Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

World Cup XC #6, DH & 4X #5 - B

Brazil, July 2-3, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 2 - Elite men four-cross

With a good-sized field, the men's four-cross was a little more competitive than the four-rider women's race. Roger Rinderknecht (Commencal Oxbow) edged out Cedric Gracia (Simens Cannondale), Gee Atherton (GBr) and Nathan Rennie (Aus) in the final for the win.

Results

1 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi) Commencal Oxbow                            
2 CÚdric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Cannondale Mtb Racing Team              
3 Gee Atherton (GBr)                                                  
4 Nathan Rennie (Aus)                                                 
5 Brian Lopes (USA)                                                   
6 Robin Baloochi (USA)                                                
7 Robson Almeida (Bra)                                                
8 Dan Atherton (GBr)                                                  
9 Lukas Tamme (Cze)                                                   
10 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Factory Racing                       
11 David Wardell (GBr)                                                
12 Vicente Neto (Bra)                                                 
13 Michal Prokop (Cze)                                                
14 Luiz Trozzi (Bra)                                                  
15 Cristian Valdiviezo (Ecu)                                          
16 Vitor Plentz (Bra)                                                 
17 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)                                                
18 Person Pauletto (Bra)                                              
19 Mario Jarrin (Ecu) Zenith-Mtb-International Racing Team            
20 Jeferson Silva (Bra)                                               
21 Fabiano Maria (Bra)                                                
22 Doron Cattoni (Bra)                                                
23 Jaques Santos (Bra)                                                
24 Andres Sotomayor (Ecu)                                             
25 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Kona Les Gets                               
26 Thaiguara Pereira (Bra)                                            
27 Marcos Marra (Bra)                                                 
28 Sebastian De Santiago (Arg)                                        
29 Raphael Konig (Bra)                                                
30 Christian Soto (Chi)                                               
31 Giuliano Tessaro (Bra)                                             
32 Leonhard Greipel (Bra)                                             
33 Bruno Pereira (Bra)                                                
34 Igor Figueiredo (Bra)                                              
35 David Mendez (Arg)                                                 
36 Volkmar Berchtold (Bra)                                            
37 Luis Linhares Junior (Bra)                                         
38 Matias Cingolani (Arg)                                             
39 Nathaniel Giacomozzi (Bra)                                         
40 Martin Raffo (Arg)                                                 
41 Rafael Webber (Bra)                                                
42 Giulliano Barros (Bra)                                             
43 Leonardo Rocha (Bra)                                               
44 Guido Tschugg (Ger)     
 
World Cup standings
 
1 Michal Prokop (Cze)                 137 pts
2 Brian Lopes (USA)                   121
3 CÚdric Gracia (Fra)                 115
4 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi)             81
5 George Atherton (GBr)                53
6 Guido Tschugg (Ger)                  50
7 Nathan Rennie (Aus)                  41
8 Steve Peat (GBr)                     40
9 Jared Graves (Aus)                   39
10 Filip Polc (Svk)                    38
11 Lucas Tamme (Cze)                   35
12 Kyle Strait (USA)                   33
13 Bas De Bever (Ned)                  30
14 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)              29
15 Robin Baloochi (USA)                28
16 Scott Beaumont (GBr)                24
17 Dan Atherton (GBr)                  18
18 Robson Almeida (Bra)                15
19 Dave Wardell (GBr)                  15
20 Michael Hannah (Aus)                15
21 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lu (Spa)     15
22 Chris Powell (USA)                  14
23 Darren Pokoj (Aus)                  13
24 Will Longden (GBr)                  13
25 Michal Marosi (Cze)                 13
26 Brian Schmith (USA)                 10
27 Jurg Meijer (Ned)                   10
28 Chris Kovarik (Aus)                  9
29 Greg Minnaar (RSA)                   9
30 Vicente Neto (Bra)                   8
31 Frans Sj÷blom (Swe)                  8
32 Romain Saladini (Fra)                8
33 Rich Houseman (USA)                  7
34 Mickael Deldycke (Fra)               7
35 Luiz Trozzi (Bra)                    6
36 Ivan Van Der Putten (Ned)            6
37 Cristian Valdiviezo (Ecu)            5
37 Vitor Plentz (Bra)                   5
37 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)                  5
37 Person Pauletto (Bra)                5
41 Jan Novak (Cze)                      5
42 Tomas Slavik (Cze)                   5
42 Michal Pribyl (Cze)                  5
44 Mario Jarrin (Ecu)                   4
45 Jakub Hnidak (Cze)                   4
46 Jeferson Silva (Bra)                 3
47 Reto Schmid (Swi)                    3
48 Fabiano Maria (Bra)                  2
48 Doron Cattoni (Bra)                  2
50 Andrew Neethling (RSA)               2
51 Duncan Ferris (GBr)                  2
51 Oscar Colombo (Ita)                  2
53 Samuel Hill (Aus)                    2
53 Adrian Kiener (Swi)                  2
55 Jaques Santos (Bra)                  1
55 Andres Sotomayor (Ecu)               1
57 Cameron Zink (USA)                   1
57 Marc Fontaine (Can)                  1
59 Philipp Meyer (Ger)                  1
59 Borut Ro×ic (Slo)                    1
61 Pablo Galan (Spa)                    1
61 Sergey Maltsev (Rus)                 1