Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Copa Chile - Circuito Lo Barnechea - 2

Santiago, Chile, November 22-23, 2008

2007 Results  Results 

Copa Chile Jeep wrap up in Santiago

Silva and Ferreira win overall rankings

Elite men's cross country podium
Photo ©: Copa Chile
(Click for larger image)

Round five of the Copa Chile Jeep, the largest national championship series in South America, wrapped up on the Circuito Lo Barnechea in Santiago, Chile. 930 racers, including 450 cross country and 480 downhill, participated in the two-day finale.

In the men's cross country, the Pan-American champion and Chilean Olympian Cristóbal Silva (Team ADO - Cannondale) repeated his championship overall win by taking four of the five total races, including the last round. He finished second in just one of the races, in which he was defeated by Javier Püschel (Team Scott).

Francisca Campos (Team Scott), also representative of Chile in Beijing at the Olympic Games, won two of the women's rounds. However, consistency and dedication paid off for Daniella Bünzli (Team Vitalife - Cannondale), who won three races, including the final round, and the overall ranking.

The intermediate women
Photo ©: Copa Chile
(Click for larger image)

Among the younger racers, the intermediate women's category was the most exciting with the podium changing from race to race. In the 15-16 women's category, Laura Munizaga (Team Vitalife - Cannondale) showed her promise as a future star up and coming in the next few years.

In the downhill, the courses kept surprising the competition, leaving the quest for the overall more open than in previous year and maintaining the suspense until the last race, Pedro Ferreira (Commencal), won the general men's ranking after he proved successful in avoiding crashes and making consistent podium appearances. Verónica Miranda (Rocky Mountain) proved that she is the fastest of her kind, winning all the women's downhill races races with comfortable time margins over her competition on the way to an overall title.

In the junior men's 17-18 category, Andreas Kukulís, won decisively regardless of the type of circuit he faced.

This championship served as a qualifier for the Pan American Mountain Bike Championships to be held in March next year in Chile.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Copa Chile

Results

Cross country    Downhill

Cross country 
 
Elite women

1 Daniela Bunzli (Chi) Cannondale                              2.01.58
2 Elisa Garcia (Chi) Cannondale                                  10.58
3 Maria Javiera Sepulveda (Chi) Cannondale                       11.31
4 Monica Jorquera (Chi) Cannondale                               17.02

Behind one lap

5 Josefina Leon (Chi) Cannondale                                      
 
 
Elite men

1 Cristobal Silva (Chi) Cannondale                             2.16.54
2 Claus Plaut (Chi) Cannondale                                    2.46
3 Gonzalo Aravena (Chi) Scott                                     3.47
4 Javier Gallardo (Chi) Viii Region - Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue    7.44
5 Gonzalo Tapia (Chi) Giant                                      15.40
6 Franklin Macky (USA) Giant                                     17.48
7 Francisco Durán (Chi) Condor                                   18.13
8 Matias Rivera (Chi) Santo Domingo Bike Montt                   22.12
9 Francisco Rojas (Chi) Quinta Normal                            22.56

Behind three laps

10 Victor Galvez (Chi) Dark Dog - Sport Xperts                        
DNF Javier Püschel (Chi) Scott                                        
DNF Luis Carcamo (Chi) Bike Montt                                     
DNF Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Sl Salsa                                  
DNF Manuel Miranda (Chi) Giant                                        
 
U23 men

1 Luis Mancilla (Chi) Biobio                                   2.21.53
2 Carlo Nawrath (Chi) Bike Montt                                  2.18
3 Nector Veas (Chi) Cannondale                                    5.21
4 Juan Jose Hazbún (Chi) Team Bike New La Cumbre                 17.14
5 Sebastian Romam (Chi) Eco[2029]Bike                            20.53

Behind one lap

8 Ricardo Hazbun (Chi)                                                
6 Sebastian Valdenegro (Chi) Bike Montt                               
7 Saúl Novoa (Chi) El Claro De Pucon                                  

