Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

National Mountain Bike Series 5 (NMBS-AMBC) - 1

Park City, Utah, USA, June 15-17, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Race 4 - June 17: Downhill

Riffle and Buhl take victory

Santa Barbara's 21 year-old Duncan Riffle (Honda IronHorse) took a popular home win ahead of four international riders, finishing with a time of 2.39.07, narrowly edging out New Zealand's second placed Justin Leov (Yeti/Fox) who posted a marginally slower time of 2.39.13. South African Andrew Neethling (Mongoose) was third, a further 1.62 seconds behind. Australians Jared Rando (Giant/Michelin) and Amiel Cavarlier (Giant), filled the fourth and fifth spots, respectively. Top placed American in the series, David Klassenvanoorschot (ODI/SouthRidge), did not race.

Arizona's Melissa Buhl (KHS) asserted her claim to the series title with a time of 3.15.93, an impressive six seconds clear of California's Kathy Pruitt (Jamis) and seven seconds ahead of Colorado's Abigail Hippley. Joanna Petterson (Brodie) of South Africa and Amy Laird of New Zealand filled fourth and fifth spots. Series leader Lisa Myklak (Leelikesbikes.com) placed 11th.

Results

Pro men qualifier
 
1 Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti/Fox                                   2.40.17
2 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant/Michelin                                3.15
3 Duncan Riffle (USA) Honda Iron Horse                            3.21
4 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Mongoose                                 4.36
5 Amiel Cavarlier (Aus) Giant                                     5.52
6 Chris Van Dine (USA) Cannondale "The Cut"                       6.02
7 Luke Strobel (USA) Maxxis                                       6.07
8 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti/Fox                                     6.08
9 Cody Warren (USA) Foes/No Fear                                  6.42
10 Kieran Bennett (NZl)                                           8.07
11 Kain Leonard (USA) Kona                                        8.14
12 Joel Bain (Aus) Yeti/Fox/Utopia/Crank Bros                     8.02
13 Ryan Condrashoff (USA) Wtbsantacruzxfusion                    10.46
14 Cole Bangert (USA) Morewood/Utopia/Freestyle                  12.58
15 Tim *Tj* Sharp (USA) Yeti/Fox                                 12.51
16 Steve Wentz (USA) Turner/Fox                                  12.52
17 Logan Binggeli (USA) Yeticycles/Foxshox                       14.13
18 Chris Heath (USA) Pedal The Peaks/Ironhorse/Smith             13.55
19 Brad Benedict (USA)                                           15.01
20 Steve Darcy (USA) Go-Ride.Com/Michelin/Rock Worx              15.31
21 Alfonso Garcia (USA) Amp'd                                    15.55
22 Evan Turpen (USA) X-Fusion/Ironhorse                          16.23
23 Ian Odom (USA) Brodie Cycles                                  16.34
24 Lars Sternberg (USA) Fluidride/Ironhorse/Fox Shox             18.01
25 Keith Mott (USA) Khs                                          18.08
26 Julius Syvanen (Fin) Commenical                               18.15
27 Scott Papola (USA) Fox Shox/Yeti/Easton                       17.53
28 Steve Chan (Can) Giant Canada                                 18.35
29 Jonathan Neethling (RSA) Morewood                             18.37
30 Garrick Anderson (USA) Maxxis/Spy                             22.00
31 Zachary Griffith (USA)                                        22.04
32 Brian Buell (USA) Rotec Cycles/Magura/Rudy                    22.46
33 Nick Dent (Can) Giant Bicycles Canada/Nrg                     22.50
34 Waylon Smith (GBr) So Cal Specialized                         23.31
35 David Camp (USA)                                              24.16
36 Paul Whitham (Can)                                            25.12
37 Cody Wilderman (USA) Totally Wired                            24.57
38 Hank Cadle (USA) Amp'd Racing                                 26.00
39 Michael Buell (USA) Rotec/Sportique                           27.03
40 James Schwanke (USA) Mtn Cycle/Kenda/Axo/Oakley               28.03
41 Heikki Hall (USA) E13/Ironhorse                               28.59
42 Thomas Rose (Aus) Battlecat                                   28.45
43 William Warren (USA) Kona/Sombrio                             28.47
44 Chris Boice (USA) Fox Racing Shox/Orbitt Racing               29.49
45 Jarl Jensen (Aus) Troy Lee/Utopia/Just In                     30.48
46 Kyle Adams (USA) Odi/Southridge                               31.40
47 Gene Hamilton (USA) Betterride/Rubycanyon                     33.59
48 Richard Mukai (USA) Fox Shox/Rotec/Troy Lee Designs           35.14
49 Adriano Digiacinto (Can) Cove Facory Racing                   35.56
50 Tommy Tokarczyk (USA) Jamis Bikes/Shark Energy Drink          36.06
51 Greg Grant (Can) Tantalus Bike Shop                           42.57
52 Dante Harmony (USA) Brodie/Cactus                             43.07
53 Chris Just (USA) Michilen                                     43.55
54 Michael Forest (USA) Specialized                              44.12
55 Eli Krahenbuhl (USA) Trek/Fox Racing Shox                     51.44
56 Sanjay Shanbhag (USA) Turner/The Path/Sic/E13                 56.04
57 Matt Thompson (USA) Big Crank Racing                        1.04.36
58 Rick Goldrup (USA) Swd Racing/Atomlab/Magura/Nor-Cal        1.11.39
59 John Hauer (USA) X-Fusion/Specialized                       1.57.26
60 Matt Johnston (USA) Khs Bikes                               2.34.43
DNF Scott Fellers (USA) Team Chico                                    
DNF Mark Christensen (USA) Blue Dart Racing/Guthries                  
DNF Mike Haderer (USA) Foxshox/Yeti/Easton/Michelin                   
DNF Quinton Spaulding (USA) Khs Bicycles                              
DNF Curtis Keene (USA) Sram/Specialized                               
DNF James (Jp) Lutterloh (USA) Go-Ride.Com                            
DNF Josh Misevcis (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                         
DNF Daniel Hultgen (USA) Royal/661/Michelin                           
DNF David Klaassenvanoorsch (USA) Odisouthridge/Turner/Utopia         
DNF Tom Wehe (USA) Kenda/Turner                                       
DNF Ben Bell (Aus) Yeti/Fox Racing                                    
 
