Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Fluidride Cup - NE

Port Angeles, Washington, USA, May 1-3, 2009

2008 Results   Results

Keene and Holden win inaugural ProGRT event at Fluidride

Curtis Keene grabbed the early lead on the USA Cycling Professional Gravity Tour (ProGRT) after besting a stacked field of nearly 100 pro men at the Fluidride Cup in Port Angeles, Washington.

Katie Holden's time of 3:05.47 not only led her to a victory over several of the nation's top female downhillers but also put the Specialized rider amongst the top half of the pro men's field in her own backyard.

Results

Elite men

1 Curtis Keene                                                  2.39.37
2 Luke Strobel (Team Maxxis)                                    0.02.91
3 Ryan Condrashoff (X-Fusion/Intense)                           0.03.07
4 Andrew Mitchell                                               0.03.16
5 Joey Schusler (Yeti / Fox Shox Nationl Team)                  0.04.23
6 Bartley Mcdaniel (FluidRide/Evil)                             0.04.34
8 Chris Boice (Yeti / Fox Shox National Team)                   0.06.26
9 Kirt Voreis (Santa Cruz Allride Academy)                      0.06.36
10 Phillip Wiering (FluidRide/Evil)                             0.06.94
11 Scott Papola (Fox Shox)                                             
12 David Camp                                                   0.08.35
13 Ben Furbee (WTB / Fox / Gamut)                               0.08.70
14 Chris Heath                                                  0.09.21
15 Eric Loney (project 529)                                     0.10.22
16 Casey Northern (Ezlon)                                              
17 Graeme Pitts (AllRide Academy)                               0.10.83
18 Neko Mulally                                                 0.10.89
19 Charlie Sponsel (Team Robot)                                 0.11.09
20 Ethan Mutoli (Mutoli Racing)                                 0.11.20
22 Dan Skogland                                                 0.11.30
23 Alexander Mcguinnis (Team Krunk Shox.)                       0.11.33
24 Simon Garstin (Lama Cycles/Morewood)                         0.11.76
25 Waylon Smith (Mongoose Tribe)                                0.11.78
26 Keran Bennett (X-Fusion/Intense)                             0.11.93
27 Tyler Gnitt                                                  0.11.98
28 Boe Mcgee (go-ride.com)                                      0.12.01
29 Kyle Thomas (Dincus Transition Wheelsport East)              0.12.29
30 Kevin Bartkowski (Cove Bikes)                                0.12.49
31 Richard Mukai (Troy Lee/Rotec/TBT Racing)                    0.12.54
32 Jon Wilson (Northstar/Giant)                                 0.13.14
33 Amado Stachenfeld                                            0.13.17
34 Szymon Kowalski (mojo wheels)                                0.13.51
35 Naish Ulmer (KHS bikes)                                             
37 Ryan Delong (Another Bikeshop)                               0.13.98
38 Camilo Sanchez (Yeti/Fox Shox)                               0.14.03
39 Ariel Lindsley                                               0.14.25
40 Mitch Forbes                                                 0.14.61
41 Michael Haderer (Orange Bikes)                                      
42 Hank Cadle                                                   0.15.28
43 Tyler Mccaul (GT Bikes/Smith/Shimano/Gamut/UTI)              0.15.78
44 Jimmy Bass (Wheel sport east)                                0.15.79
45 Christopher Canfield (Canfield Brothers)                     0.15.93
46 Keith Thompson (wheelsport east)                             0.16.32
47 John Hauer (X-Fusion/Intense)                                0.16.37
48 Preston Moore (Commencal-001)                                0.16.54
50 James Mcneill (The Path Bike Shop)                           0.17.74
51 Jared Hobbs (FluidRide/Evil)                                 0.17.76
52 J.S. Tharrau (Transition Bikes)                              0.17.79
53 Trevor Hallenbeck (Mojo Wheels)                              0.18.18
54 Nathan Riddle (FluidRide/Evil)                               0.18.20
55 Ryan Cornilsen (Factory Cannondale)                          0.18.52
56 Benjamin Storrar (Cannondale Factory Racing)                 0.18.57
57 Jonathan Widen (Factory LiveWire Energy / Cove / Sixsixo)    0.19.04
58 Tyler Wilson (X-Fusion/Intense)                              0.19.53
59 Jerry Knight (Fluidride / Evil)                              0.20.13
60 Simon Lawton (Fluidride)                                            
61 Michael Sylvestri (Santa Cruz Allride Academy)               0.20.51
62 Ryan Kresich (Fox Shox/Gamut USA)                            0.22.17
63 Caleb Cambern (Transition Bikes)                             0.22.54
64 Ian Richards (Santa Cruz)                                    0.22.63
65 Taylor Cuisinot (Xtreme Outfitters)                          0.22.87
66 Rob Venables (Dunbar Cycles)                                 0.24.79
67 Brian Gerrard                                                0.27.28
68 Benjamin Kubas (P.O.C. Racing)                               0.31.26
69 Quinton Spaulding (KHS bikes)                                0.40.59
70 Justin Hallenbeck (Giant Bicycles/ Stroker IND.)             0.46.41
72 Josh Stark (Cove Bikes)                                      1.59.14
73 Craig Harvey                                                 2.34.57
DNF John Swanguen (ODI)                                               
DNF Nathan Hoch (Yeti Cycles)                                         
DNF Brad Oien (ODI)                                                   
DNF Bryan Crum (Monster)                                              
DNF Lars Sternberg (Transition)                                       
DNS Jeff Jackson (wheel sport east)                                   
DNS Kevin Swanson                                                     
DNS Casey Coffman (Northstar/Giant/WTB)                               

