Search      Feedback      Email

Cycling News and Analysis

News for August 1, 1999

Frank Vandenbroucke is back in the Ronde van het Waals Gewest

Ploegsteert is the home of Frank Frank Vandenbroucke and there were thousands of spectators out in force to give him moral support in the first kms of the prologue on Friday. Although he came in at 26th place (0.28 down on winner Marc Streel) VDB was contented with his performance. He said: "I realise that while I tried to win with three months out of competition and only training kms in my legs that no-one could expect to do better. I dreamed of a win but also know that I am cannot produce miracles... I am still wanting to be part of cycling. I have been missing the feeling of racing... This is a good way to start in my own region. I must not force it though. I don't want to get the recurring knee pain... Yes, I plan to race the World Cup events in August to try to defend my leader's jersey. I am will race the second part of the season fresh. I plan to ride the Tour of Lombardy and hope to win the World Cup. I will be riding the Tour of Limousin and the GP Plouay and I hope that by September my legs will be good enough to contest the Vuelta. I then am aiming at the Worlds in Verona. I think I can get into good condition for them.

Uwe Ampler tests positive for testosterone

34-year old German professional Uwe Ampler (34) has tested positive to testosterone during the Sachsen Rundfahrt. The 1986 World Amateur Champion returned positive A and B Samples after being tested in an early stage. He was stripped of his leader's jersey before the beginning of the first (of two) stages on Saturday.

Andrei Tchmil

Recently, at the Criterium Lisieux in France, 36-year old Andrei Tchmil decided to go to back his hotel for a coke. The morning after he heard from Jef Braeckevelt that he was called for a drug test. Tchmil panicked and called the UCI President Hein Verbruggen for advice. He wanted to go to the French doctor Aubril (who performed the test) but Aubril had already left for vacation. In lieu of this he went to the local hospital to give blood and urine for a test. He is hoping the UCI will accept his version of the events.

He said: "I did not know anything about the test. I have been preparing for the second-half of the season while the Tour de France was on. Of-course, I am not so stupid as to use drugs for the criterium at Lisieux."

Tchmil decided to cancel all his criteriums in France. He will use the Omloop van de Waalse Gewesten in Belgium as preparation for the world cup races.

Contracts and Transfers

- Bobby Julich (Cofidis) will join Crédit Agricole next season.

- Big Mat-Auber 93 have signed Lionel Lorgeou, Cédric Jourdan and Sébastien Talabardon as stagiares from September 1. The Auger brothers - Guillaume and Ludovic have extended their contracts.

- Michael Blaudzun (Denmark) will not transfer from Home-Jack and Jones to US Postal next year despite rumours to the contrary. Peter Meinert Nielsen will also remain with US Postal.

- Wim van de Meulenhof (current Dutch amateur champion) is talking with Batavus. Giant-Löwik's Gerben Löwik is also in negotiation with Batavus.

- Cantina Tollo have dispensed with the services of Gabriele Colombo, Nicola Minali and Bo Hamburger. None have performed up to expectations

Amilcare Tronca dies

On Tuesday, 22-year old Amilcare Tronca died in hospital after sustaining serious head injuries in an accident on Monday accident. He was in a coma for a day in hospital before he passed away. Tronca, from the Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria team, turned professional in 1995 and he won the Lugano Championship Open in 1996, his only career victory. He was a good climber. In June, he was 7th in the Italian championships.

Netherlands, Stiphout, Profronde Criterium, 100 kms:

 1. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 2.19.18
 2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
 3. Raymond Meijs (Ned) Team Cologne
 4. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
 5. Wim Van den Meulenhof (Ned)

Women:

1. Leontie Van Moorsel (Ned)
2. Van Alebeek (Ned)
3. Heidi Van der Vijver (Bel)

Compensation for former professional

A Spanish judge has awarded compensation of $US1 million to former professional Reimund Dietzen, who 10 years ago fell heavily during the Vuelta in a badly lit subway. He was at that time riding for the Spanish team Teka and never recovered to race again. The organisers of the Vuelta, Unipublic SA, were deemed responsable by the Judge.

