Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

Nature Valley Grand Prix - NE, Minnesota, USA, June 10-14, 2009

Stage 1 - June 10: St. Paul Riverfront Time Trial, 7.2km/4.5mi

Errine Willock (Webcor) had a strong ride today to come in third.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Rachel Heal (Colavita) passes by with the St. Paul skyline in the background.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Katheryn Currie-Mattis (Webcor) was well within the top 10 today.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Kristen Armstrong (Cervelo) making things look easy on the way to her win.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Kristen Armstrong (Cervelo) with the finish in site.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) was not far out of the top 3 at only :20 back.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Peter Latham (Bissell) gets up the climb on the way to third spot on the podium.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Getting a little help from a friend.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Roman Kilun (OUCH) ascends the steep climb.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Daniel Holt (Team Type 1) making easy work of the climb.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Kevin Soller (Waste Management) just snuck into the top 20 with his strong ride today.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Tom Zirbel (Bissell) was the man of the day with the fastest time of 12:36.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
It was a drag race for some getting up the climb.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Volodymyr Starchykamo (Amore Vita) will be one to watch later in the week.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Michael Creed (Team Type 1) giving it all on the way to the top.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Rory Sutherland (OUCH) is back to defend his win last year.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Peter Latham (Bissell) third with Rory Sutherland (OUCH) second and Tom Zirbell (Bissell) taking the stage win.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
Top young rider Alexis Rhodes, Webcor
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Local favorite Linda Sone, Flanders
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Katharine Carroll, Tibco, races along the St. Paul riverfront
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Erinne Willock, Webcor, races up Ohio St
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Smiling through the rain, Casey Gale, Specialized D4W
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Alison Powers, Team Type 1, nears the finish
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Kristin Armstrong, Cervelo, crushes the field
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Adam Farabaugh, Nature Valley, sheds water
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Downtown St. Paul
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
John Eisinger, Ciclismo, going full out
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Local star Pat Lemieux
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Andrew Crater, Wheel & Sprocket, digs deep on Ohio St hill
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Heading for the top time, Tom Zirbel, Bissell
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Floyd Landis, OUCH, nears the finish
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman
(Click for larger image)
Two riders in the women's field
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
The Nature Valley Grand Prix podium
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Morgan Kapp (Nature Valley)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Alexis Rhodes
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
On this drizzly morning, Linda Sone
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Kat Carroll (TIBCO)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Devon Haskell of Team BH
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Christen King (PROMAN)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate All-Stars, Whitman College)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Ruth Corset
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Erin Willock (Webcor)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Lauren Tamayo (TIBCO)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Defending Nature Valley champ Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Kristin Armstrong's
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
US time trail champ Alison Powers (Team Type 1)
Photo ©: Frank Rowe
(Click for larger image)
Rebecca Much (Webcor)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
With the city of Saint Paul
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Erinne Willock (Webcor)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Rider #1 Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Stage 1's top 3
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Alexis Rhodes (Webcor)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
3rd Place in Stage 1 - Peter Latham (Bissel Pro Cycling)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Collegiate Road Champion Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Tom Zirbel (Bissel Pro Cycling)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Floyd Land (Ouch pb Maxxis)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Defending champion Rory Sutherland (Ouch pb Maxxis)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
The men's podium
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)
Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
Photo ©: Matthew Moses
(Click for larger image)