Results and Reports for April 22-23

Racing from the Netherlands

Note : these pages are often updated, please hit "refresh" or "reload" on your browser for the latest version

Made profronde
Ster van Brabant
Ronde van Zuid Friesland
Haak Voorjaarsrace van Zuid-Friesland
Dutch weekend roundup

Made profronde

Netherlands, April 23, 2000

Results - 100 km

1 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard Jack&Jones 	2.10.12
2 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites 
4 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
5 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Polti
  

Ster van Brabant - Top Competition #3

Netherlands, April 23, 2000

Results

1 Alain van Katwijk (Ned) MGI-Fietsen 
2 Arthur Rutte (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam 
3 Marco Bos (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam 
4 Ruud Aerts (Ned) TWC Pynenburg 
5 Jens Mouris (Ned) Van Vliet containers 
6 Jelle Mul (Ned) Piels-Sphinx-Baderi 
7 Bas de Lange (Ned) WV Eemland 
8 Jan de Jonge (Ned) WV Schijndel 
9 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam 
10 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) MGI-Fietsen
11 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam
12 Mathijs Loohuis (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam
13 Bart Beima (Ned) Dotec Machine fab Fr-Leeuw
14 Bram Bongers (Ned) AR & TV de Adelaar Apeldoorn
15 Chris Kerkdijk (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam
16 Jeroen Hermes (Ned) Piels-Sphinx-Baderi
17 Fulco van Gulik (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam
18 Camiel Aaldershof (Ned) WV Schijndel
19 Ruud Verspaandonk (Ned) MGI-Fietsen
20 Paul Verkuylen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel
21 Ferdi van Katwijk (Ned) RTC Buitenlust
22 Otmar Beltman (Ned) Lowik meubelen-AWV de Zwaluwen
23 Henne van Zanten (Ned) WV Eemland
24 Hugo Kok (Ned) WV Ede
25 Erik vanLeyen (Ned) Agu-Koga-Continental
26 Eddy Weening (Ned) Grensstreek-Tulp
27 Jeffrey Leest (Ned) WSV de Peddelaars
28 Roel van Houtum (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel
29 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Lowik meubelen-AWV de Zwaluwen
30 Guido Mutsaars (Ned) WV Schijndel

Top Competition Standings after round 3:
                                                             1   2   3    Total
                                                             
1 Jens Mouris (Ned) Van Vliet containers                     70  36  36    142
2 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                       36 100        136
3 David Orvalho (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam           100  32        132
4 Pascal Hermes (Ned) Van Vliet containers                   40  70  10    120
5 Alain van Katwijk (Ned) MGI Fietsen                        14     100    114
6 Mathijs  Loohuis (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam         50  50  14    114
7 Arthur Rutte (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam                 28  70    98
8 Marco Bos (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam                15      50    65
9 Ruud Aerts (Ned)                                                   40    40
10 Gerben van de Reep (Ned) Van Vliet containers                 40        40
11 Bram  de Waard (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                    13  24        37
12 Bram  Tankink (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam           16  20        36
13 Jelle Mul (Ned) Piels-Sphinx-Baderi                               32    32
14 Jarko van der Stelt (Ned) Piels-Gazelle                   32            32
15 Bas de Lange (Ned) WV Eemland                                     28    28
16 Vincent  Ter Schure (Ned) Lowik meubelen-AWV de Zwaluwen  28            28
17 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam           11      15    26
18 Jan de Jonge (Ned)                                                24    24
19 Jan Schilder (Ned) MGI Fietsen                            24            24
20 Frank  van Dulmen (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam               20    20
21 Wopke Veenstra (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                    20            20
22 Jeroen Boelen (Ned)                                               16    16
23 Stijn Westrik (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                         16        16
24 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet containers                15        15
25 Maarten  Lenferink (Ned) Grensstreek-Tulp                     14        14
26 Bart Beima (Ned)                                                  13    13
27 Pieterse Rick (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam               13        13
28 Jean Pierre Verstraeten (Ned) Piels-Gazelle               5   8         13
29 Bram  Bongers (Ned)                                               12    12
30 Bart Williams (Ned) Piels-Gazelle                             12        12
31 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                   12            12
32 Chris Kerkdijk (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam                  11    11
33 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                          11        11
34 Jacco Helmink (Ned)                                           10        10
35 Hans Kopmels (Ned) Grensstreek-Tulp                       3   7         10
36 Vincent  van der Kooy (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs             10            10
37 Fulco van Gulik (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam                 9      9
38 Ronald Schur (Ned)                                            9          9
39 Pieter  Weening (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                   9              9
40 Camiel Aldershof (Ned)                                            8      8
41 Luuc Hutten (Ned) Rabobank Amateurs                       8              8
42 Ruud Verspaandonk (Ned)                                           7      7
43 Otmar Beltman (Ned) Lowik meubelen-AWV de Zwaluwen            3   4      7
44 Cor van Leeuwen (Ned) Lowik-Tegeltoko cyclingteam         7              7
45 Paul Verkuylen (Ned) RTC Buitenlust                               6      6
46 Robbert van der Stelt (Ned) Piels-Gazelle                     6          6
47 Ewoud van der Kooy (Ned) Van Vliet containers             6              6
48 Ferdi van Katwijk (Ned)                                           5      5
49 Ary van Oyen (Ned)                                            5          5
50 Marvin van der Pluym (Ned) Piels-Gazelle                  1   4          5
51 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) TRI                                 4              4
52 Henne van Zanten (Ned) WV Eemland                                 3      3
53 Hugo Kok (Ned)                                                    2      2
54 Erik Berk (Ned)                                               2          2
55 Jelle Mul (Ned) Piels-Sphinx-Baderi                       2              2
56 Erik van Leyen (Ned)                                              1      1
57 Roy Curvers (Ned) MID                                         1          1