Netherlands, Heerlen Profronde, 80 kms, July 30:

There was some doubt whether Lance Armstrong would honour his contract to race at the Heerlen criterium last Friday given his last-minute invitation to meet the president of the United States. But apparently something was worked out. The actual events went like this. Al Vermeeren of the Stichting Profronde Heerlen, announced Lance Armstrong would ride in Heerlen for certain. He said that Lance would arrive in Brussels from the US and stay with Eddy Merckx during the day. He would then arrive in Heerlen around 19.00. If he had to land somewhere else, the organiser had arranged for a special plane to pick him up.

The budget for the race was around 120,000 Dutch guilders (55 Euro). 13 Tour riders were contracted. No contract was offered to Michael Boogerd and Leon van Bon. Vermeeren said: "The start moneys demanded by Boogerd (20,000 guilders) and Van Bon (10,000 guilders) bore no relation to their performance in the 1999 Tour de France."

Two local Limburg professionals - Raymond Meijs and Max van Heeswijk were also not offered contracts - a departure from the usual practice of highlighting local professionals. Meijs got a stage placing in the Tour some years ago, but the organisation were not impressed and only want to have big names. The reason for not selecting Van Heeswijk was not known.

Besides Armstrong and Hincapie the featured riders were - Robbie McEwen, Ludo Dierckxsens, Maarten den Bakker, Marc Lotz, Erik Dekker and the Belgian talents Kurt van de Wouwer and Rik Verbrugghe.

 1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal
 2. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar
 3. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank

Denmark pulls out of Tour bidding

Denmark is likely to withdraw its candidature to host a start of the 2002 Tour de France because it has decided that the organisation of cycling is not serious in its fight against drugs. The president of the Danish committee which was pursuing the option, Niels Nygard said: "The situation as it stands today is untenable. It is useless putting everything in place for a Tour stage in Denmark."

. Mr Nygaard said that this year's Tour did not demonstrate that the riders or officials had changed their attitudes. "It would take a miracle for the situation to change significantly between now and 2002."

USA, Canada, Pan-American Games

Erin Hartwell (Indianapolis, Ind.) won a silver medal in the kilometer time trial, and Dylan Casey (Mountain View, Calif.) recorded the fastest qualifying time in the 4,000-meter individual pursuit Wednesday in the first day of tack cycling action at the 1999 Pan American Games at Red River Exhibition Park.

Hartwell, who has won silver medals in his specialty at the past two Pan American Games, recorded a time of 1:05.347, finishing behind Cuba's Cabrara Julio Herrera. Hartwell is coming back from knee surgery that has sidelined him for most for most of the past nine months. He won a bronze medal at the '98 World Track Cycling Championships in Bordeaux, France and returned to track cycling earlier this month.

"It was disappointing for me, but I know that I have to start off somewhere," said Hartwell, who won a silver medal at the '96 Olympic Games in the kilometer time trial. "I tried and gave it my all, but my body is going to take more time to recover than I had hoped. It was a gamble for me to be on the team, but I am glad I was able to contribute with a medal-winning performance.

Casey, who finished fourth in Sunday's individual time trial road event, posted a record time of 4:32.118 and then defeated Brian Walton of Canada in the semifinal round to advance to Thursday's finals against Walter Perez of Argentina (the silver medalist at the '95 PAG).

"I felt very comfortable and rode within myself today," said Casey, who rides for the U.S. Postal Service team and is a teammate of Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong. "I learn every time I ride on the track, but I feel I am becoming stronger and more knowledgeable after each race. I do not have a lot of experience in track cycling, but I am a quick learner.

In the men's sprint, 1995 Pan Am champ Marty Nothstein (Trexlertown, Pa.) posted the fastest time in the qualifying round and advanced to the second round, along with teammate Marcelo Arrue (Woodland Hills, Calif.). Nothstein defeated Arrue, who was representing Chile in those games, in the finals of the last Pan Am Games.

"I was pleased with my time and performance," said Nothstein, "I wanted to qualify first and then let the process begin. There are some talented riders in the field, and I have to make my move on step at a time."

In the women's competition, Jennie Reed of Kirkland, Wash. posted the second fastest qualifying time in the sprint event, behind 1998 world bronze medalist Tanya Dubnicoff, who also won the 500-meter time trial in from of her hometown fans of Winnipeg. Reed, who lost to Dubnicoff in the bronze medal race at last year's world championships, also finished fifth in the 500-meter time trial finals.

