Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Bundesliga XCO #4 - HC

Albstadt, Germany, May 20, 2007

2006 Results    Results 

Absalon and Kalentieva win in Albstadt

In front of enthusiastic crowds in Albstadt, Julien Absalon (Orbea) and Irina Kalentieva (Team Ergon-Topeak) took the fourth round of the six-race German Bundesliga series.

Absalon won after an enduring solo effort. After ten laps, he finished 21 seconds ahead of Orbea teammate Jean-Christophe Péraud and 24 seconds ahead of Roel Paulissen (Cannondale-Vredestein).

"It's crazy to race in Germany. The crowd was fantastic. It was a good preparation for the next World Cup (next weekend) in Offenburg," said Absalon while Peraud said he was happy with his second place behind his teammate.

Paulissen was getting plenty of racing time this weekend. "I did the second race this weekend. So at the end I got tired. But that's normal."

Kalentieva lead the women's race together with Sabine Spitz (Ghost International Racing) until the final lap. Kalentieva rode a fast downhill section, got some seconds advantage and decided to push hard. Spitz was suffering from some cramps, and Kalentieva built her lead to 42 seconds over Spitz at the end. Heather Irmiger (Subaru - Gary Fisher) logged a surprising third place, beating Chinese Ren Chengyuan. Norwegian Gunn-Rita Dahle-Flesjå cancelled her participation due to stomach problems.

"I attacked earlier in the race but Sabine could follow," said Kalentieva. "So I decided to do it again in the last lap."

Results

Elite Women

1 Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) Team Ergon-Topeak                 1.41.06
2 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Ghost International Racing               0.43
3 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fischer                   4.13
4 Ren Chengyuan (Chn) VR China                                5.08
5 Ying Liu (Chn) China National Team                          6.23
6 Nina Göhl (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team                 6.28
7 Jingjing Wang (Chn) China National Team                     8.27
8 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory MTB Team             10.05
9 Katrin Schwing (Ger) Trek Volkswagen                       11.35
10 Heike Hundertmark (Ger) Ergon Topeak                      11.59
11 Tatjana Dold (Den) Team SR-Suntour Fuji Bikes / R         12.11
12 Agnes Naumann (Ger) Rothaus-Cube                          14.55
13 Anja Gradl (Ger) Bike-Sport Regensburg/GHOST-Ra           15.15
14 Nina Kunz (Ger) Merida Deutschland                        16.55
One lap down
15 Sandra Dolcerocca (Den) DMK-voodoo                             
16 Mirjam Leibfritz (Ger) Ghost Racing Team SC Truchtelf          
17 Niki Fisher (Aus) Swell Design                                 
18 Nicole Lechl (Ger) HaiBike Racing Team                         
19 Eva Eder (Unknown) Zwillingscraft                              
20 Silke Keinath (Unknown) Siegsdorf                              
21 Silja Vetter (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Chemobau                    
Two laps down
22 Elena Gogoleva (Rus) SC Hausach Team Neumayer Tekfo            
 