Elite women

1 Katie Holden (Specialized)                                    3.05.47
2 Kathy Pruitt                                                  0.05.16
3 Katrina Strand (Oakley)                                       0.10.56
4 Abigail Hippely                                               0.13.44
5 Darian Harvey (Cannondale Factory Racing USA)                 0.22.13
6 Sondra Williamson (Specialized)                               0.23.79
7 Leana Gerrard (Monavie-Cannondale)                            0.24.01
8 Dawn Lambert (Speedy Beaver Racing)                           0.25.11
9 Joy Mutoli (Mutoli Racing)                                    0.30.24
10 Rebecca Mcqueen (Race Face/TLD)                              0.33.01
11 Jennifer Wolf (Vixen Racing)                                 2.37.14

Men - Open - Hardtail 

1 Shane Conwell (Western Riders)                                3.26.72
2 David Williams (Bear Valley Bikes)                            0.14.20
3 Nathan Storrs                                                 0.28.48

Cat 1 Men 18 & under

1 Luciano Worl                                                  2.48.21
2 Kyle Marshall                                                 0.00.78
3 Derek Teel                                                    0.01.85
4 Trenton Zoobkoff                                              0.02.89
5 Forest Belluzzi                                               0.03.70
6 Keith Morelan                                                 0.03.80
7 Chayse Marshall                                               0.04.21
8 Brad King                                                     0.04.75
9 Andrew Widman                                                 0.06.84
10 Zach Mcdonald                                                0.07.22
11 Jake Payne                                                   0.07.68
12 Justin Wyche                                                 0.08.40
13 Alex Currie                                                  0.09.27
14 Alex Amaral                                                  0.10.60
15 Brian Guse                                                   0.10.61
16 Dustin Coker                                                 0.11.29
17 Steven Ruud                                                  0.11.44
18 Kye Walstrom                                                 0.12.27
19 Nate Furbee                                                  0.12.60
20 Evan Gilsdorf                                                0.12.61
21 Dustin Belcher                                               0.13.11
22 Parker Worthington                                           0.13.43
23 Nick Geddes                                                  0.14.86
24 Sami Godwey                                                  0.15.05
25 Jake Grob                                                    0.15.62
26 Chase Schmidt                                                0.15.92
27 Andy Becker                                                  0.16.33
28 Mason Sowdon                                                 0.17.22
29 Brian Mullen                                                 0.18.08
30 Max Horner                                                   0.18.97
31 Dylan Luna                                                   0.20.33
32 Tyler Morton                                                 0.21.11
33 Julian Hennessey                                             0.21.63
34 Logan Kemp                                                   0.22.44
35 Hans Keisler                                                 0.22.72
36 Derek Batchelder                                             0.24.88
37 Conner Mishalanie                                            0.25.15
38 Cameron Woods                                                0.26.43
39 Evan Geankoplis                                              0.31.08
40 Brett Neighbors                                              0.32.57
41 Norm Griswold                                                0.33.09
42 Jeff Witten                                                  0.33.15
43 Galen O'moore                                                0.34.81
44 Dallas Baracco                                               0.39.14
45 Cody Hunter                                                  0.40.04
46 Nick Bell                                                    0.41.49
47 Samuel Stevens                                               0.53.23
48 Anthony Marino                                               0.58.11
49 Traver Joehnck                                               5.08.39
DNF Michael Whitley                                                   
DNS Max Marshall                                                      

