82nd Giro d'Italia, Grand Tour

Italy, May 15-June 6, 1999


Main Page    

Report

The European press have now renamed the Giro d'Italia - the Pantani Show. This is in recognition of the little Italian's storming performance over the last two days. Once again, he won the stage 20 ride to Madonna di Campiglio to take his 4th stage since the Giro began, nearly 3 weeks ago. Once again, he waited until the last few kms of the stage - today he attacked 5.5 kms from the end and quickly built a lead over his rivals - well not quite rivals, but those next on the GC.

He was alone at the end after the tough climb up the Alpe di Pampeago and the gaps on the other riders were large. He told the press afterwards: "I was feeling very relaxed today. I sensed a state of grace. I was definitely better than yesterday. If the stage order had have been reversed the gaps would have been much larger than they were." He was referring to the fact that yesterday's climb was tougher.

The action really began earlier when a 10-person attack - Tronca, Caucchioli, De Paoli, Rodrigues, Arrieta, Bettini, Richard, Frattini, Buenahora, and Piccoli - went clear. But two teams - Vini Caldirola and Kelme controlled the chase and the 12 reached the bottom of the final climb (of 12.3 kms) with a lead of around a minute.

The climb started breaking the group up and it was Swiss rider Pascal Richard and Colombian Hernan Buenahora, who were still in the lead with 5 kms to go. At that point, Pantani who had been steadily coming behind swept past them. Just prior to that Laurent Jalabert accelerated and the Italian got out of his saddle and started his final ascent leaving all in his wake. The final 5 kms to 1516m were a one-man exhibition of climbing. He now has the three major jerseys - Maglia Rosa, Points and Mountains.

There was some stupidity at the end with Pascal Richard claiming he was chased down by Pantani and it would have been nice for him to be allowed to win in his last season in cycling. Pantani was short on this point: "But, if that had not been me, that it would have been someone else who beat him."

Italian Paolo Savoldelli retained second place on GC more than 5.38 behind Pantani. He has a lead of 34 seconds on Ivan Gotti and a little more to Jalabert (see below). With two days to go, more damage is expected at the top of the race. On Saturday, the 190 kms Stage 21 takes the riders up a series of tough climbs - Gavia (2621m), noted for the snowstorm in 1988, Mortirolo (1852m) and the Valico di Santa Cristina, with the 6.5 kms climb to the finish at Aprica.

Pantani commented: "Mortirolo is one of the most beautiful and hardest climbs that I know." He then appealed to the tifosi to let the riders have a clear run on the climb. He pointed out that the road is very narrow and the corners are very steep. It will be very crowded and dangerous for the riders.

Pantani was also asked about his participation in the Tour de France. He said that if his sponsor allows him to make a free choice then he will not ride. He is awaiting to hear about that.

Stage 20, Predazzo - Madonna Di Campiglio, 207 kms:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   4.39.58
  2. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              1.07
  3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                      1.07
  4. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                           1.07
  5. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                    1.07
  6. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                       1.07
  7. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               1.07
  8. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                            1.29
  9. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               1.29
 10. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                          1.29
 11. Sergei Honchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                   1.29
 12. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         1.29
 13. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                         1.41
 14. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 1.43
 15. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                      1.44
 16. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                              1.44
 17. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     1.44
 18. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        1.44
 19. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  1.44
 20. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave                      1.49
 21. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                     2.29
 22. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  2.54
 23. Jose' Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                               2.54
 24. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                            3.12
 25. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                       3.12
 26. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         3.21
 27. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                              3.21
 28. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    3.21
 29. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     3.21
 30. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                           4.18
 31. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                           4.18
 32. Felice Puttini (Swi) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 4.18
 33. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  4.18
 34. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                            5.09
 35. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   5.42
 36. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                            6.10
 37. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      6.25
 38. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                          6.25
 39. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                          7.03
 40. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                   7.09
 41. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                      8.46
 42. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         8.46
 43. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             8.46
 44. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                 8.46
 45. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                     8.46
 46. Bo Hamburger (Den) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                        8.46
 47. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                     8.46
 48. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                    8.46
 49. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                              8.46
 50. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave              8.46
 51. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa) Banesto                                8.46
 52. Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                8.46
 53. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca              8.46
 54. Gines Salmeron Martinez (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                8.46
 55. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         9.28
 56. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria              9.28
 57. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          10.28
 58. Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 10.44
 59. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               10.44
 60. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria             10.44
 61. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                       11.47
 62. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                              11.47
 63. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  11.48
 64. Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              11.48
 65. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  11.57
 66. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia               13.54
 67. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  13.54
 68. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                13.54
 69. Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              13.54
 70. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                 13.54
 71. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Liquigas-Pata                             13.54
 72. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                           14.05
 73. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                         14.05
 74. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                     14.05
 75. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                    14.05
 76. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites                           14.05
 77. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     14.05
 78. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      14.05
 79. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 14.05
 80. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio                          14.05
 81. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                            14.05
 82. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                    14.05
 83. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            14.25
 84. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                         15.20
 85. Stefano Faustini (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                          17.03
 86. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       17.03
 87. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti                              17.03
 88. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                       17.03
 89. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                               17.03
 90. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                      17.03
 91. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    17.03
 92. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                       17.03
 93. Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         17.03
 94. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                 17.03
 95. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                   17.03
 96. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                             17.03
 97. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  17.48
 98. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                       17.48
 99. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            17.48
100. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                             17.48
101. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites                            17.48
102. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                             17.48
103. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                    17.48
104. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                       17.48
105. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria              17.48
106. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              17.48
107. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          17.48
108. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                17.48
109. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       17.48
110. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         17.48
111. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                     17.48
112. David Navas Chica (Spa) Banesto                               17.48
113. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                  17.48
114. Francisco J. Cerezo Perales (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros           17.48
115. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank       17.48
116. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                       17.48
117. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                               17.48
118. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                   17.48
119. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    17.48
120. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                      17.48
121. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              17.48
122. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               17.48
123. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                           17.48
124. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                      17.48
125. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites                        17.48
126. Denis Zanette (Ita) Team Polti                                19.49

