Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Canberra Off-Road Cyclists 2008/09 XCO Series - NE

Round 3: Majura Pines, June 1, 2008

2007 Results   

Results

Senior men
 
1 James Williamson (Giant)                  2.04.17
2 Jeremy Ross                                  2.22
3 Andrew Blair                                 4.16
4 Peter Wilson                                11.32
5 Nathan Rickerby                             11.57
6 Benjamin Carmody                            13.26
7 Joel Ryan                                   15.57
8 Brent Miller                                16.02
DNF Shane Spicer                                   
DNF Mark Tupalski                                  
DNF Jason Chalker                                  
DNF David Johnston                                 
 
Senior women
 
1 Cara Smith                                1.43.57
2 Bianca Mauch                                 0.28
3 Meg Ross                                     0.53
4 Bronwyn Ryan                                 1.58
5 Trudy Nicholas                               4.59
 
Sport A men
 
1 James Downing                             1.53.58
2 Michael Brice                                2.23
3 Nicholas Wilson (CORC)                       3.04
4 Darren Smith                                 3.07
5 Robert Matthieson                            4.02
6 Damian Ruse                                  5.14
7 Edward Hood                                 10.34
8 Simon Wilson                                12.56
DNF Tom Walter                                     
DNF Ronan Magaharan                                
DNF Bradley Morton                                 
 
Sport A women
 
1 Emma Pearson                              1.22.02
2 Julia Graczyk                                0.22
3 Lauren OĠConnor                              4.34
4 Kim Hearne                                  10.51
5 Penny Godwin                                11.28
6 Bethany Thompson                            12.03
7 Ruth Bolton                                 13.29
8 Leesa Carson                                13.57
 
Sport B men
 
1 Brendan Johnston (Mongoose)               1.31.38
2 William Bowron                               2.29
3 Michael Baker (Onya Bike Belconnen, CORC)    4.17
4 Rob Cooper                                   4.34
5 Tim Lawley                                   4.53
6 Brett Musial                                 6.32
7 Shay Wahrlich                                6.33
8 John Wolf                                    7.45
9 Tony Nicholson                               7.47
10 Sean Martin                                 8.11
11 Richard Smyth                               9.24
12 Jeff Howell                                10.47
13 Rebecca Henderson (Mongoose)               13.42
14 Grantley Butterfield                       14.19
15 Lucas Lodi                                 15.11
DNF Marcus OĠLeary                                 
DNF Daniel de Witte (CORC)                         
 
Sport B women
 
1 Nerida Rixon                              1.00.17
2 Jessica Millan                              12.39
3 Erin Zimmer                                 28.45
DNF Anna Johnston (CORC)                           
 
Sport C men
 
1 Gareth Paton                              1.07.20
2 Luke Chapman                                 7.08
3 Glen Sinnott                                 7.38
4 Ely Flaws                                    9.56
5 Jamie Colwill                               12.54
6 Jamey Dutkiewicz                            12.59
7 Ian Preston                                 13.08
8 Jose Fernandez                              14.20
9 Stefan Hladenki                             14.24
10 Andrew Hislop                              14.33
11 Andrew Hearne                              15.12
12 Ian Spencer                                15.35
13 Mike Gear                                  15.38
14 Craig Tozer                                15.41
15 Matthew Trewin                             16.31
16 Dan Paull                                  17.22
17 Adrian Volpatti                            19.23
18 Neil Sewter                                19.43
19 Randy Miller                               20.11
20 David Cook                                 21.09
21 Greg Lollback                              22.47
22 Michael Te Velde                           24.09
23 David Ayton                                24.46
24 Malcolm Parnell                            25.32
25 Robert Morris                              33.54
26 Richard Nelson                             38.06
27 Jason Lee                                  43.06
DNF James Overall                                  
DNF Tim Dykgraaf                                   
DNF Dion Colling                                   
 
Sport D men
 
1 Brendan Gorzalka                            51.41
2 Dylan Yates                                  4.57
3 Paul Hodges                                  6.06
4 Tom Lay                                      7.42
5 Phillip Banks                                7.54
6 Scott Walker                                 7.56
7 Paul Answerth                                7.59
8 Geoff Edwards                                8.06
9 Neil Davis                                   9.04
10 Alex Damo                                  10.35
11 Justin Higgins                             11.12
12 Daniel Spasojevic                          11.30
13 Michael Gibb                               12.37
14 Tim Cantlon                                12.39
15 Jake Sims                                  14.12
16 Paul Sims                                  14.51
17 Brian Combridge                            16.03
18 Mark Le Dieu                               16.14
19 Jon Smillie                                16.16
20 Lewis Lee                                  16.32
21 Lex Holcombe                               17.05
22 Jade Newman                                20.53
23 tony atlee                                 26.47
24 Chris Wells                                29.36
DNF Ben Kruger                                     
DNF Vince Buonopane                                
DNF Clayton Mumford                                
DNF Neil Richards                                  
 