Cat 1 Men 19-29

1 Tyler Immer                                                   2.53.52
2 Alex Hansen (Project 529)                                     0.01.64
3 Vaughn Larsen (Plunder)                                       0.02.75
4 Sam Burkhardt (Transition Bikes)                              0.02.83
5 Nicholas Weighall (no team)                                   0.04.23
6 Tyler Gilsdorf (Downhill Zone Racing)                         0.04.37
7 Ken Faubert                                                   0.06.88
8 Aaron Nachtrab (team robot)                                   0.07.52
9 Kevin Swanson                                                 0.08.22
10 Colin Tobin (Fanatik Bike Co.)                               0.08.80
11 Evan Palmer (Fanatik/WWU)                                    0.10.24
12 Teague Card                                                  0.12.07
13 Trevor Louviere (Go Huck Yourself.com)                       0.12.70
14 Jordan Hill (Giant BIcycles/Smith Optics)                    0.14.17
15 Chris Bateman (Fanatik Bike Co/Plunder)                      0.14.56
16 Patrick Funk (team-robot)                                    0.14.60
17 Ryan Strang                                                  0.16.27
18 Andrew Martin                                                0.16.43
19 Kyle Nordby (Fanatik Bike Shop)                              0.17.22
20 Scott Meredith (Wheelsport EAST)                             0.17.57
21 Patrick Hunter (Fanatik/Plunder)                             0.17.62
22 Patrick Hennessey (Kore USA)                                        
23 Mario Fernandez Macias                                       0.18.41
24 Casey Smith (DH Coalition/Life Cycle/Arrow Racing)           0.19.81
25 Andrew Frink (mojo wheels)                                   0.19.91
26 Stan Jorgensen                                               0.20.74
27 Eric Evans (Club Roost)                                             
28 Christopher Wamsley (Wheel sport east)                       0.20.79
29 Warren Liba                                                  0.21.66
30 Chris Lauber (PointOneRacing/Foxshox Racing)                 0.21.70
31 Jon Cooley (Drop n Zone Bikeworks)                                  
32 Alec Josephson (wheelsport east)                             0.23.98
33 Joel Lecuyer                                                 0.24.62
34 Christopher Pascucci (Drop N Zone)                           0.25.72
35 Joshua Cleveland (Triforce)                                  0.27.07
36 Jesse Huntington                                             0.27.09
37 Bryan Kieffer (Team Psycho)                                  0.27.52
38 Colin Mccarthy (Life Cycle/Downhill Coalition)               0.28.53
39 Garrett Robles                                               0.30.01
40 Chris Farm (Cycle Country/ Santiam Bikes)                    0.30.98
42 Matt Orlando                                                 0.31.57
43 Hollis Brake (Downward Progression)                          0.33.08
44 Lloyd Smith (Foes/661/)                                      0.33.60
45 Nick Beale (Wheelsport EAST)                                 0.34.25
46 Doug Hill                                                    0.35.74
47 Soren Young                                                  0.36.34
48 William Floyd (wheel sport east)                                    
49 Ben Anderson (Stump Garden Racing)                           0.38.10
50 Chris Angus                                                  0.44.76
51 Raymond Flores (Team Flannel)                                0.49.30
52 Jesse Kieffer (Team Psycho)                                  0.53.96
53 Trevor Pratt (Team Flannel)                                  1.42.71
54 Shane O'neill                                                5.17.21
55 Omar Deleon (The Drop N Zone)                                6.10.86
DNF Nick Freedman (western washington university)                     
DNF Tim Mangini                                                       
DNS Travis Erickson (Gohuckyourself.com)                              
DNS Eric Evans (Fanatik/Club Roost/WWU Cycling)                       
DNS Eben Kiehl (TEAM MUKAI/Fox Shox Racing)                           
DNS Tom Casson (Frame Wrap)                                           
DNS Sam Neufeld (Transition Bikes)                                    

