82nd Giro d'Italia, Grand Tour

Italy, May 15-June 6, 1999


Main Page    

Report

Laurent Jalabert regained the leader's Maglia Rosa by 10/100s of a second after his time trial victory in Stage 9. The 32 kms ITT was held on a very selective parcours and the French champion was 55 seconds faster than overnight leader Marco Pantani. The Italian had taken the leader's jersey the afternoon before when he stormed to a great victory on top of the Gran Sasso.

Pantani, however, has shown that he is on track for another overall victory in two weeks time and also has shown that his ITT skills are improving. He was 3rd behind two ITT specialists - Jalabert and Ukrainian Serguei Gontchar. He was only 0.30 behind Gontchar.

In front of a delirious public Marco Pantani rode one of the best ITT of his career. He said afterwards: "I am happy but I regret having lost the Maglia Rose."

Another rider, who formerly would have been prominent, failed the test today. Just a year ago, Alex Zulle took more than 3 minutes out of Pantani on a longer ITT (40 kms) and passed him by the time they had reached Trieste. Today, it was Pantani's turn to humiliate the rider in front of him. He caught Jose Maria Jimenez after only 25 kms and they stayed together until the finish.

Pantani clearly showed his form relative to other pretenders for a podium place. The world champion Oscar Camenzind was close to Pantani's time at the end while Ivan Gotti lost only 28 seconds to him. Spaniard Daniel Clavero (5th overall last year) was 6th in today's ITT ahead of Zulle.

Jalabert, world ITT champion in 1997 (succeeding Zulle who won in 1996), won his first ITT in a stage race since Paris-Nice in 1997.

Stage 9, Ancona - Ancona ITT, 31 kms:

  1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                     40.36
  2. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  0.25
  3. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                      0.55
  4. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                            0.57
  5. Dario Frigo (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                             0.59
  6. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                         1.08
  7. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                      1.15
  8. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                    1.23
  9. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                          1.38
 10. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                      2.00
 11. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                       2.03
 12. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                 2.07
 13. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        2.08
 14. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             2.09
 15. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                           2.10
 16. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                              2.12
 17. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              2.13
 18. Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               2.13
 19. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    2.15
 20. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               2.18
 21. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         2.18
 22. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                               2.18
 23. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 2.22
 24. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  2.25
 25. Danilo Di luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                      2.27
 26. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                           2.27
 27. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          2.29
 28. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      2.33
 29. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     2.36
 30. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     2.39
 31. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria              2.46
 32. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio                           2.46
 33. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) TVM-Farm Frites                           2.47
 34. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       2.52
 35. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  2.53
 36. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                     2.55
 37. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                        2.56
 38. Jose' Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                               2.57
 39. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         2.59
 40. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  3.00
 41. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Liquigas-Pata                              3.00
 42. Josť Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             3.09
 43. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                                 3.09
 44. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                            3.13
 45. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               3.18
 46. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                    3.18
 47. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           3.29
 48. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                3.29
 49. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave              3.29
 50. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                       3.34
 51. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                              3.34
 52. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                   3.36
 53. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  3.42
 54. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                            3.46
 55. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              3.49
 56. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa) Banesto                                3.49
 57. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          3.50
 58. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Mobilvetta-Northwave                     3.51
 59. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   3.52
 60. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                            4.01
 61. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     4.03
 62. Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  4.05
 63. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                    4.08
 64. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                   4.09
 65. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                     4.09
 66. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                 4.10
 67. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   4.13
 68. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                              4.16
 69. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                4.17
 70. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                        4.17
 71. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                   4.20
 72. Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                4.22
 73. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                          4.23
 74. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       4.25
 75. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                      4.30
 76. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                     4.32
 77. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                          4.34
 78. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                            4.34
 79. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria              4.34
 80. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca              4.43
 81. Pieter Vries (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                             4.44
 82. Francisco J. Cerezo Perales (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros            4.47
 83. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                        4.47
 84. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     4.48
 85. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                                4.50
 86. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                          4.53
 87. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           4.53
 88. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                      4.53
 89. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                           4.54
 90. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                                4.59
 91. Olivier Asmaker (Fra) TVM-Farm Frites                          5.01
 92. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         5.02
 93. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                            5.03
 94. Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          5.05
 95. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                5.08
 96. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                               5.14
 97. Hendrik Van dyck (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites                         5.16
 98. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  5.16
 99. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     5.17
100. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave                      5.19
101. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                         5.24
102. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                     5.28
103. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              5.28
104. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                                5.28
105. Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                               5.29
106. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               5.29
107. Alexandre Gontchenkov (Rus) Ballan-Alessio                     5.29
108. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                             5.32
109. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites                            5.36
110. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites                             5.38
111. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step                        5.38
112. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         5.39
113. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                          5.39
114. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       5.43
115. Felice Puttini (Swi) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 5.46
116. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                  5.46
117. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                        5.47
118. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  5.48
119. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   5.49
120. David Navas Chica (Spa) Banesto                                5.49
121. Bo Hamburger (Den) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                        5.50
122. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                5.51
123. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                        6.12
124. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                    6.16
125. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                      6.16
126. Filippo Baldo (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             6.18
127. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti                               6.23
128. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                        6.23
129. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     6.30
130. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                      6.31
131. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             6.32
132. Stephan Goubert (Fra) Team Polti                               6.32
133. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        6.34
134. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                        6.34
135. Stefano Faustini (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                           6.36
136. Endrio Leoni (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                               6.39
137. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank        6.44
138. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                    6.45
139. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        6.49
140. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                     6.54
141. Gines Salmeron Martinez (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                6.55
142. Denis Zanette (Ita) Team Polti                                 6.56
143. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Banesto                             6.57
144. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                   7.02
145. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                       7.04
146. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             7.11
147. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                 7.12
148. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       7.19
149. Dirk Muller (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step                             7.24
150. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               7.50
151. Luca Cei (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                                 7.56
152. Davide Casarotto (Ita) TVM-Farm Frites                         8.22
153. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                             11.55

