Tour of Macedonia

Tour of Macedonia, Cat 2.6 Macedonia, September 1-8, 1999

By cyclingnews.com correspondent in Macedonia, Nikolovski Dragany

 


Stage winners
1. Kumanovo - Strumica 136 kms.   Mico Brkovic (Yug)
2. Strumica - Delchevo 105 kms    Faat Zakirov  (Mda)
3. Delchevo - Skopje 169 kms      Petar Cvetanov (Bul)
4. Skopje - Krushevo 167 kms      Faat Zakirov (Mda)
5. Krushevo - Ohrid 160 kms       Sveloslav Charliev (Bul)
6. Ohrid - Tetovo 186 kms         Faat Zakirov (Mda)
7. Tetovo - Kumanovo 177 kms      Petar Cvetanov (Bul)
8. Kumanovo - Kumanovo 70 kms     Sasko Arsovski (Mkd)

GC

1      Faat Zakirov              (Mda)    30.18.09
2      Mohamed Abdelfattah       (Egy)       01.38
3      Amr El Nady               (Egy)       04.35
4      Pavel Nevdakh             (Kaz)       07.29
5      Igor Boncuicov            (Mda)       07.30
6      Mikhail Andreyev          (Kaz)       08.10
7      Maxim Gurov               (Kaz)       08.32
8      Richard Nudi              (Aut)       12.45
9      Alexandre Kornatov        (Mda)       13.19
10     Svetoslav Tchanliev       (Bul)       13.38
11     Walid Abass               (Egy)       16.07
12     Mahmoud Abass             (Egy)       19.09
13     Mohamed Kohlafy           (Egy)       23.26
14     Petar Tzvetanov           (Bul)       29.36
15     Andrey Lopatin            (Kaz)       31.56
16     Artiom Saraev             (Mda)       38.27
17     Georgui Koev              (Bul)       53.05
18     Robert Hotter             (Aut)       57.19
19     Hannes Gerngross          (Aut)       58.24
20     Alexei Terliakov          (Mda)     1.01.28
21     Igor Bogatirev            (Mda)     1.01.43
22     Evghenii Belovsov         (Mda)     1.02.04
23     Krassimir Tchanliev       (Bul)     1.06.45
24     Serghei Smirnov           (Mda)     1.08.57
25     Jivko Jelev               (Bul)     1.11.59
26     Ferdinand Bruckner        (Aut)     1.14.15
27     Aleksander Eigner         (Aut)     1.23.57
28     Hasimaj Admir             (Alb)     1.25.30
29     Serguei Morozov           (Mda)     1.27.48
30     Saso Arsovski             (Mkd)     1.28.49
31     Taukland Hasimaj          (Alb)     1.32.51
32     Metodija Kertakov         (Mkd)     1.33.07
33     Ndreko Miklovan           (Alb)     1.39.14

Teams
1       Egypt                 91.06.41
2       Moldowa  LADA           08.52
3       Kazakhstan               12.47
4       Bulgaria  BURGAS        24.15
5       Austria                  54.59
6       Moldowa - Albania      2.37.39

Sprints
1      Richard Nudi          (Aut)  31
2      Mikhail Andreyev      (Kaz)  23
3      Igor Bogatirev        (Mda)  13
4      Amr Einady            (Egy)  11
5      Robert Hotter         (Aut)  10
6      Maxim Gurov           (Kaz)   5
7      Hannes Gerngross      (Aut)   5
8      Petar Tzvetanov       (Bul)   4
9      Walid Abass           (Egy)   3
10     Mohamed Abdelfatah    (Egy)   3
11     Mohamed Kohlafy       (Egy)   2
12     Alexandre Kornatov    (Mda)   2
13     Aleksander Eigener    (Aut)   1

Mountains
1    Igor Boncuicov        (Mda)  26
2    Faat Zakirov          (Mda)  22
3    Walid Abass           (Egy)  18
4    Amr El Nady           (Egy)  17
5    Mohamed Abdelfatah    (Egy)  10
6    Mahmoud Abass         (Egy)   7
7    Artiom Saraev         (Mda)   5
8    Richard Nudi          (Aut)   5
9    Pavel Nevdakh         (Kaz)   3
10   Mikhail Andreyev      (Kaz)   3
11   Mohamed Kohlafy       (Egy)   2
12   Svetislav Tchanliev   (Bul)   2


GC U23
1   Mikhail Andreyev  (Kaz)  30.26.19
2   Maxim Gurov       (Kaz)     00.22
3   Mahmoud Abass     (Egy)     10.59

Previous Winners

1993 - Mico Brkovic - Yugoslavia
1994 - Vjecesjav Rabusenko - Belarus
1995 - Oleg Zukov - Russia
1996 - Evgenij Sinuskin - Belarus
1997 - Sandi Smerc - Slovenia
1998 - Valeri Titov - Kazakhstan


Site Hosting by Economic Outlook Pty Ltd - Systems: Adrian Butterworth
Copyright ©1999 Knapp Communications, PO Box 576, Strawberry Hills, NSW, Australia.
Fax: +61-2-9310 4608 - Telephone: +61-2-9318 2644
Editorial: Gerard Knapp
Best viewed at 800 by 600 resolution