Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Results and Reports from Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Canberra Off-Road Cyclists Club

2006/07 XC Series, Round 6: BC Mt Stromlo - December 2, 2006

Results

Senior Men
 
1 Dylan Cooper (conceptis.com.au, Ritchey, Shimano, Scott, Swell Design)    2.35.00
2 Perren Delacour                                                              4.27
3 Andrew Blair (Giant, Spearman Cycles, Maxxis)                                6.34
4 Mark Fenner                                                                 17.34
5 Dirk Van Der Walle (Marco Polo Cycling Club)                                21.28
6 Nathan Rickerby                                                             21.42
7 Warren Burgess (King of the Mountain Cyclery)                               23.31
8 Paul Traynor                                                                24.04
9 Rob Burrell                                                                 27.02
10 Tom Walter                                                                 33.28
11 Mark Tupalski                                                              35.55
DNF Ben Henderson                                                                  
DNF Peter Hatton                                                                   
DNF Adrian Jackson                                                                 
DNF Shaun Lewis (Flight Centre Scott Race Team)                                    
DNF Adam Freeman (GT bicycles, monza Imports.)                                     
DNF Luke Graydon                                                                   
DNF Angus Harding (Orbea)                                                          
DNF Johann Esterhuyzen                                                             
DNS Daniel Mackay                                                                  
 
Senior Women
 
1 Jenni King (spoken bike shop)                                             2.23.20
2 Zoe King (King of Mountain Cyclery, Cannondale)                              1.18
3 Niki Fisher                                                                  3.00
4 Renee Fortunato                                                              8.32
5 Louise Cook                                                                  8.39
6 Maria Papadopoulos (Clarence street CycleryTREK Australia)                   9.47
7 Belinda Allison                                                              9.50
8 Cara Smith                                                                  16.24
DNF Lindsay Gorrell                                                                
DNF Rosemary Barnes                                                                
DNF Gracie Elvin                                                                   
 
Sport A Men
 
1 Gareth Paton                                                              2.59.47
2 Andrew Cowie                                                                16.41
3 James Lamb (BIKEWORX ERINA)                                                 32.59
DNF Sam Nelson                                                                     
DNF Sean Scott                                                                     
 
Sport A Women
 
1 Rebecca Henderson                                                         1.44.05
2 Emma Epstein                                                                 4.51
3 Claire Haugh                                                                 7.36
DNF Claire Whiteman                                                                
 
Sport B Men
 
1 Brad Morton (Bike Superstore Canberra)                                    2.10.09
2 Devin Sando (Does the missus count?)                                        15.26
3 Neil Barlow                                                                 15.42
4 Ryan Dixon                                                                  19.21
5 Tony Nicholson                                                              19.23
6 Darren Smith                                                                19.44
7 Jeff Howell                                                                 23.57
8 Tim Slater                                                                  29.42
9 Robbie Morris                                                               32.02
10 Paul Floro                                                                 37.00
11 Ed Pellegrino                                                              37.11
12 Simon Wilson                                                               38.27
DNF Mark Simpson                                                                   
DNF Jeff Dau                                                                       
DNF Ian Mongan                                                                     
DNF Richard Pywell                                                                 
DNS Aaron Warren (ACT Bike Superstore)                                             
 
Sport B Women
 
1 Kylie Webb                                                                  54.28
2 Raleigh Rogers                                                               2.05
3 Sarah O’Callaghan                                                            8.57
4 Karen Foat                                                                  15.39
5 Tanya Barlow                                                                22.25
6 Catherine Eadie                                                             25.57
 