Veteran men
 
1 John Paul                                 1.31.54
2 Matt Rizzuto                                 0.34
3 Doug McLean                                  2.37
4 Brett Bellchambers                           2.40
5 Luke Ingram                                  5.12
6 James Davies                                 6.52
7 David Milne                                  8.41
8 Ed Pellegrino                                9.02
9 Jason McAvoy                                 9.22
10 Geoff Hinchcliffe                          10.14
11 Steve Woodward                             16.22
12 Craig Lindenmayer                          21.56
DNF Kevin Moore                                    
DNF Glen Allbon                                    
 
Veteran women
 
1 Adair Ferguson                            1.23.45
DNF Merryl King                                    
 
Masters men
 
1 Rodney Higgins                            1.12.07
2 Paul Morgan                                  1.39
3 Simon Tilley                                 2.20
4 Neil Dall                                    3.42
5 Brian Witheridge                             5.01
6 Dave McGregor                                5.46
7 Michael Inglis                               6.18
8 Ian Platts                                   6.24
9 Phillip Hopkins                              8.29
10 Tony Nairn                                  9.05
11 Roger Derrick                               9.51
12 Steven Baldwin                              9.57
13 Rod Crafter                                11.00
14 Michael Davison                            11.31
15 Peter Brown                                12.02
16 Matthew Jones                              12.57
17 Mark OĠDonohue                             14.32
18 Spiro Adamopoulos                          15.38
19 John Graydon                               15.48
20 John Cole                                  30.53
DNF Philip Henderson                               
DNF Michael Rybinski                               
DNF Ian Prosser                                    
DNF Paul Reid                                      
DNF Peter Taylor                                   
DNF Don Hamer                                      
 
Masters women
 
1 Anthea Couvee                             1.16.02
2 Jenny Firman                                 0.35
3 Jenny Carroll                                3.27
DNF Kerry Buonopanne                               
 
Super masters men
 
1 Leslie Paton                                52.43
2 Michael Wilson                               5.48
3 Nathan Carroll                               8.14
4 Russell Baker                               31.17
5 Antony Cory                                 34.39
 
Grand masters men
 
1 Andrew Tupalski                             54.41
 
Under 17 men
 
1 Cameron Rybinski                          1.20.41
2 Julian Kelman                                2.38
3 Thomas Brudo                                 4.16
4 Ian Lawford                                  4.52
5 Tom Mullens                                  6.08
6 Aidan Young                                 10.32
7 Corey Allen                                 19.10
8 James Ross (CORC)                           25.49
9 Steven Beaumont                             30.13
10 Joe Gibson                                 39.20
DNF Patrick Ries                                   
 
Under 15 men
 
1 Thomas Crimmins                             57.43
2 Ben Comfort                                  0.15
3 Hamish Prosser                               1.33
4 Sam Crafter                                  4.04
5 Reilly Sims                                  4.41
6 Tom Damo                                    19.00
7 Jack Lavis                                  23.05
8 Angus Black                                 25.53
DNF Cameron Prosser                                
 
Under 13 men
 
1 Riley Williams                              32.56
2 Todd Lavis                                   1.23
3 Chris Le Dieu                                3.24
4 Tim Black                                    4.17
 
Under 13 women
 
1 Karuna Henderson                            34.55
 
Under 11 mixed
 
1 Josh Allbon                                  7.00
2 Stephen Henderson U11                        0.15
 
Under 9 mixed
 
1 Charlie Brodie U9                            6.00
2 Oscar Enright                                0.05
3 Hamish Harding                               0.10
4 Sean Murphy U9                               0.15
5 Jesse Hopkins                                0.17
6 Kyle Yates                                   0.20
7 Tom Iverach                                  0.23
8 Dylan Hopkins U9                             0.25
 
Under 7 mixed
 
1 Sean Murphy                                  5.00
2 Cooper Morgan                                0.05
3 Dylan Hopkins                                0.10
4 Flynn Hopkins                                0.15
5 Alexander Baxter                             0.20
6 Cameron McAvoy                               0.25
7 Leah Hearne                                  0.30
8 Thomas Richards                              0.35
9 James Smillie                                0.40
 
Novice men
 
1 Lachlan Windross                            26.15
2 Joshua Allbon                                0.02
3 Declan Prosser                               2.49
4 Charlie Brodie                               4.53
5 Kye Edwards                                  5.33
6 Zac Watkins                                 11.14
7 Jack Baldwin                                29.47
DNF Stephen Henderson                              
DNF Kegan McGlynn                                  
 
Novice women
 
1 Brooke Tranter                              26.01
2 Lizzie Pope                                  2.19