Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Canberra Off-Road Cyclists 2007-8 XCO Series #4 - NE

Sparrow Hill, Australia, August 19, 2007

 Results

Results

Senior Men
 
1 Ben Henderson (Mongoose)                 1.54.29
2 Jason Chalker                               0.39
3 Mark Tupalski (CORC)                        2.18
4 Dirk van der Walle                          5.27
5 Shane Spicer                               11.05
6 Graeme Allbon                              15.21
DNF Angus Harding (ORBEA)                         
DNF David Simpfendorfer                           
 
Senior Women
 
1 Rosemary Barnes                          1.27.51
2 Bronwyn Lees                                3.00
DNF Rebecca Henderson (Mongoose)                  
DNF Kylie Webb                                    
DNF Gracie Elvin                                  
DNF Tanja Warre                                   
 
Sport A Men
 
1 Adam Franklin                            1.36.32
2 James Downing                               1.07
3 Robert Matthieson                           1.08
4 Nick Menager                                1.14
5 Gary Scheld                                 2.03
6 Peter Wilson                                5.14
7 Darren Smith                                6.21
8 Simon Wilson                                6.23
9 Devin Sando                                 8.24
10 Garry James                                9.24
11 Joseph Cram                               10.19
12 Anton Veld                                11.52
13 Daniel Smith                              16.26
14 Peter Johnson                             20.21
DNF Ian Mongan                                    
DNF Michael Brice                                 
 
Sport A Women
 
1 Bianca Mauch                             1.08.50
2 Belinda Allison                             3.22
3 Anne Napier                                16.11
 
Sport B Men
 
1 Brendan Johnston                         1.19.54
2 Laurence Kwan                               2.00
3 Glen Allbon                                 2.23
4 Nicholas Wilson (CORC)                      4.19
5 Lachlan Paton                               5.06
6 Mick Beard                                  5.46
7 Ed Pellegrino                               6.50
8 Tim Slater                                  7.18
9 Ross Blake                                  8.05
10 Brett Musial                               8.33
11 Benjamin Young                            17.55
 
Sport B Women
 
1 Kylie Jenkins                              53.47
2 Emma Pearson                                1.36
3 Simone Smith                                3.40
4 Catherine Eadie                             8.23
5 Natalie McNally                            12.03
6 Melissa Woltmann                           16.45
DNF Anna Johnston (CORC)                          
 
Sport C Men
 
1 Danny Currall                            1.02.55
2 David Quayle                                0.09
3 Dan Marges                                  0.36
4 Richard Smyth                               0.38
5 Shay Wahrlich                               0.43
6 Ben Davies                                  1.07
7 Matthew Kinch                               2.22
8 Cameron Kerr                                2.42
9 Luke Chapman                                3.09
10 Nathan Cantlon (CORC)                      3.11
11 Michael Theodorakis                        3.32
12 Ely Flaws                                  3.36
13 Michael Moore                              3.54
14 Frank Ryan                                 4.57
15 David Smyth                                5.00
16 Ben OĠKeefe                                5.02
17 Andrew Hislop                              5.14
18 Andrew Stagg                               6.14
19 Neil Sewter                                6.47
20 Michael Gosman                             6.52
21 Paul Ricketts                              7.52
22 Craig Iverach                             10.08
23 Chris Burton                              10.39
24 Paul Hodges                               11.06
25 Ben Slater                                12.31
26 Peter Brown                               12.37
27 Sandy Fisk                                14.48
28 Ian Robertson                             14.59
29 Roger Murray                              15.22
30 Brendan Cross                             15.45
31 Chris Osbourne                            19.07
32 Matthew Hawke                             20.01
 
