Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Portuguese Cup XC Round 3 - E2

Loulé, May 12, 2002

Results

Elite Men
 
1 Juan Trujillo (Sportzone/Haro)                                1.41.53    35 pts
2 Nélio Simão (Btt Tavira / Cpse)                                  0.21    30
3 Marcelino Gonçalves (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                    2.09    27
4 António Faisco (Team Lee Cougian/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)            2.57    25
5 Marco Meira (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)                              3.14    23
6 Ricardo Figueiredo                                               4.40    21
7 Luis Coelho (G. D. R. Airense / Biciplus)                        5.34    19
8 Carlos Moreira (Maia Cycles/Bike Sport/L. Pedrouços)             6.32    17
9 António Correia (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                        6.35    15
10 Sérgio Valente                                                  7.05    13
11 David Amaro (Team Lee Cougian/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)              7.28    11
12 Hélder Calado (S.F.U.P.A./Heinz/Apv/Ibertejo)                   9.15     9
13 Hugo Moreira (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                    9.16     8
14 João Serralheiro (G. D. R. Airense / Biciplus)                  9.51     7
15 Artur Fernandes (C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A)        11.13     6
16 Valter Sousa A. Dadores Sangue Da Maia/Cycles Oliveira         11.20     5
17 Marco Inácio (Clube Desportivo Areias De S. João)              11.49     4
18 Hélder Candeias (Varela E Balsa/Fundiarte/Amiciclo/C.P.M.)     13.38     3
19 Arménio Alves (C.R.A.C./Family Frost/XIV Bolachas Café)        14.57     2
20 Vasco Correia (Clube Btt Seia Serra Da Estrela)                17.09     1
21 Pedro Santos (A. Jovem Sambrasense / Bike Zone Algarve/Haro)   20.49
22 Mário Fonseca (G. D. R. Airense / Biciplus)                    21.00
23 Paulo Oliveira (Cpr/Maia Cycles/Ediprinter)                    22.32
24 João Oliveira (Sport União Colarense/Supradyn)                 22.55
25 Cláudio Costa (H.C. Turquel/Benebike/L.E. Construções)         27.52
26 Jorge Manso                                                    28.49
 
One lap behind
 
27 Dinis Borges (S.F.U.P.A./Heinz/Apv/Ibertejo)
28 Telmo Ramalho (Fabylak/Novell/E.C. Fernando Carvalho)
29 Carlos Lima (Multibike/Djl/Gd Volta Da Pedra Palmela)
30 Ricardo Silva
31 Luis Vieira (Clube Desportivo Areias De S. João)
 
Two laps behind
 
32 Pedro Pereira (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)
33 Alexandre Mestre (Liderbike/Corratec)
34 Luís Moreira (A. Dadores Sangue Da Maia/Cycles Oliveira)
35 João Costa (Cantanhede / Marqus De Marialva)
 
Three laps behind
 
36 Inácio Faísca (Multibike/Djl/Gd Volta Da Pedra Palmela)
 
Four laps behind
 
37 Marco Nunes (Crc Donas/A.Pilot/D.Mourinha/G.Palmar)
 
Espoirs Under-23 (Men)
 
1 Marco Lourenço (Bicigal/Cannondale/C.C.Torres Vedras)         1.45.55    35 pts
2 Hélio Ramos (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                            0.04    30
3 Pedro Mónica (H.C. Turquel/Benebike/L.E. Construções)            1.16    27
4 Rui Couto (C. C. R. De Crastovães / Eurogrés)                    1.31    25
5 Daniel Pacheco (Btterra)                                         2.32    23
6 Ricardo Pereira (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                  3.11    21
7 Ricardo Correia (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                        4.00    19
8 Miguel Pereira (Clube Desportivo Areias De S. João)              7.10    17
9 Claudio Casinha (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                        7.39    15
10 Luís Ferraz (C.R.A.C./Family Frost/XIV Bolachas Café)           7.45    13
11 Marco Sousa (A.Alcobacense Cd/De Borla/Ruben E Rita)            7.46    11
12 Telmo Oliveira (Cantanhede / Marqus De Marialva)               8.25     9
13 Filipe Milheiro (S.F.U.P.A./Heinz/Apv/Ibertejo)                 8.39     8
14 Tiago Lameiras (C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A)          9.32     7
15 Gonçalo Pereira (Trek - C. D. Os çguias De Alpiarça)            9.46     6
16 Vanderlei Rodrigues (Sportzone/Haro)                           10.14     5
17 Lino Correia (C. C. R. De Crastovães / Eurogrés)               11.13     4
18 Paulo Santos (Bio Sport Racing Team)                           11.31     3
19 Bruno Sousa (Sportzone/Haro)                                   11.44     2
20 João Fernandes (Trek - C. D. Os çguias De Alpiarça)            11.54     1
21 Ricardo Ribeiro (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                12.10
22 José Barbosa (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)                  13.46
23 Pedro Reto (Bicisintra)                                        15.27
24 Fernando Felizardo                                             19.06
25 Válter Rochinha (Team Lee Cougian/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)         20.44
26 Nuno Monteiro (Bicisintra)                                     20.59
27 Luís Marques (Clube Moto Convívio De Olhão)                    27.40
 
