen (Kelly Bike Co)                         9.02
26 Jeff Caton (Echelon Wines)                         9.36
27 Arlo Buijten (Family Cycling)                     10.03
28 David Allan (Sano Cycles)                         10.23
29 Chris Brignetti                                   11.18
30 Frank Moustirats (LGBRC)                          1 Lap
31 Joe Pettinger (Spokesman)
32 Aaron Kereluk (Bicycle Trip)
33 Dean Poshard (Kelly)
34 Rob Evans (WB)
35 Edmund Horton (Novo/Sycip)
36 Monty Worthington (Lantern Rouge)
37 Phil Roberts (Novo/Sycip)
38 Duncan Bartlett (DFL)
39 Norm Laird (DFL)
 

Senior B

1 Page Hadden (Novo/SyCip)                           42.07
2 Robert Barber                                       0.04
3 Paul Janney (K2)                                    0.05
4 Dylan Snodgrass                                     0.07
5 Mark Shimahara (Velo Club Monterey)
6 Brock Dickie (Armadillo Willys)                     0.10
7 Simon Vickers (Hunter/Bike Trip)                    0.21
8 Stacey Sell (Specialized Factory)                   0.54
9 David Hejduk (Novo/SyCip)                           0.58
10 Dean Dealy (Trek Bicycle Corp)                     1.01
11 Scott Moll (Pedali Corsa)                          1.11
12 Zachary Waddle (Sacramento GW)                     1.24
13 Gary D'Aluisio (Onyx)                              1.39
14 Paul Pedriana (Diablo Cyclist)                     1.42
15 David Manson (Spokesman/SCH)                       1.44
16 Michael Campbell                                   1.46
17 Nic Sims (Cannibal)                                1.48
18 Jonathan Gill (Lifeline)                           1.50
19 Yeh-Jiun Tung (Cal Cycling)                        1.55
20 Zac Walker (LGBRC)                                 2.18
21 Tom Phillips (Revolution Repair)                   2.21
22 Matt Watson                                        2.46
23 Om Dixon                                           2.47
24 Michael Martin (SCCCC)                             2.49
25 Stephen Wordin (Cal Poly)                          2.59
26 Muyayyaddin Abdulluh (Missing Link)                3.11
27 Robert Sorenson (X-Men)                            3.15
28 Ron Gutierrez (Novo/SyCip)
29 Thomas Dittmand (LGBRC)                            3.26
30 Steve Heaton (Cielo Velo)                          3.33
31 Ian Penner (VCM Racing)                            3.44
32 Austin McNerney (Missing Link)                     3.46
33 Gary Li                                            3.47
34 Bob Barwick (Family Cycling)                       4.01
35 David Samples
36 Patrick Dolden (DFL)                               4.02
37 John Street (Heater)                               4.07
38 Josh Johnson (Grazie/Johnson Bikes)                4.11
39 Keith Packard (Diablo Cyclist)                     4.15
40 Mingo Graham (Spokesman/Team Bro)
41 Sean Horita
42 Eric Neely (Kalomtb.com)                           4.18
43 John Rowen (Novo/SyCip)                            4.23
44 Marc Wittenberg (Cal Cycling)                      4.32
45 Joe Fortino (Novo/SyCip)                           4.48
46 Shane Baker                                        4.50
47 Cory Nash (Novo/SyCip)                             4.53
48 Jace Gifford (Cycleloft/Sun Micro)                 4.59
49 John Hillstrom (Dean)                              5.00
50 Ian Moore (Power Cycles)                           5.21
51 Terry Curley (Novo/SyCip)                          5.23
52 Bo Barry (Calif Road Club)
53 Robert Nelson (Missing Link)                       5.26
54 Kem Akol (Spokesman)                               5.31
55 Darragh Howard                                     5.53
56 Adam Leigland                                      6.14
57 Justin Brown (Revolution)                          6.38
58 Joe Whitehead                                      7.15
59 Patrick McEnaney (Up Franc's mechanica)            7.49
60 Alan Bennetts                                      7.51
61 Chancie Cavendish (Grazie/Johnson Bikes            8.15
62 Chris Fraser                                       8.16
63 David Lee                                         10.48
64 Toshi Corbet (Heaven)                             11.40
65 Jeff Ziegler (Spokesman)
 
Senior C
1 Ken Owen (CVC/Petersen Dean)                       30.31
2 Gen Kogure (BBC-GU)                                 0.57
3 Tyler Wertenbruch (Cal Poly Wheelmen)               1.19
4 Steve Warden (Cal Poly Wheelmen)                    1.43
5 Timothy Owen (CVC/Petersen Dean)                    2.07
6 Kendall Kuhar (Team Eastern MTB)                    2.27
7 Todd Hesse (Castro Valley)                          2.57
8 Masato Ito (BBC-GU)                                 3.04
9 Jake Gilchrist                                      3.47
10 Alexander_R. Abbas (Cal Cycling)                   4.24
11 Fred Baldi (Bicycle Business)                      4.31
12 Steven Hatter                                      4.49
13 Matthew Soby                                       4.53
14 Bret Waters (KalomTB.com)                          4.55
15 Steve Cartwright                                   4.56
16 Greg Salgado (Open Air Bicycles)                   5.01
17 Robert Butner (Team Wrong Way)                     5.04
18 Steven Woo                                         6.16
19 Scott_J. Sisto (Team Yippie)                       6.33
20 Jason Sager                                        8.12
21 Steve Che (Uncle Tall Boy)                         9.17
22 Brian Bartholomew (Cupertino Library)              9.21
23 Denis Carroll                                      9.30
24 Dave Phillips                                     14.30
25 Dan Mitry                                         1 Lap
26 Cameron Tinsler (Uncle Tall Boy)
 
Junior A
1 Skyler Bishop (Sharp Bicycle)                      48.04
2 Steve Cozza (Swift)                                 1.57
3 John Hygelund (LGBRC/Ciena)                         4.01
4 Frank Schouig (Black Market)                        4.28
5 Kevin Waggoner (UCSC)                               4.38
 
Master 45+ A
1 John Barmettler (Novo/SyCip)                       48.49
2 Henry Kramer (Le Matin)                             2.05
3 Robert Kurosawa (Real Wheel/VooDoo)                 2.37
4 Richard Latorraca (Santa Cruz Bikes)                3.15
5 Chris Allen (San Jose BC)                           3.18
6 Todd Olson (Lifeline)                               3.20
7 Tom Sullivan (Sullivan's Bike Shop)                 3.21
8 Chuck Scarpelli (Soulcraft)                         3.31
9 Peter Brown (Pedali Corsa)                          4.47
10 Frank Cuaresma                                     6.19
11 John Brown (Family Cycling)                        6.42
12 David Samples                                      8.08
13 John Simmons (Shaws/GCC)                          1 Lap
14 Paul Sadoff (Rock Lobster)
 
Master 35+ A
1 Larry Hibbard                                      45.04
2 Pat Schott (Black Market)                           0.09
3 James Coats (VCM/Steelman)                          1.02
4 Mark Howland (Black Market)                         1.55
5 Drew Landers (Novo/SyCip)                           2.22
6 Gannon Myall (Mako/Silks)                           2.24
7 John Senkier (ABS/Steelman)
8 Anton McCready (Real Wheel/VooDoo)                  2.27
9 Mark Abele (Diablo Cyclist)                         2.29
10 Greg Talbert (Spokesman)                           2.53
11 George Hope (Gianni)                               3.24
12 Steve Hess (Bike Trip)                             3.26
13 Paul Siegel (Family Cycling)                       4.07
14 Roger Wilson (Squadra Ardienne)                    4.12
15 Sam Giles (Spokesman/Giro)                         4.17
16 Michael Ferrentino                                 4.38
17 Ron Celeya                                         4.49
18 Cass Laizure (3rd Rail)                            4.59
19 Daniel Hankins                                     5.29
20 Hiroji McKinstry                                   5.58
21 Mitch Bramlett                                     6.03
22 Jim Gentes                                         6.07
23 L.Steven Bowen                                     6.08
24 Jon Suzuki (Missing Link)                          6.16
25 Frank Snowden (Giro)                               6.19
26 Mike Bohn (ABS)                                    6.53
27 David Gill (SCCCC)                                 7.08
28 Kevin Gallagher (Spokesman)                        7.37
29 Darrel Brokeshoulder (LGBRC/Ciena)                 7.49
30 Rob Whisenhant (VCM)                               8.06
31 Michael Joyce (Sharp)                              8.53
32 Mitchell Hudson                                    9.03
33 Scott Martin (Bike Trip)                           9.41
34 Willie Bullion (Bullion Stil)                     11.41
35 Fred Huxham                                       1 Lap
36 Nicho Ybarra (3rd Rail)
37 Chris Kelly (Kelly Bike Co)
 
Women A
1 Rachel Lloyd (Novo/SyCip)                          49.35
2 Gina Hall (Real Wheel/VooDoo)                       1.33
3 Janie Dalton (Missing Link/Trek)                    1.55
4 Nicole Amaral (ABS/Steelman)                        2.24
5 Sarah Kerlin (ABS)                                  2.40
6 Shelly Whisenhant (Real Wheel/VooDoo)               3.51
7 Miko Maruoka                                        4.46
8 Stella Carey (Novo/SyCip)                           5.29
9 Hillary Daniels (HBS)                               6.25
10 Allison Baumhefner (Redwood Rides)                1 Lap
11 Sheila Moon (NVV/Echelon)
12 Shauna Potocky (Spokesman)
13 Erika Lovejoy (Novo/SyCip)
14 Lori_Lynn Brundick (Prolyte Sports Drink)
15 Mary Matthews (BuySell.com)
 
Women 35+ A
1 Marguerite Meyer (Bike Trip)                       45.10
2 Janel Lodge (San Jose BC)                           2.06
3 Karine Landers (Novo/SyCip)                         5.42
4 Susan Francis (Spokesman)                          14.03
 