Cat 1 Men 30-39

1 John Pitton (Logos Research Systems)                          2.59.74
2 Matthew Patterson (Dirt Corps Transition)                     0.00.37
3 Nathan Marsh (Project529)                                     0.02.58
4 Tyler Bates (Nema - Speedmetal)                               0.04.50
5 Brett Tomky (DWB Recycled Cycles)                             0.06.33
6 Jeff Rees (Wheelsport East)                                   0.07.06
7 Bryan Connolly (Down in Flames)                               0.07.27
8 Eric Anderson (Obession Bikes - Troy Lee Canada)              0.07.94
9 Khristian Hansen                                              0.08.09
10 Jared Delong (Pirate DH)                                     0.09.07
11 Jason Heggenes                                               0.13.17
12 Ian Gordon (TMC Tree huggers)                                0.14.52
13 Coy Miller (Wheel Sport East/ Transition/ No Fear)           0.15.12
14 Chris Eggen (Santiam Bicycle/ brmba.org)                     0.17.67
15 Aaron Lee                                                    0.18.93
16 Graham Barry (Dirt Corps)                                    0.21.34
17 Nicholas Franzen (Recycled Cycles / DWB)                     0.22.33
18 Stephen Zvorsky (chumba racing/nema/D26)                     0.24.42
19 Bari Stockton (Transition Bike Co.)                          0.30.62
20 Urie Lambert                                                 0.34.39
21 Todd Glasgow (Santiam Bicycle)                               0.34.78
22 Max Miller (661/sunline/royal)                                      
23 Donovan Davis                                                0.45.41
24 Michael Taylor (chumba/azonic)                               1.06.33
DNS Casey Bayless (transition bikes)                                  
DNS Mike Robson (661/Sunline/Royal)                                   
DNS Frank Robbins                                                     
DNS Thaddeus Quinn (Whatcom Trails)                                   
DNS Jared Deloni (Pirate DH)                                          

Cat 1 Men 40-49

1 Jason Moon (Boonedog Bikes)                                   2.59.41
2 Brad Watt                                                     0.04.34
3 Jim Karn                                                      0.05.55
4 Darrell Jamieson (529 Legion)                                 0.06.56
5 Scott Matual                                                  0.11.40
6 Brian Solem (TMC?Treehuggers)                                 0.18.48
7 Jerry Southworth                                              0.20.43
8 Damon Johnson (Intense/661/ e-thirteen)                       0.20.49
9 Monty Price (answer)                                          0.20.72
10 Nolan Byers (MRP)                                                   
11 Mark Brent (Team/Sponsor)                                    0.22.32
12 Tom Cleveland                                                0.26.30
13 Chris Gullett (Hate & Discontent)                            0.28.16
14 Steve Hoffman (Wheel Sport East)                             0.33.39
15 Kirk Linder                                                  0.36.74
16 George Smith (Foes/NoFear/661/Spy)                           0.41.28
17 Arnold Mukai (Team Mukai/ Troylee Designs/ Fox Shox Ra)      1.04.56
18 Andrew Voight (Recycled Cycles/DWB Racing/Bones Over Me)     1.18.02
19 Rob Miser                                                    2.29.50
DNS Chris Kalkhoven (POW Gloves)                                      
DNS Chris Bentley (Team TAI - FSA)                                    
DNS Shawn Sinskie (ODS)                                               
DNS Duane White                                                       

Open men 50+

1 William Kieffer (Team Psycho)                                 3.22.57
2 Roger Baker (Wheelsport East)                                 0.36.55
3 Gary Griswold (GHY)                                           0.44.18
DNS  Michael Mishalanie (Crazy Monkey Racing)                          

Cat 2 Men 14 & under

1 Kole Wetherell                                                3.15.44
2 Zander Geddes (Fanatyk Co.)                                   0.05.59
3 Danny Kruse (Dakine/Shiloh Cyclery/Hurricane Racing)          0.10.52
4 Cody Simons (Dad)                                             0.30.78
5 Dayton Luna (Mom & Dad)                                       0.34.45