Pro women qualifier
 
1 Melissa Buhl (USA) Khs Bicycles                              3.14.12
2 Joanna Petterson (RSA) Brodie Bikes                            10.31
3 Lisa Myklak (USA) Leelikesbikes.Com/Morewood Bikes             12.04
4 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Jamis                                       15.19
5 Abigail Hippely (USA) Maverick                                 25.07
6 Amy Laird (NZl)                                                29.37
7 Amelia Colasurdo (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                   34.49
8 Amber Zirnhelt (Can) Brodie Bikes/Loeka                        36.25
9 Darian Harvey (USA) Durango Rough Riders/Specialized           36.09
10 Aponi Hancock (USA) Bike Zion/Brodie Bikes                    40.00
11 Wendy Reynolds (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                    41.33
12 Stephanie Hatalsky (USA) Park City Rides/Fox Racing Shox      45.51
13 Jackie Harmony (USA) Brodie/Bike & Bean                       49.10
14 Sara Johnson (USA) Velo Bella/Kona                            52.28
15 Allegra Burch (USA) Velo Bella/Kona                         1.06.05
16 Jackie Baker (USA) Giant/Fox Shox/Wtb                       1.09.26
17 Tasa Herndon (USA) Tore Up Racing                           1.13.10
18 Neven Steinmetz (USA) Tm Totally Wired                      1.31.19
19 Carolyn Yeaton (USA)                                        1.32.51
20 Jessica Vogt (USA) Dianese/Gamut/Fox                        2.20.03
21 Kristen Smart (Can) Primary/Daredevil                       4.14.20
DNF Erin Thain (USA) Go Ride/Spy/Monster Energy                       
DNF Katie Holden (USA) Fluidride/Sombrio/Smith                        
 