Combined results Women, Master, Jr A
1 Larry Hibbard                                      45.04
2 Pat Schott (Black Market)                          45.13
3 James Coats (VCM/Steelman)                         46.06
4 Mark Howland (Black Market)                        46.59
5 Drew Landers (Novo/SyCip)                          47.26
6 Gannon Myall (Mako/Silks)                          47.28
7 John Senkier (ABS/Steelman)                        47.28
8 Anton McCready (Real Wheel/VooDoo)                 47.31
9 Mark Abele (Diablo Cyclist)                        47.33
10 Greg Talbert (Spokesman)                          47.57
11 Skyler Bishop (Sharp Bicycle)                     48.04
12 George Hope (Gianni)                              48.28
13 Steve Hess (Bike Trip)                            48.30
14 John Barmettler (Novo/SyCip)                      48.49
15 Paul Siegel (Family Cycling)                      49.11
16 Roger Wilson (Squadra Ardienn)                    49.16
17 Sam Giles (Spokesman/Giro)                        49.21
18 Rachel Lloyd (Novo/SyCip)                         49.35
19 Michael Ferrentino                                49.42
20 Ron Celeya                                        49.53
21 Steve Cozza (Swift)                               50.01
22 Cass Laizure (3rd Rail)                           50.03
23 Daniel Hankins                                    50.33
24 Henry Kramer (Le Matin)                           50.54
25 Hiroji McKinstry                                  51.02
26 Mitch Bramlett                                    51.07
27 Gina Hall (Real Wheel/VooDoo)                     51.08
28 Jim Gentes                                        51.11
29 L.Steven Bowen                                    51.12
30 Jon Suzuki (Missing Link)                         51.20
31 Frank Snowden (Giro)                              51.23
32 Robert Kurosawa (Real Wheel/VooDoo)               51.26
33 Janie Dalton (Missing Link/Tr)                    51.30
34 Mike Bohn (ABS)                                   51.57
35 Nicole Amaral (ABS/Steelman)                      51.59
36 Richard Latorraca (Santa Cruz Bike)               52.04
37 John Hygelund (LGBRC/Ciena)                       52.05
38 Chris Allen (San Jose BC)                         52.07
39 Todd Olson (Lifeline)                             52.09
40 Tom Sullivan (Sullivan's Bike)                    52.10
41 David Gill (SCCCC)                                52.12
42 Sarah Kerlin (ABS)                                52.15
43 Chuck Scarpelli (Soulcraft)                       52.20
44 Frank Schouig (Black Market)                      52.32
45 Kevin Gallagher (Spokesman)                       52.41
46 Kevin Waggoner (UCSC)                             52.42
47 Darrel Brokeshoulder (LGBRC/Ciena)                52.53
48 Rob Whisenhant (VCM)                              53.10
49 Shelly Whisenhant (Real Wheel/VooDoo)             53.26
50 Peter Brown (Pedali Corsa)                        53.36
51 Michael Joyce (Sharp)                             53.57
52 Mitchell Hudson                                   54.07
53 Miko Maruoka                                      54.21
54 Scott Martin (Bike Trip)                          54.45
55 Stella Carey (Novo/SyCip)                         55.04
56 Frank Cuaresma                                    55.08
57 John Brown (Family Cycling)                       55.31
58 Hillary Daniels (HBS)                             56.00
59 Willie Bullion (Bullion Stil)                     56.45
60 David Samples                                     56.57
61 Allison Baumhefner (Redwood Rides)              1.44.29
62 Marguerite Meyer (Bike Trip)                    1.45.10
63 John Simmons (Shaws/GCC)                        1.45.23
64 Sheila Moon (NVV/Echelon)                       1.45.30
65 Shauna Potocky (Spokesman)                      1.46.15
66 Fred Huxham                                     1.46.28
67 Nicho Ybarra (3rd Rail)                         1.46.44
68 Erika Lovejoy (Novo/SyCip)                      1.46.51
69 Chris Kelly (Kelly Bike Co)                     1.47.09
70 Janel Lodge (San Jose BC)                       1.47.16
71 Lori_Lynn Brundick (Prolyte Sports)             1.47.57
72 Mary Matthews (BuySell.com)                     1.48.10
73 Paul Sadoff (Rock Lobster)                      1.48.33
74 Karine Landers (Novo/SyCip)                     1.50.52
75 Susan Francis (Spokesman)                       1.59.13
 

Junior B
1 Willy Greene                                       34.30
2 Paul Robertson (Bike Trip)                          0.02
3 Daniel Dye                                          1.25
4 Nate Kaufman (Bullion Still)                        1.36
5 Dustin Lofland (Team Wrong Way)                     5.28
6 Jeremy Ferguson                                    1 Lap
 
Master 45+ B
1 Ellis Dee (Gigolo Aunts)                           31.28
2 Mark Young                                          3.37
3 Bob Lofland (Team Wrong Way)                        4.06
4 Mark Brown                                          4.56
5 Dan Spisak (BBC)                                    5.16
6 David Puglia (Los Gatos)                            5.17
7 Dick Rebozzi                                        5.43
8 Dick Graybill                                       6.33
 
Master 35+ B

1 Steven McKovich (VCM Racing)                       30.40
2 Richard Cadigan (Cyclopath Fresno)                  0.10
3 Thomas Hoeffel (CycleSport/Mediaplex)               0.43
4 Steve Clifton                                       0.48
5 Jeff Stoen                                          0.53
6 Joe Ornelas (Diablo Cyclist)                        1.22
7 Kevin Gallagher (Spokesman)                         1.24
8 Douglas Johnson                                     1.37
9 Gavin Housh (Novo/SyCip)                            1.56
10 Curt Ferguson                                      2.04
11 Gary Gogol                                         2.18
12 Mark Mastaras                                      2.23
13 Jeff Hane (Team Wrong Way)                         2.45
14 Michael Quan (Grazie/Johnson Racing)               3.19
15 Jim Parker                                         3.37
16 Brad Williamson (MTB Sport)                        3.50
17 Robert Harbuck                                     3.55
18 Bruce Lodge (G.D.I.)                               3.57
19 Jeff Bramlett                                      4.55
20 Kevin McKee (SCCC/Cupertino Bike)                  5.08
21 Gary Davis                                         5.35
22 Jeff Traugott                                      7.04
23 Jeffrey Green                                      8.19
24 Wayne Smith (SCCC)                                 9.02
25 Jody Hutchinson (Hutchinson Massage)              12.55
 
Women B
1 Jody Kreitor (Novo/SyCip)                          34.52
2 Sarah Bamberger (Novo/SyCip)
3 Lori Janney (K2)                                    0.26
4 Lauren Constantin (Rage Boston)                     0.27
5 Claire Anderson                                     1.41
6 Julie Brothers (LGBRC)                              2.40
7 Mia Medina (ZOIC)                                   3.50
8 Marna Evans                                         4.08
9 Bridget May (moto-cycle couriers)                   5.19
10 Alyson Lowery (VCM Racing)                         9.56
11 Joy Whitworth (Bullion Steel)                     1 Lap
 
Women 35+ B
1 Cathy Erwin (Spokesman)                            37.35
2 Cassie McSorley                                     3.25
3 Veronica Babcock                                   1 Lap
4 Simone Montez (Focus on the Yellow)
 

Combined results for Women, Master, Jr B
1 Steven McKovich (VCM Racing)                       30.40
2 Richard Cadigan (Cyclopath Fresn)                  30.50
3 Thomas Hoeffel (CycleSport/Medi)                   31.23
4 Ellis Dee (Gigolo Aunts)                           31.28
5 Steve Clifton                                      31.28
6 Jeff Stoen                                         31.33
7 Joe Ornelas (Diablo Cyclist)                       32.02
8 Kevin Gallagher (Spokesman)                        32.04
9 Douglas Johnson                                    32.17
10 Gavin Housh (Novo/SyCip)                          32.36
11 Curt Ferguson                                     32.44
12 Gary Gogol                                        32.58
13 Mark Mastaras                                     33.03
14 Jeff Hane (Team Wrong Way)                        33.25
15 Michael Quan (Grazie/Johnson)                     33.59
16 Jim Parker                                        34.17
17 Willy Greene                                      34.30
18 Brad Williamson (MTB Sport)                       34.30
19 Paul Robertson (Bike Trip)                        34.32
20 Robert Harbuck                                    34.35
21 Bruce Lodge (G.D.I.)                              34.37
22 Jody Kreitor (Novo/SyCip)                         34.52
23 Sarah Bamberger (Novo/SyCip)                      34.52
24 Mark Young                                        35.05
25 Lori Janney (K2)                                  35.18
26 Lauren Constantin (Rage Boston)                   35.19
27 Bob Lofland (Team Wrong Way)                      35.34
28 Jeff Bramlett                                     35.35
29 Kevin McKee (SCCC/Cupertino)                      35.48
30 Daniel Dye                                        35.55
31 Nate Kaufman (Bullion Still)                      36.06
32 Gary Davis                                        36.15
33 Mark Brown                                        36.24
34 Claire Anderson                                   36.33
35 Dan Spisak (BBC)                                  36.44
36 David Puglia (Los Gatos)                          36.45
37 Dick Rebozzi                                      37.11
38 Julie Brothers (LGBRC)                            37.32
39 Cathy Erwin (Spokesman)                           37.35
40 Jeff Traugott                                     37.44
41 Dick Graybill                                     38.01
42 Mia Medina (ZOIC)                                 38.42
43 Jeffrey Green                                     38.59
44 Marna Evans                                       39.00
45 Wayne Smith (SCCC)                                39.42
46 Dustin Lofland (Team Wrong Way)                   39.58
47 Bridget May (Moto-cycle courier)                  40.11
48 Cassie McSorley                                   41.00
49 Jody Hutchinson (Hutchinson Mass)                 43.35
50 Alyson Lowery (VCM Racing)                        44.48
51 Veronica Babcock                                1.34.00
52 Simone Montez (Focus on the Yellow)             1.34.17
53 Jeremy Ferguson                                 1.35.02
54 Joy Whitworth (Bullion Steel)                   1.35.39
 