Elite Men

1 Julien Absalon (Fra) ORBEA                               2.01.52
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) ORBEA                          0.21
3 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein                  0.24
4 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) MBC Bochum/ topeak ergon             1.09
5 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Cannondale-Vredestein                    2.59
6 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team             3.19
7 Jose Hermida (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team              3.55
8 Martin Kraler (Aut) Gewiss-Bianchi                          4.00
9 Jochen Käß (Ger) Team ALB-GOLD Mountainbike                 4.44
10 Lado Fumic (Ger) FBI Fumic Racing Team                     4.44
11 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls                                5.08
12 Rene Tann (Ger) DE Brink Ten Tusscher                      5.50
13 Manuel Fumic (Ger) FBI Fumic Racing Team                   6.50
14 Torsten Marx (Ger) Team ALB-GOLD Mountainbike              6.52
15 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls                               7.51
16 Hannes Metzler (Aut) GIANT Swiss Team                      8.22
17 Alban Lakata (Aut) Trek Volkswagen                         9.44
18 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fischer          10.38
19 Ruben Cueto (Spa) ORBEA Ruzafa                            11.17
20 Robert Mennen (Ger) Team Fuji-Bikes                       12.02
21 François Bailly-Maitre (Fra) Scott-Valloire-Galibier      13.42
22 Robert Gehbauer (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team         13.43
One lap down
23 Klaus Nielsen (Den) Team ALB-GOLD Mountainbike                 
24 Wilko Rochow (Ger) Team SR Suntour                             
25 Andi Weinhold (Ger) SRM Simplon Team                           
26 Markus Kaufmann (Ger) VAUDE-Dämpfle-Mathis                     
27 Dylan Cooper (Aus) conceptis.com.au                            
Two laps down
28 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) Rock &Rut MTB Club/GT/Mr.Price     
29 Calle Friberg (Swe) SRM Simplon Team                           
30 Marcus Roy (NZl) New Zealand National team                     
31 Marco Schätzing (Ger) Scott Genius Generation                  
32 Sebastian Szraucner (Ger) RG Haldern-SRSuntour-Fujibikes       
33 Tobias Witzack (Ger) Fuji-Bikes Europe                         
34 Steffen Thum (Ger) Team MayerArbeitsbühnen / STEV              
Three laps down
35 Florian Schön (Ger) Scott Genius Generation                    
36 Christopher Maletz (Ger) NAT/ Zweirad-Riese Racingteam         
37 Jochen Coconcelli (Ger) Fumic Brothers Internationals          
38 Michael Stieglbauer (Ger) Sportivo St.Englmar/Team Stepp       
38 Tobias Ullmann (Ger) HaiBike Racing Team                       
40 Sebastian Mordmüller (Ger) Stevens Mountainbike Team           
41 Heiko Gutmann (Ger) ROTHAUS-CUBE                               
Four laps down
42 Anders Hovdenes (Nor) Team ETTO Hoydahl                        
43 Rumen Voigt (Ger)                                              
44 Truls Haugseth (Nor) Team ETTO Hoydahl                         
45 Vero Lüscher (Ger) TV Oberlengenhardt                          
46 Christian Lau (Ger) Radsportverband NRW                        
47 Ishay Rotem (Isr) Tacc                                         
48 Maxim Gogolev (Rus)                                            
Five laps down
49 Nico Weber (Ger) Team MayerArbeitsbühnen / STEV
50 Sebastian Weigel (Ger) White Rock                              
51 Alexander Speisekorn (Ger) GIANT-Nolte Küchen                  
52 Christian Wenzler (Ger) TB Neuffen                             
53 Florian Ackermann (Ger) ROTHAUS-CUBE                           
54 Christian Fagerli Ole (Nor) Team ETTO Hoydahl                  
55 Patrick Müller (Ger) Auto-Riedel-Schwarzenberg                 
56 Martin Bratland (Nor) Team ETTO Hoydahl                        
57 Yves Kellogg (Ger) Team Endorfin Solvis                        
58 Pascal Ketterer (Ger) Rothaus-Cube-Junior-Team                 
59 Marcus Giese (Ger) Spezialized                                 
60 Mario Schädle (Aut) Radclub-Reutte                             
61 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Team Voitl, RSV Bike-Riders Re         
Six laps down
62 Anton Gogolev (Rus)                                            
63 Lukas Schmitz (Ger) Bergamont                                  
64 Markus Trost (Ger) Team Schneiderhan-Cube                      
65 Anthony Mann (Ger) Team MayerArbeitsbühnen / STEV              
66 Stefan Schairer (Ger) Team Steinlach Wiesaz                    
67 Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Giant/Nolte-Küchen                        
68 Dennis Herter (Ger) Neumayer Tekfor/SC Hausach                 
69 Daniel Behrle (Ger) Bad Dürrheimer Mineralbr./SV K             
70 Martin Krieg (Ger) TB Neuffen / Megabike Stuttgar              
Seven laps down
71 Sebastian Lehr (Ger) Hai Bike Racing Team       

Masters
 
1 Thomas Schrenk (Ger) Team Texpa Simplon                     1.12.49
2 Martin Goldfuss (Ger) TEAM MULTICYCLE                          0.01
3 Matthias Ball (Ger) Trek Volkswagen                            0.29
4 Silvio Hauschild (Ger) MTB-RG Bautzen                          2.31
5 Michael Mintert (Ger) Velo Solingen / Fuji-Bikes               5.51
 