Behind two laps

8 Albeto Bello (Chi) Zona Extrema                                     
9 Cristián Correa (Chi) Vii Region - Tunder Bike                      
10 Bernard Danitz (Chi) Giant                                         
DNF Eyair Astudillo (Chi) La Ligua                                    
DNF Enrique Rivera (Chi) La Ligua Petorca                             
DNF Sebastian Araya Team Bike New                                     
DNF Daniel Pro Bike           

Junior women

1 Javiera Ocampos (Cannondale)                                 1.16.43
2 Daniela Rojas                                                   9.17
2 Macarena Alarcón (Xiv Region - Bike Montt)                     23.18
 
Junior men

1 Ignacio Espinoza (Halcones)                                  1.45.04
2 Diego Diaz (Los Alpes Mtb)                                      1.51
3 Patricio Farias (Team Zona Extrema)                             2.37
4 Bernardo Fernandez (Vii Region)                                 4.04
5 Ricardo Puschell (San Bernardo Mtb)                             6.08
6 Luis Delgado (Team Tecno Bici Osorno)                           6.48
7 Ricardo Reyes (Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue)                       10.04
8 Walter Baquedano (Scott)                                       11.20
9 Alberto Rotger (Cordillera)                                    11.48
10 Alvaro Silva (Petorca)                                        13.54

Behind one lap

11 Miguel Burgos (Club La Cumbre Bike New)                                              
 
Amateur

1 Julio Flores (Giant)                                         1.49.50
2 Felipe Covarrubias Bike Montt                                   1.57
3 Marcial Ramirez                                                 2.58
4 Marcelo Carrasco (Paneles Arauco)                               3.20
5 Jose Pablo Ramirez (Alpes Mtb)                                  5.18
6 Andres Diaz (Bike Montt)                                        6.44
7 Daniel Zuñiga (Condor De Elqui)                                 7.30
8 Felipe Salazar (Bike Montt)                                     9.45
9 Gerardo Mendoza                                                 9.59
10 Jose Ramirez (Bike Montt)                                     10.55
11 Victor Aravena Rojas Go Zuko                                  15.08

Behind one lap

12 Gabriel Muñoz (Calera De Tango)                                    
13 Edgardo Herrera (Los Picunches)                                    
DNF Jose Cisternas                                                    
DNF Diego Pino Diaz (Go Zuko)                                         
DNF Pedro Barroso                                                     
DNF Patricio Martinez (Team Bike New La Cumbre)                       
 
Young women

1 Javiera Leal (Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue)                        45.15
 
Young men

1 Stefano Sanguinetti                                            36.00
2 Pedro Burns (Eco Bike)                                          0.30
3 Ignacio Malgarini (Alpes Mtb)                                   2.25
4 Sebastian Sanchez                                               3.23
5 Francesco Corral (Halcones De Coquimbo)                         3.41
6 Franco Montano (Alpes Mtb)                                      4.25
7 Marco Pomarolli (Halcones De Coquimbo)                          6.50
8 Nicolas Espejo                                                  7.28
9 Vincenzo Bertolla (Halcones De Coquimbo)                        8.59
 
Intermediate women

1 Fernanda Castro (Cannondale)                                   47.18
2 Laura Munizaga (Cannondale)                                     2.06
3 Catalina Corral (Condor Del Elqui)                              3.37
4 Constanza Friz (Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue)                           
 
Intermediate men

1 Vicente Diaz (Cannondale)                                    1.01.41
2 Alberto Villagra (Telefonica Del Sur)                           0.01
3 Sebastian Anguita (Scott - Jac Alerce Pto Varas)                2.31
4 Max Modrow (Los Picunches)                                      3.05
5 Giacomo Baldo (Condor Del Elqui Sin Licencia)                   4.39
6 Boris Vasquez (Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue)                        5.05
7 Nicolas Prudencio Giant                                         9.57
8 Sergio Colipe (El Claro De Pucon)                              10.07
9 Luis Carrasco (Petorca)                                        26.29

Behind one lap

10 Ignacio Rojas (Petorca)                                            
DNF Matias Saavedra (Petorca)                                                               
 
Juvenile women

1 Valentina Mosalve (Giant)                                      51.17
2 Francisca Soto (Eco Bike)                                       0.26
3 Maria Ignacia Ibañez (El Claro De Pucon)                        7.46
4 Francisca Fernandez (Alpes Mtb)                                10.42
5 Catalina Fuentes (Deporte Y Futuro)                            21.59
 
