Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Results and Reports from Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Canberra Off-Road Cyclists 2006/07 XC Series

Round 7, Kowen, ACT - Sunday, February 11, 2007

Results

Senior Men
 
1 Dylan Cooper (conceptis.com.au, Scott)    1.59.41
2 James Williamson (Giant)                     0.50
3 Ben Henderson                                2.48
4 Shinobu Noguchi                              3.03
5 Andrew Blair                                 5.57
6 Jason Chalker                                9.48
7 Jeremy Ross                                 15.04
8 Angus Harding (Orbea)                       21.26
DNF Allan Sieper                                   
DNF Matthew Spackman                               
DNF Brent Miller                                   
DNF Nathan Haas                                    
DNF Mark Tupalski                                  
 
Senior Women
 
1 Rosemary Barnes                           1.39.02
2 Louise Cook                                  0.13
3 Gracie Elvin                                 4.25
4 Paula Sutton                                17.56
5 Belinda Allison                             22.55
 
Sport A Men
 
1 David Simpfendorfer                       1.50.58
2 Andrew Cowie                                 2.02
3 Robert Matthieson                            4.47
4 Garry James                                  7.03
5 Joseph Cram                                  9.24
6 Chris Geelan                                22.52
DNF Jarrad Needham                                 
DNF Jorge Robinson                                 
 
Sport A Women
 
1 Rebecca Henderson                         1.14.04
2 Claire Haugh                                 0.36
3 Kimberlee Philip                             9.18
4 Trudy Nicholas                              10.16
5 Kim Hearne                                  17.45
DNF Ley Kingdom                                    
 
Sport B Men
 
1 Bradley Morton                            1.26.42
2 Michael Baker                                3.06
3 Aaron Warren                                 4.18
4 Ian Mongan                                   5.01
5 Tony Nicholson                               5.03
6 Brendan Johnston                             6.39
7 Ryan Dixon                                   6.41
8 Devin Sando                                  7.54
9 Edward Hood                                  8.39
10 Adam Forsdyke                              10.23
11 Anton Veld                                 10.26
12 Gabriel Carey                              11.03
13 Ed Pellegrino                              11.15
14 Simon Wilson                               11.42
15 Michael Redman                             12.07
16 Marcin Pius                                15.04
17 Curtis Hancock                             22.53
18 Jon Harris                                 24.04
19 Duane Toohey                               30.07
DNF Mihkel Proos                                   
DNF Nirmal Lorensuhewa                             
DNF James Downing                                  
DNF Jeff Howell                                    
DNF Robbie Morris                                  
 
Sport B Women
 
1 Kylie Webb                                  51.57
2 Sarah O’Callaghan                            8.48
3 Karen Foat                                  10.58
4 Catherine Eadie                             18.02
5 Debbie Hammond                              25.21
 
Sport C Men
 
1 Nick Menager                              1.09.53
2 Lachlan Paton                                1.38
3 Nathan Jamieson                              2.24
4 Glen Allbon                                  2.32
5 Laurence Kwan                                    
6 Richard Smyth                                3.03
7 Richard Peil                                 3.14
8 Shay Wahrlich                                3.37
9 Andrew Johnson                               3.53
10 Steve Woodward                              4.00
11 Paul Aubrey                                 4.10
12 Grantley Butterfield                        6.07
13 Ben Davies                                  6.24
14 Ben Mosely                                  7.11
15 Geoff Houen                                 7.49
16 Ben O’Keefe                                 7.52
17 Danny Currall                               8.18
18 Steven Salvestro                            8.25
19 Stephen Rowley                              8.36
20 Andrew Hearne                               9.08
21 Alex Brown                                  9.10
22 Andrew Hislop                              10.10
23 Ely Flaws                                  10.29
24 Chris Oakey                                11.00
25 Frank Ryan                                 11.52
26 Anthony Burton                             11.56
27 Peter Brown                                13.41
28 David Foster                               17.20
29 Brendan Cross                              18.03
DNF Brad Dickie                                    
DNF Peter Langdon                                  
DNF Mike Bonnitcha                                 
DNF Ben Slater                                     
 