Cat 2 Men 15-18

1 Brennan Walston (Kona)                                        3.06.09
2 Trevor Parson (Fanatik Bike Co.)                                     
3 Gunnar Foucault (Wheelsport East)                                    
4 Jonathan Allyn                                                0.07.62
5 Shane Wise                                                    0.09.17
6 Malcolm Mccurdy (dirty fingers bike repair)                          
7 Adam Ransavage (Dirt Corps)                                   0.09.44
8 Anthony Leonarduzzi (Syndrome Racing)                         0.09.87
9 Blake Bryant                                                  0.10.41
10 Scott Punt (SixSixOne)                                              
11 Matt Lyons                                                   0.16.20
12 Jack Hill (Life Cycle/DH Coalition)                          0.17.09
13 Wood Skinner                                                 0.18.10
14 Blake Wold                                                   0.20.03
15 Tyler Rua                                                    0.20.52
16 Andrew Bjers (optic ride)                                    0.23.97
17 Byron Boots                                                  0.24.41
18 Rusty Sutton                                                 0.24.60
19 Travis Moroz                                                 0.24.61
20 Phillip Teall                                                0.25.30
21 Connor Jackson                                               0.26.12
22 Deric Klahr                                                  0.49.18
23 Kolton Sinskie (ODS)                                                
24 Scott Nelson (Bicycle Butler)                                1.01.83
25 Conrad Lilleness                                             1.26.61

Cat 2 men 19-29

1 Cole Pruitt (POW gloves)                                      3.01.34
2 Sean O'connell                                                0.02.52
3 Mason Shannon (Bend Cyclery)                                  0.03.91
4 Max Wells                                                     0.09.67
5 Tory Klonius (Biketech/Western Riders)                        0.10.04
6 Alex Zbarazky (Recycled Cycles / Dirty White Boys / 661)      0.10.21
7 Patrick Branch (PBmedia)                                      0.13.65
8 Ethan Fortney (Western Riders)                                0.15.12
9 Jesse Schulte                                                 0.15.68
10 Steve Vidito (Drop N Zone Bike Works)                        0.15.90
11 Monty Maxin (Olympia Bike Tech Freeriders)                   0.18.66
12 Adam Dalman (BDP)                                            0.21.08
14 Ty Hedlund (Project 529 Legion)                              0.21.97
15 Alex Nordenson                                               0.22.22
16 Hans Eldridge                                                0.23.65
17 Tim Leptich (Two Wheeler Dealer)                             0.24.63
18 Michael Smith                                                0.24.83
19 Richard Watters (Azonic / Oneal)                             0.26.15
20 Daniel Jaffe (Recycled Cycles)                               0.26.56
21 Chris Spicer (Downhill Coalition / lifecycle)                0.27.23
22 Aaron Mcvay                                                  0.31.63
23 Matthew Scott (n/a)                                          0.32.06
24 Brendan Boyer (UW DH)                                        0.34.01
25 Evan Marquardt                                               0.35.24
26 Ian Mcnish (Big Money)                                       0.35.47
27 Ryan Merten                                                  0.35.64
28 Alex Berres                                                  0.36.01
29 Brent Vanfossen                                              0.36.74
30 Alastair Cox (Stumpgarden racing/ Ride-this/ 661/ gamu)      0.38.96
31 Luke Carter                                                  0.39.21
32 Tj Pasqualone (Olympia Bike Tech Freeriders)                 0.40.13
33 Jay Slavin (THC)                                             0.42.78
34 Eric Schneck (Bicycle Butler)                                0.53.26
35 Kevin Knorr (Northwest Bike Tech)                                   
36 Coburn Erskine (Western WA DH)                               2.22.17
37 Cory Yalowicki (Crazy Monkey Racing)                         3.39.72
DNF Andy Tran (Syndrome Racing)                                       
DNF Matt Shelton (Whatcom Trails / Kona Bikes)                        
DNF Patrick Stephenson (BRMBA.org)                                    
DNS Doug Hill (TMC)                                                   

