Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Bromont Invitation - E1

Bromont, Canada, May 20, 2006

Results 

Results

Women Elite

1 Mical Dyck (Terrascape Racing Racing/)                         1.49.06
2 Karen Dewolfe (Cannondale)                                        0.23
3 Catharine Pendrel (Norco Factory Team)                            1.02
4 Sabra Davison (Unattached)                                        4.42
5 Jean Ann McKirdy (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)                6.46
6 Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing)                                         8.46
7 Julie Sanders (équipe Xprezo)                                    15.19
8 Caroline Villeneuve (Brunet-La Vie Sportive)                     15.50
9 Meghan Kindree (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)                 21.42
10 Kylie Case (urban Athlete)                                      22.39
11 Lea Davison (Unattached)                                        23.55
12 Mathilde Hupin-Debeurme (Norco Pearl Izumi)                     24.42
13 Kathleen Villeneuve (La Cordée Plein Air)                       24.56
14 Heather Morrissey (3 Rox Racing)                                25.37
15 Kate Scallion (The cycle Ry)                                    25.41
16 Monilee Lloy (Fresh Air Experience)                             28.23
17 Catherine Vipond (urban Athlete)                                29.27
18 Christy Love (Krebs - Ambleside Cycles)
19 Emilie Gagnon (Devinci SE SteCroix)
20 Mary Lynn Wikar (Michelin/Titos)
21 Meagan Stewart (Unattached)
22 Isabelle Jacques (Brunet-La Vie Sportive)
23 Julie Melanson (Unattached)
24 Charlotte Klein (Unattached)
25 Karine Travaillaud (Les Francs Coureurs)
26 Sophie Garant (Unattached)
DNF Marie Allaire (BioGen Idec)
DNF Anne-Marie Jobin (Xcluziv)
DNF Michelle Bellamy (Jamis)
DNF Sarah Coney (Sereno/Cyclelogik)
DNF Elsie Torresan (Specialized(Equipe))
DNF Stephanie Martinek (Arrow / Oakley)
DNF évelyne Pichette (Lessard Bicycles)
DNF Sophie Fortin (La Cordée Plein Air)
DNF Christine Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)

Men Elite

1 Max Plaxton (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)                  1.46.14
2 Ricky Federau (Team R.A.C.E.)                                     1.31
3 Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)                   5.32
4 Neal Kindree (Kona)                                               5.36
5 Michael Garrigan (Hardwood Hills)                                 5.54
6 Kris Sneddon (Kona)                                               6.52
7 Matt Martandill (Cove Factory Team)                               7.18
8 Andrew Watson (Team R.A.C.E. com)                                 7.49
9 Frederic Bussieres (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)              8.34
10 Benoît Simard (Specialized)                                      9.29
11 Tim Heemskerk (Unattached)                                       9.38
12 Georges-édouard Duquette (Unattached)                           10.26
13 Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E.)                                      10.28
14 Jonathan Boulanger (Specialized)                                10.34
15 Daniel Sessford (Team Schwealbe)                                10.44
16 Stefan Widmer (Sugoi/Giant Bicycles)                            11.10
17 Matthew Hadley (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)                12.56
18 Roddi Lega (Norco Factory Team)                                 12.57
19 Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing)                                   13.15
20 Evan Sherman (United Cycles)                                    13.38
21 Bruno Lafontaine (Specialized(Equipe))                          14.07
22 Craig Richey (Giant/Sugoi)                                      14.28
23 Ian Carbonneau (Unattached)                                     15.01
24 Peter Glassford (Hb Racing inc)                                 15.49
25 Thomas Skinner (Sugoi/Giant Bicycles)                           16.07
26 David Gagnon (Sportif Bromont)                                  16.18
27 Brendan MacIntosh (Trek/Rider s Cycles)                         16.35
28 Jeremy Trudel (Le Yéti )                                        17.06
29 Adam Snyder (Unattached)                                        18.16
30 Mike Northcott (Jamis)                                          18.19
31 Ben Dawson (Impala Cycles)                                      19.03
32 Alexandre Frappier (Biogen Idec)                                19.29
33 Marc-Andre Daigle (Equipe Record)                               20.14
34 Adam Morka (Urban Athlete/Sports Swap)                          21.19
35 Christian Pare (équipe Xprezo)                                  21.40
36 Matthew Green (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)                 22.55
37 Thierry Laliberte (Sportif Bromont)                             23.15
38 Jonathan Pageau (CVM Subway-Génétik)                            24.07
39 Alexandre Fortier (IGA Lambert/ACDA)                            24.16
40 Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing)                                     24.19
41 Luc Doiron (Le Pédalier)                                        24.58
42 Jimmy Gagne (SOS Veloski)                                       25.34
43 Ismael Dufour Simard (Charlevoix )                              26.17
44 Jason Rody (arrow racing)                                       28.02
45 Sylvain Jean (Unattached)                                       28.19
46 Julien Veilleux (Vélo Chambly/ACQ)                              28.31
47 Jon Burgess (Kona/Cycles Smith)                                 28.57
48 Neil Schiemann (Ottawa bicycle club)                            29.04
49 Éric Morneau (Unattached)                                       29.24
50 Cameron Jette (HB Cycling Club)                                 30.34
51 Paul Ignatiuk (Martin Swiss Cycles)                             32.12
52 Sébastien Tremblay (Cyclone d'Alma)                             34.19
53 Timothy Carleton (Sport Swap Racing)                            35.03
54 Adam Hadley (Radical Edge)                                      37.12
55 Steve Lachance (S.O.S. Vélo)                                    39.01
DNF Tristan Galbraith (Unattached)
DNF Jean- Philippe Provost (Unattached)
DNF Luc Proulx (Xprezo)
DNF Justin Price (RNR Sport)
DNF Cory Wallace (Bilisart)
DNF Robert J. Halpin (Unattached)
DNF Louis-Remy Marier (Unattached)
DNF Matthew Cottrell (On the Edge)
DNF Léni Gélinas Trudel (Le Yéti )
DNF Maxim Morel (Xcluziv)
DNF Karl Tessier (Vélo 2 Max (St-Félicien))
DNF Ian McAvity (Bikes and beans)
DNF Jean-Francois Vennes (Unattached)
DNF Luc Mahler (Unattached)
DNF Ben Dawson (Impala Cycle)
DNF Troy Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)