Junior Men
 
1 Andy Eyring (Ger) HaiBike Racing Team                       1.22.32
2 Markus Bauer (Ger) RV Viktoria Wombach Team Voitl              0.00
3 Fabian Strecker (Ger) SV Kirchzarten - Bad Dürrheime           1.44
4 Matthias Hoi (Aut) Arbö Rlm Omya Villach                       1.59
5 Timo Modosch (Ger) GHOST Racing Team                           2.17
6 Manfred Reis (Ger) Team VAUDE Dämpfle/Mathis                   2.18
7 Danny Neumann (Ger) Radsportverband NRW                        2.27
8 Benny Hase (unknown) GHOST Racing Team                         3.34
9 Tobias Henkel (Ger) Radsportverband NRW                        4.27
10 Sascha Knöpfle (Ger) Rothaus-Cube-Junior-Team                 4.57
11 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Rothaus-Cube-Junior-Team                6.03
12 Marcel Braun (Ger) GHOST Racing Team                          6.05
13 Marius Klein (unknown) Team SR SUNTOUR/FUJI-BIKES             6.43
14 Valentin Fiderer (Ger) TEAM VAUDE Dämpfle-Mathis              7.06
15 Till Seime (Ger) 1. Suhler MTB-Club/Team Xtrem                7.14
16 Stefan Linse (unknown) Cube/Sinsheimer Radhaus                7.37
17 Tommy Galle (Ger) NAT/Zweirad- Riese Racingteam               8.01
18 Maximilian Poppe (Ger) Zweirad Riese                          8.03
19 Johannes Közle (Ger) MSC Gerstetten                           8.09
20 Patrick Titus (Ger) FC Wüstenselbitz/Team Scott               8.50
21 Ludwig Döhl (unknown) BIKE JUNIOR TEAM                        8.54
22 Hannes Steinwender (Aut) Arbö Rlm Omya Villach                9.39
23 Ralf Maier (unknown) MTB Teck Team Giant-Nolte-Küch           9.41
24 Torsten Lehmann (unknown) MTB Teck Team Giant-Nolte-Küch     10.02
25 Daniel Stolz (Ger) RV Viktoria Wombach/Team Voitl            10.04
26 Nico Köpke (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team                         10.16
27 Kevin Waibel (Ger) MSC Gerstetten / GHOST Racing             10.22
28 Hannes Wunsch (Ger) SG Rheinfelden/Sabine Spitz              10.22
29 Christian Mai (Ger) SC Hausach                               11.21
30 Steven Page (Ger) Team Puhl                                  11.25
31 Michael Börner (Ger) Sabine Spitz Team                       11.38
32 Daniel Gottschall (Ger) SV Kirchzarten - Bad Dürrheime       11.59
33 Simon Costa (unknown) RSC Raika Krug Mieming                 12.09
34 Simon Staufner (Ger) Team Cmtb / MSC Gerstetten              12.35
35 Daniel Staub (Ger) RV Viktora Wombach/Deter Optik            12.56
36 Torsten Eiermann (Ger) Kraichgau Biker Waibsfadt             12.57
37 Wilco Hailfinger (unknown) Team Steinlach                    14.27
38 Christopher Görgen (unknown) Team SR Suntour/Fuji-Bikes      14.37
39 Alexander Fischer (Ger) Sabine Spitz Team                    14.55
One Lap Down
40 Patrick Klein (Ger) Fun&Bike Heidenheim                           
41 Hannes Kuttler (Ger) Stevens mountain bike team                   
42 David Schmied (Ger) SV Kirchzarten - Bad Dürrheime                
43 Pierre Happel (Ger) Hipf race bikes                               
44 Andre Kruger (Ger) SV Kirchzarten - Bad Dürrheime                 
45 Dominik Fischer (Ger) Sportivo St.Englmar/Team Stadl              
46 Tobias Schmidt (unknown) Nieerlinxweiler/Team Puhl                
47 Marcel Prill (Unknown) SC Hausach                                 
Two laps down
48 Martin Hankele (Unknown) MSC Gerstetten SJS Bikes                 
 
Junior Women
 
1 Ines Thoma (Ger) Hai Bike Racing Team                       1.04.53
2 Katharina Haase (Ger) TSV Böhringen Team Bergamont             1.04
3 Gesa Brüchmann (Ger) Stevens MTB Team                          3.17
4 Stefanie Andris (Ger) Rothaus-Cube-Junior-Team                 4.25
5 Reiser Hausac (Ger) Team Neumayer Tekfor/SC                    6.13
6 Lisa-Marie Sebald (Ger) Ghost Junior Racing-Team               7.43
7 Hanna Walter (Ger) Bad Dürrheimer Mineralbrunnen              13.47
8 Christina Knopf (Ger) Leica Sportclub Nussloch                16.43
9 Kim-Julia Gerlach (Ger) Delta Bike Sports                     19.14