Juvenile men

1 Matias Silva (Cannondale)                                      41.23
2 Franco Adaos (Club Quilpue)                                     0.01
3 Patricio Ruiz (Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue)                        3.17
4 Jaime Monsalves (Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue)                      4.05
5 Cristian Castro (Cannondale)                                    4.17
6 Jean Carlo Fonceca (Ramiro Roa - Curanilahue)                   6.42
7 Felipe Garry (Halcones De Coquimbo)                             7.50
8 Ignacio Peña (Ebo Bike)                                         8.46
9 Santiago Diaz (Deporte Y Futuro Cannondale)                     9.14
10 Enzo Malatesta                                                10.57
11 Nicolas Hernando (Sudamerica Bike)                            11.05
12 Samuel Belmar (Eco Bike)                                      11.09
13 Elias Tello (La Cumbre)                                       11.16
14 Roman Andres Corral (Halcones De Coquimbo)                    11.17
15 Eduardo Rios (Halcones De Coquimbo)                           11.23
16 Claudio Cortes (Halcones De Coquimbo)                         20.23
17 Bastian Rojas (Petorca)                                       29.14
DNF Siguer Otsu (Eco Bike)                                            
DNF Victor Garrido (Team Bike New)                                    
DNF Javier Hohobon                                                    
DNF Juan Carrasco Muñoz (Colun La Union)                              
DNF Francisco Leon (Cannondale)                                       
 
Master A1

1 Jorge Arias (Cannondale)                                     1.45.26
2 Mark Bannister (Bike Montt)                                     3.11
3 Carlos Bustos (Team Bike New La Cumbre)                         4.10
4 Giorgio Nattero (V Region Ciclo Club)                           6.26
5 Cristobal Zamorano (Scott)                                     11.23
6 Jose Antonio Riquelme (Giant)                                  11.36
7 Sebastian Zamoranno (Scott)                                    13.18
8 Carl Herbert Antoine (Alpes Mtb)                               14.34
9 Alex Sepulveda (Scott)                                         14.35
10 Pablo Bascur (Scott)                                          14.36
11 Cesar Nuñez (San Esteban)                                     18.04
12 Daniel Figueroa (San Bernardo)                                18.38
13 Danilo Jordan (Mtb Magallanes)                                21.16
14 Rodrigo Viera (Trek)                                          31.55
15 Gonzalo Urrejola                                              58.15

Behind one lap

16 Javier Ortiz (Giant)                                               
17 Jaime Bustos (Vii Region)                                          
18 Sergio Ortiz                                                       
19 Rodrigo Vega                                                       
20 Juan Francisco Godoy                                               
DNF Javier Ramirez (Macris Ltda.)                                     
DNF David Basulto (San Esteban)                                       
DNF Reinaldo Cortes (Los Andes - San Esteban)                         
DNF Tomas Atamm                                                       
DNF Gabriel Salazar                                                   
 
Master A2

1 Cristian Tobar                                               1.51.37
2 Siguer Otsu (Eco Bike)                                              
3 Richard Abrigo (Bike Montt)                                     2.25
4 Rodrigo Flores (Bacicwear)                                     19.55
5 Pedro Ocampos (Condor De Elqui)                                22.37
6 Alvaro Arroyo (Mtb Macul - Acid)                               23.46
7 Jose Danois Almonacid                                          23.52

Behind one lap

8 Ricardo Orostica (Bike New)                                         
9 Alfonso Arancibia                                                   
10 Rafael Gallardo (Black Sheep)                                      
DNF Sergio Bunster (Rimax)                                            
DNF Andres Fuentes (Scott)                                            
DNF Mauricio Maggi                                                    
 
Master B1

1 Juan Pablo Leria (Cannondale)                                1.23.14
2 Carlos Cardemil (Scott)                                         2.46
3 Patricio Diaz (Cannondale)                                      9.16
4 Gonzalo Ruidiaz (Mtb Macul)                                    11.02
5 Sergio Werner (Scott)                                          14.16
6 Alejandro Beltrand (Scott)                                     14.56
7 Marcelo Urra                                                   19.30
8 Matias Gonzalez (Hiena)                                        20.01

