1998 Results
Teams
Past Winners
Preview:
The GP Carnago is held over 10 laps of a 17.1 kms circuit between
the Olona and Arno valleys, north-west of Milan. The circuit is
a figure 9 and runs from Carnago through Solbiate Arno, Caronno Varesino,
Carnago, Castelseprio, Gornate Olona and finishes again in Carnago.
There are two 600 metre climbs at Gornate (Respiro) and Solbiate Arno.
The most spectacular viewing point for this race is always in the heart
of Carnago where the riders pass two times each lap. The race starts
at 12.30 and finishes around 16.30.
Carnago - Carnago, 171 kms:
AVS: 41.523 km/h
1. Mirko Puglioli (Ita) Amore e Vita Giubileo Beretta 4.08.15
2. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti Vinavil
3. Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Loteria Bono 0.06
4. Moris Sammassimo (Ita) Team Colpack 0.11
5. Eddy Forner (Ita) Padovani 2000 Filmop-Zilio Off. 1.14
6. Mirko Biondi (Ita) Reda Godo Baggioni 1.14
7. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Liquigas Pata 1.18
8. Alessio Girelli (Ita) Selle Italia-Loteria Bono 2.00
9. Luca Belluomini (Ita) Navigare Gaerne 2.00
10. Emanuele Negrini (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia Alluminio 2.00
11. Gianluca Fanfoni (Ita) Monturano Civitanova Cascinare 2.00
12. Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Polti 2.45
13. Valerio Tebaldi (Ita) Mobilvetta Northwave Sardelli 2.59
14. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti Vinavil 8.40
15. Fulvio Frigo (Ita) Selle Italia-Loteria Bono 8.40
16. Jan Bratkowski (Ger) De Nardi Pasta Montegrappa 8.40
17. Bruno Minniti (Ita) Ceramiche Pagnoncelli 8.40
18. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Loteria Bono 8.40
19. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas Pata 8.40
20. Massimo Gimondi (Ita) Amore e Vita Giubileo Beretta 8.40
21. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia Alluminio 8.40
22. Leonardo Guidi (Ita) Team Polti 8.40
23. Cristian Auriemma (Ita) Navigare Gaerne 8.40
24. Mirko Marini (Ita) L'Edile Rosa O.K. Baby Gaverina 8.40
25. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare Gaerne 8.40
Started: 172
Finished: 41
Thanks to Marco Zanzi, Italy
Complete Starting List
Riso Scotti Vinavil Navigare Gaerne
1. Kurt Asle Arvesen 54. Alessandro Petacchi
2. Ivan Basso 55. Cristian Auriemma
3. Carlo Marino Bianchi 56. Luca Cei
4. Diego Ferrari 57. Stefano Panetta
5. Fabio Malberti 58. Luca Belluomini
6. Oscar Pozzi 59. Enrico Degano
7. Arnoldas Saprykinas
8. Filippo Simeoni
Selle Italia - Loteria Bono Mobilvetta Northwave Sardelli
9. Alessio Girelli 60. Valerio Tebaldi
10. Francesco Di Fresco 61. Leandro Fioroni
11. Marco Bellini 62. Marco Giroletti
12. Fulvio Frigo 63. Andrea Paluan
13. Marco Vergnani 64. Guido Trombetta
14. Gianluca Tonetti 65. Alessandro Calzolari
15. Fortunato Baliani
16. Jaime Drew
Amore e Vita Giubileo Beretta Mixed Team 1 Green
17. Marco Cannone 66. Uros Murn (KRKA Telekom)
18. Maurizio De Pasquale 67. Bogdan Fink (KRKA Telekom)
19. Harry Lodge 68. Bostjan Mervar (KRKA Telekom)
20. Massimo Gimondi 69. Gianluca Sironi (Vini Caldirola Sidermec)
21. Manuel Scopsi 70. Mauro Gianetti (Vini Caldirola Sidermec)
22. Simone Leporatti 71. Lorenzo Di Silvestro (Besson Nippon Hodo)
23. Andrea Patuelli 72. Sabino Cannone (Team Greese)
24. Mirko Puglioli
Liquigas Pata Russia
25. Oscar Mason 73. Denis Bondarenko
26. Marco Milesi 74. Serguei Babenko
27. Cristian Moreni 75. Dimitri Dementiev
28. Fausto Dotti 76. Dimitri Gainetdinov
29. Daniele Contrini 77. Serghei Tchoulkov
30. Biagio Conte 78. Eugeni Petrov
31. Cristiano Frattini 79. Dmitri Nikandrov
32. Antonino Figura 80. Alelzei Bougrov
Cantina Tollo-Alexia Alluminio RSG Olympic Park Munchen
33. Andrea Tonti 81. Victor Marz
34. Germano Pierdomenico 82. Tobias Heimkreitner
35. Emanuele Negrini 83. Maik Borowczak
36. Ruggero Marzoli 84. Michel Hacguard
37. Federico Giabbecucci 85. Enrico Home
38. Oscar Cavagnis 86. Fabio Ottaviano
39. Massimiliano Gentili 87. Tobias Muller
40. Marco Magnani 88. Maik Brundl
Team Polti De Nardi Pasta Montegrappa
41. Enrico Cassani 89. Jan Bratkowski
42. Cristiano Colleoni 90. Dmitri Schipak
43. Leonardo Guidi 91. Alexander Fedenko
44. Denis Lunghi 92. Kristian Mugerli
45. Gianluca Valoti 93. Martin Riska
46. Mauro Zinetti 94. Dmitri Sedun
47. Simone Zucchi 95. Jan Valach
96. Milan Dvorscik
Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria Ukraine
48. Alessandro Pozzi 97. Yury Symonenko
49. Alessandro Varocchi 98. Sergiy Avdeyev
50. Daniele Galli 99. Lyubomir Polotayako
51. Emiliano Murtas 100. Oleksiy Radchenko
52. Simone Mori 101. Ihor Masnyy
53. Francesco Arazzi 102. Yuriy Golubnychiy
Hungary S.C. Monturano Civitanova Cascinare
103. Gabor Arany 155. Danilo Andrenacci
104. Attila Arvai 156. Leonardo Cardillo
105. Szabolcs Schmeisel 157. Gianluca Fanfoni
106. Szabolcs Nemeth 158. Damiano Giannini
107. Gabor Lengyel 159. Massimo Mancini
108. Andras Szabo 160. Roberto Sidera
L’Edile Rosa O.K. Baby Gaverina Vellutex Casa Selez. Colnago Casini
109. Maurizio Bachini 161. Gianluca Balestri
110. Simone Fadini 162. Luca Barattero
111. Raffaele Bosi 163. Alessandro Bracchi
112. Roberto Savoldi 164. Claudio Lucchini
113. Mirko Marini 165. Ermes Mandelli
114. Marco Zanotti 166. Leonardo Giordani
115. Francesco Pasquini
116. Loris Nati
Mobili Lissone Mapei Padovani 2000 Filmop-Zilio Off.