Final points standings after 5 races
 
Senior A                                   1  2  3  4  5   Tot.
1 Justin Robinson (Team Bullion/Stil)      34 40 37 37 37  185 pts
2 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman)           40 34 40 40 22  176
3 David Wyandt (Palo Alto Bike)            20 37 25 29 27  138
4 Todd Hoefer (ABS/Steelman)               23 29 29 23 31  135
5 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman)          31  0 31 31 40  133
6 Justin Morgan                            18 25 34 25 23  125
7 Jackson Stewart (LGBRC/Velo Sol)         15 27 22 34 25  123
8 Brian Finnerty                           37  0 27  0 29   93
9 John Funke (DFL)                         13 19 18 21 19   90
10 Brian Laird (Kestrel)                   19 21 17 19 14   90
11 David Wierzba (Real Wheel/VooDoo)       10 20 20 20 16   86
12 Anastasio Flores_Jr (ABS/Rock Lobster)  16 31 13 14  8   82
13 Daryl Price (Steelman/Giro)             29  0 23 27  0   79
14 Rob Saybolt (Hunter Cycles)             14 22 21  0 20   77
15 Joe McNerney (Missing Link/K2)          21 17 16 12  0   66
16 Tyson Mitchell (American Cyclery)        7 18 12 15 11   63
17 Matt Mullins (DFL)                       6  9 15 13 17   60
18 Scott Letterman (Steelman/ABS)           5  0 19 16 18   58
19 Thomas Roccaro (Pen Velo)                0  0  0 22 34   56
20 Phil Roberts (Novo/Sycip)                8 16 14 17  0   55
21 Larry Hibbard (Spokesman/K2)            27 23  0  0  0   50
22 Dave Carr (NVV/Echelon)                 11  5  0 18 15   49
23 Rob Meighan (Jogmate/Steelman)          17  0  0  8 13   38
24 Michael Mathews (Buy-cell.com)           2  0 11  6  9   28
25 Jeremy Sarrow (Novo/Sycip)              12 15  0  1  0   28
26 Akira Wong (Kelly Bike Co)               0  6  0  9 12   27
27 Aaron Kereluk (Bicycle Trip)             9  0  8 10  0   27
28 Jeff Caton (Echelon Wines)               0 10  0 11  5   26
29 Rick Hunter (Hunter Cycles)              4 11  0  0 10   25
30 Brent Prenzlow (Steelman/TCB)           25  0  0  0  0   25
31 Etan Solarz (Missing Link)              22  0  0  0  0   22
32 Bryan Miller (Palo Alto Bikes)           0  0  0  0 21   21
33 Arlo Buijten (Family Cycling)            0  0  7  4  4   15
34 C. Daugherty (Steelman)                  0  4 10  0  0   14
34 Aaron Odell (Bysell.com)                 0 14  0  0  0   14
36 J.D. Durso (Lombardi Sports)             0 13  0  0  0   13
37 Dennis Solan (DFL)                       0  7  5  0  0   12
37 Omar Sison (Cal Cycling)                 0 12  0  0  0   12
37 Greg Shapleigh (Giro)                    0  3  9  0  0   12
40 David Allan (Sano Cycles)                0  0  4  2  3    9
41 Adam Haverstock (Notsure!)               0  8  0  0  0    8
42 Devon Vigus (Sharp Bicycle/Trek)         0  0  0  0  7    7
43 Doug Ott (Jamba Juice)                   0  0  0  7  0    7
44 Jay Whalen (Kelly Bike Co)               0  0  0  0  6    6
45 Mike Bohn (ABS)                          0  0  6  0  0    6
46 Norm Laird (DFL)                         3  0  2  0  0    5
47 Brad Koester (DFL)                       0  2  3  0  0    5
47 Anthony Leal (Buy-cell.com)              0  0  0  5  0    5
49 Frank Moustirats (LGBRC)                 0  0  0  3  1    4
50 Chris Brignetti                          0  0  0  0  2    2
51 Edmund Horton (Novo/Sycip)               0  1  0  0  0    1
52 LeRoy Zampa (Clif Bar)                   1  0  0  0  0    1
52 Eric Richter (Rock Lobster)              0  0  1  0  0    1
 

Senior B
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Robert Barber                            37 40 34 40 37  188 pts
2 Paul Janney (K2)                         40 34 37 17 34  162
3 Zachary Waddle (Sacramento GW)           34 25 22 19 19  119
4 Simon Vickers (Hunter/Bike Trip)          0 27 27 37 25  116
5 Dean Dealy (Trek Bicycle Corp)           29 37 13 13 21  113
6 Page Hadden (Novo/SyCip)                  6  0 40 25 40  111
7 Scott Moll (Pedali Corsa)                27  0 29 31 20  107
8 Jonathan Gill (Lifeline)                 14 17 31 27 13  102
9 Stacey Sell (Specialized Factory)        22  9 25 18 23   97
10 Mark Shimahara (Velo Club Monterey)     11  6 15 34 29   95
11 Dylan Snodgrass                          0 13 19 29 31   92
12 David Manson (Spokesman/SCH)            17 19 21  9 16   82
13 Nic Sims (Cannibal)                     21  0 20 16 14   71
14 Gary D'Aluisio (Onyx)                   16 18  0 10 18   62
15 Michael Campbell                         7 15  0 22 15   59
16 Mingo Graham (Spokesman/Team Bro)       20 21 11  4  0   56
17 Martin Soro (Joselyn's)                 19 22 14  0  0   55
18 Brock Dickie (Armadillo Willys)          0  0  0 23 27   50
19 David Hejduk (Novo/SyCip)                0  0  0 20 22   42
20 Michael Martin (SCCCC)                   0 12 23  0  7   42
21 Ron Gutierrez (Novo/SyCip)               3 10 16  7  3   39
22 Zac Walker (LGBRC)                       0  0  6 21 11   38
23 Om Dixon                                15 14  0  0  8   37
24 Jeremy Hermann                          31  0  0  0  0   31
24 Pat Williams (ABS)                       0 31  0  0  0   31
26 Ario Buijten (Family Cycling)            0 29  0  0  0   29
27 Chris Brignetti                          0  8 18  0  0   26
28 Anthony Leel (Buy-cell.com)             25  0  0  0  0   25
29 Paul Pedriana (Diablo Cyclist)           0  0  0  6 17   23
30 Tom Phillips (Revolution Repair)        13  0  0  0 10   23
31 Tate Howe (Spokesman)                   12 11  0  0  0   23
31 Lucas Paz (Cal Cycling)                 23  0  0  0  0   23
31 Mark Christian                           0 23  0  0  0   23
34 Bob Barwick (Family Cycling)             0 20  0  0  0   20
35 Jason Rahlwes                            4  7  8  0  0   19
36 Andrew Zimmerman (DFL)                  18  0  0  0  0   18
37 Todd Ingermanson                         0  0 17  0  0   17
37 Tony Snell (VCM Racing)                  0  0  5 12  0   17
39 Ben Stefanski (Tiger Adventure)          0 16  0  0  0   16
40 Mark Newton (Napa VV/Echelon Wine)       0  0  0 15  0   15
41 John Rowen (Novo/SyCip)                  0  2 12  0  0   14
42 David Krattli (Seattle off-road)         0  0  0 14  0   14
43 Sasha Panasik (DFL)                      0  4  9  0  0   13
44 Yeh-Jiun Tung (Cal Cycling)              0  0  0  0 12   12
45 Jason Hannon (VCM Racing)                0  0  0 11  0   11
46 Muyayyaddin Abdulluh (Missing Link)      0  0  0  5  5   10
47 Aaron Johnston-Karas (LGBRC/Ciena)      10  0  0  0  0   10
47 Devon Vigus (Sharp Bicycle/Trek)         0  0 10  0  0   10
49 Matt Watson                              0  0  0  0  9    9
50 Heath Maddox                             9  0  0  0  0    9
51 Roy Skinner (LGBRC)                      8  0  0  0  0    8
51 Greg Bloom (Armadillo Willys)            0  0  0  8  0    8
53 Mel Lindberg (Bullion)                   0  0  7  0  0    7
54 Stephen Wordin (Cal Poly)                0  0  0  0  6    6
55 Josh Johnson (Grazie/Johnson Bikes)      0  1  4  0  0    5
56 Shane Baker                              5  0  0  0  0    5
57 Kelly Feilke                             0  5  0  0  0    5
58 Robert Sorenson (X-Men)                  0  0  0  0  4    4
59 John Street (Heater)                     0  0  0  3  0    3
60 Andrew May (California Pedaler)          0  0  3  0  0    3
60 Craig Chaney (SCBC)                      0  3  0  0  0    3
62 Thomas Dittmand (LGBRC)                  0  0  0  0  2    2
63 David Klinke (Alberto Sport)             2  0  0  0  0    2
63 Andy Volk (Richey)                       0  0  2  0  0    2
63 Brian Kadan                              0  0  0  2  0    2
66 Steve Heaton (Cielo Velo)                0  0  0  0  1    1
67 Kem Akol (Spokesman)                     0  0  1  0  0    1
68 Joe Digiovanni (Cisco Systems)           1  0  0  0  0    1
68 Peter Haggie (Vision Cyclery)            0  0  0  1  0    1
 