Points:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        25
  2. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                20
  3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                        16
  4. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             14
  5. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                      12
  6. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                         10
  7. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  9
  8. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                               8
  9. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  8
 10. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              8
 11. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                             6
 12. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 6
 13. Sergei Honchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                      5
 14. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                            4
 15. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                   4
 16. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                            3
 17. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                      3
 18. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    2
 19. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                               2
 20. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                         1

Mountains:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        15
  2. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                10
  3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                         6
  4. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                               5
  5. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              5
  6. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                              4
  7. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                          3
  8. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                       2
  9. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                   1
 10. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 1

GC after Stage 20

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  89.22.58
  2. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        5.38
  3. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                    6.12
  4. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                      6.39
  5. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                         9.51
  6. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                           9.52
  7. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                         11.01
  8. Sergei Honchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  13.30
  9. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                14.00
 10. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              14.07
 11. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                           14.08
 12. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                     14.22
 13. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria              15.43
 14. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        15.45
 15. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                      18.48
 16. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 19.13
 17. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                             20.54
 18. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                      23.02
 19. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                             24.04
 20. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     25.01
 21. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                 27.01
 22. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                   31.50
 23. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                          32.26
 24. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                             34.44
 25. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        34.48
 26. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                             39.32
 27. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                    48.00
 28. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca             50.05
 29. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  53.08
 30. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            54.09
 31. Felice Puttini (Swi) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                54.33
 32. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                              54.49
 33. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                          59.24
 34. Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                             1.00.20
 35. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                  1.02.47
 36. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria             1.03.39
 37. Jose' Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                            1.03.52
 38. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                  1.05.35
 39. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi               1.06.59
 40. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                 1.10.57
 41. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                     1.11.16
 42. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia               1.12.36
 43. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1.15.42
 44. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave           1.18.19
 45. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                1.21.12
 46. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                         1.21.51
 47. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa) Banesto                             1.25.38
 48. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                         1.30.02
 49. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         1.30.18
 50. Francisco J. Cerezo Perales (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros         1.30.45
 51. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                  1.32.44
 52. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria           1.32.57
 53. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        1.34.36
 54. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                1.35.29
 55. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                  1.35.50
 56. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                       1.36.01
 57. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      1.39.17
 58. Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               1.46.23
 59. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia             1.47.13
 60. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                1.47.18
 61. Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            1.50.47
 62. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave                   1.50.48
 63. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       1.50.49
 64. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    1.50.59
 65. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria           1.54.46
 66. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                         1.57.13
 67. Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            1.57.36
 68. Bo Hamburger (Den) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                     1.57.44
 69. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi              2.01.19
 70. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                       2.01.53
 71. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      2.07.37
 72. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                       2.13.30
 73. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                2.14.28
 74. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                             2.18.08
 75. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                              2.19.27
 76. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                         2.21.21
 77. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  2.21.53
 78. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                             2.22.34
 79. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                   2.23.05
 80. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                   2.23.43
 81. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               2.23.47
 82. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                     2.25.02
 83. Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank       2.26.26
 84. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio                        2.27.49
 85. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Liquigas-Pata                           2.28.23
 86. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                           2.28.32
 87. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites                         2.32.24
 88. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank     2.32.34
 89. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti                            2.33.12
 90. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          2.33.47
 91. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          2.33.56
 92. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                           2.34.13
 93. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     2.35.43
 94. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       2.37.19
 95. David Navas Chica (Spa) Banesto                             2.37.23
 96. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    2.37.31
 97. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                  2.37.59
 98. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            2.38.58
 99. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  2.39.02
100. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                   2.39.15
101. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                2.39.21
102. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites                          2.41.23
103. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                   2.41.39
104. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            2.44.18
105. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           2.46.57
106. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        2.47.03
107. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             2.48.06
108. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     2.48.47
109. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                 2.48.48
110. Gines Salmeron Martinez (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros             2.49.50
111. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank               2.50.17
112. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                     2.50.32
113. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                          2.52.50
114. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                2.57.41
115. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil              2.58.19
116. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                     2.59.32
117. Denis Zanette (Ita) Team Polti                              3.00.32
118. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                 3.00.39
119. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                  3.04.58
120. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  3.05.02
121. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria            3.05.56
122. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    3.07.49
123. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     3.13.05
124. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                     3.17.41
125. Stefano Faustini (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                        3.19.16
126. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites                      3.20.12

