Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Piney Hills Fall Classic XC - E2

Louisiana, USA, October 26-27, 2002

Results

Beginner Men Senior 19-24
 
1 Charles Bloyer                                    53.58
2 Kelley Stockelman (Wheels in Motion)               1.00
3 Chance Brumley                                     3.36
4 Chris Blackburn (Capitol Cyclery)                  6.17
 
Beginner Men Senior 25-29
 
1 James Webb (New Revolution Cycles)                55.27
2 Andrew Walter (Mad Duck)                           1.37
3 John Chao                                          2.21
4 Chris Thomas                                       4.14
5 Erick Lane                                        10.58
 
Beginner Men Master 30-34
 
1 Erik Kosar (Wheels N Motion/Team Knucklehead)     50.58
2 Clarence Holmstrom (Bike Sport)                    1.10
3 Matt Peterson (Champions Cyclery)                  1.41
4 Jimmy Boyle (Sun & Ski Sports)                     3.27
5 Ben Berwick                                        4.24
6 Brian Connor (Team Alta Mere)                      5.25
7 Derek Conrad                                       6.02
8 Tony DeOre (NWCC)                                  6.15
9 Wellen Mercado (River  Rockets)                    6.32
10 Marc Thiel                                        6.48
11 Shelby Hamilton (West Side Schwinn)               8.31
12 Alex Rasmussen                                    8.58
13 Chance Bell                                       9.47
14 Keith deLeeuw                                    12.25
15 Joe Lewis                                        17.10
16 Mark Malvaiz (KB Home)                           26.34
17 Eric Baker (Gulf Coast Bicycle club)             27.21
18 Bryan Gossett (Bicycle Outfitters of Bryant)     37.17
DNF Lenny Smith
DNF Erik Streight (West End)
 
Beginner Men Master 35-39
 
1 Dennis Hermes (Team Huff & Puff)                  57.23
2 John McDaniels (DORBA)                             1.30
3 Keith Wall                                         3.04
4 Scott Gurganus (La Sport)                          3.12
5 Allen Brown                                        4.09
6 Elliot Craven (Bikemojo.com)                       4.26
7 Nick Miller (NWCC)                                 5.54
8 Shawn Murphy                                       6.54
9 Dwayne Marchant                                    9.40
10 Nathan Cost (Team Loco)                          13.07
DNF Bob Cowley
DNF Gordon Richardson
DNF Chris Warren
DNF Jay McGinnis
DNF Duane Brantley (Buck's Bikes)
 
Beginner Men Master 40-44
 
1 Geoffrey Calaway                                  55.57
2 Ralph Voss Jr. (STORM)                             2.20
3 Eugene Garcia                                      2.53
4 Gary Strouz (Team Smack)                           4.08
5 Danny Baggett                                      5.39
6 Tim Magrath (Southwest Golf and Sport)             6.36
7 Clayton Thomas (Richardson Bikemart/Matrix)       18.20
DNF Mike Shore
 
Beginner Men Master 45-49
 
1 Alvis Hill (Waco Bicycle Club)                    59.40
2 Douglas Haas                                       9.32
3 Ted Schlaack (Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale)          12.07
4 Kenneth Womack                                    31.03
 
Beginner Men Master 50-99
 
1 Craig Rennpage (NWCC)                           1.13.32
2 Ed Horn (MATRIX/RBM)                              11.23
3 David W Brown                                     26.13
DNF Tommy Harlan
 
Beginner Women Senior 19-29
 
1 Kerry Benefield                                 1.04.35
DNF Julie Silvestro
 
Beginner Women Master 30-39
 
1 Suzanne Zabroky (Hill Country Bicycle Works)    1.06.52
2 Christiane Reetz (Pedalmasher.com)                 1.07
3 Michelle Perez (Matrix/Richardson  Bike Mart)      2.45
4 Elena Capsuto (NWCC)                               4.17
5 Christina Case (West End)                          8.53
6 Vicki Strouz                                       9.08
7 Jodie Eldridge                                    12.18
8 Gracie Mendez (LTR)                               16.44
9 Christine Stanovich (Dirt Diva)                   26.14
DNF Jennifer Stanfield (Flower Pedals)
DNF Sherry McDaniels (DORBA)
DNF Sandra DeLeon (Bikemojo.com)
 
Beginner Women Master 40-49
 
1 Dawn Hill (Waco Bicycle Club)                   1.11.26
2 Cynthia Stewart (Westside Schwinn)                 4.20
DNF Lea Grasshoff (NORBA)
 