One lap behind
 
28 Bruno Ferreira (Maia Cycles/Bike Sport/L. Pedrouços)
29 Hugo Ferreira (A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa)
30 Tiago Carrasco (Team Lee Cougian/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
31 Daniel Gonçalves (C.R.A.C./Family Frost/XIV Bolachas Café)
32 João Armada (A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa)
33 António Candeias (Varela E Balsa/Fundiarte/Amiciclo/C.P.M.)
 
Three laps behind
 
34 Ricardo Teixeira (Bicisintra)
35 Hugo Fernandes (C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A)
 
Four laps behind
 
36 José Soares (C. C. R. De Crastovães / Eurogrés)
DNF Hugo Ribeiro (S.F.U.P.A./Heinz/Apv/Ibertejo)
 
Junior Men
 
1 Micael Gonçalves (Bh Sierra Nevada)                           1.25.26    35 pts
2 Fernando Rosado (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)                          1.07    30
3 Gonçalo Brito (Crc Donas/A.Pilot/D.Mourinha/G.Palmar)            3.21    27
4 Bruno Pinto (C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro)                     3.38    25
5 Tiago Dias (A. Jovem Sambrasense / Bike Zone Algarve/Haro)       3.39    23
6 David Matos (Bicisintra)                                         5.52    21
7 Alexandre Reto (Sport União Colarense/Supradyn)                  5.57    19
8 Fábio Piloto (Multibike/Djl/Gd Volta Da Pedra Palmela)           6.30    17
9 Nuno Alves (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                       6.32    15
10 João Santos (Sport União Colarense/Supradyn)                    6.46    13
11 Nuno Oliveira (C. C. R. De Crastovães / Eurogrés)               6.47    11
12 Daniel Santos (A.C.D.R. Casal Do Bicho)                         7.45     9
13 Virgílio Neves (C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro)                 7.56     8
14 Joel Costa (C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro)                     7.57     7
15 Carlos Russo (Bio Sport Racing Team)                            8.02     6
16 João Andrade (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)                            8.34     5
17 Nuno Alberto (Btterra)                                          9.01     4
18 Ricardo Cruz (H.C. Turquel/Benebike/L.E. Construções)          10.28     3
19 Alexandre Fernandes (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                  12.54     2
20 Pedro Pinhão (Trek - C. D. Os çguias De Alpiarça)              13.48     1
21 Pedro Ventura (Varela E Balsa/Fundiarte/Amiciclo/C.P.M.)       14.53
22 Sandro Lemos (C. Cult. Desp. S. José - I.P.S.S.)               15.16
23 Vitor Carneiro (A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa)            15.44
24 Paulo Camacho (C. Cult. Desp. S. José - I.P.S.S.)              16.14
25 João Ferreira (C.R.A.C./Family Frost/XIV Bolachas Café)        19.19
26 Ricardo Trindade (H.C. Turquel/Benebike/L.E. Construções)      21.08
27 Gonçalo Simões (C.R.A.C./Family Frost/XIV Bolachas Café)       23.25
28 Pedro Medeiros (Ciclo-Madeira Clube Desportivo)                30.12
 
One lap behind
 
29 Hern‰ni Silva (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)
30 Miguel Vale (N. Btt Castro Verde/S.R.F. 1¼ Janeiro)
31 Marco Pereira (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)
 
Three laps behind
 
32 Gonçalo Guerreiro (N. Btt Castro Verde/S.R.F. 1¼ Janeiro)
DNF Rodrigo Viana (C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A)
DNF Márcio Camacho (C. Cult. Desp. S. José - I.P.S.S.)
DNF Bruno Santos (Crc Donas/A.Pilot/D.Mourinha/G.Palmar)
 