Sport D Men
 
1 Jon Harris                                 43.56
2 Reece Guihot                                2.25
3 Ben Harris                                  2.54
4 Tim Cantlon                                 3.00
5 Dan Paull                                   3.05
6 Ian Preston                                 4.19
7 Chris Huet                                  5.33
8 Geoff Gleeson                               6.30
9 Graham Tanton                               6.36
10 Paul Delmenico                             6.57
11 Michael Gibb                               7.43
12 Neil Davis                                 8.19
13 Shane Flint                                8.35
14 David Cook                                 9.56
15 Greg Pearce                               13.52
16 David Riddel                              17.34
 
Veteran Men
 
1 John Paul                                1.19.45
2 Paul Brodie                                 1.56
3 Andrew Remely                               6.19
4 Steve Woodward                              8.26
5 Mal Bennett                                11.07
6 Mark Simpson                               11.28
DNF David Medlock                                 
 
Veteran Women
 
1 Adair Ferguson                           1.07.38
 
Masters Men
 
1 Frank Zeller                             1.01.29
2 Simon Wells                                 0.40
3 John Henderson                              1.26
4 Ian Prosser                                 1.45
5 Neil Dall                                   2.24
6 Ian Platts                                  2.44
7 Phillip Hopkins                             3.48
8 Richard Peil                                3.49
9 Paul Reid                                   4.17
10 Gareth Davies                              4.33
11 Darryl Smith                               4.48
12 John Graydon                               4.52
13 Adam Herbst                                4.54
14 Luke Ingram                                4.59
15 Brian Witheridge                           5.08
16 David McCook                               5.48
17 Chris Carson                               6.07
18 Dave McGregor                              6.29
19 Leslie Paton                               7.31
20 Mark OĠDonohue                             8.41
21 Andrew Cassie                              9.07
22 Matthew Jones                              9.25
23 Vincent Craig                              9.56
24 Richard Wolf                              11.15
25 Bernard Shaw                              12.42
26 Rod Crafter                               40.10
 
Masters Women
 
1 Bev Anderson-Tranter                       48.45
2 Marea England                               1.47
3 Jenny Firman                                9.01
4 Debbie Thomsen                             19.21
DNF Jenny Carroll                                 
 
Super Masters Men
 
1 Peter Klein                                42.22
2 Steven Johnston                             0.29
3 John Hatley                                 3.16
4 Darryl Cram                                 5.22
5 Michael Wilson                              8.49
DNF Wah Sing Yee                                  
 
Grand Masters Men
 
1 Andrew Tupalski                            45.10
2 David Slater                                3.49
 
Under 17 Men
 
1 Glen Sinnott                             1.07.24
2 Reuben Gardner                             17.02
 
Under 15 Men
 
1 Ben Comfort                                54.06
2 Cameron Rybinski                            0.05
3 Max Mimm                                    3.24
4 Sam Crafter                                11.58
5 Oscar Gardener                             14.22
 
Under 11 Mixed
 
1 Matthew Cotsell                            10.17
2 Joe Wells                                   0.08
3 Jamie Thompson U11                          0.18
4 Holly Beard                                 0.23
5 Erin Richman                                0.33
 
Under 9 Mixed
 
1 Griffin Layton-Scheld                       7.20
2 Josh Allbon                                 0.10
3 Jarrod Musial                               0.17
4 Felix Wells                                 0.23
5 Riley Tanton                                0.32
6 Jesse Hopkins                               0.39
 
Under 7 Mixed
 
1 Kai Tanton                                  6.00
2 Sean Murphy                                 0.08
3 Tom Iverach                                 0.15
4 Dylan Hopkins                               0.19
5 Tom Burton                                  0.29
6 Flynn Hopkins                               0.37
7 Riley Richman                               0.48
 
Novice Men
 
1 Hamish Prosser                             24.28
2 James Ross (CORC)                           2.56
3 Ben Thompson                                4.44
4 Matthew Cotsell NM                          5.33
5 Jamie Thompson NM                           7.24
 
Novice Women
 
1 Brooke Tranter NW                          32.55
2 Lucy Burton                                 6.17
DNF Jordan Medlock                                
DNF Taylor McNally