82nd Giro d'Italia, Grand Tour

Italy, May 15-June 6, 1999


Main Page    

Report

Italian Marco Pantani, the leader of the Giro, gave a maestro's demonstration of climbing when he won Stage 15 up into Oropa. In 1993, this climb was memorable because of the problems that the great Spaniard encountered here. In 1999, it was the climb where only Laurent Jalabert could compete and then only for a time. Marco Pantani even lost 30 seconds on the lower slopes due to mechanical problems with his chain and derailleur.

With the 10.5 kms climb in front of him, Pantani was at the back of the main group after he got going again. He didn't panic. Observers pointed out the difference between the Italian's calm approach and the panic that German Jan Ullrich displayed last year on the plateau de Beille in the Tour of France where he blew himself and his teammates up after puncturing.

Instead, Pantani set about regaining the ground with tempo and was given a fantastic reception by the crowd lining the climb. After several kms he caught Ivan Gotti and then proceeded to chase the group of Roberto Heras, Nicola Miceli and Laurent Jalabert. Jalabert had driven the climb hoping to win the stage.

With 3 kms to go before the summit finish, Jalabert looked over his shoulders and saw Pantani coming. It seemed that he knew his fate there and then. Second place was going to be his as Pantani stormed past. At the end, Jalabert confessed that: "Pantani is too strong!"

But Jalabert worked hard to limit the damage knowing that there was still one more ITT to come. He lost only 21 seconds and is now 2.10 down on GC in third place. The ITT on Wednesday comes before more climbing however.

The Oropa (1144m) climb cost a lot of riders time. Italian Paolo Savoldelli (2nd on GC) was a victim as was 1997 Giro winner Ivan Gotti was more than 2 minutes down. Oscar Cameninzind, who already lost a lot of time the day before lost another minute today but Spaniard Jose Maria Jimenez lost around 6 and Alex Zulle lost 8. Zulle has withdrawn from the Giro as planned and has used the race to date to help him come back from his long suspension.

Pantani said afterwards: "I was especially aiming to take time out of my adversaries, and I was not particularly thinking about winning the stage."

Stage 15, Racconigi - Oropa, 160 kms:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   3.47.31 (38.766 km/h)
  2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                      0.21
  3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                           0.35
  4. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                    0.38
  5. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                         0.38
  6. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              0.44
  7. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        0.49
  8. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                      0.54
  9. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               0.56
 10. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                               0.57
 11. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                            0.57
 12. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              0.57
 13. Josť Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             1.08
 14. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               1.08
 15. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  1.41
 16. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                              1.41
 17. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 1.41
 18. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  1.50
 19. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                          2.02
 20. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave              2.05
 21. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                       2.05
 22. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    2.05
 23. Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                2.05
 24. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       2.11
 25. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                2.13
 26. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      2.24
 27. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         2.24
 28. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                       2.24
 29. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     2.35
 30. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                   2.44
 31. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  3.01
 32. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                     3.01
 33. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                   3.04
 34. Felice Puttini (Swi) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 3.04
 35. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca              3.04
 36. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                              3.13
 37. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             3.22
 38. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                           3.22
 39. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         4.03
 40. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         4.03
 41. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                    4.03
 42. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                     4.21
 43. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   4.24
 44. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                    5.06
 45. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                     5.16
 46. Jose' Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                               5.16
 47. Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          6.01
 48. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                        6.27
 49. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa) Banesto                                6.29
 50. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                            7.23
 51. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         7.23
 52. Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  7.27
 53. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                            7.33
 54. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          7.33
 55. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                            7.33
 56. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                            7.33
 57. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                      7.45
 58. Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               8.23
 59. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  8.23
 60. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                           8.32
 61. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           8.39
 62. Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                               8.39
 63. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria              8.39
 64. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                            8.39
 65. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                      8.39
 66. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       8.39
 67. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                          8.39
 68. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                      8.39
 69. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave                      8.39
 70. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     8.39
 71. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            10.37
 72. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       10.37
 73. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      10.37
 74. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                 11.03
 75. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        11.03
 76. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                     11.03
 77. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            11.03
 78. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     11.03
 79. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    11.03
 80. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                   11.03
 81. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                 11.03
 82. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                 11.03
 83. Bo Hamburger (Den) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       11.03
 84. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                  11.03
 85. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                       11.03
 86. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                             11.03
 87. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                             11.03
 88. Francisco J. Cerezo Perales (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros           11.03
 89. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                11.03
 90. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                            11.03
 91. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                    11.03
 92. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites                            11.03
 93. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                             11.03
 94. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia               11.03
 95. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                       11.03
 96. David Navas Chica (Spa) Banesto                               11.03
 97. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         11.03
 98. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                               11.03
 99. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                               11.03
100. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                         11.03
101. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  11.03
102. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               11.03
103. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Liquigas-Pata                             11.03
104. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites                           11.03
105. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria             11.03
106. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                       11.03
107. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step                       11.03
108. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank       11.03
109. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                       11.03
110. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio                          11.03
111. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti                              11.03
112. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  11.03
113. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                      11.03
114. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                         11.03
115. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    11.03
116. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              11.03
117. Gines Salmeron Martinez (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros               11.03
118. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              11.03
119. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                       11.03
120. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          11.03
121. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria              11.03
122. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                         11.03
123. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 11.03
124. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                    11.03
125. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                    11.03
126. Denis Zanette (Ita) Team Polti                                11.03
127. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                   11.03
128. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                       11.03
129. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                11.03
130. Pieter Vries (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                            11.03
131. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  11.03
132. Stefano Faustini (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                          11.24
133. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                11.29
134. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                       13.12
135. Hendrik Van dyck (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites                        13.23
136. Olivier Asmaker (Fra) TVM-Farm Frites                         13.53