Points:

  1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                        25
  2. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                    20
  3. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        16
  4. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                              14
  5. Dario Frigo (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                               12
  6. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                           10
  7. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                         9
  8. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                       8
  9. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                             7
 10. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                         6
 11. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                          5
 12. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                    4
 13. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                           3
 14. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                2
 15. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                              1

GC after Stage 9

  1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                  39.24.48
  2. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi
  3. Dario Frigo (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                             0.58
  4. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  1.09
  5. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                    1.13
  6. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                         1.18
  7. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                            1.24
  8. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                      2.04
  9. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                          2.05
 10. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             2.19
 11. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                        2.39
 12. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        2.44
 13. Danilo Di luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                      3.02
 14. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                           3.12
 15. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     3.43
 16. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 3.47
 17. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                                 3.48
 18. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                               4.00
 19. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              4.11
 20. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               4.12
 21. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) TVM-Farm Frites                           4.25
 22. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      4.26
 23. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                    4.36
 24. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  5.01
 25. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                      5.07
 26. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         5.15
 27. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                       5.35
 28. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              5.58
 29. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               6.01
 30. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                              6.24
 31. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         6.32
 32. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  6.57
 33. Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                7.23
 34. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                       7.24
 35. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                7.26
 36. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    7.44
 37. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                           8.01
 38. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       8.20
 39. Josť Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             8.20
 40. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca              8.42
 41. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          10.01
 42. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                             10.34
 43. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                 10.39
 44. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                    11.23
 45. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Mobilvetta-Northwave                    11.36
 46. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  11.43
 47. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  13.14
 48. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                           14.43
 49. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               15.30
 50. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                   16.08
 51. Jose' Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                              17.00
 52. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                      17.03
 53. Bo Hamburger (Den) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       17.08
 54. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           17.15
 55. Felice Puttini (Swi) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                17.27
 56. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  17.57
 57. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                 18.09
 58. Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 19.02
 59. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria             19.59
 60. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave             20.43
 61. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria             24.42
 62. Francisco J. Cerezo Perales (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros           25.46
 63. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        26.01
 64. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    26.17
 65. Stephan Goubert (Fra) Team Polti                              26.27
 66. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia               27.00
 67. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                         28.04
 68. Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              28.15
 69. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                         28.21
 70. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa) Banesto                               28.28
 71. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                          29.24
 72. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                         31.07
 73. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                    32.07
 74. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                           32.44
 75. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                         32.54
 76. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     35.20
 77. Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              35.32
 78. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                    36.17
 79. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                  37.46
 80. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                         37.54
 81. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                     38.12
 82. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Liquigas-Pata                             38.44
 83. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                39.21
 84. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  39.24
 85. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                               40.14
 86. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                               41.17
 87. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                 41.21
 88. Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         41.22
 89. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         41.44
 90. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                           41.50
 91. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            41.51
 92. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     42.02
 93. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave                     42.18
 94. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    42.32
 95. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                           43.10
 96. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        43.56
 97. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                       44.06
 98. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites                           44.47
 99. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                       44.50
100. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio                          45.16
101. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                    45.40
102. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                             45.43
103. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            46.01
104. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                       46.02
105. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              46.22
106. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                       46.53
107. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                47.07
108. David Navas Chica (Spa) Banesto                               48.52
109. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Banesto                            48.55
110. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                  49.26
111. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                    50.33
112. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               50.42
113. Endrio Leoni (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              51.25
114. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites                            51.44
115. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                      52.11
116. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                     52.27
117. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                             52.33
118. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        52.34
119. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       52.35
120. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                   52.40
121. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              53.36
122. Alexandre Gontchenkov (Rus) Ballan-Alessio                    54.57
123. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                             54.58
124. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti                              55.01
125. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                      55.07
126. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       55.54
127. Gines Salmeron Martinez (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros               56.18
128. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step                       56.20
129. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                57.20
130. Dirk Muller (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step                            58.33
131. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        1.00.07
132. Pieter Vries (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                          1.00.35
133. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               1.02.00
134. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank     1.02.41
135. Denis Zanette (Ita) Team Polti                              1.02.51
136. Filippo Baldo (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                          1.03.34
137. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                1.04.04
138. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                             1.04.06
139. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank               1.04.17
140. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  1.05.39
141. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                  1.06.23
142. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria            1.06.28
143. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                 1.07.00
144. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    1.07.06
145. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                     1.08.02
146. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                          1.08.28
147. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     1.09.06
148. Hendrik Van dyck (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites                      1.11.39
149. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                  1.12.31
150. Davide Casarotto (Ita) TVM-Farm Frites                      1.13.43
151. Luca Cei (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                              1.14.21
152. Stefano Faustini (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                        1.15.37
153. Olivier Asmaker (Fra) TVM-Farm Frites                       1.16.39