Pro men final
 
1 Duncan Riffle (USA) Honda Iron Horse                         2.39.07
2 Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti/Fox                                      0.06
3 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Mongoose                                 2.02
4 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant/Michelin                                2.51
5 Amiel Cavarlier (Aus) Giant                                     2.56
6 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti/Fox                                     3.26
7 Luke Strobel (USA) Maxxis                                       3.20
8 Cody Warren (USA) Foes/No Fear                                  6.25
9 Kain Leonard (USA) Kona                                         8.04
10 Ryan Condrashoff (USA) Wtbsantacruzxfusion                     8.11
11 Cole Bangert (USA) Morewood/Utopia/Freestyle                  11.10
12 Tim Sharp (USA) Yeti/Fox                                      11.19
13 Logan Binggeli (USA) Yeticycles/Foxshox                       11.10
14 Steve Wentz (USA) Turner/Fox                                  11.23
15 Brad Benedict (USA)                                           12.07
16 Evan Turpen (USA) X-Fusion/Ironhorse                          13.16
17 Chris Heath (USA) Pedal The Peaks/Ironhorse/Smith             13.27
18 Lars Sternberg (USA) Fluidride/Ironhorse/Fox Shox             13.57
19 Jonathan Neethling (RSA) Morewood                             14.22
20 Steve Chan (Can) Giant Canada                                 14.04
21 Eli Krahenbuhl (USA) Trek/Fox Racing Shox                     15.04
22 Keith Mott (USA) Khs                                          15.15
23 Sanjay Shanbhag (USA) Turner/The Path/Sic/E13                 16.18
24 Garrick Anderson (USA) Maxxis/Spy                             16.23
25 Steve Darcy (USA) Go-Ride.Com/Michelin/Rock Worx              16.36
26 Ian Odom (USA) Brodie Cycles                                  17.27
27 Waylon Smith (GBr) So Cal Specialized                              
28 Adriano Digiacinto (Can) Cove Facory Racing                   18.16
29 Julius Syvanen (Fin) Commenical                               19.04
30 Thomas Rose (Aus) Battlecat                                   19.54
31 Chris Boice (USA) Fox Racing Shox/Orbitt Racing               20.47
32 Dante Harmony (USA) Brodie/Cactus                             20.52
33 Jarl Jensen (Aus) Troy Lee/Utopia/Just In                     20.55
34 Richard Mukai (USA) Fox Shox/Rotec/Troy Lee Designs           21.11
35 James Schwanke (USA) Mtn Cycle/Kenda/Axo/Oakley               21.15
36 Michael Buell (USA) Rotec/Sportique                           21.27
37 Hank Cadle (USA) Amp'd Racing                                 21.52
38 Kyle Adams (USA) Odi/Southridge                               22.27
39 Chris Van Dine (USA) Cannondale "The Cut"                     23.08
40 Brian Buell (USA) Rotec Cycles/Magura/Rudy                    24.08
41 Chris Just (USA) Michilen                                     24.19
42 Alfonso Garcia (USA) Amp'd                                    25.13
43 Nick Dent (Can) Giant Bicycles Canada/Nrg                     24.54
44 William Warren (USA) Kona/Sombrio                             25.26
45 Zachary Griffith (USA)                                        26.19
46 Heikki Hall (USA) E13/Ironhorse                               26.31
47 Gene Hamilton (USA) Betterride/Rubycanyon                     32.24
48 John Hauer (USA) X-Fusion/Specialized                         33.18
49 Rick Goldrup (USA) Swd Racing/Atomlab/Magura/Nor-Cal          35.52
50 Paul Whitham (Can)                                            35.55
51 Tommy Tokarczyk US Jamis Bikes/Shark Energy Drink             40.05
52 Cody Wilderman (USA) Totally Wired                            41.59
53 Greg Grant (Can) Tantalus Bike Shop                           45.11
54 Kieran Bennett (NZl)                                        1.02.50
55 Scott Papola (USA) Fox Shox/Yeti/Easton                     1.31.56
DNF Matt Johnston (USA) Khs Bikes                                     
DNF Matt Thompson (USA) Big Crank Racing                              
DNF David Camp (USA)                                                  
DNF Joel Bain (Aus) Yeti/Fox/Utopia/Crank Bros                        
DNF Michael Forest (USA) Specialized                                  
 