Senior C
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Greg Salgado (Open Air Bicycles)         37 31 34 29 15  146 pts
2 Steve Warden (Cal Poly Wheelmen)          0  0 40 40 31  111
3 Brian Bartholomew (Cupertino Library)    22 22 29 27  9  109
4 Tyler Wertenbruch (Cal Poly Wheelmen)     0  0 31 34 34   99
5 Timothy Owen (CVC/Petersen Dean)          0 29 37  0 29   95
6 Bret Waters (KalomTB.com)                17 14 23 14 17   85
7 Steven Woo                               16 12 27 17 13   85
8 Patrick McEnanet                         23 23  0 37  0   83
9 Ken Owen (CVC/Petersen Dean)              0 40  0  0 40   80
10 Steve Cartwright                        18 18  0 15 16   67
11 Erik Teetzel                            31 27  0  0  0   58
12 Jason Sager                              0 10 22 12 11   55
13 Robert Butner (Team Wrong Way)           0 17  0 22 14   53
14 Denis Carroll                           11  0 21 11  8   51
15 Steven Hatter                            0 13  0 18 19   50
16 Fred Baldi (Bicycle Business)           15  0  0 13 20   48
17 Jake Gilchrist                           0  0  0 23 22   45
18 John Fuentes (Calabazas Cyclery)         0 20  0 21  0   41
19 Anthony Coando                          21 19  0  0  0   40
19 Mike Martin                             40  0  0  0  0   40
21 Gen Kogure (BBC-GU)                      0  0  0  0 37   37
22 Scott_J. Sisto (Team Yippie)             0  0 25  0 12   37
23 Mike McCloskey (San Jose BC)             0 37  0  0  0   37
24 Oliver Carbonell (MTBreview.com)        34  0  0  0  0   34
24 Rob Selle (Just For Fun)                 0 34  0  0  0   34
26 Sean Robertson (Revolution Bike)         0  0  0 31  0   31
27 Luke Fryar (Sputnik)                    29  0  0  0  0   29
28 Kendall Kuhar (Team Eastern MTB)         0  0  0  0 27   27
29 Jim Rae                                 27  0  0  0  0   27
30 Todd Hesse (Castro Valley)               0  0  0  0 25   25
31 Rob Abundis (Golden State Velo)         25  0  0  0  0   25
31 Robert Carnahan (Calabazas Cyclery)      0 25  0  0  0   25
31 David Anthony                            0  0  0 25  0   25
34 Masato Ito (BBC-GU)                      0  0  0  0 23   23
35 Alexander_R. Abbas (Cal Cycling)         0  0  0  0 21   21
36 Alan Bennett                             0 21  0  0  0   21
37 Eagan Irish                             20  0  0  0  0   20
37 Rob Coller                               0  0  0 20  0   20
39 John Alatouzos                          19  0  0  0  0   19
39 Juan Ortiz (Peterson Dean/CVCC)          0  0  0 19  0   19
41 Matthew Soby                             0  0  0  0 18   18
42 Matt Weiss                               0 16  0  0  0   16
42 Andrew Wright                            0  0  0 16  0   16
44 Keijiro Ikebe (UCSC)                     0 15  0  0  0   15
45 Daryl Katoch                            14  0  0  0  0   14
46 Dick Rebozzi                            13  0  0  0  0   13
47 Darwin Mar (Cupertino Library)          12  0  0  0  0   12
48 Brett Vonkakav (Grazie/Johnson)          0 11  0  0  0   11
49 Steve Che (Uncle Tall Boy)               0  0  0  0 10   10
50 Lisa Monda                              10  0  0  0  0   10
50 Tonitiuh Vivo (Hunter Cycles)            0  0  0 10  0   10
52 Jon Wynacht                              0  9  0  0  0    9
53 Dave Phillips                            0  0  0  0  7    7
54 Dan Mitry                                0  0  0  0  6    6
55 Cameron Tinsler (Uncle Tall Boy)         0  0  0  0  5    5
 

Junior A
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 John Hygelund (LGBRC/Ciena)              27 30 27 27 24  135 pts
2 Skyler Bishop (Sharp Bicycle)            30  0 30 30 30  120
3 Frank Schouig (Black Market)             21 24 24 24 21  114
4 Kevin Waggoner (UCSC)                    24 21 21 21 19  106
5 Steve Cozza (Swift)                       0 27  0 19 27   73
6 Nate Kaufman (Bullion Stil)               0 19  0  0  0   19
6 Greg Burros                               0  0 19  0  0   19
8 Thomas Dittman (Los Gatos BRC)            0 17  0  0  0   17
 
Masters 45+ A
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Robert Kurosawa (Real Wheel/VooDoo)      21 27 27 27 24  126 pts
2 John Barmettler (Novo/SyCip)             30  0 30 30 30  120
3 Richard Latorraca (Santa Cruz Bikes)     24 24 24 19 21  112
4 Chuck Scarpelli (Soulcraft)              15 21 15 21 13   85
5 Peter Brown (Pedali Corsa)               13 17 19 15 12   76
6 Todd Olson (Lifeline)                    12  0 17 17 17   63
7 Frank Cuaresma                           11 13 13 13 11   61
8 Joe Blanco (DFL)                         27 30  0  0  0   57
9 John Brown (Family Cycling)              19 19  0  0 10   48
10 Mark Michel (Bicycle Trip)               0  0 21 24  0   45
11 Mark Young                              17 12 11  0  0   40
12 Henry Kramer (Le Matin)                  0  0  0  0 27   27
13 Tom Sullivan (Sullivan's Bike Shop)     10  0  0  0 15   25
14 David Samples                            0  0  9 12  0   21
15 John Simmons (Shaws/GCC)                 0  0 12  0  8   20
16 Chris Allen (San Jose BC)                0  0  0  0 19   19
17 Philip Trenholme                         0 15  0  0  0   15
18 Gary Noe (Diablo Cyclist)                0  0 10  0  0   10
19 David Samples                            0  0  0  0  9    9
20 Peter Dahlstrand (BBC)                   9  0  0  0  0    9
21 Paul Sadoff (Rock Lobster)               0  0  0  0  7    7
 
Masters 35+ A
                                           1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Larry Hibbard                            30 30 30 30 30  150 pts
2 James Coats (VCM/Steelman)               24 27 27 27 24  129
3 Mark Howland (Black Market)              19 24 19 24 21  107
4 Pat Schott (Black Market)                27  0 24 21 27   99
5 John Senkier (ABS/Steelman)              15 21  0 17 15   68
6 Mike Folletta (Monterey Velo)            17 19 21  0  0   57
7 Anton McCready (Real Wheel/VooDoo)       13 15  0 11 13   52
8 Mark Abele (Diablo Cyclist)              10  0 15 15 12   52
9 Drew Landers (Novo/SyCip)                 0  4  7 19 19   49
10 Steve Hess (Bike Trip)                   6  6 11 13  9   45
11 Rich Maile (NOT)                        11 17 17  0  0   45
12 Michael Ferrentino                       9 13 13  0  5   40
13 Paul Siegel (Family Cycling)             8  0 12 10  8   38
14 Gannon Myall (Mako/Silks)                0 12  0  8 17   37
15 Daniel Hankins                          12 11  0  9  2   34
16 David Gill (SCCCC)                       5 10 10  4  0   29
17 Mike Bohn (ABS)                          0  9  0 12  0   21
18 Rex Boyes (Hunter Cycles)               21  0  0  0  0   21
19 Jim Gentes                               0  0  8  7  0   15
20 Ron Celeya                               0  8  0  0  4   12
21 Mitch Bramlett                           7  3  0  2  0   12
22 Greg Talbert (Spokesman)                 0  0  0  0 11   11
23 George Hope (Gianni)                     0  0  0  0 10   10
24 Cass Laizure (3rd Rail)                  0  0  0  6  3    9
25 Scott Lynch (Berkeley BC)                1  7  0  1  0    9
25 Marshall Liddle                          0  0  9  0  0    9
27 Roger Wilson (Squadra Ardienne)          0  0  0  0  7    7
28 Sam Giles (Spokesman/Giro)               0  1  0  0  6    7
29 Hiroji McKinstry                         0  0  0  5  1    6
30 Paul Pedriana (Diablo Cyclists)          0  0  6  0  0    6
31 Pepe Parsons (5th Ave Cycle/Yacht)       0  5  0  0  0    5
31 Eddie Petri                              0  0  5  0  0    5
33 L.Steven Bowen                           4  0  0  0  0    4
34 Steve Lamont                             0  2  2  0  0    4
34 Peter Fish                               0  0  4  0  0    4
36 Rob Whisenhant (VCM)                     0  0  3  0  0    3
37 Pat Flanagan (Clif Bar)                  3  0  0  0  0    3
37 Michael Dunn (Team SJ)                   0  0  0  3  0    3
39 William Symons (Alto Velo)               2  0  0  0  0    2
40 John Brown (Pedali Corsi)                0  0  1  0  0    1
 
Women A
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Rachel Lloyd (Novo/SyCip)                30 27 30  0 30  117 pts
2 Nicole Amaral (ABS/Steelman)             21 15 27 30 21  114
3 Janie Dalton (Missing Link/Trek)         27 24 19 17 24  111
4 Miko Maruoka                             17 12 17 21 15   82
5 Gina Hall (Real Wheel/VooDoo)            24 30  0  0 27   81
6 Sarah Kerlin (ABS)                        0 19 15 24 19   77
7 Shelly Whisenhant (Real Wheel/VooDoo)     0 17 24 19 17   77
8 Stella Carey (Novo/SyCip)                 0 13 21 27 13   74
9 Hillary Daniels (HBS)                    13  9 11 13 12   58
10 Sheila Moon (NVV/Echelon)               12  7 12 11 10   52
11 Shauna Potocky (Spokesman)              11  0 10  9  9   39
12 Allison Baumhefner (Redwood Rides)       0 10  0 15 11   36
13 Lori_Lynn Brundick (Prolyte Sports Drin 10  5  8  6  7   36
14 Cathy Crawford (Real Wheel/VooDoo)      19 11  0  0  0   30
15 Erika Lovejoy (Novo/SyCip)               9  0  0  7  8   24
16 Marla Streb (Yeti)                       0 21  0  0  0   21
17 Jacki Sterner (Real Wheel/VooDoo)       15  0  0  0  0   15
18 Mary Matthews (BuySell.com)              0  0  7  0  6   13
19 Sabine Dukes (VCM/Steelman)              0  0 13  0  0   13
20 Andrea Mackie (Colorado Velo)            0  0  0 12  0   12
21 Stephanie Monoco                         0  0  0 10  0   10
22 Helen Powers (Steelman)                  0  0  9  0  0    9
23 Cory Irimes (Spokesman)                  0  8  0  0  0    8
23 Jen Coler (The X-Men)                    0  0  0  8  0    8
25 Cheryl Binney (Proctor&Gamble)           0  6  0  0  0    6
 
Women 35+ A
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Susan Francis (Spokesman)                27 27 21 24 21  120 pts
2 Karine Landers (Novo/SyCip)               0 30 24 27 24  105
3 Marguerite Meyer (Bike Trip)              0  0 27 30 30   87
4 Janel Lodge (San Jose BC)                30  0  0  0 27   57
5 Katie Kindt-Riskin (VCM Racing)           0  0 30  0  0   30
 