Behind one lap

9 Bernardo Mora Cannondale                                            
10 Aldo Sanguinetti                                                   
11 Benito Sanchez (Epuwun Pucon)                                      
12 Eduardo Zamorano                                                   
DNF Mario Soto (Eco Bike)                                             
 
Master B2

1 Cristian Castro (Cannondale)                                 1.33.37
2 German Munizaga (Cannondale)                                   15.40
3 Gaston Leon (Picunches)                                        20.00
4 Luis Zelaya (Ruta Andes)                                        1.20

Behind one lap

5 Fernando Ercoli                                                     
DNF Pablo Gaona (Los Picunches)                                       
DNF Roy Burns                                                         
 
Master C1

1 Cristian De La Maza (Scott)                                  1.11.12
2 Luis Meyerholz (Scott)                                          0.26
3 Francisco Rivera (Santo Domingo Bike Montt)                     1.02
4 Enrique Romero (San Bernardo Mtb)                               4.51
 
Master C2

1 Jose Tamblay (Cannondale)                                    1.28.25
 
Master women

1 Ivana Morello (Cannondale)                                   1.14.59
2 Karen Araza (Bike Montt)                                       15.13
3 Valerie Coxhead (Alerce Pto Varas)                             15.40
DNF Marcela Maggi                                                     
 
Novice men

1 Marcelo Arancibia (Petorca)                                  1.08.40
2 Fracisco Montenares (Team Bike New La Cumbre)                   0.04
3 Daniel Villalobos                                               0.26
4 Angelo Vizcarra                                                 1.29
5 Matias Olivares                                                 3.49
6 Juan Antonio Bravo (Team Bike New La Cumbre)                    6.24
7 Guillermo Aguilera (Halcones De Coquimbo)                       8.08
8 Tomas Baeza                                                    15.21
9 Luis Felipe Camilla                                            20.21
10 Felipe Zuñiga                                                 32.06
DNF Sebastian Irarte                                                  
DNF Rene Paraud                                                       
 
Novice women

1 Victoria Macky                                               1.12.31
 
Promotional women

1 Narumi Tashiro                                                 11.29
 
Promotional men

1 Diego Crisostomo (Montaña Bike)                                 8.45
2 Jeronimo Burns (Eco Bike)                                       0.01
3 Ramses Guzman (Montaña Bike)                                    0.34
4 Claus Plaut (Cannondale)                                        0.36
5 Jose Purto                                                      1.10
6 Diego Hanson (Cordillera)                                       2.12
7 Benjamin Venegas (Eco Bike)                                     2.30
8 David Pomarolli (Halcones)                                      3.18
DNS Lucas Beroitza (Montaña Bike)                                     
 
Promotional Women B

1 Paula Sanguinetti (Halcones De Coquimbo)                       10.07
2 Cristina Ortiz                                                  0.35
3 Antonia Sanchez                                                     
 
Promotional Men B

1 Nicolas Klenner                                                13.34
2 Jhonny Hanson (Cordillera)                                      0.24
3 Francisco Castro (Cannondale)                                   1.15
4 Kenji Otsu (Eco Bike)                                           1.26
5 Ignacio Corral (Halcones De Coquimbo)                           1.25
DNS Alvaro Jose Arroyo                                                
 
Mini Boys

1 Benjamin Silva                                                  5.55
2 Maximiliano Diaz                                                0.50

Downhill

Elite women

1 Veronica Miranda (Chi) Rocky Mountain              2.55.11
2 Vanessa Vallarino (Chi) Villa Alemana              0.38.82
3 Claudia Campos (Chi) Sportexpert- Hiterk           0.42.82
4 Andrea Melian (Chi) Chena Racing                   1.11.64
 
