Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Bundesliga XCO - NE

Goseck, Germany, April 5, 2009

2008 results   Results    Past winners       

Giger takes first round of Bundesliga

Germany's MTB Bundesliga kicked off with an Under 23-only round at Goseck. Swiss Fabian Giger (SKS-MiG) and Markus Bauer (Ger/Lexware Racing) duelled until the end when Giger took the final sprint, winning by just one second. Dutchman Henk Jaap Moorlag (De Brink-ten Tusscher) finished third.

On a fast, 5.5km course, Giger and Bauer were part of an initial six-man lead group. On lap five, they attacked and split it apart. The duo worked together and extended their lead up to 50 seconds ahead of a three-man chasing group.

Giger kept cool his cool in the finale. "Markus was very strong today, but I knew that I was a little bit stronger," he said. "So I decided to keep my own rhythm and put everything on the finish."

Bauer was happy to get the second place behind Giger, who finished fourth at last year's under 23 world championship. "[It was] absolutely crazy. It's the biggest success in my career," said the 19-year-old Bauer.

Moorlag was the strongest rider in the chasing trio. He took the final podium spot ahead of teammate Tim Lemmers and Sebastian Szraucner (Fujibikes).

The next round of the International MTB Bundesliga will take place in Münsingen in two weeks on April 17-18. That's where the elite riders will kick off their Bundesliga. Saturday will feature a sprint race, and the cross country will happen on Sunday.

Results

Under 23 men

1 Fabian Giger (SKS M.I.G. Team)                                 1.47.20
2 Markus Bauer (SV Kirchzarten)                                     0.01
3 Henk Jaap Moorlag (De Brink-Ten Tusscher)                         0.31
4 Tim Lemmers (De Brink-Ten Tusscher)                               0.47
5 Sebastian Szraucner (DJK RS Grafschaft)                           0.57
6 Lukas Kaufmann (RC Gränichen)                                     1.23
7 Marco Minnaard (De Brink-Ten Tusscher)                            2.12
8 Manfred Reis                                                      2.17
9 Andy Eyring (RWV Haselbach)                                       2.19
10 Heiko Gutmann (RSV Bike ARGE St. Märgen)                         3.00
11 Erik Groen (De Brink-Ten Tusscher)                               3.47
12 Pascal Meyer (SKS M.I.G. Team)                                   3.56
13 Thomas Litscher (SKS M.I.G. Team)                                4.18
14 Rumen Voigt (RSV Auto Riedel Schwarzenberg)                      5.02
15 Felix Euteneuer (Ski und Freizeit Betzdorf)                      5.14
16 Marcel Braun (TV Oberlegenhardt)                                 6.19
17 Simon Gegenheimer                                                7.09
18 Marcel Fleschhut (SV Kirchzarten)                                7.17
19 Matthias Hoi (Team Fuji Bikes Europe - Arbö Rlm Omya Villach)    7.39
20 Vero Luescher                                                    7.41
21 Julian Schwendemann (SC Hausach)                                 7.45
22 Markus Ziegler (SC Hausach)                                      7.59
23 Oliver Vonhausen (TSV Werneck)                                   8.20
24 Tommy Galle (White Rock e.V.)                                    8.42
25 Pascal Ketterer (Bergamont Race Team RSV Hochschwarzwald)       10.53
26 Tim Höme (Team Icehouse Bayreuth)                               10.55
27 Florian Thaller (RSV Götting-Bruckmühl)                         11.04
28 Philipp Maximilian Daum (RSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen e.V.)          11.14
29 Barry Hayes (RSC Probstei)                                      11.22
30 Max Holz (MTB-Club-München e.V.)                                11.40
31 Stefan Schairer (RSG Zollernalb/Gonso Rawoflex Team)            11.46
32 Mario Waibel (Eichenkreuz Göppingen)                            11.52
33 Henrik Hoffmann (DJK Grafschaft)                                11.53
34 Andreas Kleiber (TSV Niederstaufen)                             12.03
35 Jan-Niklas Droste (RSV Team Springe v. 1997 e.V.)               13.28
36 David Hofmann (SV Kirchzarten)                                  13.29
37 Svante Johnanßon (RSC Lüneburg e.V.)                            13.30
38 Marc Mensebach (SKS M.I.G. Team)                                14.02
39 Philipp Ziegler (SG Sparkasse Mainfranken Würzburg)             14.08
40 Felix Schäfermeier (RSV Gütersloh)                              14.10
41 Björn Herrmann (RSV Hochschwarzwald)                            15.18
42 Benjamin Oesterle (Tura Untermünkheim)                          15.22
43 Daniel Staub (RV Viktoria Wombach 1925 e.V.)                    15.28
44 Tobias Trautmann (White Rock e.V.)                              15.44
45 Patrick Titus (FC Wüstenselbitz 1919 e.V.)                      17.25

Lapped

46 Christian Mai (SC Hausach)                                           
47 Ludwig Döhl (run and bike Kelheim)                                   
48 Florian Fürsattel (ESV 27 Regensburg)                                
49 Alexander Forst (MTB-Verein Berlin e.V.)                             
50 Valentin Fiderer (Bergamont Race Team RSV Hochschwarzwald)           
51 Robin Oster (RSC Grünberg)                                           
52 Kevin Waibel (Eichenkreuz Göppingen)                                 
53 Yves Kellogg (RSF Überlingen)                                        
54 Vitus Wagenbauer (RSV Götting-Bruckmühl e.V.)                        
55 Kai Kautz (MTB-Teck)                                                 
56 Simon Stiebjahn (Team Bulls)                                         
57 Martin Jentzsch (TSV 92 Freiberg)                                    
58 Jeffrey Andris (MHW Cube Racing Team)                                
59 Tobias Engelbrecht (Bike Sport Bühne Bayreuth)                       
60 Pierre Happel (AMC Rodheim-Bieber)                                   
61 Felix Haberlah (White Rock e.V.)                                     
62 Tim Kunze (BMX-Club Württemberg e.V.)                                
63 Simon Staufner (Eichenkreuz Göppingen)                               
64 Timo Häfner (RV Gomaringen)                                          
65 Arndt Weidenhagen (RC Dresden)                                       
66 Johannes Közle (Eichenkreuz Göppingen)                               
67 Thomas Weschta (BikeSportBühne Bayreuth)                             
68 Phil Herbst (RRC Endspurt Mannheim)                                  
69 Florian Tschitschmann (White Rock e.V.)                              
DNF Fabian Strecker (SV Kirchzarten)                                    
DNF Timo Modosch (SSV Wildpoldsried)                                    
DNF Albrecht Hänel (SSV Mounty Altenberg)                               
DNF Norman Weichel (RV Sossenheim 1895 e.V.)                            
DNF Tom Ettlich (White Rock e.V.)                                       
DNF Danny Neumann (KTT 01)                                              
DNF Jens Ostwaldt (Powerslide-Racing)                                   
DNF Florian Schön (RSV Bautzen e.V.)                                    
DNF Sebastian Stark (RSV 54 Venusberg e.V.)                             
DNF Elias Neubert (RSV Auto Riedel Schwarzenberg)                       
DNF Alexander Huber (RFV 1893 Prien)                                    
DNF Lars Kerkenbusch (RSV Blau Gelb Oberhausen)                         
DNF Ernst Schwarz (RSV Autoriedel)   

Note:  The only elite level race at this event was the Under 23 men.