Cat 2 men 30-39

1 Ian Dore                                                      3.07.63
2 Cam Burnes (Transition Bikes)                                 0.04.23
3 Kyle Young (Transition Bikes)                                 0.06.88
4 Leo Brock                                                     0.08.87
5 James Gouin                                                   0.09.09
6 Mike Garcia (Team Mukai)                                      0.09.81
7 Jeff Mcauley                                                  0.11.61
8 Pip Masion (Recycled Cycles/DWB)                              0.12.82
9 Pete Roman                                                    0.13.82
10 Dan Grijalva (Team Pilsner)                                  0.14.85
11 Vincent Beretta (Wheelsport East)                            0.23.04
12 Justin Self (Biketech Freeriders)                            0.26.92
13 John Henry (Wheelsport East)                                 0.27.48
14 Trevor Torres (Kona)                                         0.29.82
15 Casey Cox                                                    0.29.93
16 Trevor Sherman (Privateer)                                   0.43.11
17 Jacob Gates                                                  0.56.63
DNS Mitch Falkner                                                     
DNS James Perryman                                                    

Cat 2 men 40-49

1 Mike Estes (Paparazzi Racing)                                 3.25.30
2 Vince Wetherell                                               0.00.53
3 Scott Warner (DWB/Recycled Cycles)                            0.05.46
4 Todd Mccarthy                                                 0.12.75
5 Dano Charron (Olympic Dirt Society)                           0.13.77
6 Jim Mccracken (Dirt Corps)                                    0.19.02
7 David Thoms                                                   0.27.43
8 Rob Ringland (WSFR)                                           1.20.75

Cat 3 Men 14 & under

1 Bret Gilkey                                                   3.18.03
2 Chase Jamieson (529 Legion)                                   0.54.83
3 Ben Gore                                                      0.57.95
4 Tj Smith                                                     11.03.28

Cat 3 Men 15-18

1 Hull Huntington (Team Awesome)                                3.01.85
2 Mitch Davis (TAI)                                             0.06.78

Cat 3 Men 19-39

1 Nathan Zahn (Western Washington University)                   3.02.42
2 Steve Westenhiser                                             0.02.67
3 David Rorabaugh (DWB Recycled Racing/Georgetown brewing)      0.11.34
4 Adam Bradley                                                  0.15.76
5 Wade Gifford (Fusion Graphixx)                                0.17.10
6 Nolan Barber (Club Roost)                                     0.32.31
7 Nelson Dan (Recycled Cylces/DWB)                              0.39.04
8 Matt Jones (Recycled Cycles/DWB Racing)                       0.57.50

Cat 3 Men 40-49

1 Jim Shaver (Quimper Trails Assn.)                             3.15.42
2 Jay Gore                                                      0.12.18
3 Bob Hollander                                                 1.31.54

Cat 1 Women

1 Chelsey Stevens (POW)                                         3.26.44
2 Cassandra Stamm (Dirt Corps)                                  0.03.95
3 Shelby Reilly                                                 0.24.11
4 Katrina Sweet (Dirt Corps)                                    0.32.81
5 Susan Del Pino (iRide/Loeka/Nema)                             0.36.49
6 Brooke Shore (speedy beaver racing)                           0.44.38

Cat 2 Women 

1 Alexandria Bicknell                                           3.41.52
2 Kathy Malvern (Luna Chix)                                     0.16.23
3 Jessica Serdowich (Samica)                                    0.22.20
4 Amanda Markell (fanatik)                                      0.26.37
5 Summer Northern (Ezlon)                                       0.29.34
6 Jennifer Schenk (Downward Progression)                        0.33.86
7 Lisa Ness                                                     0.34.54
8 Ashley Smeltzer (Stumpgarden racing/ Ride-this/ 661/ gamu)    0.46.53
9 Asta Sestrap                                                  1.07.57
10 Yvonne Gillette                                              1.11.74
11 Hailey Soukkoth                                              2.25.05

Cat 3 Women 18 & under

1 Paige Norman (ODS)                                            3.32.44
2 Cheyenne Smith (hurricane/arrow)                              1.22.42
3 Adrianna Moroz                                                1.27.07

Cat 3 Women

1 Rachel Delateur (GL6/Norco)                                   4.12.78
2 Amy Torget (BDP)                                              0.31.90
3 Shelley Lecuyer (ODS)                                         1.06.09