Action continues Thursday with the men's individual pursuit finals, quarterfinal action in the men and women's sprints and the preliminary round of the women's individual pursuit and men's team pursuit. Erin Veenstra (Colorado Springs, Colo.) represents the United States in the women's individual pursuit, while the quarter of Tommy Mulkey (Winterville, Ga.), Derek Bouchard-Hall (Palo Alto, Calif.), Adam Laurent (Shell Beach, Calif.) and Mariano Fredick (Los Angeles) make their 1999 Pan Am Games debut. Action starts at 5 p.m.

Men 1km Time Trial

1. Julio Herrera, CUB, 1:04.487 (new Pan Am Games record, previous record set
in 1975 event), 2. Erin Hartwell, Indianapolis, Ind., 1:05.347, 3. Doug
Baron, CAN, 1:05:508, 4. Marcelo Ammendolia, ARG, 1:05.815, 5. E. Cesario
Farias, CHI, 1:06.572, 6. Michael Phillips, TRI, 1:07.307

Women 500m Time Trial

1. Tanya Dubnicoff, CAN, 35.394, 2. Nancy Contreras, MEX, 35.962, 3. Yumari
Gonzalez, CUB, 36.255, 4. Daniela Larreal, VEN, 36.589, 5. Jennie Reed,
Seattle, Wash., 37.109, 6. Daniela Donadio, ARG, 37.841.

Men 4000m Individual Pursuit (semifinals)

Semifinal 1 - Walter Perez, ARG 4:42.557; Marlon Perez Arango, COL, 4:48.671
Semifinal 2 -- Dylan Casey, USA, 4:38.627; Brian Walton, CAN, 4:42.281

(Note:  Dylan Casey set a Pan American Games record in the 4000m Men's
Individual Pursuit qualifying with 4:32.118.  The finals will be held
Thursday.)

Sprint (first round)

Marty Nothstein, USA def. Victor Orodnez, GUA, forfeit
Marcelo Arrue, USA 11.409/Pedro Suarez, ECU
Julio Herrera, CUB, 11.989/Jose Sochon Gudiel, GUA
Douglas Baron, CAN, 11.555/Gregorio Bare, URU
Alexander Cornieles, VEN, 11.825/John Cumberbatch, BAR
Barry Forde, BAR, 11.550/Mario Joseph, TRI
Hector Rodriguez, VEN, 11.897/Clinton Grant, TRI
Lars Madsen, CAN, 11.238/Jhnh Gonzalez, COL
Sebastian Alexandre, ARG, 11.307/Michael Pedroso, CUB

Women Sprint Qualifying

1. Tanya Dubnicoff, CAN, 11.153; 2. Jennie Reed, USA, 11.653; 3. Daniela
Larrael, VEN, 11.863; 4. Karelia Machado, VEN, 11.901; 5. Yumari Gonzalez,
CUB, 11.985; 6. Nancy Contreras, MEX, 12.005; 7. Veronica Martinez, ARG,
12.102; 8. Daniela Donadio, ARG, 12.343
Thanks to Rich Wanninger, US Cycling

USA, Portland, Alpenrose Velodrome Challenge, July 23-24

Womens Keirin

 1. Nicole Reinhart
 2. Shan Rayray
 3. Emma Saunders
 4. Laura Suditu
 5. Larssyn Staley
 6. Kathryn Phillips
 7. Darien Curl
 8. Annette Hansen
 9. Chris Smith
10. Noreen Valente

Masters Keirin (11 riders)

 1. Woody Cox
 2. Stan Gregg
 3. John Simmons
 4. Will Fernyhough
 5. Conrad Kreick
 6. Darel Provencher
 7. Joe Hailey Campione
 8. Yung Choi
 9. Ron Magnus
10. Mitch LaMours

Senior Men Match Sprints

 1. Steve Alfred
 2. Patrick Heidkamp
 3. Murray Solem
 4. JP Van Zyle
 5. Broc Thompson
 6. Tyler Hansen
 7. Jon Olesksyk
 8. Zac Copeland
 9. Ed Roberts