Elite men

1 Pedro Ferreira (Chi) Commencal                     2.09.81
2 Christian Roth (Chi) Mtb Melipilla                 0.02.00
3 Pablo Bascuñan (Chi) Giant                         0.02.07
4 Mauricio Acuña (Chi) AQ Brothers Rocky Mountain    0.04.62
5 Juan Cartoni (Chi) San Charly                      0.04.63
6 Matias Cox (Chi) Transition                        0.07.96
7 Jorge Acuña (Chi) Aq Brothers Rocky Mountain       0.12.95
8 Cristobal Ramirez (Chi)                            0.14.57
9 Felipe Vasquez (Chi) Cannondale                    0.14.81
10 Ignacio Rojo (Chi) Cannondale                     0.15.54
11 Patricio Alvarado (Chi) Downhill Talca            0.18.12
12 Pierre Plaza (Chi) Radical Extreme                0.18.72
13 Juan Zamorano (Chi)                               0.20.24
14 Sebastian Ramirez (Chi)                           0.30.23
15 Jorge Monzon (Chi) La Cleta Cycles                2.26.34
DNS Cristobal Reward (Chi) Deporte Y Futuro Trancition      
DNS Sebastian Roman (Chi)                                   
 
Juniors

1 Andreas Kukulis (Chi)                              2.19.86
2 Diego Salas (Chi) Aquisal                          0.00.36
3 Jorge Reveco (Chi) DH Curico Racing                0.01.25
4 Antonio Ovalle (Chi) Cannondale                    0.01.42
5 Sebastian Gonsalez (Chi) San Felipe                0.03.23
6 Jhon Plaza (Chi) Radical Extreme                   0.04.24
7 Luis Moreno (Chi) Suiza Bike                       0.04.64
8 Benjamin Miranda (Chi) El Monte                    0.06.18
9 Sebastian Silva (Chi)                              0.06.57
10 Luis Matias (Chi) Ruta Andes                      0.08.80
11 Gullermo Sandoval (Chi)                           0.14.78
12 Esteban Castro (Chi) Zona Extrema                 0.15.48
13 Nicolas Fuentes (Chi) Suiza Bike                  0.16.95
DSQ Raul Aros (Chi) Suiza Bike                              
DNS Mauricio Muñoz (Chi) Copiapo                            
DNS Gonzalo Gonsalez (Chi) Suiza Bike                       
DNS Felipe Fernandez (Chi)                                  
 
Master A

1 Maximiliano Gonzalez                               2.30.64
2 Rodrigo Amestica (Radical Extreme)                 0.00.12
3 Lesliy Etchegaray                                  0.03.50
4 Alejandro Cerda (Cannondale)                       0.04.12
5 Eugenio Silvestre (Aq Brothers)                    0.13.70
6 Diego Vasquez (Cima)                               0.20.29
7 Manuel Oviedo                                      0.40.58
8 Jorge Larenas                                      0.43.80
9 Ronald Solar (X3M)                                        
10 Juan Carlos Gutierrez (Egon Biker Racing)                
11 Mauricio Perez (Club Deportivo Sima)                     
12 Mauricio Plaza (X3M)                                     
13 Diego Puelma (Team Giant)                                
14 Miguel Carreño (X3M)                                     
15 Benjamin Vivar (Chara Racing)                            
16 Norman Torres (Gosth Raicing Team)                       
DSQ Alejandro Palma                                         
DNS Claudio Vasquez (Cannondale)                            
DNS Manuel Castro (Mtb Macul)                               
DNS Jorge Cid                                               
 
Master B

1 Cristian Amaro                                     2.53.80
2 Juan Valverde                                      0.00.48
3 Raul Gutierrez (Radical Extreme)                   0.03.27
4 Jorge Arredondo Radical Extreme                    0.08.74
5 Eduardo Gerez (Aq Brother)                         0.36.36
6 Sergio Saez (Club Cima)                                   
 
Master C

1 Javier Moraga                                      3.13.82
2 Alexander Grigoriew-G                              0.32.64
 
Juvenile

1 Jose Matias (Ruta Andes)                           2.40.51
2 Geronimo Ribas                                     0.00.83
3 Gonzalo Peñaloza                                   0.07.95
4 Franco Espinoza                                    0.08.13
5 Benjamin Rubio                                     0.10.29
6 Antone Dumas                                       0.17.57
7 Jean Luck Des Rivieres                             0.21.14
8 Francisco Matias (Ruta Andes)                      0.32.52
9 Claudio Fuentes                                    0.36.16
10 Javier Caddeo                                     0.41.73
11 Philippe Des Rivieres                                    
12 Tomas Salas                                              
13 Diego Bravo                                              
14 Matias Vergara                                           
15 Alan Rain                                                
 
