Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

US Open of Mountain Biking - NE

Vernon, New Jersey, USA, May 23-24, 2009

Main Page    Results    Previous Race  

Race 2 - May 24: Downhill

Results

Pro Men
 
1 Sam Hill (Monster Energy-Specialized)                               2.30.11
2 Gee Atherton (Animal Commencal)                                     0.02.61
3 Brendan Fairclough (Monster Energy-Specialized)                     0.05.10
4 Jared Rando (Giant Bicycle)                                         0.06.51
5 Curtis Keene (Specialized Sram)                                     0.06.59
6 Bryn Atkinson (Intense Crankbrothers)                               0.08.41
7 Geritt Beytagh (Morewood Bikes Usa)                                 0.08.45
8 Steve Smith (Ms Evil)                                               0.08.48
9 Kyle Strait (Specialized Team America)                              0.08.51
10 Evan Turpen (Santa Cruz Allride Academy)                           0.09.57
11 Kieran Bennett (X-Fusion Intense)                                  0.10.35
12 Gavin Vaughan (Sinister Snowfire Racing)                           0.10.95
13 George Ryan (Jamis Diablo E.13 Pro-Tec)                            0.10.96
14 Alejandro Ortiz (Trail Youth Adventures Hayesgroup Nema)           0.11.59
15 Ethan Quehl (2 Wheel Freaks Hayes Bicycle Group)                   0.11.73
16 Eric Carter (Gt Bicycles)                                          0.16.31
17 Neko Mulally (Specialized Team America)                            0.16.50
18 Sean McClendon                                                     0.17.37
19 Kirt Voreis (Santa Cruz Syndicate Allride)                         0.17.52
20 Jamie Biluk (Transcend Orange)                                     0.17.64
21 Kevin Aiello (Gt Bicycles)                                         0.18.99
22 Tyler McCaul (Gt)                                                  0.19.19
23 Josh Clark (Scott Lowry Carpet Cleaning)                           0.19.28
24 Luke Snyder (Factory Voncooper Mountsnow Vermont)                  0.19.63
25 Logan Binggeli (Khs Bicycles)                                      0.20.18
26 Amado Stachenfeld (All Ride Academy)                               0.20.80
27 Travis Lilly (Down Cycles)                                         0.20.90
28 James Jeannet (Transcend Magazine)                                 0.21.11
29 Cameron McCaul (Trek Rockstrar Fox Clothing)                       0.21.45
30 Lars Tribus (Chumba Racing)                                        0.21.71
31 Lee Trumpore (Evil Bikes)                                          0.23.17
32 Matt Timmerman                                                     0.24.39
33 Jordie Lunn (Jamis Rockstar Sram Nike Eb Mavic Kali Inte)          0.24.80
34 Chris Higgerson (Voncooper Productions Cnybikes.Com)               0.25.00
35 Adam Morse (Dg Racing)                                             0.25.22
36 John-Ryan Quick                                                    0.25.99
37 Greg Nelson (Gaint 2Wheelfreaks.Com)                               0.26.31
38 Ken Walter (Giant 2 Wheel Freaks)                                  0.26.86
39 Scott Lowry (Ohio Downhill Racing)                                 0.27.18
40 Andrew Cavaletto (Specialized Gamut Usa)                           0.27.45
41 Matt Henderson (Your Mom)                                          0.27.66
42 Timothy Howland (Cannondale)                                       0.28.33
43 Ben Hulse (Sycamore Cycles)                                        0.28.79
44 Chris Scannell (Dream Team)                                        0.29.74
45 Naish Ulmer (Khs Bikes Spy Optics)                                 0.31.42
46 Mikey Sylvestri (Santa Cruz Allride Academy)                       0.31.91
47 Robin Klinkert                                                     0.33.42
48 David Flynn (Paul Mitchell Lumina Health Glaceau)                  0.33.46
49 Jesse Whitsell (Spooky Bikes Banchwerks)                           0.34.02
50 B.J. Treglia (661 Kenda Turner Bikes Royal Sunline E)              0.35.10
51 Tim Pierce (Cycle Craft)                                           0.38.01
52 Kyle Wolmer (Ride-This Twenty6 Deity)                              0.39.81
53 Ryan Nolan (Loweriders Derailed - E13 Sdg 661 Sunline R)           0.42.77
54 Adam Raphael (Highgear Racing)                                     0.42.90
55 Tim White (Dream Team Khw Construction)                            0.44.56
56 Tristan Merrick (Chromag Oakley Garbonzo Bike And Bean)            0.48.51
57 David Smutok (Rocky Mountain Sram Pro-Tec Highland Mou)            0.52.01
58 Bert Boyce (Sam Adams)                                             0.58.07
59 Cody Warren (Specialized Team America)                             1.20.28
DNS Nicholas Demidio (E-13 661 Spy)                                          
DNF Sam Mellen (Harley Davidson)                                             
 