Pro women final
 
1 Melissa Buhl (USA) Khs Bicycles                              3.16.33
2 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Jamis                                        5.38
3 Abigail Hippely (USA) Maverick                                  7.43
4 Joanna Petterson (RSA) Brodie Bikes                            18.07
5 Amy Laird (NZl)                                                22.21
6 Jackie Harmony (USA) Brodie/Bike & Bean                        24.04
7 Darian Harvey (USA) Durango Rough Riders/Specialized           26.32
8 Amber Zirnhelt (Can) Brodie Bikes/Loeka                        35.44
9 Amelia Colasurdo (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                   37.06
10 Sara Johnson (USA) Velo Bella/Kona                            41.59
11 Lisa Myklak (USA) Leelikesbikes.Com/Morewood Bikes            43.37
12 Aponi Hancock (USA) Bike Zion/Brodie Bikes                    43.48
13 Tasa Herndon (USA) Tore Up Racing                             43.31
14 Carolyn Yeaton (USA)                                          53.36
15 Allegra Burch (USA) Velo Bella/Kona                         1.03.20
16 Stephanie Hatalsky (USA) Park City Rides/Fox Racing Shox    1.08.00
17 Jackie Baker (USA) Giant/Fox Shox/Wtb                       1.51.10
18 Jessica Vogt (USA) Dianese/Gamut/Fox                        1.53.11
19 Neven Steinmetz (USA) Tm Totally Wired                      6.30.38
DNF Kristen Smart (Can) Primary/Daredevil                             
DNF Wendy Reynolds (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                        
 
Semi-pro final
 
1 Ariel Lindsley (USA) Maverick                                2.59.39
2 Von Williams (USA) Go-Ride.Co                                   1.44
3 Mike Kreger (USA) Orbit Raci                                    3.05
4 Steven Mccullough (USA) Giant/Fox/                              3.43
5 Boe Mcgee (USA) Go-Ride.Co                                      4.38
6 Ryan Delong (USA) Pirate.Dh/                                    5.14
7 Phillip Wiering (USA) 661/Trail                                 5.34
8 Nick Tuttle (USA) Ghy Bikes                                     5.30
9 Nick Vandine (USA)                                              6.18
10 Jesse Trask (USA) Another Bi                                   6.27
11 Ryan Stayskal (USA) Scotts Val                                 7.56
12 Art Widmar (USA) Norco/Bike                                    8.00
13 James Mcneill (USA) The Path                                  10.41
14 Dustin Malley (USA) Oakley                                         
15 Travis Eve (USA) Bhc Crane                                    11.38
16 Damon Kirchmeier (USA) Maxxis/Azo                             13.22
17 Pete Maniaci (USA) Peaked Spo                                 13.41
18 Carl Marcum (USA) Joyride                                     13.43
19 Steve(Joe) Joerger (USA) Dark Horse                           13.44
20 Nathan Wierwille (USA) Pedal The                              16.34
21 Chris Drake (USA) Team Tore                                   16.41
22 Matt Cipes (USA) Supercede                                    16.57
23 Andrew Mince (USA) Specialize                                 17.46
24 Chance Wright (USA) Brodie Bik                                18.28
25 Scott Mack (USA) Full Tilt                                    18.55
26 Andre Sanchez (USA)                                           19.28
27 T.J. Fisker (USA) Rpm/Yeti                                    19.50
28 Nick Zuzelski (USA) Santa Cruz                                21.04
29 Will Overbagh (USA) Road 34 Cy                                23.12
30 J Clinton Fowler (USA) Project 52                             23.17
31 Billy Delacroix (USA)                                         25.00
32 Brandon Turman (USA)                                          25.09
33 Justin Alvey (USA) Go-Ride.Co                                 27.23
34 Justin Beers (USA)                                            28.46
35 Chris Quintero (USA) Ride Sfo/M                               28.25
36 Phil Brislin (USA) Spy/661/Cy                                 30.36
37 Hank Matheson (USA) Swd Racing                                37.19
38 Bill Hane (USA) Northern L                                    47.37
39 Ben Craner (USA) Go-Ride/Fo                                   58.39
40 Ryan Cornilsen (USA) Swd/Zamp/U                             1.23.53
41 Sean Murphy (USA) Wheel Spor                                3.53.43
42 Nathan Hoch (USA) Fluidride/                               10.53.31
DNF Justin Frey (USA) Swd Racing                                      
DNF Todd Koskinen (USA)                                               
DNF Casey Coffman (USA) Morewood/A                                    
DNF Anthony Diaz (USA) Durango Ro                                     
DNF Chuck Valenzuela (USA) Khs                                        
DNF Antonio Gradillas (USA) Fat Tire C                                
DNF Szymon Kowalski (Pol) Mojo Wheel                                  
DNF Sean Richins (USA) Go-Ride/Bt                                     
DNF Ian Massey (USA) Marin Bike                                       
DNF Cody Deane (USA) Univ Of Nv                                       
DNF James Koch (USA) Habilis Do