Overall Points:

  1. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                         103
  2. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                                  77
  3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                        68
  4. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  68
  5. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        59
  6. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                           55
  7. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                       51
  8. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           48
  9. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                              42
 10. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                      38
 11. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                         37
 12. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                              36
 13. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                      34
 14. Dario Frigo (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                               32
 15. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                          30
 16. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                    28
 17. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                                27
 18. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             26
 19. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                                  26
 20. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                        25
 21. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                25
 22. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              25
 23. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                               24
 24. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                                 24
 25. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                          24
 26. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          22
 27. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                           20
 28. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                          20
 29. Danilo Di luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                        20
 30. Alexandre Gontchenkov (Rus) Ballan-Alessio                       19
 31. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                         19
 32. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                        18
 33. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                        18
 34. Endrio Leoni (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                 18
 35. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                            15
 36. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         15
 37. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                               15
 38. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                        13
 39. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  10
 40. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  10
 41. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                 10
 42. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          10
 43. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                          9
 44. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          8
 45. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 8
 46. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 8
 47. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                              8
 48. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                    8
 49. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                8
 50. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              8
 51. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                      8
 52. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                              7
 53. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                 7
 54. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  7
 55. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                               6
 56. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                           6
 57. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                       6
 58. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                    6
 59. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         5
 60. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                                    4
 61. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                              4
 62. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                      4
 63. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                    4
 64. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                     4
 65. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                        3
 66. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                         3
 67. Luca Cei (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                                    3
 68. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                       2
 69. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                   2
 70. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                      2
 71. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                        2
 72. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  1
 73. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) TVM-Farm Frites                              1
 74. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       1

Overall Mountains:

  1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             23
  2. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        19
  3. Danilo Di luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                        17
  4. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                17
  5. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              17
  6. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                          10
  7. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                       6
  8. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                         6
  9. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                         6
 10. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 5
 11. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                         3
 12. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                2
 13. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                             1
 14. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                        1
 15. Dirk Muller (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step                                1

Overall Teams:

  1. Banesto                                                   118.21.17
  2. Vitalicio Seguros                                              0.59
  3. Saeco-Cannondale                                               2.21
  4. Team Polti                                                     3.17
  5. Lampre-Daikin                                                  4.18
  6. Cantina Tollo-Alexia                                           4.59
  7. Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                                          5.58
  8. Mapei-Quick Step                                               6.41
  9. Liquigas-Pata                                                 11.19
 10. Kelme-Costa Blanca                                            12.37
 11. Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                                       16.15
 12. ONCE-Deutsche Bank                                            22.37
 13. Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria                                  23.47
 14. Navigare-Gaerne                                               32.36
 15. Ballan-Alessio                                                45.30
 16. Mobilvetta-Northwave                                          47.11
 17. Riso Scotti-Vinavil                                           52.48
 18. TVM-Farm Frites                                             1.17.17