Cadet Men
 
1 Bruno Morgado (Bio Sport Racing Team)                         1.02.59    35 pts
2 Francisco Alves (Trek - C. D. Os çguias De Alpiarça)             0.11    30
3 Cedrico Pereira (Trek - C. D. Os çguias De Alpiarça)             3.12    27
4 João Damas (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                       3.16    25
5 Pedro Salgueiro (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                  3.47    23
6 Bruno Alves (Multibike/Djl/Gd Volta Da Pedra Palmela)            4.44    21
7 David Rosa (Centro Estudos Fátima - Cef)                         5.21    19
8 Sérgio Campos (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                    5.56    17
9 Ricardo Pereira (A. Dadores Sangue Da Maia/Cycles Oliveira)      6.04    15
10 Fábio Silva (Multibike/Djl/Gd Volta Da Pedra Palmela)           7.58    13
11 Pedro Guia (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                            9.27    11
12 Tiago Silva (C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro)                    9.29     9
13 Gonçalo Sousa (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)                  9.34     8
14 João Matos (Bicisintra)                                        10.57     7
15 Bruno Nascimento (Clube Btt Seia Serra Da Estrela)             12.56     6
16 Vitor Pinto (Clube Btt Seia Serra Da Estrela)                  12.56     5
17 Pedro Nabo (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)                             15.12     4
18 Paulo Vieira (C. Cult. Desp. S. José - I.P.S.S.)               15.46     3
19 Sisenando Costa (A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa)           15.46     2
20 André Martins (C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A)          16.23     1
21 Luís Barreira (A. Jovem Sambrasense / Bike Zone Algarve/Haro)  22.53
22 Luís Costa (Ciclo-Madeira Clube Desportivo)                    27.49
23 Tiago Fernandes (Bio Sport Racing Team)                        31.25
 
One lap behind
 
24 André Oliveira (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)
25 Marco Romano (Sport União Colarense/Supradyn)
 
Two laps behind
 
26 Tiago Santos (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)
27 Ronaldo Fontes (C. Cult. Desp. S. José - I.P.S.S.)
28 Ricardo Bio (C. C. R. De Crastovães / Eurogrés)
DNF Rui Silva (Btt Tavira / Cpse)
DQ Fábio Silva (Team Lee Cougian/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
 
Masters A (Men)
 
1 António Silva (Bicisintra)                                    1.26.57    35 pts
2 Fernando Duarte (C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A)          1.17    30
3 Mário Sebastião (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                        1.48    27
4 Licínio Sousa                                                    3.27    25
5 Pedro Cordeiro (Bicigal/Cannondale/C.C.Torres Vedras)            4.35    23
6 Luís António (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)                    4.45    21
7 António Ribeiro (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)                          4.51    19
8 Gil Amaral (Clube Btt Seia Serra Da Estrela)                     6.26    17
9 Paulo Pais (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)                      6.35    15
10 Carlos Santos (Bio Sport Racing Team)                           6.44    13
11 José Pires                                                      7.39    11
12 Manuel Costa (C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro)                   8.03     9
13 Frederic Meer (Clube Desportivo Areias De S. João)              8.04     8
14 Rui Monteiro                                                    8.07     7
15 Reinaldo Ferreira (H.C. Turquel/Benebike/L.E. Construções)      8.42     6
16 João Nunes (C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A)             10.13     5
17 Jorge Moreno (Clube Moto Convívio De Olhão)                    10.14     4
18 Paulo Santos (Clube Moto Convívio De Olhão)                    10.16     3
19 João Ribeiro (G. D. R. Airense / Biciplus)                     13.27     2
20 Hernani Oliveira (Cantanhede / Marqus De Marialva)            15.40     1
21 Paulo Lourenço (A.Alcobacense Cd/De Borla/Ruben E Rita)        15.44
22 João Hipólito (Bicigal/Cannondale/C.C.Torres Vedras)           16.01
23 João Santos Vale (Clube Moto Convívio De Olhão)                16.32
24 Raúl Oliveira                                                  17.30
25 Jorge Ferreira Maia (Cpr/Maia Cycles/Ediprinter)               19.55
26 José Costa (A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa)                28.45
 
One lap behind
 
27 José Baeta (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)
28 Carlos Matos (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)
29 Carlos Sousa (Sport União Colarense/Supradyn)
 
Two laps behind
 
30 Fernando Afonso (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)
31 João Fernandes (Sangalhos Desporto Clube / Rodi)
 
Three laps behind
 
32 João Marques (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)
33 João Simões (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)
 
Masters B (Men)
 