Junior B
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Willy Greene                             30 27 30  0 30  117 pts
2 Dustin Lofland (Team Wrong Way)           0 24 27 27 19   97
3 Jeremy Ferguson                          21 17 24 17 17   96
4 Daniel Dye                                0  0  0 24 24   48
5 Collin Gray                              27 21  0  0  0   48
6 Nate Kaufman (Bullion Still)              0  0  0 21 21   42
7 Steven Cozza (Swift)                      0 30  0  0  0   30
7 Thomas Ditman (Los Gatos BRC)             0  0  0 30  0   30
9 Paul Robertson (Bike Trip)                0  0  0  0 27   27
10 Ricky Lazardo                           24  0  0  0  0   24
11 Nathan Larsen (AL-LA-SA)                 0  0 21  0  0   21
12 Stephen Crook                            0 19  0  0  0   19
12 George Patrikeyev                        0  0  0 19  0   19
 
Master 45+ B
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Bob Lofland (Team Wrong Way)             24 30 30 24 24  132 pts
2 Dick Graybill                            21  0 27 19 13   80
3 Dan Spisak (BBC)                          0 24  0 27 19   70
4 Mark Brown                                0 17  0 21 21   59
5 Scott Forman (Peninsula Velo)            27 27  0  0  0   54
6 Dick Rebozzi                              0  0  0 17 15   32
7 Ellis Dee (Gigolo Aunts)                  0  0  0  0 30   30
8 Brian Birch (BBC)                         0  0  0 30  0   30
8 Keith Bontrager                          30  0  0  0  0   30
10 Mark Young                               0  0  0  0 27   27
11 David Samples                            0  0 24  0  0   24
12 John Simmons (Shaw's)                    0 21  0  0  0   21
13 Robert Crook                             0 19  0  0  0   19
14 David Puglia (Los Gatos)                 0  0  0  0 17   17
 
Master 35+ B
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Richard Cadigan (Cyclopath Fresno)       24 21 30 10 27  112 pts
2 Thomas Hoeffel (CycleSport/Mediaple)     21 30 21 15 24  111
3 Steven McKovich (VCM Racing)             27 17  0 30 30  104
4 Joe Ornelas (Diablo Cyclist)              0 13 27 24 17   81
5 Steve Clifton                             0 19 17 19 21   76
6 Jeff Stoen                               19 15  0 17 19   70
7 Curt Ferguson                            11 11 13 21 11   67
8 Kevin Gallagher (Spokesman)               0  0 24 27 15   66
9 Jeff Bailey                              30 12 15  9  0   66
10 Gary Gogol                              12  6 12 11 10   51
11 John Baker                              13 10 19  7  0   49
12 Douglas Johnson                          0  4 11 13 13   41
13 Michael Quan (Grazie/Johnson Racing)     9  2  7 12  7   37
14 Jeff Hane (Team Wrong Way)              17  7  0  0  8   32
15 Peter Fish                               0 27  0  0  0   27
16 Mark Mastaras                           10  0  0  6  9   25
17 Paul Pedriana (Diablo Cyclists)          0 24  0  0  0   24
18 Robert Harbuck                           5  1  4  8  4   22
19 Jim Parker                               0  0  9  5  6   20
20 Brad Williamson (MTB Sport)              8  5  0  0  5   18
21 Rocco Hollaway (VSRT)                    7  3  8  0  0   18
22 McWhitey                                15  0  0  0  0   15
23 Bruce Lodge (G.D.I.)                     0  0 10  0  3   13
24 Gavin Housh (Novo/SyCip)                 0  0  0  0 12   12
25 Greg Audino (Mountain Tracks)            0  9  0  0  0    9
26 Dick VanderLuit                          0  8  0  0  0    8
27 Jim Wheeler (Gray Market)                6  0  0  0  0    6
27 John Fuentes (Gardener)                  0  0  6  0  0    6
29 Gary Davis                               4  0  1  0  0    5
30 Jody Hutchinson (Hutchinson Massage)     1  0  0  4  0    5
31 Rick Taormina (MTB Sport)                0  0  2  3  0    5
31 Dave Kirkland                            0  0  5  0  0    5
33 Jeffrey Green                            3  0  0  1  0    4
34 Doug Blaisdell                           0  0  3  0  0    3
35 Jeff Bramlett                            0  0  0  0  2    2
36 Jeff Traugott                            0  0  0  2  0    2
37 Jeff Haber (Pedali Corsa)                2  0  0  0  0    2
38 Kevin McKee (SCCC/Cupertino Bike)        0  0  0  0  1    1
 
Women B
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Lori Janney (K2)                         24 30 30 17 24  125 pts
2 Jody Kreitor (Novo/SyCip)                21 21  0 27 30   99
3 Julie Brothers (LGBRC)                   11  7 27 21 17   83
4 Sarah Bamberger (Novo/SyCip)             15 13  0 24 27   79
5 Cory Irimes (Spokesman)                  30 27  0  0  0   57
6 Lauren Constantin (Rage Boston)           0  0  0 30 21   51
7 Sabine Dukes (Steelman)                  27 24  0  0  0   51
8 Alyson Lowery (VCM Racing)                0  4 21 13 11   49
9 Mia Medina (ZOIC)                         0  9  0 19 15   43
10 Rona Hung (Bro/Spokesman)               12  6 24  0  0   42
11 Claire Anderson                          0 19  0  0 19   38
12 Bridget May (moto-cycle couriers)        0  0  0 15 12   27
13 Susan Morrison (Unattached)              8 15  0  0  0   23
14 Tami Funk                               10 12  0  0  0   22
15 Isabella Battig (Novo/SyCip)            19  0  0  0  0   19
16 Helen Powers (Steelman)                 17  0  0  0  0   17
16 Christy Murphy                           0 17  0  0  0   17
18 Marna Evans                              0  0  0  0 13   13
19 Renee Vollmer (Pedali Corsa)            13  0  0  0  0   13
20 Jill Johnson (Grazie! Johnson Bike)      0  0  0 12  0   12
21 Karen Nordstrom (Bike Trip)              0 11  0  0  0   11
22 Joy Whitworth (Bullion Steel)            0  0  0  0 10   10
23 Kelly Solverson                          0 10  0  0  0   10
24 Christa Fraser                           9  0  0  0  0    9
25 Troy Watson (CCSF)                       0  8  0  0  0    8
26 Rene Ralston                             7  0  0  0  0    7
27 Penny Pisaneschi (Bike Trip)             6  0  0  0  0    6
28 Angie Wigton (Family Cycling)            5  0  0  0  0    5
28 Michelle Impey                           0  5  0  0  0    5
30 Ashley McKnight                          0  3  0  0  0    3
31 Deb Sell (Specialized)                   0  2  0  0  0    2
 
Women 35+ B
                                            1  2  3  4  5  Tot.
1 Simone Montez (Focus on the Yellow)      30 27 27 21 21  126 pts
2 Cathy Erwin (Spokesman)                   0 30 30 30 30  120
3 Cassie McSorley                           0  0  0 27 27   54
4 Veronica Babcock                          0  0  0  0 24   24
5 Amy Abele (Diablo Cyclists)               0  0  0 24  0   24

Texas State Cyclocross Championships

Alkek Velodrome, Houston Texas, December 2, 2000

Results

Senior 1/2/3/Expert/Sport
1 Will Black (Lone Star)
2 Ken Smith (Arlington Velo)
3 Patrick Miller
4 Jason Sager (UYS)
5 Micheal Gallager (Army Cycling)
6 Ric Tinney (UYS)
7 Eric Jordan (Lone Star)
8 Holt Harlan (Bikesport)
9 Gregg Germer (Champions)
10 Edgar Nunnelly (Champions)
11 Sean Ahmed (Cycle 360)
12 Kevin Vincent (Lone Star)
13 Chris Nowak (Bike Sport)
14 Brian Bacon (Champions)
15 Craig Virr (Live to Ride)
16 James Exum (Bicycles Inc.)
17 Troy Pope (UYS)
18 Jeff Johnson (GCCA)
19 Chris Olbekson
20 Ryan Spates (Champions Cyclery)
 
Women Open
1 Melanie Black (Lone Star)
2 Mary McLaurin (Trek-Volkswagon)
3 Charlotte Miller (Champions)
4 Terri Slauson (Hill Country Bike Works)
5 Patrica Henderson
 
Cat 3/Sport
1 Keith Neu
2 Derek Archibald (Central TX Wheelman)
3 Keith Ford (NWCC)
4 Ben Jones (UYS)
5 Chris Davidson (Live to Ride)
6 Garrick Mitchell (GCCA)
7 Steve Ulrich (GSH)
8 Cole Bewleg (Arlington Velo)
9 Nathan Leigh (Mid Cities Wheelman)
10 Luke Magilke
11 Paul Magilke
12 Mark Lochridge (Bike Sport)
13 Pobert Siske
14 Brett Spencer
15 James Slauson
 
Cat 4/Beginner
1 Adam Jones (Superdrome.com)
2 Eric Copeland (Champions)
3 Michael Sparks (San Angelo)
4 Austin Turnbul
5 Dave Swartwout (Champions)
6 Troy Dunton (NWCC)
7 Chris Jennings (Plano Cycling)
8 Jacob Tung
 
Cat 5/Beginner
1 Justin Green (Matrix)
2 Derek Franks (A&M)
3 Antonio Saldivar
 
Masters 30+
1 Kevin Vincent (Lone Star)
2 Harlan Holt (Bike Sport)
3 Chris Nowack (Bike Sport)
4 Troy Pope (UYS)
5 Bart Beddingfield (Bikesport)
6 Steven Ulrich (GSH)
7 Richard Lamb (Southern Elite)
8 Jayric Keown (Bike Sport)
9 Paul Magilke
10 Robert Fay (Westsied Schwinn)
11 Mark Wise
12 Scott Beasley (Cyclone Cycles)
13 Hood Mauernan (Westside Schwinn)
14 Trey Henderson (GCCA)
 