Junior Open Men  17-18
 
1 Seth Lurie                                        22.20
 
Junior Open Men  15-16
 
1 Whitney Stanbrough (Capitol Schwinn - Lake Char   52.20
2 Blake Harlan (UYS)                                 3.55
3 Ben Weatherly (Team Nova)                          7.10
4 Micah Hayes                                        7.44
5 David Garcia (Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale)           9.53
6 Robert Erwin                                      26.58
7 Jonathan Turner                                   36.39
 
Junior Men 13-14
 
1 Andrew Dahlheim (Texas Flyers)                    57.13
2 Sammy  Torres (plano cycling)                      1.39
3 Bennett Brown (Team Nova Texas)                    4.11
4 Kyle Johnson (Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix Cycle    8.16
5 Matthew Ramsaur                                   33.01
 
Junior Men 11-12
 
1 Chris Hall (Hill Counrty Bicycle Works)           21.44
DNS Jonathan Pifer (BikeSport)
 
Junior Women 1-10
 
1 Cecilia Acosta (Acosta)                            4.02
2 April Cunningham                                   2.04
 
Junior Men 1-10
 
1 Gatewood Brown                                     2.57
2 Harrison Berwick                                   2.32
3 Freddie Acosta                                     2.52
 
Sport Men Senior 19-24
 
1 Brandon Christianson (Bicycle Heaven)             58.09
2 Everett Garcia                                     0.36
3 Gabe Clark (Poop)                                 22.49
 
Sport Men Senior 25-29
 
1 David McKinney (UTCC)                             55.56
2 Mason Quintana (Bikesport)                         1.11
3 Greg Bolton (Bike & Fitness)                       2.03
4 Scott Henry                                        7.00
5 Matthew DeLisa (Ozone Bikes)                       8.25
6 Glen Dyson (5752 Bedford Ln.)                     12.41
7 Ray Monroy (Bike Sport)                           13.56
8 Alfred Garza (Wilshire Homes)                     18.49
9 Chris Kuhn                                        46.23
DNF Aaron Harwell
 
Sport Men Master 30-34
 
1 Noel Reuter (REI Austin)                          50.52
2 Chris Hamilton                                     7.29
3 Brien Gonzales (Wheelss N Motion/ Team Knuckleh    8.46
4 Russell Bourgeois (K2)                            10.08
5 Bobby Lincoln (Arkansas Cycling Fitness)          10.53
6 Jayson Alexander (carve)                          11.29
7 Jeff Turner (Central Yamaha)                      13.48
8 Jeff Soape (Bike & Fitness)                       13.59
9 Michael Formby (Plano Cycling and Fitness)        17.20
10 James Ellis (Pedalmasher.com)                    18.38
11 Brian Boyd (Southwest Golf and Sport)            22.44
12 David Randolph                                   26.08
13 Warren Weber                                     27.09
14 Kevin Waldrop (Plano Cycling and Fitness)        30.27
15 Chris Eckert                                     39.10
16 Jonas Rullo (OrthopedicStore.com)                41.49
17 Damian Schumacher                                49.48
18 Aliraza Sepehriazar                              31.29
DNF Joel Stockwell
DNF Greg Churan (Ark Cycling & Fittness)
DNF Timothy Zatto (Matrix\RBM)
DNF Nelson Morales (WestSide Schwinn)
DNF Mike Nelson (West End)
DNF Kyl Scott (Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix)
DNF Kyle Poole (Hammerhead Bikes)
DNF Karl Griswold
 
Sport Men Master 35-39
 
1 Brendan O'Connor (Wheels N Motion/ Team Knuckle   57.07
2 Hector Hernandez (REI Austin)                      0.18
3 Robert Myers (Plano Cycling and Fitness)           3.59
4 Dave Ryan                                          5.04
5 Paul Norton (Team LaS'port)                        7.43
6 Shane Booth (Bike Mojo)                            9.46
7 Martin Palacios (Mirage)                           9.50
8 Fred Gray III (Woodlands Cycling)                 11.48
9 Jonathan Wheaton                                  15.44
10 Timothy Fontenot                                 16.14
11 Stephen Curtner                                  17.28
12 Alan Sansome (BikeMojo.com)                      22.05
13 Frank Cunningham                                 34.30
14 Doug Harper (Wheelss N Motion/ Team Knucklehea   42.26
15 Colin Winsor (NWCC)                              56.49
DNF Don Paullo (Bikesport)
DNF Sam LaBarbera
DNF Rudy Garcia
DNF Orlando Perez (West End)
DNF Vaughn Cavanaugh
DNF Don Booker (Plano Cycling & Fitness)
DNF Nick Gonzales (Westside Schwinn)
 