Junior Expert Women

1 Emily Batty (Team R.A.C.E.com)                                 1.11.07
2 Alexandra Hamelin Gélinas (Cycle Outaouais - BMR)                 2.46
3 Kaitlin Michener (arrow racing)                                   4.17
4 Marie-Claude Surprenant (Commancal Drop Machine)                  6.02
5 Emilie Beaumont (Cyclone D'Alma)                                 11.35
6 Jessica Dahn (Radical Edge)                                      21.30
7 Mary-Claire Poitras (Club Sportif Bromont)                       26.35
8 Meghan Dixon (3 Rox Racing)                                      31.39
9 Marie-Claire Levesque (Spin Sport inc.)                          36.46
DNF Mikaela Kofman

Junior Expert Men

1 Alex Harvey (Devinci)                                          1.39.24
2 Andrew Thomas (Duteh Cycle / Lumsoen Bike)                        6.33
3 Jon Kinsie (arrow racing)                                         7.31
4 Cody Canning (ERTC/Redbike)                                      10.18
5 David Fournier (Club Lessard Bicycles)                           10.25
6 Jacob McClelland (Team Hardwood)                                 10.33
7 Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (CCS/Dalbix)                      12.11
8 Zachary Winn (Impala Cycle)                                      12.40
9 Francis Morin (Devinci)                                          16.21
10 Paul Benson (Alter Ego/Trek)                                    17.05
11 Marc-Olivier Bouchard (Brunet - La Vie Sportive)                17.30
12 Cory Hancock (Unattached)                                       20.00
13 Mathieu Boily-Tremblay (Unattached)                             21.18
14 Michael Mitchnick (Urban Athlete)                               23.41
15 Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing)                                    25.07
16 Benoit Faucher (Unattached)                                     30.17
17 David Maltais (Acidose Lactique)                                34.45
18 Benjamin Simard (Unattached)                                    39.39
19 Marc-Olivier Laplante (Cycle Outaouais)                         58.36
DNF Joël Brais (IGA Lambert/ACDA)
DNF Justin Theriault (Radice/Edge)
DNF Martineau (Unattached)
DNF Hugo Poirier (Spinomax)
DNF Tim Lavoie (CVM Val-David)
DNF Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (Unattached)
DNF Mathieu Michaud (Brunet-La Vie Sportive)
DNF Michael Dufour (Acidose Lactique)
DNF Sebastien Roy (CCS / Dalbix)
DNF Maxime Laflamme (Devinci)
DNF Félix Côté (CVM Val-David)
DNF Pier-luc Poliquin (D Amos)

Results courtesy of canadiancyclist.com