Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

El Reto del Quetzal - SR

Guatemala, October 3-5, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 3 - October 5: Xela to Hostales del IRTRA, 75km

Second El Reto del Quetzal wraps up

Best Guatemalans Andres Duarte and Carlos Sanchez
Photo ©: Netzer Quan
(Click for larger image)

Team IBP-Pensiones's Jonathan Carballo and Deiber Esquivel, the defending champions from Costa Rica, repeated their victory in the second annual El Reto del Quetzal. The two noted that this year's race was more challenging due to the higher of level of competition from other Costa Rican and Mexican teams. The winners took home $2,500 in cash and a free entry to next year's race.

Second place overall went to Ignacio Torres Acosta and Sedly Rivas Gomora (Team Turbo), Enrique Artavia and Denir Porras (Super Pro-Economy Rent Car) finished third.

This year's race, with 50% more participants than last year, was more challenging due to the weather conditions. It rained during all three days, making the race course tougher. Of 170 entrants, 124 finished officially. 35% of the race was singletrack, with much of it passing through Guatemalan indigenous communities.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Netzer Quan

Results

Open (all categories)

1 Ignacio Torres Acosta and Sedly Rivas Gomora (Mex) Turbo                        3.02.33
2 Enrique Artavia and Denir Porras (CRc) Super Pro-Economy Rent Car                  0.17
3 Deiber Esquivel and Jonathan Carballo (CRc) IBP-Pensiones                          1.23
4 Daniel Castro and Luis Villanea (CRc) Aval                                        18.07
5 Andres Duarte and Carlos Sanchez (Gua) Academia Duarte                            21.07
6 Javier Ruiz Arias and Jhonny Madrigal Zumbado (CRc) Xerox A                       24.52
7 Michael Rugama and Esteban Vargas (CRc) Scotiabank-Suarez                         31.42
8 Charli Quiñonez and Julio Urrutia (ESa) Sports & Bikes-Fasor                      31.52
9 Carlos Salazar and Randall Solano (CRc) Rios Tropicales                           33.17
10 Renato Cisneros and Mariella Luna (Ecu) Velo Ecuador Specialized                 33.23
11 Alberto Coto and Carlos Marin (CRc) City Bank Costa Rica                         34.49
12 Luis De Ezpeleta and Federico Soto (CRc) Fox Racing Shox-Cr                      35.00
13 Dax Jaikel and Eddy Perez (CRc) Seven Capital-Blue Competition Cycles            37.21
15 Henry Herrera and Alex Ramirez (CRc) Seven Capital                               44.12
15 Julio Herrera and Augusto Castillo (Gua) Caguamos                                44.54
16 Luis Sibaja and Rebeca Hidalgo (CRc) Powerade                                    45.32
17 Miguel Rondon and Liliana Uzcategui (Ven) Biciaventura-Venezuela               1.01.02
18 Nancy Amores and Jonathan Camacho (CRc) Santa Fe-Puntaleona                    1.28.41
19 Leonardo Paredes and Arianna Tucci (Ven) Eco Bike-Venezuela                    1.30.57
 
Open men

1 Ignacio Torres Acosta and Sedly Rivas Gomora (Mex) Turbo                        3.02.33
2 Enrique Artavia and Denir Porras (CRc) Super Pro-Economy Rent Car                  0.17
3 Deiber Esquivel and Jonathan Carballo (CRc) IBP-Pensiones                          1.23
 
Mixed

1 Miguel Rondon and Liliana Uzcategui (Ven) Biciaventura-Venezuela                4.03.35
2 Nancy Amores and Jonathan Camacho (CRc) Santa Fe-Puntaleona                       27.39
3 Leonardo Paredes and Arianna Tucci (Ven) Eco Bike-Venezuela                       29.55
 
Master A

1 Alberto Coto and Carlos Marin (CRc) City Bank Costa Rica                        3.37.22
2 Andrea Bianco and Giovanni Cantor (Ita/Col) Www.Biancocoach.Com/G.Cantor          15.03
3 Marcelo Silva and Nestor Zamora (CRc) Magnarealtycostarica.Com                    21.38
 
Master B

1 Francis Bruderer and Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Hombres De Maiz/Hino Pizza Hut     3.54.55
2 Greg Bruce and Scott Seaton (USA) Bruce/Seaton-Hutch's Oregon                     25.30
3 Alvaro Pinto and Edwin Castillo (CRc) La Teja                                   1.05.30
 
Final general classification

Open (all categories)

1 Deiber Esquivel and Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Ibp-Pensiones                      13.24.27
2 Ignacio Torres Acosta and Sedly Rivas Gomora (Mex) Turbo                          22.50
3 Enrique Artavia and Denir Porras (CRc) Super Pro-Economy Rent Car                 36.02
4 Andres Duarte and Carlos Sanchez (Gua) Academia Duarte                          2.15.33
 
Open men

1 Deiber Esquivel and Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Ibp-Pensiones                      13.24.27
2 Ignacio Torres Acosta and Sedly Rivas Gomora (Mex) Turbo                          22.50
3 Enrique Artavia and Denir Porras (CRc) Super Pro-Economy Rent Car                 36.02
 
Mixed

1 Miguel Rondon and Liliana Uzcategui (Ven) Biciaventura-Venezuela               17.28.44
2 Luis Sibaja and Rebeca Hidalgo (CRc) Powerade                                   1.06.55
3 Nancy Amores and Jonathan Camacho (CRc) Santa Fe-Puntaleona                     1.24.03
 
Master A

1 Andrea Bianco and Giovanni Cantor (Ita/Col) Www.Biancocoach.Com/G.Cantor       16.27.35
2 Alberto Coto and Carlos Marin (CRc) City Bank Costa Rica                          20.04
3 Marcelo Silva and Nestor Zamora (CRc) Magnarealtycostarica.Com                  1.15.42
 
Master B

1 Francis Bruderer and Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Hombres De Maiz/Hino Pizza Hut    17.25.29
2 Greg Bruce and Scott Seaton (USA) Bruce/Seaton-Hutch's Oregon                   1.28.51
3 Alvaro Pinto and Edwin Castillo (CRc) La Teja                                   5.59.20