Pro Women
 
1 Miranda Miller (Santa Cruz Mad March Racing Dincus Cycli)           3.05.47
2 Kathy Pruitt (Jamis Bikes Duro Tires Shimano Marzocchi)             0.00.09
3 Fionn Griffiths (Norco World Team Gr)                               0.00.49
4 Melissa Buhl (Khs Bicycles)                                         0.02.26
5 Micayla Gatto (Commencal Oakley)                                    0.10.20
6 Katrina Strand (Oakley Shimano)                                     0.11.43
7 Joanna Petterson (Commencal Usa)                                    0.12.07
8 Karen Eagan (Sam Adams Vitamin Water E13)                           0.14.43
9 Stephanie Gubernat (Vertical Earth)                                 0.17.28
10 Alexis Wruble (Team Sam Adams)                                     0.23.03
11 Rebecca McQueen (Race Face Tld)                                    0.25.25
12 Katie Holden (Specialized)                                         0.25.97
13 Lauren Petersen (Drummer Racing)                                   0.30.91
14 Rae Gandolf (Sierra Nevada Brewing)                                0.51.43
15 Allegra Burch (Velo Bella - Ellsworth)                             0.58.47
16 Linden Lane (Soulcraft Absolute Bikes)                             1.01.33
17 Amanda Pilling (Highgear Racing)                                   1.09.35
 
Amateur Women Junior 
 
1 Lauren Daney (Inspired Athletes)                                    3.43.58
2 Taylor Allison (Mad March Racing)                                   0.15.36
 
Amateur Women Senior 
 
1 Johanne Tuttle (Sycamore Cycles)                                    3.25.99
2 Rosy Metcalfe (Spooky)                                              0.10.63
3 Rebecca Gardner (Beacon Bombers)                                    0.17.70
4 Hannah Trimble                                                      0.22.46
5 Becky Bagley (Von Cooper Mongoose ErnieS Azonic)                    0.32.42
6 Desiree Saad Miles (High Gear Racing)                               0.32.75
7 Meredith Mansfield (Drummer Racing Liquid Lighting Crank Brothe)    1.06.35
DNS Walesa Pronce                                                            
 
Amateur Men Junior 
 
1 Richie J. Rude (Allride Santa Cruz Deity)                           2.42.84
2 Brad Wainwright (Bicycle Pro)                                       0.05.32
3 Brad King (Specialized Team America)                                0.06.70
4 Colby Benge                                                         0.07.40
5 Luen Proft (Team Caffeine)                                          0.09.46
6 Kevin Learneu (Team Drop)                                           0.12.07
7 Wilkins Cody (Overlook Mountain Bi)                                 0.12.14
8 Tim Pepe (Marketing X Sports Managment)                             0.12.66
9 Robert Lewis (Pro Bikes Cannondale)                                 0.16.46
10 Steven Clavett (Azonic)                                            0.17.47
11 Dylan Conte (Team Iride Nema)                                      0.17.94
12 Jamie Cook (661 Steelmx Nema)                                      0.19.61
13 Vinny Edwards (Racersedge Sixsixone Royal Mtb)                     0.22.47
14 Anthony Marino (Avent Factory)                                     0.27.01
15 Andy Becker (Duncan Riffle Racing Giantnerd)                       0.27.57
16 Evan Gilardi (Dad Rocky Mtn. Bikes Kenda)                          0.30.30
17 Sam Pensler (Inspired Athletes)                                    0.37.03
18 Alex Kliesh (Knapps Cyclery)                                       0.39.90
19 Brad Zdriluk (Giant Adrenaline Racer)                              0.41.01
20 Justin Brigandi (661 Odi Bridget<3)                                0.46.77
21 Austin Benge (Tomac)                                               0.47.55
22 Michael Gross (Team Drop)                                          0.49.05
23 Peter Wakeling (Jra Cycles)                                        0.57.84
24 Travis Westerkamp (Diablo Jamis Cycleworks)                        1.05.78
25 Max Horner (Devinci Electric Whistler Bike Co. Team B)             1.06.39
DNS Nathan Pensler (Coyote Hill)                                             
 
