Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

New Zealand National Championships - NE

Wellington, New Zealand, February 21-24, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 4 - February 23: Cross Country

Houltham and Hill capture elite titles

Pre-race favourite Stuart Houltham (Palmerston North) led from the start of the elite men's race to claim the elite mountain bike cross country nationalchampionship title in Wellington. Last year's runner up rode a nearly perfect race over an exhausting five-lap course based at the Hataitai Velodrome. Houltham opened a two minute lead after three laps and eventually finished four minutes clear of runner-up Mike Northcott (Mangakino), winning in 2:04:06.

Houltham was ecstatic with his win. "I really wanted to win here today. This has been my main focus of the season. It was a course that really suited me with lots of short, sharp climbs," Houltham said.

Commonwealth Games representative Sonia Hill (nee Foote) of Rotorua scored a comprehensive victory in the elite women's race. Following on from her national title in the Hill Climb on Thursday, Hill battled with Nelson's Brenda Clapp on the opening lap but then cleared out to win by four minutes in 2:06.05.

Earlier in the day local Wellingtonian Tom Bradshaw took the double in the Under 17 boys after winning the Hill Climb, and Carl Jones (Whakatane) and Monique Avery (Rotorua) were both emphatic winners of the Under 23 races.

Over 180 riders took part in the pinnacle event of the season in grades ranging from Under 15 through to Masters 50 plus after brief showers overnight made for excellent conditions.

Results

Elite men

1 Stuart Houltham (Lower Hutt)       2.04.06
2 Mike Northcott (Mangakino)            4.11
3 Gavin Mccarthy (Upper Hutt)           5.21
4 Marcus Roy (Invercargill)             5.33
5 Tim Wilding (Taupo)                   6.29
6 Dayle Mclauchlan (Christchurch)      13.08
7 Andrew Bott (Napier)                 15.45
8 Joshua Barley (Wellington)           16.19
9 Justin Price (Hamilton)              17.25
10 Tony Hogg (Dunedin)                 18.10
11 Tim Madgwick (Christchurch)         20.44
12 Jon Richardson (Dunedin)            22.08
13 Christopher Kendall (Wellington)    25.33
14 Fraser Hewett (Hanmer Springs)           
15 Brad Tilby (Nelson)                      
DNF Jeremy Inglis (Hamner)                  
DNF Eric Drower (Cambridge)                 
DNF Darry Stevens (New Plymouth)            
DNF Jacob Bauer (Nelson)                    
DNS Clinton Avery (Rotorua)                 
DNS John Gray (Rotorua)                     
 
Elite women

1 Sonia Hill (Rotorua)               2.06.05
2 Brenda Clapp (Nelson)                 4.13
3 Cathy Hamer (Hokitika)                7.00
4 Sara Macdonald (Dunedin)              7.43
5 Erin Greene (Dunedin)                14.26
6 Lisa Morgan (Upper Hutt)             16.00
7 Genevieve Whitson (Wellington)       21.52
8 Nina Pedersen (Rotorua)              23.27
9 Kaytee Boyd (Auckland)                    
10 Nicole Swain (Lower hutt)                
 
U23 Men

1 Carl Jones                         1.45.40
2 Connor Power (whakatane)              6.32
3 John Grey                             7.41
4 Jonathan Coates (Rotorua)            12.15
5 Kelvin Drower (Rotorua)              14.11
6 Henry Sommerville (Cambridge)        17.21
7 Mark Richards (Christchurch)         19.34
8 Michael Naylor (Timaru)              22.07
9 Brent Sinclair (Upper Moutere)       25.46
DNS Hayden Richards (Nelson)                
 
U23 Women

1 Monique Avery (Rotorua)            1.37.28
2 Katherine O Neill (Auckland)         12.03
3 Raewyn Morrison                      14.46
4 Melanie Gay (Bevaix)                 15.21
5 Kathryn Campbell (Upper Hutt)        21.31
6 Samantha Yeo (Invercargill)          31.14
7 Samantha Collow (Kapiti Coast)       40.51
DNF Carrie Mclachlan (Auckland)             
 
Junior U19 Men

1 Jordan Blake (Wellington)          1.44.01
2 George Bennett (Nelson)               3.00
3 Dirk Peters (Rotorua)                 4.02
4 Alex Mcgregor (Alexandra)             5.59
5 Ash Hough (Tauranga)                  6.31
6 Patrick Avery (Rotorua)               7.43
7 Kieran Hambrook (Tasman)              9.31
8 David Clark (Napier)                 10.54
9 Adrian Retief (Auckland)             16.37
10 Bryn Dickerson (Wellington)         18.09
11 Scott Green (Rotorua)               20.42
12 Steen Neal (Auckland)               31.16
13 Jonathon Brown (Opotiki)            48.57
DNF Simon Binney (Tauranga)                 
DNF Bradley Setters (Taupo)                 
DNF Jeremy Stephens (Napier)                
DNS James Prouse (Levin)                    
DNS Michael Vink                            
DNS Mike Nuy (Christchurch)                 
DNS Nick Brunsdon (Raumati Beach)           
 
Junior U19 Women

1 Samara Sheppard (Wellington)       1.38.19
2 Adrienne Hooper (Waitakere)           1.05
3 Sasha Smith (Manukau City)            6.43
4 Rachel Richards (Timaru)             18.59
5 Lisa Haycock (Auckland)              29.38
DNS Jesse Loe (Taupo)                       
 
