Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

MTB World Cup DH & 4X #4 - CDM

Fort William, Scotland, Great Britain, June 5-7, 2009

Main Page    Results     Next Race

Race 1 - June 5: Four cross qualifying

Kintner and Wichmann fastest in qualifying

By Rob Jones in Fort William

Qualifying saw Jill Kintner - the World Champion on this course in 2007 - in front of Beerten, Australia's Caroline Buchanan and current World Champion Melissa Buhl (KHS) by nearly two seconds for the women's seeding, while round three winner Joost Wichmann squeaked out a nine-one hundredths of a second win over Roger Rinderknecht (GT Bicycles) and 62-hundredths ahead of Jared Graves (Yeti Fox Shox) for the men, with Dan Atherton (Animal Commencal) fourth at just over a second.

The final should be a tight race.

Results

Elite men

1 Joost Wichman (Ned)                                              0.37.68
2 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi) GT Bicycles                             0.00.09
3 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team               0.00.62
4 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                              0.01.12
5 Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team                        0.01.30
6 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team                   0.01.31
7 Michal Prokop (Cze)                                              0.01.52
8 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spa) Specialized Factory Racing    0.01.55
9 Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn                                  0.01.62
10 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing                                 0.01.71
11 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain Uk                          0.01.85
12 Pascal Seydoux (Swi)                                            0.01.86
13 Jurg Meijer (Ned)                                               0.01.92
14 Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense               0.01.96
15 William Evans (GBr)                                             0.01.97
16 Lewis Lacey (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                 0.02.26
17 Quentin Derbier (Fra)                                           0.02.27
18 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)                                          0.02.50
19 Matej Vitko (Svk)                                               0.02.63
20 Kieran Mcavoy (GBr)                                             0.02.89
21 Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)                                          0.02.91
22 Adrian Kiener (Swi)                                             0.02.92
23 Joey Van Veghel (Ned)                                           0.03.00
24 David Graf (Swi)                                                0.03.11
25 Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team    0.03.20
26 Will Longden (GBr)                                              0.03.25
27 Thomas Tokarczyk (USA)                                                 
28 Jan Svub (Cze)                                                         
29 Scott Roberts (GBr)                                             0.03.31
30 Tom Dowie (GBr)                                                 0.03.32
31 Thomas Schäfer (Ger) Solid Aclass Factory Team                  0.03.43
32 Petrik Brückner (Ger)                                           0.03.48
33 Michal Marosi (Cze)                                             0.03.55
34 Duncan Ferris (GBr)                                             0.03.56
35 Matthieu Faury (Fra)                                            0.03.60
36 Daniel Yeomans (GBr)                                            0.03.69
37 Dominik Gspan (Swi)                                             0.03.73
38 Patrick Campbell-Jenner (GBr)                                   0.04.03
39 Richard Cunynghame (GBr)                                        0.04.10
40 Ludovic Gadois (Fra) Team Vario Racing                          0.04.12
41 Sidney Gerber (Swi)                                             0.04.23
42 Martin Frei (Swi)                                               0.04.44
43 Bernard Kerr (GBr)                                              0.04.60
44 Heikki Hall (USA)                                               0.04.68
45 Nicolas Gspan (Swi)                                             0.04.75
46 Ghislain Ricci (Fra)                                            0.05.15
47 Richard Norton (GBr)                                            0.05.45
48 Stefan Scherz (Ger)                                             0.05.51
49 Dave Richardson (GBr)                                           0.05.52
50 Tom Knight (GBr)                                                0.05.72
51 Adrian Weiss (Swi) Scott 11                                     0.05.75
52 Werner Muther (Swi)                                             0.06.64
53 James Norton (GBr)                                              0.07.12
54 Bela Thalmann (Ger)                                             0.07.97
55 Stephen Simms (GBr)                                             0.11.57
56 Mark Van Lankveld (Ned)                                         0.43.49
DNS Tomas Slavik (Cze)                                                    
DNS Felix Beckeman (Swe)                                                  
DNS Nico Seidel (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team                               

Elite women

1 Jill Kintner (USA)                                               0.41.49
2 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center                           0.01.70
3 Caroline Buchanan (Aus)                                                 
4 Melissa Buhl (USA)                                               0.01.90
5 Jana Horakova (Cze)                                              0.02.37
6 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team                           0.02.51
7 Anita Molcik (Aut)                                               0.02.82
8 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center                           0.03.71
9 Mio Suemasa (Jpn)                                                0.04.08
10 Rachel Seydoux (Swi)                                            0.04.54
11 Lucia Oetjen (Swi)                                              0.04.59
12 Katy Curd (GBr)                                                 0.04.73
13 Joanna Petterson (RSA)                                          0.04.87
14 Charlie Phillips (GBr)                                          0.05.43
15 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)                                  0.05.51
16 Steffi Marth (Ger)                                              0.06.19
17 Eva Castro Fernandez (Spa)                                      0.07.74
18 Neven Steinmetz (USA)                                           0.07.79
19 Angelika Hohenwarter (Aut)                                      0.18.98