Masters 40+
1 Eric Jordan (Lone Star)
2 David Wolfe (Violet Crown)
3 Peter Stewart
4 Michael Sparks (San Angelo)
5 James Karthouser (Violet Crown)
6 John Miller (GCCA)
7 Jerome Baumeister (Bike Sport)
8 Charlie DeLacey (GSH)
9 Richard McLean (Team Smack)
10 Scott Schaefer (Champions Cyclery)
11 John Wilson
12 Chris Kusenberger
 
Master 50+
1 Ruben Solis (Southern Elite)
2 Tommy O'Neal (GCCA)
3 Raymond Schroder (Violet Crown)
 
Junior Men 15-18
1 Justin Green (Matrix)
2 Troy Dunton (NWCC)

Mid-Atlantic Cyclocross Finals

Fair Hill, MD 3 December. 2000

Results

Men A
1 Greg Ferguson (Trek/VW)                     1.04.40
2 Andy Applegate (Ideal Tile)                    1.12
3 Jeremiah Bishop (K2/NewSun)                    1.15
4 Bill Elliston (Bicycle Therapy)                1.57
5 Rob Hacker (Evolution Racing)                  1.58
6 Ransom Weaver (Guys)                           3.09
7 John Guentner (Wooden Wheels)                  5.48
8 Brent Biddle (First State/Velo Sport)          6.14
One lap behind:
9 Andy Neumann (Evolution Racing)
10 Andrew Albright First State/Velo Sport
11 Brian Maroney (LSV)
12 Chip Sovek (Potomac Velo Club)
13 Thomas Meyer (VCB)
14 William Almon (Avalon Racing)
15 Ben Williams (Potomac Velo Club)
 
Women
1 Katie Compton (Wooden Wheels)                 41.09
2 Brettany Bearden (Wooden Wheels)               4.08
3 Josie Shew (First State Velo Sport)            4.15
4 Lauri Webber (Wooden Wheels)                   4.23
5 Tammy Ebersole (Evolution Racing)              7.32
6 Donna Anderson (Evolution Racing)              5.36
7 Bonnie Stoeckl (Evolution Racing)              6.08
8 Kimberly Bare (Corsa Velo)                     6.12
9 Linda Lennon (Team Delaware)                   6.13
10 Melanie Swartz (Potomac Velo Club)            7.20
11 Jill Minster (Evolution Racing)               7.49
One lap behind:
12 Lyn Shaffer (Wooden Wheels)
13 Stacey Gold (Evolution Racing)
14 Nancy DeVore (Potomac Velo Club)
15 Karen Minor (Wooden Wheels)
Two laps behind:
16 Amy Lowry (Fuji)
17 Laura Hanlon (Fuji)
Three laps behind:
18 Tracy Lea (Fuji)
dnf Thais Silva (Devo)
 
Masters 35+
1 Blair Saunders (Team Delaware)                44.13
2 Christopher Long (Independent Fabrications)    0.47
3 Rick Mihills (First State Velo Sport)          1.44
4 Randy Root (Snow Valley)                       1.53
5 Stephen Caffrey (First State Velo Sport)       2.12
6 Charles McDaniel (Wooden Wheels)               2.42
7 Darrell Vreugdenhill (Snow Valley)             3.05
8 Rob Frederick (Evolution Racing)               3.12
9 Kurt Mikeska (Wooden Wheels)                   3.25
10 Robert Gallucio (First State Velo Sport)      3.50
11 Kevin Breckenmaker (Red Rose Rockets)         3.57
12 Thomas Snyder (NCVC/Spokes)                   4.06
13 Brian Proot                                   4.16
14 Robert Sauer (Guys)                           4.32
15 Christopher Houston (Yellow Breeches)         4.58
16 Mark Laser (Yellow Breeches)                  4.59
17 Yong Kong (Guys)                              5.52
18 James Szymanski (Bicycle Therapy)             6.48
19 Mark Nickerson (Wooden Wheels)                7.01
One lap behind:
20 John Thompson (Wooden Wheels)
 
Juniors
1 Joey Thompson (Wooden Wheels)                 46.56
2 Bobby Lea (Fuji)                               1.44
One lap behind:
3 Alan Streithall (First State Velo Sport)
4 James Weightman (NCVC/Spokes)
5 Adam Beattie (First State Velo Sport)
6 Syd Lea (Fuji)
7 Cody Woollett (Yellow Breeches)
 
Men B
1 Chris Henzel (Time Cycle Couriers)            52.40
2 Bobby Lea (Fuji)                               0.24
3 John Lux (Team Harrisburg)                     0.31
4 Jessie Somanmik (First State/Velo Sport)   
5 Jesse Epstein (Wooden Wheels)              
6 Nick Shaffer (Wooden Wheels)               
7 George Schultz (Independent Fabrications)  
8 Tom Mains (Knapps Racing)                      0.58
9 Mark Miklusovich (NCVC/Spokes)            
10 Michael White (NCVC/Spokes)                   1.50
11 Kevin St (Clair Bicycle Therapy)              2.02
12 Robert Lyon III (First GP Velo)               2.05
13 Kelly Keith                                   2.19
14 Brian Burgess (Beacon)                        2.31
15 Aaron Lee (BBC Golds)                         3.07
16 Brian Wrightman (NCVC/Spokes)                 3.09
17 Kelly Cline (Wissahickon Cyclery)             3.10
18 Eric Morgan (Corsa Velo)                      3.11
19 David Greenblatt (HP Hermes)               
20 Ted McDaniel (Wooden Wheels)                  3.28
21 Glen Calhoun (unattached)                     4.18
22 Dan McChapko (Wooden Wheels)                  3.33
23 Joe Garramore                                 4.35
24 Sean Matthews                                 4.40
25 Ron Hermann                                   5.33
26 Andrew Jakubowitch                            6.12
27 Craig Callan                                  6.42
One lap behind:
28 William Trautmann (Wooden Wheels)
29 Merle Whitehead
30 Phil Didier (Cranford Bike Team)
 
Men C
1 Chad Smeltzer (First Capital Velo)
2 Matt Latyszonek (Team Colaveta)
3 Doug Hover (3D Racing)
4 Leone Pizzini (Team Delaware)
5 Richard Wolf (Team Delaware)
6 Eric Marshall (Potamac Velo Club)
7 Andrew Landis (Cycleworks)
8 McDavid Henderson (Wissahickon)
9 Roland Peterson (unattached)
10 Mike Connair (unattached)
11 Jeff Lalighman (unattached)
12 Mark Kilgore (First Capital Velo)
13 James Ambagis (unattached)
14 David Warnick (First Capital Velo)
15 Dirk Matthias (unattached)

Seattle Metro Series #8

Thurston fairgrounds, Seattle, WA, December 3, 2000

Results

Men A  35 starters
1 Dale Knapp (Kona/Voicestream)
2 Jonny Sundt (Redline)
3 Toby Swanson (Kona/Voicestream)
4 Loren Hanson (Ti Sports)
5 Eric Tonkin (Team S&M)
6 Rich McClung (Broadmark Capital)
7 Shannon Skerrit (Team S&M)
8 Rveni Schnyder (Norco)
9 Todd Davis (Broadmark Capital)
10 Damieon Donais (Redline)
11 John Flack (The Valley/CBC)
12 Barry Wicks (Team S&M)
13 Dale Plant (Kona)
14 Steve Crosier (Terrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
15 Jonathan Myers (Team S&M)
16 Richard Feedman (Durance Cycleworks)
17 Mark Hanson (Ti Sports)
18 John Weller (Greggs)
19 Rob Campbell (Broadmark Capital)
20 David Hull (Nextlink/Bacardi)
21 Christopher Hale (Nextlink/Bacardi)
22 Mark Knokey (Elephant)
23 Mitch McDougal (Pettit Oil)
24 Matt Peternell (Nextlink/Bacardi)
25 John Leonard (Team S&M)
26 John McCaffrey (Presto Velo)
27 Chad Berg (JF2 Racing)
28 Nick Adsero (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
29 Tim Ellis (Recycled Cycles)
30 Paul Thompson (Saturn)
31 Mike Porter (eSage)
 
Master A - 20 starters
1 Matt Hill (Ti Cycles)
2 Jim Brown (Kona)
3 Dan Peterson (Aurora)
4 Tim Ellis (Recycled Cycles)
5 Randy Iddings (Rad Racing)
6 Robert Dunn-Ballinger (Bianchi)
7 Stephen Toedter
8 Pat Benson (Kona)
9 Beau Whitehead (Saturn)
10 Ted Mittlesteadt (Saturn)
11 Todd Gallager (Recycled Cycles)
12 Paul Mernaugh (Valley/CBC)
13 Glen Conley
14 Rick Knowles (Old Town)
15 Jeff Nettles (Tacoma Bike)
16 David Bruning
17 Rob Millar (Jet City)
18 Virgil Long (Adrenaline)
19 Larry Smith (Durance Cycles)
 
Master B - 24 starters
1 David Krattli (SOR)
2 Sean Wittmer
3 Jay Campbell
4 Ed Arthur (Baker Bike)
5 Nathan Hobson
6 Craig Undem (Redline)
7 Michael Smith
8 David Easterson (JF2 Racing)
9 Alex Rohde
10 Andy Greene
11 Jim Clevenger (RunningShoes.com)
12 Michael Thatcher (Armondo's/Fat Tire Ale)
13 Reese Lindblad (WheelSport)
14 Rick Heckenlaible (Dirtworld.com)
15 Bill Kennedy (Valley/CBC)
16 Don Tyler
17 Jerry Cutright (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
18 David Lawson (Baddlands)
19 Alan Perkins
20 Kelly Hobkirk (G.S. Flash)
21 Mark Kunnecke (Bicycle Center)
22 Brian Warren (Armondo's/Fat Tire Ale)
23 David Stanton (Armondo's/Fat Tire Ale)
 
Women - 9 starters
1 Ann Grande (Kona/Voicestream)
2 Jeannette Nussbaum (Bianchi)
3 Ingrid Spies (Recycled Cycles)
4 Rhonda Mazza (Team S&M)
5 Larssyn Staley (CRCA/Hot Tubes)
6 Emily Westbrook (Recycled Cycles)
7 Naomi Gollogly (Bike Gallery)
8 Wanda Howlett (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
9 Tami Timmons (Bicycle Center)
 