Overall Points:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                       189
  2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       163
  3. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                                 139
  4. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                     107
  5. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          98
  6. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                      94
  7. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                              88
  8. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                              82
  9. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                       78
 10. Sergei Honchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                     77
 11. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             74
 12. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           65
 13. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                           57
 14. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                                 56
 15. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                                56
 16. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                        55
 17. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 47
 18. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                            42
 19. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                                40
 20. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                 40
 21. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                        40
 22. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                          39
 23. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                           36
 24. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             36
 25. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                         34
 26. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                        33
 27. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 33
 28. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                32
 29. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         31
 30. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                   29
 31. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              29
 32. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 28
 33. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                              26
 34. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                25
 35. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                             25
 36. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                               24
 37. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                          24
 38. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                23
 39. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                         22
 40. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                          20
 41. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                               18
 42. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                        18
 43. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                             17
 44. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          17
 45. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                16
 46. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         16
 47. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    14
 48. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                14
 49. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio                             14
 50. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        12
 51. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  12
 52. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   11
 53. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                     10
 54. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  10
 55. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                     10
 56. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                          9
 57. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                        9
 58. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            8
 59. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                8
 60. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              8
 61. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                       8
 62. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                      7
 63. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                   6
 64. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                               6
 65. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                           6
 66. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                    6
 67. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                       5
 68. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                          5
 69. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                     4
 70. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                             4
 71. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                    4
 72. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                        3
 73. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                             3
 74. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       1
 75. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                                1

Overall Mountains:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        82
  2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             41
  3. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                40
  4. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              40
  5. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                        25
  6. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             23
  7. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                      19
  8. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           14
  9. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                12
 10. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          10
 11. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 10
 12. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                10
 13. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                          10
 14. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                            8
 15. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                                 7
 16. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  6
 17. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                          6
 18. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     5
 19. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                               5
 20. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                                 4
 21. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                          3
 22. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                              3
 23. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                         3
 24. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                2
 25. Jose' Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                                  2
 26. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 2
 27. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        2
 28. Sergei Honchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                      1
 29. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                            1
 30. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                   1
 31. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                     1
 32. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                      1
 33. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                    1
 34. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                             1
 35. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            1
 36. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                        1

Overall Teams:

  1. Vitalicio Seguros                                         268.43.05
  2. Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                                          1.18
  3. Lampre-Daikin                                                 27.13
  4. Team Polti                                                    32.29
  5. Kelme-Costa Blanca                                            38.53
  6. ONCE-Deutsche Bank                                            58.15
  7. Liquigas-Pata                                               1.14.05
  8. Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria                                1.14.34
  9. Cantina Tollo-Alexia                                        1.40.44
 10. Mapei-Quick Step                                            1.40.57
 11. Navigare-Gaerne                                             1.42.09
 12. Saeco-Cannondale                                            1.56.27
 13. Banesto                                                     2.02.27
 14. Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                                     2.06.09
 15. Ballan-Alessio                                              2.37.37
 16. Riso Scotti-Vinavil                                         3.44.33
 17. Mobilvetta-Northwave                                        3.45.41
 18. TVM-Farm Frites                                             5.46.15