Senior Men Miss and Out

 1. Michael Tillman
 2. John Walrod
 3. Shaun Wallace
 4. Dave Bailey
 5. Zac Copeland
 6. Patrick Heidkamp
 7. Ken Sinclair
 8. John Stambaugh
 9. Woody Cox
10. Broc Thompson
11. Mark Godfrey
12. Drew Nelson
13. Graham Hill
14. Mark Ginsberg
15. David Godfrey
16. Colin McDonald
17. Jamie Mikami
18. Chauncey Curl

Women’s Points Race

 1. Emily Thurston
 2. Chris Smith
 3. Laura Suditu
 4. Larssyn Staley
 5. Noreen Valente
 6. Anette Hansen
 7. Lisa Heffernan
 8. Kathryn Phillips
 9. Darien Curl
10.. Karen Kaleta
11. Shannon Hathaway
12. Marianne Trevorrow


Masters 16 kms

 1. Woody Cox
 2. Steve Yenne
 3. John Simmons
 4. David Auker
 5. Conrad Kreick
 6. Will Fernyhough
 7. Stan Gregg
 8. Craig Smith
 9. Ron Magnus
10. Mitch Weaver
11. Jerry Powell
12. Mike Murray


200 Metres TimeTrial Senior Men 

 1. JP Van Zyle			11.58
 2. Stephen Alfred 		11.71
 3. Broc Thompsn 		12.22
 4. Jon Olekszk			12.26
 5. Patrick Heidkamp		12.36
 6. Murray Solem		12.38
 7. Tyler Hansen		12.41
 8. Zac Copeland		12.48
 9. Ed Roberts			12.51
10. Brian Abers			12.55
11. Ken Sinclair		12.62
12. Morgan Montgomery		12.64
13. Mark Godfrey		12.60
14. Jason Vance			12.69
15. Tim Luther			12.69
16. Mike Tillman		13.26
17. Curtis Waite		13.35


Women’s 16 kms 

 1. Laura Suditu
 2. Emily Thurston
 3. Emma Saunders
 4. Chris Smith
 5. Shannon Hathaway
 6. Annette Hansen
 7. Noreene Valente
 8. Darien Curl
 9. Lisa Heffernan
10. Karen Kaleta
11. Larssyn Staley
12. Marienne Trevorrow
13. Tina Brubaker
14. Nicole Reinhart

Senior Men’s 16 kms 

 1. Shaun Wallace
 2. John Walrod
 3. Mike Tillman
 4. Dave Bailey
 5. JP Van Zyle
 6. Patrick Heidkamp
 7. Scott LaLiberte
 8. Rad Cunningham
 9. Ken Sinclair
10. Colin McDonald
11. Mark Ginsberg
12. David Godfrey
13. Eric Sperling
14. Chauncey Curl
15. John Mitchem
16. Graham Hill

Olympic Sprints

 1. Montgomery/Godfrey/Thompson	56:05
 2. Hansen/Solem/laLiberte
 3. Roberts/Alfred/Wallace	56:67
 4. Gregg/Cox/Sinclair		57:63
 5. Sperling/Cunningham/Bailey	58:11
 6. Thurston/Luther/Abers	58:35
 7. Vance/Roberts/Heidkamp	58:58
 8. Reinhart/Walrod/Tillman	59:05
 9. Mikami/Godfrey/Curl	      1:01:71

Madison

 1. Wallace/Bailey
 2. Tillman/Walrod
 3. Mikami/Godfrey
 4. Nelson/Copeland
 5. Curl/Hill
 6. Ginsberg/McDonald

Masters 200 metres

 1. Stan Gregg			12.71
 2. Woody Cox			13.05
 3. John Simmons		13.09
 4. Ted Forgeron		13.22
 5. Conrad Kreick		13.24
 6. Will Fernyhough		13.56
 7. Darel Provencher		13.57
 8. Ron Magnus			13.66
 9. John Tess			13.94
10. Joe Hailey			14.09
11. Ed Norton			14.09
12. Jerry Powell		14.26
13. Yung Choi			14.61
14. Joe Cipale