Men B - 23 starters
1 Sacha White (Gentle Lovers)
2 Chip Cooper (Prolyte)
3 Charles Abell (Resto Velo)
4 David Stonich
5 Bob Bundy (Anacortes Cyclery)
6 Seth Davis
7 Ben Smith
8 Brad Lewis (Recycled Cycles)
9 Dana Parnello (REI-Novara)
10 Rich Blanco (Hedon Speed)
11 Peter Held
12 Doug Graver (Mennette)
13 David Sullivan
14 Matthew Cary
15 Mike Rolcik
16 Tom Mount (Nextlink/Bacardi)
17 Mark Howlett (Old Town)
18 Kevin Clisham (Recycled Cycles)
19 Aaron Love (Seratto)
20 Hyun Lee (Broadmark Capital)
 
Junior A - 10 starters
1 Aaron Menenberg (Ti Cycles)
2 Aaron Bradford (Rad Racing)
3 Jeremy Van (Schoohoven Airbomb.com)
4 Ryan Iddings (Rad Racing)
5 Trevor Morman (Rad Racing)
6 Colin Carbaugh (Rad Racing)
7 Elliot Guthrie (Rad Racing)
8 David Fleischauer (Rad Racing)
9 Stephen Howard (Rad Racing)
10 Tommy Petramalo (Rad Racing)
 
Junior B - 8 starters
1 Tucker Thomas (Rad Racing)
2 Devon Anderson (Rad Racing)
3 Mike Wentz (Rad Racing)
4 Adrian Hegyvary (Armondo's/Fat Tire Ale)
5 Will Freeman (Rad Racing)
6 Josh Hansen (Rad Racing)
7 Justin Kerr (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
 
Mtn 'Cross - 5 starters
1 Michael Murdin
2 Tony Ogden
3 Eddie Rea
4 Captain Monroe (MTB Enterprise)
 
Single Speed - 4 starters
1 Jesse Carbaugh (Rad Racing)
2 Andrew 'Bad Andy' Baker (Redline)
3 Don Carbaugh (Center Cycle)
4 Brian Hutchinson (JF2 Racing)
 
Beginning Men - 16 starters
1 Bryan Chapin (Valley/CBC)
2 Mark Beattie (Valley/CBC)
3 Patrick Guthrie
4 Mike Jancola (Aurora)
5 Eric Schreiber (MTBZone.com)
6 David Graves
7 Mike Albright (MTBZone.com)
8 Lane Wilkinson (Union Bay)
9 Bryan Sander (UW)
10 Cory Hoeger
11 Geigor Streun (REI-Novara)
12 Bob Acteson
13 Jesus Sotelo (SBS)
14 Edward Lemka (Jr.)
15 Bob Ling
16 Ben Arstad (UW)
 
Women B - 5 starters
1 Micky Buckley (Rad Racing)
2 Kathryn Smith
3 Sarah Applegate (Valley/CBC)
4 Joyce Lagow (Armondo's/Fat Tire Ale)
5 Regina Brown
 
Boys
1 Jared Jenkins
2 Cole Cutright
3 Garret Anderson
4 Bryen Graver
5 Brendon Anderson
6 Kyle Howlett
 
Girls
1 Christina Norwich
2 Brittany Wentz
3 Kelsey Ling
 
Series Points
 
Cross A
1 Jonathan Sundt            159 pts
2 Loren Hanson              150
3 Dale Knapp                130
4 Toby Swanson              120
5 Rich McClung               95
6 Damion Donais              76
7 Erik Tonkin                73
8 Todd Davis                 65
9 Russell Stevenson          63
10 Mark Hanson               56
11 Dale Plant                54
12 Aaron Menenberg           52
13 Aaron Bradford            50
14 Shannon Skerritt          49
15 Tim Rutledge              40
16 Tyler Nathe               35
17 Dan Norton                34
18 David Hull                30
19 Ian Tubbs                 30
20 Rob Campbell              25
21 Matt Hill                 24
22 Chris Tolonen             24
23 Rveni Schnyder            22
24 Barry Wieks               22
25 Jonathan Meyers           18
26 John Flack                17
27 Steve Crosier             15
28 David Wyandt              14
29 Joe Brown                 13
30 Ryan Iddings              12
31 Dan Peterson              10
32 Doug Carlton               9
33 Richard Feedman            6
34 John Weller                5
35 Dave Harrison              4
36 Brody Anderson             4
37 Tim Ellis                  3
38 Jacob Hartson              3
39 Chad Berg                  2
40 Jim Brown                  2
41 Trevor Keen                1
42 Joseph Brown               1
 
Master A
1 Todd Gallagher            148 pts
2 Randy Iddings             135
3 Stephen Toeder            125
4 Glen Conley                91
5 Robert Dun                 88
6 Paul Mernaugh              82
7 Jim Brown                  81
8 Rick Knowles               79
9 Kendall Rich               71
10 Ted Mittlestedt           56
11 Matt Hill                 52
12 Dan Peterson              52
13 David Hull                52
14 Virgil Long               48
15 Rodney Trepess            48
16 Pat Benson                44
17 Tim Ellis                 30
18 David Bruning             28
19 Dan Norton                26
20 Steven Henderson          26
21 Andrew Malakoff           26
22 Bernie Miller             25
23 Jeff Nettles              23
24 Beau Whitehead            20
25 Randy Daniels             20
26 Tim Mason                 20
27 Warren Atkey              12
28 Wakefield Troy            10
29 Brad Lewis                10
30 Stephen Cork               9
31 Craig Undem                6
32 Mark Lambie                5
33 Rob Millar                 4
34 Scott Warren               3
35 Jim Clevenger              3
36 Marshall Will              2
37 Dan Houghton               2
38 Andrew Ferguson            1
 
Master B
1 David Krattli             174 pts
2 Sean Wittmer              136
3 Mike Smith                120
4 Mike Guthrie               88
5 Andrew Greene              84
6 Jay Campbell               77
7 Ed Arthur                  75
8 Reese Lindblad             72
9 Alex Rohde                 69
10 Derek Shiers              54
11 Sam Eldersveld            52
12 Dave Easterson            50
13 Dave Stanton              49
14 Tom Holmes                45
15 Rick Heckenlaible         43
16 Jim Clevenger             43
17 Michael Thatcher          36
18 Wakefield Troy            35
19 Steve Lundblad            33
20 Don Tylor                 29
21 Nathan Hobson             28
22 Eric Wallace              26
23 Craig Undem               26
24 Bill Kennedy              23
25 Marshall Will             20
26 Brian Warren              18
27 Jerry Cutright            17
28 Frank Manfre              17
29 Jiri Rabas                13
30 Alan Perkins              11
31 Donald Carbaugh           10
32 Tom Petramalo             10
33 Andrew Novikoff            9
34 Bob Sherrick               8
35 Gil Ormerod                8
36 Steve Ward                 7
37 Bart Sanderson             5
38 Ron Toppi                  4
39 Dave Lawson                2
40 Rory Muller                2
41 Todd Anderson              1
42 Mark Kunnecke              1
43 Chris Green                1
 
Cross Women
1 Ingrid Spies              162 pts
2 Ann Grande                156
3 Wanda Howlett             128
4 Emily Westbrook           114
5 Jeannette Nussbaum        113
6 Kristi Berg                72
7 Tamara Timmons             69
8 Rhonda Mazza               60
9 Larssyn Staley             41
10 Cindy Carroll             28
11 Naomi Gollogly            24
12 Cynthia Ludding           13
13 Megan Cressman            12
14 Heidi Brohm               11
 
Master Women
1 Wendy Peterson             52 pts
2 Jill Ramsey                52
3 Alex Smith                 26
4 Sarah Applegate            26
5 Jana Rabas                 26
6 Laura Todd                 20
 
Cross B
1 Bob Bundy                 142 pts
2 Rich Blanco               100
3 Brad Lewis                 86
4 Joe Marshall               80
5 Dana Parnello              80
6 Chad Berg                  78
7 Peter Held                 75
8 Benjamin Smith             67
9 Eric Atwood                66
10 Christopher Hale          62
11 Sean Maynard              62
12 Seth Davis                58
13 Sacha White               52
14 David Stonich             45
15 Mark Howlett              44
16 Chip Cooper               40
17 Doug Graver               40
18 Charles Abell             39
19 Matt Cary                 39
20 David Parks               36
21 Mike Rolcik               32
22 John Cribari              29
23 Kevin Clisham             28
24 Clint Lightner            28
25 Kevin McHugh              26
26 David Sullivan            25
27 Kurt Levy                 25
28 Mike Porter               22
29 Matt Klick                15
30 Lance Simanek             14
31 Rob Millar                13
32 Jesse Corbuon             13
33 Steve Williams            12
34 Lawrence Merling           8
35 Tom Mount                  6
36 Larry Doll                 6
37 Dave Cressman              6
38 RJ Remund                  5
39 Donovan Brabowski          4
40 David Easterson            4
41 Kurt                       4
42 Roddy Grant                3
43 Hyun Lee                   2
44 Matt Lichtenfeld           1
 
Junior A
1 Trevor Morman             184 pts
2 Elliot Guthrie            138
3 Collin Carbaugh           121
4 Tommy Petramalo           102
5 David Fleischauer          65
6 Sam Williams               55
7 Aaron Menenberg            52
8 Tom Peterson               52
9 Aaron Bradford             40
10 David Williams            36
11 Jeremy Van                32
12 Ryan Iddings              30
13 Stephen Howard            20
 
Junior B
1 Tucker Thomas             186 pts
2 Adrian Hegyvary           158
3 Devin Anderson            154
4 Mike Wentz                121
5 Will Freeman              107
6 Josh Jenkins               84
7 Justin Kerr                36
8 David Fleschauer           26
9 Josh Hansen                26
10 Jay Hathaway              23
11 Corey Graver              22
12 Joey Graver               20
13 Patrick Hunter            16
14 Grady Nace                13
15 Matt Hickman              12
16 Jonathan Skeehan          11
17 Bryce Willis              11
 