Sport Men Master 40-44
 
1 Monte King                                      1.05.23
2 Lee Troy (NORTH WEST CYCLERY)                      4.57
3 Mark Murphy (Gulf Coast Bicycle Club)             19.01
4 Cap Carter (Team Zoom)                            26.33
5 Jeff Bostic                                       26.58
DNF John Krause (Buck's Bikes/Jamis)
DNF Michael Seibel
DNF Chuck Venable (Plano cycling and Fitness)
DNF Brian Zettner (Zettner Mows)
DNF John Elder (WestEnd (Houston TX))
DNF Bill Kuhn (Woodlands)
DNF Roy Robertson (Trek/Bicycles Inc.)
DNF Brent Futrell (Gulf Coast Bicycle Club)
DNF Gary Bedsole (BIKESPORT)
DNF Samuel Martinez (Team Confederates)
 
Sport Men Master 45-49
 
1 David James                                     1.11.34
2 Mike Dahlheim (Texas Flyers)                       2.01
3 Wayne Johns                                        5.54
4 Randy Rogers (Mirage)                             22.55
5 Rick Morris (OrthopedicStore.com)                 28.52
6 Scott Zettner (Zettner Mows n More)               31.53
7 Rick Sanders (Houston Adventure Racing Team)      10.46
DNF Randy Wolf (Huff & Puff)
DNF Jimmy Day (Team Diabetic)
DNF Clay Cook
 
Sport Men Master 50-99
 
1 Marvin Hester (Mirage)                            23.15
2 John Wolf (Huff&Puff)                              7.30
3 David McClintock (Woodlands Cycling Club)         14.52
4 J.F. Matthews III (Storm)                         28.56
5 Steve Williams                                    59.59
DNF Michael Clark
 
Sport Women Senior 19-29
 
1 Heather Chapman (GrueneBikeWurks)                 31.35
DNF Joanna McDaniel (www.OrthopedicStore.com)
DNF Sara Krause (Buck's Bikes/ jamis)
 
Sport Women Master 30-39
 
1 Jennifer Ragan-Marlowe (Plano Cycling & Fitness   49.02
2 Pam Jackson (Plano Cycling and Fittness)           7.37
3 Tracey Cox (Team Confederates)
4 Kathy Kalinowska (Cycle 360 Womens Racing)         8.58
5 Jill VanVoorhis (BIKESPORT)                        8.59
DNF Di Anna Borders (Gulf Coast Bicycle Club)
 
Sport Women Master 40-99
 
1 Martha Kippling (Ruston Multisport)               45.22
2 Pam Avery (Sun & Ski Sports)                       6.32
3 Mary Thomas (Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix)         44.45
DNF Janis Dvorak
DNF Laura Matthews (S.T.O.R.M.)
 
Expert Women Master 40-99
 
1 Vivian Chwalinski (J&P Bike Shop)                 56.43
2 Janis Moreman (TREK/Bicycles Inc)                 26.07
3 Kathy Johnson (Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix)       44.22
DNS Karen Hagner (Trek/Bicycles Inc.)
 
Expert Women Master 30-39
 
1 Alexandra Robinette (Bicycle Sport Shop)          45.44
2 Donna Young (Sun & Ski Sports)                     8.44
3 Steffi Penco (NWCC)                                9.58
4 Kristi Kees (Orthopedicstore.com)                 14.22
5 Mel Steele (Bicycle Sport Shop)                   24.28
 
Junior Men X
 
1 Adam Childers (ORBEA)                             26.01
2 Dominic Van Nielen (United Youth Sports)           7.59
3 Wes Weissgarber (Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale Raci   14.37
4 Josiah Hall                                       39.06
DNF Ben Pifer (UYS/Trialtir-USA)
DNF Nick Payne (Sobe Head Shok)
 
Junior Men 17-18
 
1 Jesse Hayes                                       46.15
2 Drew Hochstatter                                  22.50
DNF Michael King (Earl Campbell's Team Hotlinks/Boerne HS)
 
Junior Women 15-16
 
1 Stephanie Schlaack (Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale)    51.06
2 Karma Main (Bicyle Heaven/ Cannondale)            11.08
 