Junior U15 Men

1 Anton Cooper (Christchurch)          56.41
2 Nick Cameron                          1.00
3 Nigel Mcdowell                        1.13
4 Elliot Pearce (Auckland)              6.03
5 Sean Hambrook                         6.11
6 Benjamin Reynolds (Waimauku)         14.55
7 Nathan Waghorn (Feilding)            17.13
8 Jonathan Clark (Rotorua)             18.45
9 James Truebridge (Wellington)        23.46
10 Jordan Maclachlan (Wellington)      28.43
11 Jason Chandler                      38.44
 
Junior U15 Women

1 Sammy Lane (Auckland)              1.24.25
2 Keryn Knight                         15.59
 
Junior U17 Men

1 Tom Bradshaw (Wellington)          1.22.00
2 Logan Horn                            0.02
3 Jeffrey Mcdowell (Rotorua)            0.40
4 Cameron Hollamby (Taupo)              3.48
5 Samuel Shaw (Rotorua)                 4.59
6 Locky Mcarthur (Auckland)             5.41
7 Conor Corbett (Rotorua)              15.09
8 Reuben Horn (Auckland)               15.32
9 Nicholas Hanover (Auckland)          16.10
10 Matthew Waghorn (Feilding)          16.52
11 Dominic Furkert                     17.34
12 Campbell Tannock                    21.18
13 Kieran Chandler                     23.03
14 Joel Macmillan                      25.31
15 David Robbins                       31.45
16 Danyon Graham                       40.08
DNF Aidan Terpstra                          
DNF Matt Belemi                             
DNF Jadon Mcconnell                         
DNF Nick Bygate                             
DNF Jeremy Hamer                            
DNF Oscar Olson                             
DNS Max Olson                               
DNF Josh Russell                            
 
Junior U17 Women

1 Alexa Peters (Auckland)            1.12.29
2 Charlotte Clouston (Auckland)         2.10
3 Hannah Lane                           9.21
 
Senior Men

1 Des Curry (Rotorua)                2.01.39
2 Saul Webb (Rotorua)                   3.22
3 Drew Blatchford (Australia)           5.03
4 Josh Gosselin (Wellington)            8.22
5 Andrew Han (Wellington)              18.54
DNF Benn Cobham (Palmerston North)          
DNF Ross Mcculloch (Christchurch)           
DNF Nicholas Arney (Australia)              
 
Senior Women

1 Karen Collins (Christchurch)       1.48.08
2 Sara Taylor                           2.10
3 Celia Lie (Wellington)               13.46
DNF Nicola Johnson (Wellington)             
DNF Katie Collins (London)                  
DNF Laura Smith (Paraparaumu)               
DNS Anita Hiscock (Wellington)              
 
Masters 30+ Men

1 Wayne Hiscock                      1.45.03
2 Chris Burr (Nelson)                   2.57
3 Danny Shaw (Wellington)               9.43
4 Jason Mccarty (Wellington)           11.17
5 Jonny Waghorn (Wellington)           12.17
6 Jonty Ritchie (Wellington)           14.50
7 Dave Aldred (Wellington)             17.24
8 Nick Warring (Upper Hutt)            17.38
9 Nick Emery (Christchurch)            18.45
10 Patrick Mckenna (Wellington)        20.00
11 John Mezger (Wanaka)                23.03
12 Bevan King (Napier)                 23.47
13 John Randal (Wellington)            24.56
14 Clive Bennett (Wellington)          26.54
15 Brendan Ashton (Porirua)            27.11
16 Rob Batt (Wellington)               29.42
17 Richard Smith (Wellington)          33.03
DNF Jason Goldie (Levin)                    
DNF Ricky Pincott (Wellington)              
DNF Alastair Stewart (Auckland)             
 
Masters 30+ Women

1 Catherine Hale (Wellington)        2.14.49
 
Masters 40+ Men

1 Ian Paintin (Wellington)           1.54.05
2 Rob Kilvington (Wellington)           2.15
3 Trevor Woodward (Lower Hutt)          5.44
4 Kerei Thompson (Wellington)           9.44
5 Anthony Bradshaw (Wellington)         9.50
6 Karl Ratahi (Wellington)             10.39
7 Matt Farrar (Wellington)             11.10
8 Jerome Sheppard (Wellington)         11.14
9 Simon Kennett (Wellington)           17.30
10 Robert Hambrook (Nelson)            18.38
11 Tim Bygate (Nelson)                 20.19
12 Paul Chaplow (Wellington)           24.38
13 Gary Rodgers                        16.46
DNF Neil Poskitt (Palmerston North)         
DNF Scott Maclachlan (Wellington)           
DNF Martyn Pearce (Auckland)                
DNF Matthew Stevens (Wellington)            
DNF David Hogan (Wellington)                
DNF Mike Stylianou (Nelson)                 
DNF Wayne Pool                              
 
Masters 40+ Women

1 Sarah Beadel (Rotorua)             1.14.24
2 Liz Robertson (Wellington)            5.07
3 Raewyn Knight (Feilding)             15.51
 
Masters 50+ Men

1 Marco Renall                       1.30.13
2 Christoher Faithfull (Auckland)       5.12
3 Andrew Scott (Nelson)                 9.30
4 Paul Mcdowell (Rotorua)              13.51
5 John Hutchings (Wellington)          15.55
6 Jim Bolton (Wellington)              29.05
DNF Dave Wallace (Wellington)               
DNF Geoff Herbert (New Plymouth)            
 
Masters 50+ Women

1 Maryann Avery (Rotorua)            1.17.34