Points:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        25
  2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                        20
  3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             16
  4. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                      14
  5. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                           12
  6. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                10
  7. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                           9
  8. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                         8
  9. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  7
 10. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                                  6
 11. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                               5
 12. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                 4
 13. Josť Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                3
 14. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  2
 15. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                     1

Mountains:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        15
  2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                        10
  3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                              6
  4. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                       4
  5. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              3
  6. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                            2
  7. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                               2
  8. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 1

GC after Stage 15

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  67.01.19
  2. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                        1.54
  3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                      2.10
  4. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                    2.11
  5. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                         2.12
  6. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  5.40
  7. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                           5.44
  8. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                          6.08
  9. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                            6.27
 10. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               7.58
 11. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                      8.02
 12. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 8.06
 13. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              8.43
 14. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              9.16
 15. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               9.20
 16. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         9.40
 17. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      9.40
 18. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                       9.56
 19. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 10.42
 20. Josť Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            11.44
 21. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                      11.49
 22. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                   12.39
 23. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                             13.45
 24. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                    15.19
 25. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca             15.19
 26. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                 16.45
 27. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                   17.13
 28. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            17.46
 29. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  18.23
 30. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        18.26
 31. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                             18.38
 32. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                          19.41
 33. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                              20.56
 34. Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                               21.33
 35. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      27.58
 36. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                       28.03
 37. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                 28.09
 38. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                     29.40
 39. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               29.48
 40. Felice Puttini (Swi) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                34.03
 41. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                 39.37
 42. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                          40.40
 43. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    40.53
 44. Jose' Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                              41.13
 45. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                   44.19
 46. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                    45.13
 47. Francisco J. Cerezo Perales (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros           47.32
 48. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave             48.27
 49. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                  48.29
 50. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                         49.52
 51. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                    50.00
 52. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                    52.01
 53. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                           52.46
 54. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia               54.31
 55. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa) Banesto                               54.33
 56. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria             55.31
 57. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          57.13
 58. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                         1.00.49
 59. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                1.02.40
 60. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    1.08.30
 61. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      1.11.11
 62. Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            1.11.45
 63. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       1.11.49
 64. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         1.14.14
 65. Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            1.14.29
 66. Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria               1.14.58
 67. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi              1.15.14
 68. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                       1.15.27
 69. Bo Hamburger (Den) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                     1.15.48
 70. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                1.17.34
 71. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                       1.18.52
 72. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                       1.19.06
 73. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                         1.19.57
 74. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      1.20.28
 75. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave                   1.22.29
 76. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria           1.25.14
 77. Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank       1.29.22
 78. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  1.30.12
 79. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                             1.32.09
 80. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                             1.32.56
 81. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                         1.33.25
 82. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                1.34.40
 83. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti                            1.35.56
 84. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                   1.37.10
 85. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank     1.38.34
 86. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                     1.40.04
 87. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                   1.40.42
 88. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                1.41.21
 89. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Liquigas-Pata                           1.41.30
 90. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          1.41.46
 91. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       1.42.23
 92. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               1.42.25
 93. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                   1.43.20
 94. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                      1.44.03
 95. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                              1.44.27
 96. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                     1.44.41
 97. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          1.44.44
 98. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            1.45.23
 99. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            1.45.26
100. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                     1.45.42
101. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                  1.46.13
102. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                           1.46.22
103. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio                        1.46.53
104. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    1.48.55
105. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                     1.49.32
106. David Navas Chica (Spa) Banesto                             1.49.52
107. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     1.50.34
108. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites                         1.51.19
109. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  1.51.22
110. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             1.51.45
111. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        1.52.59
112. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                 1.53.01
113. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                   1.53.06
114. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           1.53.12
115. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti                           1.54.30
116. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites                          1.56.58
117. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank               1.57.19
118. Gines Salmeron Martinez (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros             1.57.46
119. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step                     1.57.55
120. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                     1.58.48
121. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               2.00.25
122. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                2.03.36
123. Denis Zanette (Ita) Team Polti                              2.03.51
124. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil              2.04.56
125. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  2.06.18
126. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria            2.07.03
127. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                 2.07.33
128. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                    2.07.45
129. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                          2.09.07
130. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                  2.10.18
131. Pieter Vries (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                          2.11.36
132. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                     2.15.37
133. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                     2.17.09
134. Stefano Faustini (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                        2.19.06
135. Hendrik Van dyck (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites                      2.22.26
136. Olivier Asmaker (Fra) TVM-Farm Frites                       2.36.12