Junior Men 15-16
 
1 Luke Weissgarber (Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale)      59.04
2 Tyler Jewell (UYS)                                 1.32
3 Nicholas Weighall (Team Swift)                    23.59
4 Tristan Uhl (Team Nova)                           34.52
 
SingleSpeed Men  0-99
 
1 Jack Murbach                                      57.35
 
Expert Men Senior 19-29
 
1 Jason Sager (Team Diabetic/HCBW)                1.08.50
2 Brian Eppen                                        3.44
3 Scott Henry (Trek/VW)                              5.22
4 Eric Pirtle                                        6.51
5 Billy Kurtz                                        7.54
6 Josh Kravetz (Bicycle Sport Shop)                 12.07
7 Jeff Campbell (www.OrthopedicStore.com)           13.02
8 Jason Lake                                        19.31
9 Keith Hargis (Trek/Richardson Bike Mart)          21.42
10 Matthew Wolf                                     22.10
11 Brett Vaughan (Cycle 360)                        28.54
12 Joe Williams (St. Louis Cycling Club)            33.24
13 Sergio Angulo (Team Paul Mitchell)               33.55
14 Greg Keefer (Damn Yankee)                        43.30
15 Martin Piskozub (Tanner Bikes)                   51.40
DNF Ryan Spates (Champions Cyclery/UYS)
DNF Kevin Hasley (Plano Cycling)
DNF David Moeller
DNF Christian Leask
DNF Jason Sossamon
DNF Ryan Pirtle (Dogfish Apparel/Giant)
 
Expert Men Master 30-39
 
1 Robbie Robinette (Bicycle Sport Shop)           1.18.35
2 Samuel Moore                                       0.28
3 Richard Machycek                                   4.04
4 Eric Hess (Cycle 360)                              4.39
5 Tracy Martin                                       7.00
6 Jack Talton (NWCC)                                 9.27
7 Craig Kunz (Bicycle Sport Shop)                   12.45
8 Alex Arumi (Hammerhead Bikes)                     14.52
9 John Wilder (Texas Gardens)                       15.50
10 Jeff Stacy (Timberlake Chiopractic)              25.25
11 Kevin Milazzo (Champions/Specialized)            26.03
12 Robert Sisk (Bike Sport)                         26.04
13 Lonnie Kinkade (Bicycle Sport Shop)              34.55
14 Ricky Buchanan (LAS Sauell Diamonds)             41.19
15 Bill Duckworth (NWCC)                            51.38
DNF Steve Kidd (Wal Mart Racing/Tanner Bikes)
DNF Paul Burpo (SUN & SKI SPORTS)
DNF Brett Stoeckelmann (SUN & SKI SPORTS)
DNF James Slauson (Team Diabetic/BHRC)
DNF Boyd Wallace (Mirage)
DNF Brian Bowes
 
Expert Men Master 40-49
 
1 Blaine Augustine (K2 )                            37.40
2 Jordan Chaney (Mirage)                             5.47
3 Derek Garrett (BIKELANE HOUSTON/CANNONDALE)        8.27
4 Nathan Belz (Bicycles Inc)                        16.27
5 Greg Rueb (Rocky Hill Bike Ranch)                 18.45
6 Alan Johnson (Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix)        24.00
DNF Patrick Stephens (Bike and Fitness)
DNF Scott Schaefer (UYS/Trialtir-USA)
 
Expert Men Master 50-99
 
1 Ray Wilson (CHAINWHEEL/SONIC)                     44.34
2 Bill Moreman (TREK/Bicycles Inc.)                  7.42
3 Rolf Laub (BIKESPORT)                              9.06
4 Ed Hawkins (Mercy)                                 9.36
5 Dick Cranford                                     12.04
6 Terry Kincaid                                     12.35
7 Andy Kathan (Tanner Bikes-Tyler Tx)               16.25
8 Frederic Schmid (Cycle 360 Racing)                19.58
9 Richard Suggs                                     20.41
10 Bo Kral ((none))                                 21.54
11 Spencer Jewell (Ozone Bicycle)                   22.21
12 Mark Chambers (Sun & Ski Sports)                 32.50
13 Desmond Rolf (Bikesport)                         36.42
14 Billy Slocum (Mirage)                          1.18.18
DNF Mark Hargis (Trek/Bicycles Inc)
DNF Mike Sledge (NONE)