Sport D Men
 
1 Richard Riedel                              49.48
2 Michael Theodorailis                         2.34
3 Luke Chapman                                 2.39
4 Malcolm Allen                                3.10
5 Ian Preston                                  4.12
6 David Mullens                                4.14
7 Bruce Bruce                                  4.15
8 Tim Cantlon                                  4.19
9 Hagen Ganahl                                 4.37
10 Shane Flint                                 5.22
11 Geoff Gleeson                               6.32
12 Tony Winterbottom                           7.37
13 Reece Guihot                                7.42
14 Leo Phillips                                8.09
15 Chris Kon                                   8.37
16 Richard Everett                            11.35
17 Nathan McDonald                            12.44
18 Jamie Colwill                              13.22
19 Niall Howe                                 21.49
20 Rhys Walker                                33.16
21 Lewis Lee                                  33.18
DNF Carter McDonald                                
 
Veteran Men
 
1 Gary Scheld                               1.26.55
2 Brett Bellchambers                           0.25
3 Doug McLean                                  1.33
4 Kevin Moore                                  2.42
5 John Paul                                    3.48
6 Rodney Higgins                               3.57
7 James Davies                                 5.18
8 Ben Geier                                    7.21
9 Steve Peddle                                 7.32
10 Mal Bennett                                11.13
11 Andrew Remely                              11.15
12 Mark Caldwell                              12.31
13 Adam McGrath                               12.34
DNF David Medlock                                  
DNF Peter Wybenga                                  
DNF Paul Brodie                                    
DNF David Warner                                   
 
Veteran Women
 
1 Adair Ferguson                            1.16.30
 
Masters Men
 
1 Frank Zeller                              1.07.32
2 John Henderson                               2.57
3 Darryl Smith                                 3.01
4 Zelko Gashparac                              4.25
5 David Sims                                   4.52
6 David McCook                                 5.47
7 Neil Dall                                    6.39
8 Luke Ingram                                  6.43
9 Phillip Hopkins                              8.01
10 Ian Prosser                                 8.42
11 Gareth Davies                               8.59
12 Andrew Gamlen                              10.03
13 Leslie Paton                               10.05
14 John Myssonski                             10.10
15 Paul Reid                                  11.55
16 Tony Nairn                                 12.04
17 Toby Hartley                               14.41
18 Bernard Shaw                               15.37
19 Dave McGregor                              16.26
20 John Graydon                               20.43
21 Simon Wells                                20.58
DNF Bruce Cohen                                    
DNF John Hatley                                    
DNF Neil Davis                                     
 
Masters Women
 
1 Bev Anderson-Tranter (Scapin, Polar)        51.55
2 Jenny Firman                                 9.51
3 Debbie Thomsen                              21.09
DNF Janelle Stevenson                              
 
Super Masters Men
 
1 David Blair                                 50.35
2 Steven Johnston                              0.47
3 Nathan Carroll                               1.05
4 Andrew Tupalski                              4.11
5 Darryl Cram                                  4.28
6 Russell Baker                                6.53
7 Peter Taylor                                 7.15
8 Mark Walker                                  7.36
9 Jack Spahr                                   8.58
10 Michael Wilson                              9.56
 
Under 17 Men
 
1 Tim Smyth                                 1.13.52
2 Nathan Cantlon                               0.03
3 Nicholas Wilson (Apple (I wish))             2.35
 
Under 15 Men
 
1 Tom Mullens                                 58.12
2 Julian Kelman                                1.13
3 Cameron Rybinski                            11.29
 
Under 11 Mixed
 
1 Nicola Burton                                7.50
2 Sam Bulless                                  0.12
3 Lucy Burton                                  0.31
4 Jordan Medlock                               0.32
 
Under 9 Mixed
 
1 Joe Wells                                    8.30
2 Griffin Layton-Scheld                        0.05
3 Hamish Harding                               0.10
4 Oscar Enright                                0.15
5 Josh Allbon                                  0.20
6 Zac Peddle                                   0.22
7 Bryn Tomkinson                               0.24
8 Neil Morris                                  0.26
9 Riley Tanton                                 0.28
 
Under 7 Mixed
 
1 Charlie Brodie                               7.00
2 Felix Wells                                  0.10
3 Kai Tanton                                   0.15
4 Tom Iverach                                  0.20
5 Mikaili Peddle                               0.25
6 Thomas Burton                                0.30
 
Novice Men
 
1 Hamish Prosser                              12.09
2 Harry Enright                                1.35
3 Samuel Brooke                                9.05
 
Novice Women
 
1 Karuna Henderson                            12.29
2 Amy Guihot                                   1.17

Local results 2007


January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December