Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Sunshine Cup #3 - 1

Afxentia 2007 XCO, Macheras Mountains, Cyprus, March 4, 2007

Results

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jan Nemec/www.mtbs.cz

Results

The Afxentia 2007 stage race consists of two UCI class 1 races plus a time trial only counting in the general classification. The two UCI-races are also included as race nos. two and three in the Sunshine Cup.

Elite men
 
1 Yader Zoli (Ita) Italian National Team                              1.56.18
2 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein                             0.20
3 Jaroslav Kulhavý (Cze) Michelin - Specialized MTB team                 0.44
4 Tony Longo (Ita) Italian National Team                                 1.12
5 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         2.20
6 Bas Peters (Ned) Netherlands National Team                             2.27
7 Ole Christian Fagerli (Nor)                                            2.38
8 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Italian National Team                      2.55
9 Anders Hovdenes (Nor)                                                  3.03
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Cannondale-Vredestein                        3.20
11 Johann Pallhuber (Ita) Italian National Team                          4.54
12 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) dimp Giant team                                   5.33
13 Mirko Pirazzoli (Ita) Italian National Team                           5.49
14 Ian Bibby (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team                            5.54
15 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Netherlands National Team                      6.03
16 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock FRW                                 6.18
17 Maxim Gogolev (Rus) Russian National Team                             6.40
18 Dariusz Batek (Pol)                                                   6.58
19 Filip Eberl (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                            7.06
20 Bjorn Brems (Bel)                                                     7.10
21 Václav Hlavác (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                          7.42
22 Andras Melts (Hun)                                                    8.24
23 Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                          8.35
24 Ian Field (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team                            8.55
25 Joris Massaer (Bel)                                                   9.09
26 Andreas Kugler (Swi) Fischer BMC                                     11.04
27 Ruud Rentmeester (Ned)                                               11.30
28 Andras Parti (Hun)                                                   11.44
29 Frank Schotman (Ned)                                                 11.53
30 Kristian Torgensen (Nor)                                             11.56
31 Magnus Darvell (Swe) Falu CK Sweden                                  12.06
32 Ondrej Zelený (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                         12.52
33 Marios  Athanasiades (Cyp) Bikin’cyprus Int’l MTB team               13.07
34 Oleksandr Iakymenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    13.13
35 Tim Wijnants (Bel)                                                   13.37
36 Christof Bischof  (Swi) Bikin’cyprus Int’l MTB team                  13.55
37 Mattias Nilsson (Swe)                                                14.27
38 Ross Creber (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team                         15.42
39 Radim Korinek (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                               16.01
40 Szilard Buruczki (Hun)                                               16.22
41 Tomás Tvrdík (Cze) Michelin - Specialized MTB team                   17.02
42 Ovidiu Tudor Oprea (Rom) Romanian National Team                      17.18
43 Michael Weiss  (Aut) Bikin’cyprus Int’l MTB team                     17.27
44 Boris Popovic (SCG) National team Serbia                             17.30
45 Branko Grah (Aut) Team Mountainbiker                                 17.32
46 Yevyhen Medvedstkyy (Ukr)                                            17.41
47 Truls Haugseth (Nor)                                                 17.48
48 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                           17.57
49 Andriy Gumenyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        17.57
50 Jorgen Flion (Bel)                                                   18.15
51 Tobias Ullmann (Ger) Haibike/RF Hilpoltstein                         18.24
52 Lucian Logigan (Rom) Romanian National Team                          19.01
53 Victor Trokhin (Rus) Russian National Team                           19.18
54 Marcin Karczynski (Pol) Halls Team                                   19.56
55 Vaclav Aska (Cze)                                                    21.50
56 Andrian Rzialakiewicz (Pol)                                          22.47
57 Jirka Hudecek (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                               50.25
58 Giorgos Fattas (Cyp)                                                 1 lap
59 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Russian National Team
60 Robert Michaelis (Ger)
61 Sebastian Mordmuller (Ger)
62 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)
63 Evgeny Petchenine (Rus) Russian National Team                        2 laps
64 Mehmet Sevinc (Tur)
65 Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre) Hellenic National Team
66 Mehmet Silahsor (Tur)
67 Alexey Belokrylov (Rus) Russian National Team
68 Ioan Mogos (Rom) Romanian National Team
69 Vladislavs Nevoznaks (Lat)
70 Francesko Panza (Ita)
71 Bojan Durdic (SCG) National team Serbia
72 Christian Schart (Ger) Team Guttenberger/RF Hilpoltstein
73 Zoran Zivkovic (SCG) National team Serbia                            3 laps
74 Mustafa Cevdet (Tur)
75 Max Friedrich (Ger) Team Voitl
76 Dimitrios Gkaliouris (Gre) Hellenic National Team
77 Ioannis Miasilidis (Gre) Hellenic National Team
78 Ivan Grabovsky (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
79 Petros Petrakis
80 Graham Clark (GBr)
81 William Copper (GBr)
82 Balint Lucacs (Hun)
83 Maxim Zhurkin (Rus) Russian National Team
84 Evgeny Krylov (Rus) Russian National Team
85 Alexey Kolodin (Rus) Falu CK Sweden
DNF Martino Fruet (Ita) Italian National Team
DNF Hakon Austad (Nor)
DNF Periklis Ilias (Gre) Hellenic National Team
DNF Frank Beemer (Ned)
DNF Max Öste - Macdonald (Swe) Cykelcity.se
DNF Andreas Lieberher (Swi)
DNF Martin Bradland (Nor)
DNS Emil Lindgren (Swe) Gewiss-Bianchi
DNS Calle Friberg (Swe) Team SRM-Simplon!
DNS Andreas Nicolaou
DNS Zihni Uney (Tur)
DNS Erdal Palaz (Tur)
DNS Insel Paralik (Tur)
DNS Chanoch  Redlich (Isr)
DNS Mikael Salomonsson (Swe) Spĺrvägen CF
DNS Oscar Ekstam (Swe) Falu CK Sweden
DNS Attila Madaras (Rom)
 