Mtn Cross
1 Eddie Rea                 158 pts
2 Michael Murdin            144
3 Captain Monroe             96
4 Erik Peterson              65
5 Tom Pupowski               59
6 Anthony Ogden              54
7 Adam Springer              42
8 Trevor Kosa                41
9 Donald Carbaugh            34
10 Ben Eicholtz              27
11 Eric Atwood               26
12 Kevin Reinkensinyer       16
13 Aaron Berntson            16
13 Leland Waage              16
14 Steve Stewart             15
15 Don Tyler                 15
16 John McClure              14
17 Rob Sherrick              14
18 David Newbert             13
19 Will Varley               12
 
Single Speed
1 Andrew "BAD ANDY!" Baker  196 pts
2 Eric Wallace               86
3 Brian Hutchinson           66
4 Jesse Carbaugh             52
5 Tim Ottway                 50
6 Don Carbaugh               32
7 Philip Coates              20
8 David Gardner              16
 
Beginning Men
1 Cory Hoeger               142 pts
2 Patrick Guthrie           141
3 Mike Jancola              120
4 Eric Schreiber            100
5 David Graves              100
6 Edward Lemka               78
7 Bryan Chapin               68
8 Alex Stickler              66
9 Ben Arstad                 53
10 Adam Springer             46
11 Mike Albright             46
12 Bob Acteson               42
13 Tom Frank                 42
14 Donovan Grabowski         34
15 David Stunich             26
16 Pete Held                 26
17 Mark Beattie              24
18 Lane Wilkinson            22
19 Jesus Sotelo              22
20 Fabien Pichard            22
21 Orville Muteo             20
22 Bryan Sander              20
23 Greg Twentey              20
24 Justin Harman             20
25 Geigor Streun             16
26 James Perry               15
27 Bob Ling                  13
28 Rory Muller               13
29 Rob Swinford              12
30 Ian Bamman                12
31 Ryan Day                   9
32 Brian Volkert              8
33 Paul Anderson              8
34 Jerry McKinely             8
35 Sammuel Citedorge          8
36 Rickey Perkins             6
37 Phillip Daskevich          4
38 Robert Jenkins             4
 
Women B
1 Micki Burkley             150 pts
2 Sarah Applegate            92
3 Kathy Smith                86
4 Joyce Lagow                50
5 Regina Brown               28
6 Lindsey Ferris             26
7 Jenny Loertscher           26
8 Emily Westbrook            26

Washington State Championships

Thurston County Fairgrounds, Lacey, WA, December 3, 2000

*Note, this race was the same as the Seattle Metro 'cross above, but the classifications were split differently.

Results

'Cross A State Championships
1 Dale Knapp (Kona/Voicestream)
2 Jonny Sundt (Redline)
3 Toby Swanson (Kona/Voicestream)
4 Loren Hanson (Ti Sports)
5 Eric Tonkin (Team S&M)
6 Rich McClung (Broadmark Capital)
7 Shannon Skerrit (Team S&M)
8 Rveni Schnyder (Norco)
9 Todd Davis (Broadmark Capital)
10 Damieon Donais (Redline)
11 John Flack (The Valley/CBC)
12 Barry Wicks (Team S&M)
13 Dale Plant (Kona)
14 Steve Crosier (Terrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
15 Jonathan Myers (Team S&M)
16 Richard Feedman (Durance Cycleworks)
17 Mark Hanson (Ti Sports)
18 John Weller (Greggs)
19 Rob Campbell (Broadmark Capital)
20 David Hull (Nextlink/Bacardi)
21 Christopher Hale (Nextlink/Bacardi)
22 Mark Knokey (Elephant)
23 Mitch McDougal (Pettit Oil)
24 Matt Peternell (Nextlink/Bacardi)
25 John Leonard (Team S&M)
26 John McCaffrey (Presto Velo)
27 Chad Berg (JF2 Racing)
28 Nick Adsero (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
29 Tim Ellis (Recycled Cycles)
30 Paul Thompson (Saturn)
31 Mike Porter (eSage)
 
Espoir State Championships 
1 Toby Swanson (Kona)
2 Damieon Donais (Redline)
3 Steve Crosier (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
 
30-34 State Championships 
1 Matt Hill (Ti Cycles)
2 Jim Brown (Kona)
3 Tim Ellis (Recycled Cycles)
 
35-39 State Championships 
1 Dan Peterson (Aurora)
2 Pat Benson (Kona)
3 Todd Gallager (Recycled Cycles)
 
40-44 State Championships 
1 Randy Iddings (Rad Racing)
2 Ted Mittlesteadt (Saturn)
3 Glen Conley 
 
45-49 State Championships 
1 Mark Kunnecke (Bicycle Center)
 
50+ State Championships 
1 Larry Smith (Durance Cycles)
 
'Cross Women State Championships
1 Ann Grande (Kona/Voicestream)
2 Jeannette Nussbaum (Bianchi)
3 Ingrid Spies (Redline)
4 Rhonda Mazza (Team S&M)
5 Larssyn Staley (CRCA/Hot Tubes)
6 Emily Westbrook (Recycled Cycles)
7 Naomi Gollogly (Bike Gallery)
8 Wanda Howlett (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
9 Tami Timmons (Bicycle Center)
 
'Cross B State Championships
1 Sacha White (Gentle Lovers)
2 Chip Cooper (Prolyte)
3 Charles Abell (Resto Velo)
4 David Stonich 
5 Bob Bundy (Anacortes Cyclery)
6 Seth Davis 
7 Ben Smith 
8 Brad Lewis (Recycled Cycles)
9 Dana Parnello (REI-Novara)
10 Rich Blanco (Hedon Speed)
11 Peter Held 
12 Doug Graver (Mennette)
13 David Sullivan 
14 Matthew Cary 
15 Mike Rolcik 
16 Tom Mount (Nextlink/Bacardi)
17 Mark Howlett (Old Town)
18 Kevin Clisham (Recycled Cycles)
19 Aaron Love (Seratto)
20 Hyun Lee (Broadmark Capital)
 
9-10 State Championships 
1 Justin Kerr (Torrefazione Italia/Diamondback)
 
13-14 State Championships 
1 Colin Carbaugh (Rad Racing)
2 Tucker Thomas (Rad Racing)
3 Stephen Howard (Rad Racing)
 

15-16 State Championships 
1 Aaron Bradford (Rad Racing)
2 Ryan Iddings (Rad Racing)
3 Trevor Morman (Rad Racing)
 
17-18 State Championships 
1 Aaron Menenberg (Ti Cycles)
2 Jeremy Van (Schoohoven Airbomb.com)
3 Elliot Guthrie (Rad Racing)
 
Mtn 'Cross State Championships
1 Michael Murdin 
2 Tony Ogden 
3 Eddie Rea 
4 Captain Monroe (MTB Enterprise )
 
Beginning Men State Championships
1 Bryan Chapin (Valley/CBC)
2 Mark Beattie (Valley/CBC)
3 Patrick Guthrie 
4 Mike Jancola (Aurora)
5 Eric Schreiber (MTBZone.com)
6 David Graves 
7 Mike Albright (MTBZone.com)
8 Lane Wilkinson (Union Bay)
9 Bryan Sander (UW)
10 Cory Hoeger 
11 Geigor Streun (REI-Novara)
12 Bob Acteson 
13 Jesus Sotelo (SBS)
14 Edward Lemka Jr.
15 Bob Ling 
16 Ben Arstad (UW)
 
Women B State Championships
1 Micky Buckley (Rad Racing)
2 Kathryn Smith 
3 Sarah Applegate (Valley/CBC)
4 Joyce Lagow (Armondo's/Fat Tire Ale)
5 Regina Brown 
 
Boys 
1 Jared Jenkins 
2 Cole Cutright 
3 Garret Anderson 
4 Bryen Graver 
5 Brendon Anderson 
6 Kyle Howlett 
  
Girls 
1 Christina Norwich 
2 Brittany Wentz 
3 Kelsey Ling

Kissena Double Cross #2

Kissena Park, Queens, NY, December 3, 2000

Results

Category 1/2/3 Expert/Elite
1 Kevin Molloy (CRCA)
2 Chris Long (Independent Fab)
3 Jeff Cline (Unattached)
4 Tom Feehan (Cross Island Velo)
5 Eric Ragot (Kissena)
6 J. P. Partland (Kissena)
7 Andy Feehan (Cross Island Velo)
DNF Ned Daily
DNF  Lee Moss
DNF Chris Daily
 
Category 4/Sport
1 Daniel Giger (CRCA)
2 Ed Hall (Unattached)
3 John Hourigen (Unattached
4 Howard Hyman (East End)
5 Randy Willer (CRCA)
6 Jack Briggs (CRCA)
7 Stephen Rush (Cross Island Velo)
8 Jennifer Constantino (Unattached)
9 Andre Morton (CRCA)
10 Jerez Braulio (Kissena)
11 Greg Shinn (Kissena)
DNF William Pennino
DNF Eugene Pavlik
DNF Ed Cangialosi
DNF Jason Stella
DNF Joseph Szokoli
 
Category 5/Beginner
1 Jerez Braulio (Kissena)
2 Michael Sherlock (Kissena)
3 Benny Ma (CRCA)
4 Daniel Cuadros (Kissena)
5 Eric Wilson (Thunder Cats)
DNF Johnathan Shift (Rush Racing)

Kissena Double Cross #1

Kissena Park, Queens, NY, November 11, 2000

Results

Category 1/2/3 Expert/Elite
1 Kevin Molloy (CRCA)
2 Sean Mannion (Re/Max)
3 Eric Ragot (Kissena)
4 Robert Watts (Park Ave. Cyclist)
5 Peter Barlin (Re/Max)
 
Category 4/Sport
1 Jeff Cline (Unattached)
2 Ed Hall (Unattached)
3 Randy Willier (CRCA Sony)
4 John Hourigan (Unattached)
5 David Greenblatt (CRCA)
 
Category 5/Beginner
1 Jerez Braulio (Kissena)
2 Juan Mejia (Unattached)
3 Daniel Cuadros (Kissena)
4 Paul Saleri (Unattached)
5 Keith Riofrio (Unattached)