Intermediate
1 Alexander Grigoriew                                2.20.40
2 Felipe Vial (Cannondale)                           0.02.28
3 Andreas Arancibia                                  0.03.57
4 Francisco Muñoz                                    0.05.57
5 Pablo Flores                                       0.07.78
6 Rodrigo Yañez (Aq Brothers)                        0.08.13
7 Cristobal Matte                                    0.12.68
8 Andres Jeria                                       0.15.50
9 Nicolas Atencio                                    0.17.67
10 Carll Lust                                        0.19.14
11 Hernan Pizarro (Fusion)                                  
12 Christian Cisterna                                       
13 Pablo Castro (Mtb Macul)                                 
14 Rodrigo Galvez                                           
DNS Kenny Vargas                                            
DNS Felipe Contreras                                        
DNS Rodrigo Rebolledo                                       
 
Novice

1 Joan Soro                                          2.33.54
2 Felipe Marin (Cima)                                0.07.32
3 Manuel Vivar (Adn Bikes)                           0.07.66
4 Luis Quiroz                                        0.07.73
5 Javier Guitierrez                                  0.33.18
6 David Nuñez (Boomerang Dh Team)                    0.37.16
7 Alexis Bermudez                                    1.15.10
8 Luis Martinez                                      1.18.17
9 Giovanni Bononato                                  2.50.78
10 Benjamin Pizarro                                         
11 Ivan Arancibia                                           
12 Nestor Cuevas                                            
13 Eleazar Sills (Boomerang Dh Team)                        
14 Aldo Noretti                                             
15 Manuel Romero                                            
DNS Kalajan Barahona                                        
DNS Brian Cleveland                                         
DNS Jonathan Aguayo                                         
DNS Mario Romero (Ghost Racing Team)                        
 
Rigid

1 Victor Loyola                                      2.32.00
2 Mario Pincheira                                    0.12.13
3 Marcelo Urra                                       0.30.03
4 Miguel Vergara (Cima)                              0.31.60
5 Anton Korbler                                      0.32.72
6 Benjamin Ugarte                                    0.45.44
7 Cesar Rozas                                        1.00.03
8 Benjamin Gonzales                                  1.27.06
9 Felipe Gutierrez                                   2.25.30
10 Sergio Bustos (Radical Extreme)                          
11 Sebastian Jungue                                         
12 Eduardo Diaz                                             
DNS Sebastian Espinosa (Boomerang Dhteam)                   
DNS Francisco Donoso                                        
 
Amateur

1 Jonatan Aguilar (Thunder Bike)                     2.21.93
2 Lukas Molina                                       0.01.68
3 Franco Rossa (X3M)                                 0.02.00
4 Nector Veas (Cannondale)                           0.02.36
5 Javier Araya (Rx)                                  0.05.04
6 Miguel Pozo (Ghost Racing Team)                    0.10.21
7 Pedro Castro (Melipilla)                           0.21.83
8 Sebastian Hernandez                                0.34.53
9 Claudio Vera (Zona Extrema Del Monte)              0.36.89
10 Omar Jimenez                                             
11 Jose Delgadillo                                          
12 Emilio Meza (X3M)                                        
13 Alexis Garcia (X3M)                                      
14 Jose Muñoz                                               
15 Cristobal Urrea                                          
16 Michael Romero                                           
17 Joaquin Carrasco                                         
18 Eduardo Perret                                           
19 Matias Saelzer                                           
20 Cristian Jaime                                           
21 Sergio Reyes                                             
22 Daniel Villagra                                          
23 Roberto Mejias (Radical Xtreme)                          
24 Francisco Honorato                                       
DSQ Nicolas Acevedo (Leoneras)                              
DNS Adolfo Almarza (Cannondale)                             
DNS Carlos Galaz (Ghost Racing Team)                        
DNS Jorge Diaz