Sport C Men
 
1 Glen Allbon                                                               1.36.09
2 Daniel Schwartz                                                              0.07
3 Paul Aubrey                                                                  1.00
4 Mark Walters                                                                 3.27
5 Lachlan Paton                                                                3.33
6 Jason Holm                                                                   5.41
7 Shay Wahrlich                                                                5.45
8 Brett Musial                                                                 7.19
9 Sean Martin                                                                  7.42
10 Ross Blake                                                                  8.42
11 Joseph Arrouk                                                               8.58
12 Steve Woodward                                                              9.54
13 Joel Deans                                                                 10.24
14 Rob Parbery (Surly Flinging Monkeys Racing)                                12.15
15 Ross Hamilton                                                              13.04
16 Thomas Greig                                                               13.18
17 Stewart Kerr (Data Flow)                                                   13.46
18 Richard Smyth                                                              13.49
19 Peter Conlon                                                               13.53
20 Mark Shepherd                                                              14.03
21 Tony Shields                                                               14.05
22 Ben Mosely                                                                 14.07
23 Geoff Houen                                                                14.18
24 Andrew Hislop                                                              14.25
25 Ben O’Keeffe                                                               14.57
26 Stephen Rees                                                               14.59
27 John Klein                                                                 15.09
28 Brad Dickie                                                                15.26
29 Craig Lindenmayer                                                          18.34
30 Dan Isaacs                                                                 21.51
31 Sandy Fisk                                                                 22.11
32 Stuart Lindenmayer                                                         23.40
33 Aldy Stipnieks                                                             24.01
34 Paul Hodges                                                                24.44
35 Stephen Beresford                                                          25.07
36 Ian Robertson                                                              26.06
37 Mark Scarborough                                                           27.38
38 Ben Slater                                                                 29.27
39 Brendan Cross                                                              30.20
40 Chris Hatcher                                                              38.16
41 Michael J Redman                                                           41.26
DNF Adam McGrath                                                                   
DNF Danny Currall                                                                  
DNF Kai Swoboda                                                                    
DNF Craig Shepherd                                                                 
DNF Steven Salvestro                                                               
DNF Chris Burton                                                                   
DNF Anthony O’Bryan                                                                
DNF Ross Mackay                                                                    
DNF Ian Meyn                                                                       
DNS Laurence Kwan                                                                  
 
Sport D Men
 
1 Raymond Ching                                                               53.00
2 Leo Phillips                                                                 3.11
3 Michael Theodorakis                                                          3.38
4 Tim Cantlon                                                                  3.52
5 Richard Riedel                                                               4.14
6 Alain Menager                                                                5.07
7 Malcolm Allen                                                                5.22
8 Clayton Mumford                                                              6.22
9 David Garland                                                                6.45
10 Chis Kon                                                                    9.13
11 Dirk Brammall                                                              10.42
DNS Paul Oxman                                                                     
 
Veteran Men
 
1 Rod Higgins                                                               2.12.40
2 Martin Gibson                                                                0.12
3 Brett Bellchambers                                                           2.55
4 Kevin Moore                                                                  7.13
5 John Paul                                                                   13.49
6 Geoff Hinchcliffe                                                           15.10
7 Peter Kreilis                                                               17.36
8 Andrew Remely                                                               17.40
9 Peter Saw                                                                   17.42
10 Robert Watson                                                              19.26
11 Glen Inches                                                                26.03
12 Scott Brodie                                                               34.51
13 Peter Lewis                                                                41.05
DNF Kevin Wells                                                                    
DNF John Hardwick                                                                  
DNF Simon Tilley                                                                   
DNF David Medlock                                                                  
DNF Rob Allen                                                                      
DNF Sasha Pesic                                                                    
DNF Geoff Nash                                                                     
 
Veteran Women
 
1 Sally Watts                                                               1.52.30
2 Adair Ferguson                                                               9.46
3 Catherine MacKay                                                            10.18
4 Kirin East                                                                  12.19
DNF Angie O’Neill                                                                  
 