Women’s 200 metres

 1. Shan Rayray			13.24
 2. Missy Thompson		13.57
 3. Emily Thurston		13.63
 4. Nicole Reinhart		13.69
 5. Annette Hansen		13.77
 6. Emma Saunders		13.86
 7. Martha Dunne		13.96
 8. Lynn Hughes			14.09
 9. Shannon Hathaway		14.40
10. Kathleen O’Neill		14.47
11. Laura Suditu		14.55
12. Kathryn Phillips		15.21
13. Noreen Valente		15.59
14. Marrianne Trevorrow		15.93

Senior Men’s Points Race

 1. John Walrod
 2. Mike Tillman
 3. Shaun Wallace
 4. Dave Bailey
 5. Rad Cunningham
 6. Steve Wright
 7. Scott LaLiberti
 8. David Godfrey
 9. Brian O’Neal
10. Drew Nelson
11. Ken Sinclair
12. Steve Marcy
13. Eric Sperling
14. Chauncey Curl
15. Jamie Mikami

Women’s Sprints

 1. Nicole Reinhart
 2. Emily Thurston
 3. Missy Thompson
 4. Shan Rayray
 5. Martha Dunne
 6. Lynn Hughes
 7. Annette Hansen
 8. Emma Saunders
 9. Shannon Hathaway

Masters Sprints

 1. Woody Cox
 2. Conrad Kreick
 3. Stan Gregg
 4. Will Fernyhough
 5. Darel Provencher
 6. Ted Forgeron
 7. John Simmons
 8. Ron Magnus
 9. John Tess

Team Pursuit

 1. Wallace/Walrod/Bailey/Tillman	4:51.18
 2. Solem/LaLiberti/Hansen/Heidkamp	5:03.01
 3. Sinclair/Cox/Cunningham/Sperling	5:03.38
 4. Godfrey/Mikami/Curl/Ginsberg	5:13.84
 5. Powell/Cipale/O’Brien/Abers		5:48.23

Keirin Finals

 1. Stephen Alfred
 2. Murray Solem
 3. Broc Thompson
 4. Patrick Heidkamp
 5. Mike Tillman
 6. Mark Ginsberg
 7. Mark Godfrey
 8. Tyler Hansen
 9. Jason Vance
10. Scott LaLiberti

Masters Points Race 

 1. Woody Cox
 2. Ted Forgeron
 3. Will Fernyhough
 4. Conrad Kreick
 5. JohnSimmons
 6. Darel Provencher
 7. John Forbes
 8. Mitch Weaver
 9. Pat O’Brien
10. Jerry Powell
11. Stan Gregg
12. Paul Mautner
13. Yung Choi
14. John Head

Flying Lap

Men

 1. Stephen Alfred		15.87
 2. Tyler Hansen		16.40
 3. Broc Thompson		16.45
 4. Murray Solem		16.55
 5. Jason Vance			17.01
 6. MorganMontgomery		17.19
 7. Eric Sperling		17.85
 8. Rad Cunningham		18.55

Women

 1. Missy Thompson		18.17
 2. Nicole Reinhart		18.26
 3. Shan RayRay			18.63
 4. Lynn Hughes			19.01

Women Miss & Out 

 1. Nicole Reinhart
 2. Noreen Valente
 3. Laura Suditu
 4. Larssyn Staley
 5. Annette Hansen
 6. Lisa Heffernan
 7. Shan Rayray
 8. Kathryn Phillips
 9. Shannon Hathaway
10. MarianneTrevorrow
11. Emma Saunders
12. Emily Thurston
13. Darien Curl

Masters Miss and Out

 1. Woody Cox
 2. John Simmons
 3. Stan Gregg
 4. Mark Schwyhart
 5. Ted Forgeron
 6. Mitch Weaver
 7. Ed Norton
 8. Ron Magnus
 9. Joe Hailey
10. Jerry Powell
11. Will Fernyhough
12. John Forbes
13. Darel Provencher
14. Pat O’Brien

Site Hosting by Economic Outlook Pty Ltd - Systems - Adrian Butterworth
Copyright ©1999 Knapp Communications, PO Box 576, Strawberry Hills, NSW, Australia.
Fax: +61-2-9310 4608 - Telephone: +61-2-9318 2644
Editorial: Gerard Knapp
Best viewed at 800 by 600 resolution