117. Fabio Carlino 167. Cristian Cantarini
118. Tupak Casnedi 168. Fausto Collesei
119. Cristian Orsini 169. Domenico Contestabile
120. Corrado Salemi 170. Eddy Forner
121. Sandro Surano 171. Sasa Gajicic
122. Michele Gangemi 172. Marco Leghissa
123. Maurizio Varini 173. Aleksandar Nikacevic
124. Ruggero Villa 174. Daniele Seno
Reda Godo Baggioni Viris Lomellina
125. Mirko Biondi 175. Gianluca Cavalli
126. Giuseppe Bracci 176. Ivan Tonelli
127. Paul Kelly 177. Davide Beninati
128. Marco Fabbri 178. Massimiliano Menici
129. Thomas Randi 179. Davide Riva
130. Matteo Compari 180. Sergeui Sergueev
131. Alessio Corsi 181. Renat Khamidouline
132. Massimo Sintoni
Velo Sport Rho Mixed Team 2 White
133. Mauro Bellusci 182. Gabriele Vandoni (Viris Vigevano)
134. Alessio Ciro 183. Orazio Lenza (Viris Vigevano)
135. Attilio Colombo 184. Cristina Ceralli (Viris Vigevano)
136. Daniele Faccio 185. Aleksander Klimenko (Viris Vigevano)
137. Simone Giussani 186. Andrei Moukhine (Viris Vigevano)
138. Loris Lattuada 187. Vito Ronzullo (Viris 1997)
139. Alberto Maspero 188. Emiliano Rioldi (Viris 1997)
140. Valentino Moscatelli
Ribar Filati Graziani Mixed Team 3 Blue
141. Marco Bortolomei 189. Guglielmo De Nobile (Lunik Cantina Tollo)
142. Massimiliano Broggi 190. Ivan Pripa (Lunik Cantina Tolllo)
143. Gianluca D’Angelo 191. Cesare Di Cintio (Lunik Cantina Tollo)
144. Allan Davis 192. Cristian Leone (Lunik Cantina Tollo)
145. Scott Davis Robert 193. Bruno Minniti (Ceramiche Pagnoncelli)
146. Roberto Meoli 194. Roberto Di Giovine (Amore & Vita Fanini)
147. Giovanni Graziani 195. Marcello Ghirardello (U.S. Legnanese)
148. Alessandro Gastaldi 196. Vincenzo Bonpadre (Calz. Montegranaro)
Team Colpack-Il Gabbiano
149. Michele Colleoni
150. Alessandro Cortinovis
151. Graziano Gasparre
152. Stefano Travella
153. Moris Sammassimo
154. Alessio Luongo
Thanks to Marco Zanzi, Italy
Past Winners
1998
1. Giampaolo Mondini (Kross-Selle Italia) 170 kms in 4.02.00 (42.1 km/h)
2. Massimo Gimondi (Amore e Vita)
3. Mirko Celestino (Team Polti)
1997
1. Francesco Secchiari (Scrigno-Gaerne) 171 kms in 4.03.00 (42.2 km/h)
2. Fabrizio Guidi (Scrigno-Gaerne)
3. Alessandro Romio (Refin-Mobilvetta)
1996
1. Oscar Pozzi (Ceramiche Pagnoncelli) 166 kms in 3.52.00 (42.8 km/h)
2. Gianluca Valoti (Team Colpack-Polti)
3. Daniele De Paoli (San Pellegrino-Bottoli-Artoni)
1995
1. Giuseppe Tartaggia (Addax-Tecnostamp) 161 kms in 3.50.00 (42.00 km/h)
2. Ivano Zuccotti
3. Biagio Conte
1994
1. Filippo Casagrande (Alessandra-Grassi) 184 kms in 4.26.00 (41.5 km/h)
2. Gabriele Missaglia
3. Roberto Pistore
1993
1. Luca Scinto (Vellutex) 178 kms in 4.17.00 (41.5 km/h)
2. Rosario Fina
3. Nicola Loda
1992
1. Enrico Pezzetti (Mecair) 162 kms in 3.50.00 (42.2 km/h)
2. Fabrizio Tarchini
3. Paolo Valoti
1991
1. Mirko Gualdi (Zalf-Fior) 154 kms in 3.53.00 (39.7 km/h)
2. Davide Tinivella
3. Maurizio Manzoni
|