Races in series:

11/3 Ronde van Zuid-Holland 
26/3 Dr. Foots Race  
24/4 Ster van Brabant  
7/5 Theo Koomen Plaquette  
16/7 Omloop der Groene Gemeente Heusden  
26/8 Amicon-van Keulen Omloop  
3/9 Omloop Euregio-Rhein-Waal  
24/9 Omloop van het Zuiden  

Thanks to Dick Soepenberg for the results

Ronde van Zuid Friesland - NE

Netherlands, April 23, 2000

Results

1. Arthur Farenhout (Ned) Van Vliet Weba
2. Jan De Leeuw (Ned) VVZ-Hitachi - WV Eemland
3. Michel Stobbelaar (Ned) Van Vliet Weba
4. Tom De Jong (Ned) Energiewacht - NWV Groningen
5. Arjan Bruins (Ned) Novon - RTVZ Zwolle
6. Ton Slippens (Ned) UWTC De Volharding
7. Germ Van Der Burg (Ned) WV Olympia Heerenveen
8. Andre Van De Reep (Ned) Van Vliet Weba
9. Sjoerd Douma (Ned) WV Drachten
10. Bert Antonides (Ned) WV Assen - Roden
11. Martien Kamp (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars
12. Albert Schurer (Ned) WV Drachten
13. Wopke Veenstra (Ned) Rabobank (amateurs)
14. Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned) Van Vliet Weba
15. Richard Rijkens (Ned) Jonker/Rabobank - WV Omega
16. Tim Hiemstra (Ned) Lwik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
17. Anthony Theus (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
18. Marcel Alma (Ned) Novon - RTVZ Zwolle
19. Rene Kroes (Ned) Novon - RTVZ Zwolle
20. Martijn Vos (Ned) Energiewacht - NWV Groningen
21. Godert De Leeuw (Ned) VVZ-Hitachi - WV Eemland
22. Herman Steensma (Ned) 
23. Geert Fekken (Ned) WV Olympia Heerenveen
24. David Veenendaal (Ned) Cycle Club 75
25. Bert Van Der Kaap (Ned) WSV Emmen
26. Jan-Hendrik Westra (Ned) De Grensstreek - Tulp
27. Rene Koster (Ned) WV Assen - Roden
28. Edward Smit (Ned) Jonker/Rabobank - WV Omega
29. Freddy Wolsink (Ned) VVZ-Hitachi - WV Eemland
30. Ben Timmermans (Ned) WSV Emmen 

Courtesy of cyclebase

Haak Voorjaarsrace van Zuid-Friesland - NE

Netherlands, April 22, 2000

Results

1. Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Farm Frites - Hartol
2. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
3. Christine Mos (Ned) Sponser
4. Kristy Miggels (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit
5. Sissy Van Alebeek (Ned) Farm Frites - Hartol
6. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
7. Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) Farm Frites - Hartol
8. Leontien Van Moorsel-Zijlaard (Ned) Farm Frites - Hartol
9. Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
10. Saskia Van Duuren (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
11. Debbie Mansveld (Ned) Farm Frites - Hartol
12. Vanja Vonckx (bel) Vlaanderen 2002 Ladies Team
13. Sabrina Raaymakers (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit
14. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
15. Martine Bras (Ned) Sponser
16. Daphne Hoeve (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit
17. Godelieve Jansens (bel) Sponser
18. Jose Laan (Ned) Sponser
19. Elsbeth Vink (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
20. Ghita Beltman (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
21. Danielle Jansen (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
22. Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
23. Wendy Kramp (Ned) Sponser
24. Marieke Haverdings (Ned) Sponser
25. Angela Hillenga (Ned) Rabobank - Dutch National Team
26. Areke Hassink (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
27. Afke Sijm (Ned) Sponser
28. Joyce Van Den Nulft (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit
29. Patricia Hermes (Ned) Sponser
30. Carla Ammerlaan (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit
31. Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Farm Frites - Hartol
32. Hester-Marieke Kroes (Ned) 
33. Marit Palland (Ned) Fernhout - Noordwesthoek
34. Linda Van Oosten (Ned) NWV Groningen
35. Vries (Ned) 
36. Rikke Sandhoej-Olsen (den) Farm Frites - Hartol
37. Annika Hansson (swe) 
38. Emma Van Den Baard (Ned) RWV De Spartaan
39. Danielle Bekkering (Ned) De Kannibaal
40. Brigit Mulder (Ned) Fernhout - Noordwesthoek 