Masters Men
 
1 Gary Scheld                                                               1.27.14
2 Adrian Lejins                                                                4.45
3 Mark Hardy                                                                   5.57
4 Simon Wells                                                                  8.22
5 John Henderson                                                               9.52
6 David McCook                                                                10.18
7 Ian Boyle                                                                   12.29
8 Darryl Smith                                                                12.40
9 Chris Carson                                                                13.08
10 Luke Ingram                                                                13.44
11 Adam Herbst                                                                15.44
12 Leslie Paton                                                               19.45
13 Dave McGregor                                                              19.50
14 Gareth Davies (www.adventurebaby.com.au)                                   20.40
15 Kevin Miller                                                               21.33
16 Tony Frazer                                                                22.47
17 Tony Nairn                                                                 24.14
18 Frank Zeller                                                               25.20
19 John Brown                                                                 25.40
20 Toby Hartley                                                               27.02
21 Phillip Hopkins                                                            28.01
22 John Hatley                                                                28.02
23 Brendan Cranney                                                            30.15
24 Russell Hatton                                                             30.49
25 Bernard Shaw                                                               31.38
26 Matthew Madin                                                              39.47
27 Craig Scott                                                                43.18
28 Mark Hockey                                                              1.01.45
DNF Ian Prosser                                                                    
DNF Huw Kingston                                                                   
DNF Christopher Willis                                                             
DNF Neil Davis                                                                     
DNF Eamonn Dillon                                                                  
DNS Peter Larter                                                                   
 
Masters Women
 
1 Bev Anderson-Tranter (Scapin, Polar)                                        55.22
2 Carolyn Jackson                                                              2.42
 
Super Masters Men
 
1 Lou Rando                                                                   53.38
2 Andrew Tupalski                                                              0.20
3 Nathan Carroll                                                               2.33
4 David Blair                                                                  2.42
5 Darryl Cram                                                                  3.35
6 Peter Taylor                                                                 4.16
7 Jack Spahr                                                                   7.16
8 James Meredith                                                               9.26
9 Allan Westnidg                                                              12.12
10 Michael Wilson                                                             15.48
11 Alvin Adamson                                                              16.15
12 Graham Bell (Nil)                                                          25.35
DNS Steven Johnston                                                                
 
Under 19 Men
 
1 Hamish Gorman                                                             2.35.44
 
Under 17 Men
 
1 Brendan Johnston (Trek, All Sports & Bikes Batemans Bay)                  1.42.20
2 Tim Smyth                                                                    7.07
3 Nathan Cantlon                                                               7.27
4 Nathan Smith                                                                 8.37
5 Angus Burrell                                                               10.40
6 Nicholas Wilson (Apple (I wish))                                            12.08
7 Nicholas Turner                                                             17.54
8 Aaron Dolden                                                                18.09
9 Luke Porter                                                                 19.12
10 Matthew Wallace                                                            20.51
11 Miles Debelak                                                              23.13
DNF Michael Baker                                                                  
DNF Jesse Dillon                                                                   
 
Under 15 Men
 
1 Michael Gosman                                                              58.15
2 Julian Kelman (I wish...)                                                    1.34
3 Asher Westrop-Evans                                                         16.39
4 James McNeill                                                               28.51
DNF Alexander Gill                                                                 
 
Under 11 Mixed
 
1 Lucy Burton                                                                 11.10
2 Jordan Medlock                                                               0.10
 
Under 9 Mixed
 
1 Joe Wells                                                                    9.10
2 Zac Peddle                                                                   0.10
3 Josh Allbon                                                                  0.20
4 Henderson Miller                                                             0.30
5 Griffin Layton-Scheld                                                        0.40
 
Under 7 Mixed
 
1 Charlie Brodie                                                               7.05
2 Oscar Enright                                                                0.05
3 Felix Wells                                                                  0.10
4 Tom Iverach                                                                  0.15
5 Petra Lejins                                                                 0.20
6 Campbell Miller                                                              0.25
 
Novice Men
 
1 Hamish Prosser                                                              16.59
2 Liam McCook                                                                  0.20
3 Harry Enright                                                                0.57
 
Novice Women
 
1 Holly Tranter                                                               17.54

Local results 2006

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December