Overall Points:

  1. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites                         141
  2. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          125
  3. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti                                 119
  4. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                       110
  5. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       102
  6. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                      75
  7. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                              67
  8. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                       63
  9. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                      62
 10. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           57
 11. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          56
 12. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                              55
 13. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                           49
 14. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti                                 46
 15. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                        41
 16. Dario Pieri (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                                40
 17. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                          39
 18. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                                37
 19. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                    35
 20. Nicola Minali (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                         32
 21. Francesco Arazzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 28
 22. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             26
 23. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              26
 24. Biagio Conte (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                 26
 25. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Siguros                        26
 26. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                         25
 27. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                25
 28. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                        25
 29. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                             25
 30. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             24
 31. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                               24
 32. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                        24
 33. Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                          24
 34. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                      22
 35. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                          20
 36. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                              18
 37. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                        18
 38. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                17
 39. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                             16
 40. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         16
 41. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Navigare-Gaerne                            15
 42. Angel Edo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                               15
 43. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                   14
 44. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                14
 45. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                12
 46. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                   11
 47. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          11
 48. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                                10
 49. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                     10
 50. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                  10
 51. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                  10
 52. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                    10
 53. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                     10
 54. Marco Magnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia                          9
 55. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                  8
 56. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  8
 57. Hernan Buenahora (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                          8
 58. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     8
 59. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            8
 60. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                8
 61. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                        8
 62. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              8
 63. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                       8
 64. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Navigare-Gaerne                               6
 65. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave                           6
 66. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                    6
 67. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                            5
 68. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         5
 69. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                       5
 70. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                      4
 71. Stefano Panetta (Ita) Navigare-Gaerne                             4
 72. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                                    4
 73. Josť Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                3
 74. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                        3
 75. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                             3
 76. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                             3
 77. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                   2
 78. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                       1
 79. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                                1

Overall Mountains:

  1. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                        42
  2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             36
  3. Josť Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                34
  4. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              25
  5. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                        19
  6. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           14
  7. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti                                      13
  8. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                11
  9. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                          10
 10. Josť Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto                          10
 11. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                            8
 12. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio                              7
 13. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                                 7
 14. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto                                         6
 15. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     5
 16. Victor Pena (Col) Vitalicio Siguros                               5
 17. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  4
 18. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Siguros                       4
 19. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Navigare-Gaerne                              3
 20. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil                         3
 21. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                2
 22. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                 2
 23. Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        2
 24. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                     1
 25. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                            1
 26. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                    1
 27. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale                             1
 28. Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            1
 29. Marco Gili (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa Almeria                        1

Overall Teams:

  1. Vitalicio Seguros                                         201.19.14
  2. Mercatone Uno-Bianchi                                          6.44
  3. Team Polti                                                    11.48
  4. Lampre-Daikin                                                 13.41
  5. Kelme-Costa Blanca                                            14.22
  6. Liquigas-Pata                                                 21.11
  7. Mapei-Quick Step                                              32.20
  8. ONCE-Deutsche Bank                                            34.59
  9. Cantina Tollo-Alexia                                          38.18
 10. Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria                                  39.59
 11. Banesto                                                     1.03.14
 12. Saeco-Cannondale                                            1.16.26
 13. Navigare-Gaerne                                             1.17.35
 14. Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                                     1.20.01
 15. Ballan-Alessio                                              1.45.22
 16. Riso Scotti-Vinavil                                         2.12.38
 17. Mobilvetta-Northwave                                        2.30.49
 18. TVM-Farm Frites                                             3.50.39