Amateur Men Senior 
 
1 Anthony Coneski (Beacon Bombers)                                    2.37.96
2 Justin Beers                                                        0.05.41
3 Kyle Linski (Mole Hill Bikes)                                       0.07.91
4 Adam Plumley (Free Candy)                                           0.08.55
5 Kyle Kimble (Vertical Earth Racing)                                 0.08.80
6 Thomas Schueler (Chumba Racers Edge)                                0.08.94
7 Beau Cormier (Dan Gilligan Racing)                                  0.09.08
8 Sean Pritchardthor (Voncooper Mongoose Nema Twenty6)                0.09.29
9 Harrison Reynolds (Ohio Downhill Racing)                            0.09.59
10 Heath Boedeker (Sierra Nevada Brewing Company)                     0.09.61
11 Tucker Nugent (Chainline Cycles)                                   0.09.65
12 Hernane Alves (Sao Paulo Fc)                                       0.10.83
13 Greg De Boer (First Cycleworks Norco)                              0.10.85
14 Tyler Bedick (Wamsley Cycles)                                      0.10.86
15 David Penn (Wachusett Brew Racing)                                 0.10.90
16 Peter Scannell (Crankfire Racing)                                  0.10.93
17 Dan Phillips (Crankfire Racing)                                    0.12.20
18 Craig Folsom (Cycle Therapy Bike Shop)                             0.12.28
19 Jason Bourgeois (Wachusett Brewing Company)                        0.12.52
20 Donnie Roberts (Von Cooper Mongoose ErnieS Azonic)                 0.13.30
21 Roderick Haske (Loweriders Bikes And Boards)                       0.14.33
22 Fernando Mota (Fpm Wood Floor)                                     0.14.44
23 Joseph Clemenzi (Seaside!!! Umbrc!!! Together!!!)                  0.14.62
24 Peter John Mihalic (2Wheelfreaks.Com)                              0.15.10
25 Kyle Karpuska (Voncooper Mongoose Azonic Smithoptics Sixsi)        0.15.18
26 Jason Nixon                                                        0.15.23
27 Timothy Burgher                                                    0.15.60
28 Ben Jones                                                          0.15.61
29 Mark Ferioli (12Cent)                                              0.16.71
30 Jordan Newth (True Wheels)                                         0.16.82
31 Sam Chipkin (Drummer Racing Liquid Lightning)                      0.17.00
32 Shawn Metcalf (RayS Factory Riders Mongoose Tribe 661 Azo)         0.17.30
33 Danny Cesare (Sycamore Cycles)                                     0.17.33
34 Garson Fields                                                      0.17.80
35 Chris Flynn                                                        0.18.39
36 Dustin Foudray (Voncooper Mongoose)                                0.18.42
37 Jeff Braswell (Spazwell)                                           0.18.52
38 Matt Dahlmeyer (Action Sports)                                     0.18.84
39 Corey Rodriguez                                                    0.19.79
40 Jerime Smiley (Vertical Earth)                                     0.20.34
41 Wesley Boucher (Trailsend Cycling 57 Bust)                         0.20.42
42 Michael Stock (Ghostship)                                          0.20.56
43 Steve Wilchek (Team Loweriders Sixsixone)                          0.20.86
44 Nicholas Girard                                                    0.21.17
45 Ryan Gardner (Beacon Bombers)                                      0.21.83
46 Scott Lapanne (Ffr Craft N-E Bike Azonic)                          0.21.85
47 Gregory Karges (Adrenaline Racer)                                  0.22.12
48 Jarrod Bouchard                                                    0.22.25
49 Kyle Boudreau                                                      0.22.46
50 Will Howkinson (Nyc Velo)                                          0.23.76
50 Dennis Yuroshek (2Wheelfreaks.Com)                                        
52 Travis Fields (The Cyclepath)                                      0.23.78
53 Rob Digirolamo (Liquid Lightning)                                  0.24.07
54 Craig Jeffers (High Gear Racing)                                   0.24.38
55 Nathan Roy (Team Slim Cog-Neato)                                   0.24.52
56 Andrew Farrell                                                     0.24.57
57 Russell Macintosh                                                  0.24.74
58 Jordan Thompson                                                    0.26.31
59 Brooks Parssinen                                                   0.27.48
60 Tim Meyer (Backcountry.Com)                                        0.28.45
61 Devin Ross (Royal Racing 661 Protection Sunline Compo)             0.29.08
62 Robert Coppol                                                      0.30.41
63 Jon Hanson (Spinteck - Outcast Sports)                             0.32.47
64 Julian Cabreana (High Gear Racing Santa Cruz Sram E.Thirte)        0.33.46
65 Chris Kring (High Gear Racing Santa Cruz Bicycles Sram)            0.37.65
66 Neal Demaio (661 Azonic Sdg)                                       0.38.43
67 Karl Peters (Beaveraid)                                            0.39.33
68 Michael Crnjarich                                                  0.39.37
DNS Ben Gidney                                                               
DNS John Roberts (Capture The Ride)                                          
DNS Stephen Solt (South Mountain Cycles)                                     
DNS Jonathan Kranzel (Kranzel Bros. Racing)                                  
DNF Keith Kearney (Bicycle Pro)                                              
DNF Joseph Searles                                                           
DNS John Normand (Loweriders)                                                
DNF Anthony Santos (Uvm)