Courtesy of cyclebase

Dutch weekend roundup

Netherlands, April 21-24, 2000

Results

Men

Omloop van de Alblasserwaard (Groot Ammers) - 165 km

1 Dat (Nijmegen) 		4.01.18
2 Van Pelt (Eindhoven)
3 Van de Boogaard (Tilburg)
4 Van der Stelt (Rotterdam)
5. Verheul (Woerden)

Gerben
1 Mutsaars
2 Janssen
3 Coolen

Diemen
1 Van Rooyen
2 Bink
3 Van der Kroon

Heerenveen
1 Krol
2 Mos
3 Van de Brug

Sloten
1 Dijkstra
2 Van Oostbreek
3 Breemes

Luinjebert
1 Osinga
2 Steigenga
3 Wim Draayer

Amersfoort
1 Grit
2 Knijpinga
3 Vos

Raalte
1 Ophof
2 Vos
3 Verwaarst

Kampen
1 Van Plateringen
2 Junte
3 Nanninga

Den Haag
1 Jaap ten Kortenar
2 De Wit
3 Jonkman

De Wijk
1 Steenbergen
2 Holbach
3 Spijker

Bladel
1 Mutsaarts
2 Van der Heijden
3 Broers

Gouda
1 Hoffman
2 Van der Sloot
3 Welmers

Haarlem
1 Smakman
2 Massop
3 Wiedijk

Lisse
1 Van Eyk
2 Wolf
3 Hassing

Breezand
1 Van Rooyen
2 Degeling
3 Steigenga

Spaarndam
1 Wardenaars
2 Van Lieshout
3 Burggraaf

Werkendam
1 Van Schoonhoven
2 Lap
3 Broere

Gerwen
1 Van Leyen
2 Hoeben
3 Van Diessen

Waddinxveen
1 Hermans
2 Broers
3 Brand

Honselersdijk
1 Okkeman
2Van Marwijk
3 Treurniet

Amsterdam Noord
1 Blackborn
2 Molee
3 Van Huuksloot

Emmen
1 Hoekstra
2 Prenger
3 Sligman

Diemen
1 Van Klink
2 Molenaar
3 Schilder

Sloten
1 Koridon
2 Kerkhof
3 Termaat

Gouda
1 Slingerland
2 Metselaar
3 Van der Meer

Spaarndam
1 Joosten
2 Hollemans
3 Bruin

De Wijk
1 Bos
2 Dagelet
3 Van Egmond

Made
1 Bos
2 Smits
3 Krebbeks

Luinjebert
1 Carl Draayer
2 Brander
3 Kooistra

Amersfoort
1 Voorn sr
2 Schlijpen
3 Voorn jr

Raalte
1 Mijsters
2 Korterik
3 Van Zomeren

Kampen
1 Van Dam
2 Punter
3 Ten Have

Honselersdijk
1 Barendse
2 Meyer
3 Haaring

Den Haag
1 Barendregt
2 Trommels
3 Zwartouw

Made
1 Bastiaanse
2 De Jong
3 Leys

Amsterdam Noord
1 Van de Dries
2 Stoppelenburg
3 Godfroid

Waddinxveen
1 Neuteboom
2 Bos
3 Van de Berg

Werkendam
1 Van Engelen
2 Maaskant
3 Sulkers

Honselersdijk
1 Kleinenberg
2 Reitsma
3 Brouwer
Women
Wortel - 83 km

1 Vonckx (Bel) 		2.11.00
2 Nobus (Bel)
3 Debboudt (Bel)
4 Doedee (Ned)
5 Veldhuis (Ned) 	   0.30

Heerenveen
1 Brunen
2 Grimberg
3 Mos

Amersfoort
1 Hartogs
2 Henzen
3 Versluis

Groot-Ammers
1 Koedoder
2 Spijkerman
3 Wallaard

Haarlem
1 Van Koten
2 Van Kampen
3 Bel

Breezand - 70 km
1 Van Moorsel		1.41.40
2 Mos
3 Grimberg

Honselersdijk
1 Meyer
2 Kleinklankers
3 De Graaf

Waddinxveen
1 De Waal
2 Van Huuksloot
3 Koedoder

Source: De Telegraaf