1 José Castelhano (H.C. Turquel/Benebike/L.E. Construções)      1.08.25    35 pts
2 Celso Fernandes (Liderbike/Corratec)                             0.49    30
3 Joaquim Lima Sá (Bicicletas Lavarinhas / Batotas)                0.53    27
4 Joaquim Silva (C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro)                   2.23    25
5 Rui Manuel Rosa (G. D. R. Airense / Biciplus)                    3.04    23
6 Jorge Pereira (Btt Tavira / Cpse)                                3.08    21
7 António Bento (A. Dadores Sangue Da Maia/Cycles Oliveira)        3.35    19
8 Manuel Carvalhosa (A. Dadores Sangue Da Maia/Cycles Oliveira)    3.51    17
9 Filipe Almeida (Clube Btt Seia Serra Da Estrela)                 3.52    15
10 Acácio Duarte (C. C. R. De Crastovães / Eurogrés)               4.20    13
11 Luís Paulo (A.C.D.R. Casal Do Bicho)                            4.57    11
12 António Girão (Clube Btt Seia Serra Da Estrela)                 6.10     9
13 Florival Faria (Btt Tavira / Cpse)                              6.59     8
14 José Carvalho (Bicisintra)                                      7.51     7
15 Manuel Ferreira (Cpr/Maia Cycles/Ediprinter)                    8.29     6
16 Josué Carrusca                                                  9.50     5
17 Joaquim Silva                                                  10.45     4
18 António Sabugueiro (Bicisintra)                                10.45     3
19 Sérgio Wiezbicki (Bicicletas Brasil)                           12.18     2
20 David Simões (Btterra)                                         12.52     1
21 Antonio Santos (Crc Donas/A.Pilot/D.Mourinha/G.Palmar)         12.55
22 José Domingos (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)                 15.33
23 Carlos Moreira (A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa)            17.04
24 Carlos Guia (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                          17.05
25 José Pires (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                           18.46
26 David Costa (A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa)               21.33
27 Fernando Mendes (Clube Desportivo Super Radical)               28.57
 
One lap behind
 
28 Alcino Martins (Cantanhede / Marqus De Marialva)
 
Two laps behind
 
29 Vitor Cordeiro (Btterra)
DQ Rui Santos (G. D. R. Airense / Biciplus)
 
Elite Women
 
1 Rita Cabrita (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                        0.49.56    35 pts
2 Irina Coelho (A. Jovem Sambrasense / Bike Zone Algarve/Haro)     1.49    30
3 Cristina Carvalho (Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.)                3.11    27
4 Ana Vigário (C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro)                     5.02    25
5 Sandra Araújo (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)                            5.06    23
6 Natália Mendes(A. Jovem Sambrasense / Bike Zone Algarve/Haro)    5.07    21
7 Ana Rita Valido (Casa De Benfica Das Caldas Da Rainha)           6.28    19
8 Maria Brito (B.T.Trilhos / Puratos)                              6.40    17
9 Catarina Canha                                                   6.41    15
10 Vera Correia (Clube Desportivo Areias De S. João)               6.59    13
11 Helena Firmino (Sport União Colarense/Supradyn)                11.01    11
12 Sónia Lopes (Bicisintra)                                       18.06     9
13 Maria Ven‰ncio (Club Btt Terra De Loulé)                       19.33     8
14 Marta Vieira (Cpr/Maia Cycles/Ediprinter)                      23.02     7
 
Women Under-19
 
1 Sónia Campos (Sangalhos Desporto Clube / Rodi)                  50.38    35 pts
2 Ana Guerra (Sport União Colarense/Supradyn)                     40.09    30
 
Teams Overall
 
1 Club Btt Terra De Loulé                                                   6 pts
2 B.T.Trilhos / Puratos                                                    12
3 Team Baeta Bianchi / A. F. C.                                            12
4 C.R.D. Santa Cruz / Bicicastro                                           12
5 A. Jovem Sambrasense / Bike Zone Algarve/Haro                            13
6 H.C. Turquel/Benebike/L.E. Construções                                   19
7 Bicisintra                                                               19
8 Trek - C. D. Os çguias De Alpiarça                                       20
9 Btt Tavira / Cpse                                                        21
10 Multibike/Djl/Gd Volta Da Pedra Palmela                                 24
11 A. Dadores Sangue Da Maia/Cycles Oliveira                               24
12 C. C. R. De Crastovães / Eurogrés                                       25
13 Bio Sport Racing Team                                                   26
14 G. D. R. Airense / Biciplus                                             26
15 Bicigal/Cannondale/C.C.Torres Vedras                                    28
16 Clube Desportivo Super Radical                                          28
17 Sport União Colarense/Supradyn                                          28
18 Clube Btt Seia Serra Da Estrela                                         29
19 C.S.Ota/Construções Ramalho Couto S.A                                   31
20 Clube Desportivo Areias De S. João                                      31
21 Sportzone/Haro                                                          36
22 Team Lee Cougian/Ciclomarca/Macofrio                                    40
23 Btterra                                                                 42
24 S.F.U.P.A./Heinz/Apv/Ibertejo                                           52
25 Cpr/Maia Cycles/Ediprinter                                              52
26 C.R.A.C./Family Frost/XIV Bolachas Café                                 54
27 Clube Moto Convívio De Olhão                                            58
28 Cantanhede / Marqus De Marialva                                        60
29 Crc Donas/A.Pilot/D.Mourinha/G.Palmar                                   61
30 C. Cult. Desp. S. José - I.P.S.S.                                       64
31 A.R. Paradela / Município Da Trofa                                      65
32 Varela E Balsa/Fundiarte/Amiciclo/C.P.M.                                72
  
Courtesy António Dias, http://noticias-ciclismo.planetaclix.pt/