Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

NZ MTB National Series DH #2

Cardrona, January 12, 2003

Today saw some great racing for all 125 competitors at Cardrona Skifield (located between Wanaka and Queenstown).

There was some particularly fast times for the Pro-Elite men with Nathan Rankin (Levin) only narrowly beating Tim Nelson (Nelson). Rankin finished the Downhill course in a time of 3:17.24, with Nelson only .37 of a second behind!

Rankin and Nelson are now equal in points for the Series - Rankin is hoping to be the 2003 National Series winner to cap off his 2001 and 2002 National Series titles. Both Nelson (22 yrs) and Rankin (23 yrs) are professional riders and teammates, so some more great rivalry and riding is expected from these young men in the remaining three races.

The young Scarlett Hagen outperformed all the females riders once again to win in a time of 4:04.62

Results

Hardtail Women
 
1 Jess Townshend          5:52.20
 
Hardtail Men
 
1 Leighton Neal           3:49.01
2 Paul Muter              4:07.86
3 Chris Beverland         4:09.19
4 Andrew Mccurdy          4:18.82
5 James Duncan            4:33.43
6 Sam Maitland            4:34.70
7 Sam Townshend           4:36.68
8 David Whybrew           4:40.07
9 Michael Rowan           4:40.31
10 Jason Naran            4:47.09
11 Antony Jackson         4:48.70
12 Mitch Anderson         4:48.79
13 Matthew Hughes         4:52.15
14 Scott Walker           5:07.63
15 Roger Knauf            5:16.90
16 Hayden Croft           5:19.90
17 Zac Hogg               5:32.56
18 Jacob Leach            5:36.12
19 Philip Vernon          5:38.42
20 Nick Leach             5:59.45
 
Senior Women
 
1 Keli Finch              4:56.48
2 Kate Mcdougall          5:04.95
3 Darnell Kennedy         7:03.14
 
Junior Women
 
1 Scarlett Hagen          4:04.62
2 Lauren Campbell         4:32.16
 
Master 40+ Men
 
1 Hugh Blackburn          4:09.33
2 Mark Simmons            4:11.00
3 Mark Angus              4:27.22
4 Alastair Heine          4:37.90
5 Eddie Spearing          4:42.74
6 Clive Vernon            6:34.88
 
Master 30+ Men
 
1 Jarrod Boyce            3:38.52
2 Hugh Lintott            3:41.74
3 Andrew Dudley           3:50.10
4 Graeme Morgan           3:50.45
5 Justin Nelson           3:53.67
6 T Man                   3:55.42
7 Tony Howarth            3:57.68
8 Aaron Fernandez         3:59.39
9 Michael Carden          4:04.54
10 Greg Larsen            4:05.81
11 Andrew Murray          4:11.97
12 Bruce Anderson         4:13.55
13 Jimmy Mitchell         4:23.88
14 Michael Galbraith      4:25.28
15 Stuart Fisher          4:26.37
16 Les Chapman            4:26.90
17 Sully Bungeye          4:33.31
18 Jimmy Davey            4:35.02
19 Mark Hellier           4:36.88
20 Craig Dixon            4:41.46
21 Mark Latham            4:56.91
 
Senior Men
 
1 Mathew Hyland           3:35.20
2 Lance Harris            3:36.85
3 Thomas Winwood          3:39.40
4 James Baron             3:42.34
5 Nicholas Sutcliffe      3:42.56
6 Corey Russ              3:46.19
7 Blair Christmas         3:46.58
8 Nathan Timko            3:48.42
9 Jeremy Forlong          3:50.57
10 Timothy Ceci           3:51.24
11 Hussadonk Louce        3:51.42
12 Ben Rafferty           3:51.99
13 Jarrad Winter          3:52.87
14 Steven O'conner        3:53.43
15 Ryan Mitchell          3:54.18
16 Luke Millington        3:55.20
17 Fife Macgibbon         3:55.86
18 Daryl Webb             3:56.96
19 Jarna Mackenzie        3:57.24
20 Hadley Mackay          4:08.25
21 Gareth Bretherton      4:11.05
22 Matthew Bailey         4:11.08
23 Jason Savill           4:12.76
24 Nick Sheppard          4:14.84
25 Chris Davis            4:15.53
26 Leon Roff              4:16.94
27 Dwayne Fussell         4:17.50
28 Jonathon Whyte         4:19.59
29 Michael Rodokal        4:20.78
30 Richard Rollinson      4:22.51
31 Jay Timmer             4:23.13
32 Blair Duncan           4:40.25
33 Kevin Vernon           4:51.74
34 Jayde Giles            5:00.94
DQ Andy Chapman           3:59.38
DNF Manuel  Berthomier
 
Junior U17 Men
 
1 Wyn Masters             3:45.01
2 Kieran Bennett          3:50.77
3 Zac Williams            4:03.09
4 Samuel Blenkinsop       4:26.19
5 Caleb Warrender         4:31.16
DNF Matt  Soundy
 
Junior Men
 
1 Reon Boe                3:33.43
2 Scott Geater            3:39.67
3 Craig Pattle            3:41.28
4 Des Curry               3:47.26
5 Ben Sanders             3:51.49
6 Gary Porter             3:53.80
7 Sean Macmillan          3:56.56
8 Matt Fryer              3:59.27
9 Muzza Mcinnes           4:05.76
10 James Fagan            4:12.01
11 Mike King              4:23.70
12 James Rogers           4:31.36
13 Louce Intraining       4:38.92
14 Daniel Eden            4:47.71
15 Ryan O Connell         7:17.46
 
Pro-Elite Men
 
1 Nathan Rankin           3:17.24
2 Tim Nelson              3:17.61
3 Daniel Lynch            3:22.52
4 Glenn Haden             3:23.52
5 James Dodds             3:24.79
6 Justin Leov             3:25.65
7 Mark Johnston           3:28.10
8 Byron Scott             3:29.65
9 Hadley Boyce            3:31.13
10 Julian Lowndes         3:31.21
11 Scott Sheldon          3:32.07
12 Tom Holland            3:32.96
13 Tim Mackersy           3:34.08
14 Giles Redston          3:39.68
15 Ian Kay                3:42.88
16 James Fisher           3:45.63
17 Lester Perry           3:48.30
18 Chris Jordon           4:02.78