Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

European MTB Championships - CM

Cappadocia, Turkey, July 12-15, 2007

Main Page    Results    Previous Race  

Race 7 - July 15: Elite Women

By Aybars Oge Sürücü

Sabine Spitz of Germany won the European Cross-Country Mountian bike Championships this weekend, beating 2 Irina Kalentiyeva (Rus) and Katerina Nash (Cze) on Sunday.

After 3 days of competitions, the course was more technical; the surface softer and the sand deeper by the hour. After riding a start loop around Goreme town, the riders in the Women's Elite category climbed a steep section over cobbles before the first descent.

The first technical descent was more reminiscent of a Red Bull Rampage contest; riders were "diving" into a deep sand traps. Numerous riders lost momentum in the technical section.

The first six riders safely through though made up a bunch and rode together for 3kms; at which point Kalentiyeva got off the front with Spitz, Nash and Wloszcowska after her.

Once the race settled, Spitz, Kalentiyeva and Nash remained together until Spitz starting raising her tempo to try and create a split. It took until the third and final lap for her aggression to pay off; leaving Kalentiyeva to open her own gap to Nash to secure second place.

Brief results

1 Sabine Spitz (Ger)               1.45.15
2 Irina Kalentieva (Rus)              0.22
3 Katerina Nash (Cze)                 0.43
4 Petra Henzi (Swi)                   1.25
5 Blaza Klemencic (Slo)               2.07
6 Ccile Rode (Fra)                   3.14
7 Maja Wtoszczowjka (Pol)             4.14
8 Lene Byberg (Nor)                   4.21
9 Magdalena Sadtecka (Pol)            4.40
10 Rocio Gamonal Fererra (Spa)        5.40
11 Anna Enocsson (Swe)                6.08
12 Evelyn Staffler (Ita)              7.06
13 Janka tevkov (Svk)               7.09
14 Renata Bucher (Swi)                7.47
15 Ruth Moll Marques (Spa)            8.16
16 Katrin Leumann (Swi)               8.29
17 Laurence Leboucher (Fra)           8.36
18 Anna Szafrawiec (Pol)              8.58
19 Maaris Meier (Est)                 9.29
20 Maroussia Rusca (Swi)              9.58
21 Laura Turpijn (Ned)               10.46
22 Bernardine Boog-Rauwerda (Ned)    11.15
23 Sabrina Enaux (Fra)               12.15
24 Katrin Schwing (Ger)              14.53
25 Ksenia Chernykh (Rus)             18.05
26 Ivanda Eiduka (Lat)               18.33
27 Oxana Rybakova (Rus)              23.09
28 Ronen Inbar (Isr)                 24.09
29 Elena Gogoleva (Rus)              26.45
30 Senem Guler (Tur)                 30.55
One lap behind
31 Maria Osl (Aut)                        
32 Serife Akcan (Tur)                     
DNS Elsbeth Van Rooij-Vink (Ned)          
DNS Nina Ghl (Ger)                       
DNS Arielle van Meurs (Ned)               
DNS Sarah Koba (Swi)                      
DNS Esther Sss (Swi)                     
DNS Maria Osipova (Rus)                   
DNS Ozge Tinaz (Tur)                      
DNS Eleni Diakaki (Gre)