Elite women
 
1 Elsbeth Van Rooy-Vink (Ned) Netherlands National Team               1.33.54
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Halls Team                                     1.32
3 Elisabeth Osl (Aut)                                                    2.00
4 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Ceska sporitelna MTB                             2.58
5 Blaza Klemencic (Slo)                                                  3.28
6 Eva Lechner (Ita) Italian National Team                                4.22
7 Evelyn Staffler (Ita) Italian National Team                            4.32
8 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer BMC                                          5.00
9 Ivonne Kraft (Ger)                                                     5.23
10 Maria Osl (Aut)                                                       5.34
11 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Halls Team                                      5.52
12 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         7.23
13 Ariëlle Van Meurs (Ned) Halls Team                                    8.32
14 Inbar Ronen (Isr)                                                     8.55
15 Elina Sophokleous (Cyp) Bikin’cyprus Int’l MTB team                  12.25
16 Oxana Rybakova (Rus) Russian National Team                           13.27
17 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                      14.01
18 Liliya Zaytseva (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        14.36
19 Ksenia Chernykh (Rus)                                                15.32
20 Tereza Jansova  (Cze) Ceska sporitelna MTB                           16.36
21 Evgenia Belozerova  (Rus) Russian National Team                      24.13
22 Ivanda Erduka  (Lat)                                                 24.15
23 Elena Gogoleva (Rus) Russian National Team                           27.49
24 Serife Akcan (Tur)                                                   1 lap
25 Nataliya Rogut (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
26 Ellen Ostringer (Ger)
27 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Halls Team
DNF Magda Sadlecka (Pol) Halls Team
DNF Franziska Roethlin (Swi) X.O Felt-Team
DNF Amy Hunt (GBr)
DNF Elisabetta Borgia (Ita) Hard Rock FRW
DNF Alexa Huni (Ger) Team Vaude Daempfle Mathis
DNS Nadiya Mikrjukova (Rus) Diamond-RTM
DNS Anna Ustinova  (Rus) Diamond-RTM
DNS Yelena Petrova

Final general classification
 
Elite Men
 
1 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein                          4.13.45
2 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Cannondale-Vredestein                         1.50
3 Jaroslav Kulhavý (Cze) Michelin - Specialized MTB team                 4.13
4 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         7.40
5 Bas Peters (Ned) Netherlands National Team                            13.24
6 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock FRW                                 15.04
7 Andras Melts (Hun)                                                    17.08
8 Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                          19.07
9 Filip Eberl (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                            19.21
10 Magnus Darvell (Swe) Falu CK Sweden                                  21.50
11 Christof Bischof  (Swi) Bikin’cyprus Int’l MTB team                  24.37
12 Ruud Rentmeester (Ned)                                               25.06
13 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) dimp Giant team                                  26.07
14 Oleksandr Iakymenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    28.34
15 Ondrej Zelený (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                         28.46
16 Branko Grah (Aut) Team Mountainbiker                                 28.49
17 Tomás Tvrdík (Cze) Michelin - Specialized MTB team                   29.41
18 Nilsson Mattias (Swe) Falu CK Sweden                                 30.28
19 Radim Korinek (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                               33.12
20 Yevyhen Medvedstkyy (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    35.17
21 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                           37.14
22 Andriy Gumenyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        40.29
23 Jorgen Flion (Bel)                                                   43.46
24 Vaclav Aska (Cze) Survival - Walpark - Colnago                       44.55
25 Václav Hlavác (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                         45.33
26 Joris Massaer (Bel)                                                  47.14
27 Ross Creber (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team                         48.44
28 Victor Trokhin (Rus) Russian National Team                           49.44
29 Jirka Hudecek (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                             1.22.54
30 Max Friedrich (Ger) Team Voitl
31 Giorgos Fattas (Cyp)
32 Francesco Panza  (Ita) Bikin’cyprus Int’l MTB team
33 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Russian National Team
34 Maxim Zhurkin (Rus) Russian National Team
35 Vladislavs Nevoznaks (Lat)
36 Alexey Kolodin (Rus) Russian National Team
37 Alexey Belokrylov (Rus) Russian National Team
38 Mark Allen (GBr)
39 Paul Beals (GBr)
40 William Copper (GBr)
41 Max Öste - Macdonald (Swe) Cykelcity.se
42 Frank Beemer (Ned)
43 Oscar Ekstam (Swe) Falu CK Sweden
 
Elite women
 
1 Elsbeth Van Rooy-Vink (Ned) Netherlands National Team               4.00.29
2 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Ceska sporitelna MTB                             2.11
3 Ivonne Kraft (Ger)                                                     7.53
4 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         10.23
5 Ariëlle Van Meurs (Ned) Netherlands National Team                     12.24
6 Elina Sophokleous (Cyp) Bikin’cyprus Int’l MTB team                   19.24
7 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                       26.45
8 Ksenia Chernykh (Rus) Russian National Team                           31.30
9 Oxana Rybakova (Rus) Russian National Team                            31.52
10 Tereza Jansova  (Cze) Ceska sporitelna MTB                           35.40
11 Liliya Zaytseva (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        37.26
12 Evgenia Belozerova  (Rus) Russian National Team                      46.35
13 Nataliya Rogut (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
14 Alexa Huni (Ger) Team Vaude Daempfle Mathis
15 Ellen Ostringer (Ger)