Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Afxentia Time Trial - NE

Afxentia 2007 XCT, Macheras Mountains, Cyprus, March 3, 2007

Results

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jan Nemec/www.mtbs.cz

The Afxentia 2007 stage race consists of two UCI class 1 races plus a time trial (results below) only counting in the general classification. The two UCI-races are also included as race nos. two and three in the Sunshine Cup.

Time trial results

Elite men
 
1 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Cannondale-Vredestein                        18.41
2 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         0.17
3 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein                             0.21
4 Jaroslav Kulhavż (Cze) Michelin - Specialized MTB team                 0.35
5 Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                           0.52
6 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) dimp Giant team                                    0.57
7 Bas Peters (Ned) Netherlands National Team                             1.00
8 Magnus Darvell (Swe) Falu CK Sweden                                    1.10
9 Filip Eberl (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                             1.11
10 TomŠs TvrdŪk (Cze) Michelin - Specialized MTB team                    1.11
11 Christof Bischof (Swi) Bikinícyprus Intíl MTB team                    1.12
12 VŠclav HlavŠc (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                          1.16
13 Andras Melts (Hun)                                                    1.19
14 Evgeny Petchenine (Rus) Russian National Team                         1.26
15 Ondrej Zelenż (Cze) Scania-Apache-Team Kolin                          1.29
16 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock FRW                                 1.39
17 Joris Massaer (Bel)                                                   1.49
18 Oleksandr Iakymenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                     1.55
19 Ruud Rentmeester (Ned)                                                2.10
20 Marios Athanasiades (Cyp) Bikinícyprus Intíl MTB team                 2.13
21 Andriy Gumenyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                         2.14
22 Max ÷ste - Macdonald (Swe) Cykelcity.se                               2.24
23 Radim Korinek (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                                2.27
24 Frank Beemer (Ned)                                                    2.29
25 Branko Grah (Aut) Team Mountainbiker                                  2.37
26 Max Friedrich (Ger) Team Voitl                                        2.44
27 Yevyhen Medvedstkyy (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                     2.48
28 Mattias Nilsson (Swe) Falu CK Sweden                                  2.54
29 Tobias Ullmann (Ger) Haibike/RF Hilpoltstein                          3.08
30 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Russian National Team                           3.08
31 Giorgos Fattas (Cyp)                                                  3.13
32 Victor Trokhin (Rus) Russian National Team                            3.15
33 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                            3.20
34 Jirka Hudecek (Cze) Maxidek cannondale                                3.35
35 Jorgen Flion (Bel)                                                    3.42
36 Vaclav Aska (Cze) Survival - Walpark - Colnago                        3.50
37 Ivan Grabovsky (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                          3.52
38 Maxim Zhurkin (Rus) Russian National Team                             4.07
39 Lucacs Balint (Hun)                                                   4.08
40 Francesco Panza (Ita) Bikinícyprus Intíl MTB team                     4.25
41 Vladislavs Nevoznaks (Lat)                                            4.27
42 Alexey Belokrylov (Rus) Russian National Team                         4.31
43 Oscar Ekstam (Swe) Falu CK Sweden                                     4.49
44 Beals Paul (GBr)                                                      4.58
45 Mark Allen (GBr)                                                      5.43
46 Alexey Kolodin (Rus) Russian National Team                            5.49
47 Copper William (GBr)                                                  6.48
DNF Christian Schart (Ger) Team Guttenberger/RF Hilpoltstein
DNF Graham Clark (GBr)
DNF Frank Schotman (Ned)
DNS Emil Lindgren (Swe) Gewiss-Bianchi
DNS Anders Hovdenes (Nor)
DNS Hakon Austad (Nor)
DNS Dariusz Batek (Pol)
DNS Truls Haugseth (Nor)
DNS Kristian Torgensen (Nor)
DNS Marcin Karczynski (Pol)
DNS Evgeny Krylov (Rus) Russian National Team
DNS Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)
DNS Martin Bradland (Nor)
DNS Andreas Lieberher (Swi)
DNS Andreas Nicolaou (Rom)
DNS Andrian Rzialakiewicz (Pol)
DNS Ioan Mogos (Rom) Romanian National Team
 
Elite women
 
1 Elsbeth Van Rooy-Vink (Ned) Netherlands National Team                 23.01
2 Ivonne Kraft (Ger)                                                     0.33
3 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Ceska sporitelna MTB                             0.38
4 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Netherlands National Team                          0.39
5 Elina Sophokleous (Cyp) Bikinícyprus Intíl MTB team                    1.16
6 AriŽlle Van Meurs (Ned) Netherlands National Team                      1.29
7 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        2.53
8 Oxana Rybakova (Rus) Russian National Team                             3.00
9 Tereza Jansova (Cze) Ceska sporitelna MTB                              3.07
10 Ksenia Chernykh (Rus) Russian National Team                           3.21
11 Liliya Zaytseva (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                         3.55
12 Evgenia Belozerova (Rus) Russian National Team                        4.24
13 Nataliya Rogut (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                          5.27
14 Alexa Huni (Ger) Team Vaude Daempfle Mathis                           7.23
15 Ellen Ostringer (Ger)                                                17.01