Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

NORBA series #6 - NE

Brian Head, Utah, USA, August 6-7, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 3 - August 6: Dual Slalom

Results

Men
 
1 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Cycles                              182 pts
2 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant/Michelin                            172
3 Cody Warren (USA) Haro-Adidas                               163
4 Colin Bailey (USA) Maxxis Tires                             155
5 John Kirkcaldie (NZl) Team Maxxis                           148
6 Eric Carter (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai                          142
7 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Honda Turner                         137
8 Steve Wentz (USA) Turner/Fox/Michelin/The Fix               132
9 Brian Schmith (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai                        127
10 Ross Milan (USA) Yeti                                      122
11 Luke Strom (Aus) Full Tilt/Citizen                         117
12 Chris Del Bosco (USA) Lenz Sport/Fox Shox/Oakley           114
13 Daniel Umland (USA) Odi Southridge                         111
14 Jeff Evans (USA) Khs                                       108
15 James Schwanke (USA) Kenda/Utopia/Sdg/Monster Energy/In    105
16 Matt Thompson (USA) Big Crank Racing                       102
 
Women
 
1 Melissa Buhl (USA) Khs Bicycles                             182 pts
2 Katrina Miller (Aus) Jamis Bicycles                         172
3 Tara Llanes (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi                         163
4 Joanna Petterson (RSA) Morewood Bikes                       155
5 Leana Gerrard (USA) Cannondale MTB Tm                       148
6 Jessica Vogt (USA)                                          142
 
Overall standings after round 4
 
Men
 
1 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Cycles                              699 pts
2 Cody Warren (USA) Haro-Adidas                               617
3 Brian Schmith (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai                        554
4 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Honda Turner                         493
5 Mick Hannah (Aus) Haro-Adidas                               451
6 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant/Michelin                            441
7 Luke Strom (Aus) Full Tilt/Citizen                          434
8 John Kirkcaldie (NZl) Team Maxxis                           431
9 Rich Houseman (USA) Yeti Racing                             430
10 Eric Carter (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai                         395
11 Daniel Umland (USA) Odi Southridge                         375
12 Ross Milan (USA) Yeti                                      366
13 Jeff Evans (USA) Khs                                       342
14 Christoph Herndon (USA) Specialized/Cane Cree              296
15 Steve Wentz (USA) Turner/Fox/Michelin/T                    288
16 Cole Bangert (USA) Fox Shox/Yeti/Hayes/M                   264
17 James Schwanke (USA) Kenda/Utopia/Sdg/Mon                  264
18 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Gt/Hyundai                             262
19 Des Curry (NZl) Odi/Smith/Romic                            258
20 David Klaassenvanoorsc (USA) Khs/Spy/D3                    227
21 Jon Watt (USA) Fox Shox/Kenda/Santa                        219
22 Matt Thompson (USA) Big Crank Racing                       210
23 Garrick Anderson (USA) Fox/Maxxis/Bombshell/               210
24 Sean Mcclendon (USA) Aventcycles/Bombshe                   201
25 Chris Van Dine (USA) Go-Ride.Com                           195
26 Lars Sternberg (USA) Fluidride                             195
27 Dave Ziegman (USA) Big Crank Racing                        183
28 Chris Del Bosco (USA) Lenz Sport/Fox Shox/O                170
29 Tommy Tokarczyk (USA) Jamis Bikes                          168
30 Duncan Riffle (USA) Yeti Racing                            165
31 Greg Minnaar (RSA) G-Cross Honda                           163
32 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Intense/Fox/Spy                        155
33 Colin Bailey (USA) Maxxis Tires                            155
34 Evan Turpen (USA) Specialized/Fox/Troy L                   144
35 Kyle Strait (USA) Redbull/Oakley                           137
36 Darren Pokoj (Aus) Utopia,Michelin,Intens                  132
37 Kain Leonard (USA) Astrix/Tld/Maxxis/Shim                  132
38 Geritt Beytagh (USA) Team Morewood                         114
39 Ryan Finney (USA) Wtb/Fox/Santacruz                        111
40 Jamas Stiber (USA) Lenz Sport/Fox Racing                    99
41 Mike King (USA)                                             99
42 Wade Bootes (Aus) Team Wbr                                  96
43 Darrell Young (USA) Arrow Racing                            90
44 Curtis Beavers (USA) Wtb/Santacruz/Fox                      84
45 Sven Martin (RSA) Honda Turner                              81
46 Michael Ambrose (USA) Bluebird Racing                       78
47 Rob Sears (USA) Mojo Wheels                                 75
48 Jonathan Canfield (USA) Honda Turner                        72
49 Nate Adams (USA) Big Crank                                  63
50 Taylor Sage (USA) 2 Six Crue                                60
51 Matt Fisher (USA) Full Tilt/Gt/Oakley/Ga                    58
52 Jiro Nakamura (Jpn) Wtb                                     58
53 Chris Heath (USA) E13/Smith/Maxxis/Foxs                     56
54 Coakley Jopling (USA) Magura/Monster Ener                     
55 Daniel Weinman (USA) Anglefire/Paradisepo                     
56 Ryan Cranston (USA) Ruby Canyon/Specializ                     
57 Fred Belanger (Can) Specialized.Manitou                       
 
Women
 
1 Melissa Buhl (USA) Khs Bicycles                             526 pts
2 Tara Llanes (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi                         493
3 Katrina Miller (Aus) Jamis Bicycles                         490
4 Leana Gerrard (USA) Cannondale MTB Tm                       453
5 Joanna Petterson (RSA) Morewood Bikes                       414
6 Bobbi Kae Watt (USA) Fox/Santa Cruz                         319
7 Michelle Dumaresq (Can) Santa Cruz/Nsmb.Com                 318
8 April Lawyer (USA) Maxxis/Intense/Oakley                    314
9 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Womens MTB Tm                       303
10 Anka Martin (RSA) Honda Turner                             265
11 Katie Holden (USA) Turner/Sombrio/Smith                    264
12 Jill Kintner (USA) Yeti Cycles                             182
13 Martha Renn (USA)                                          142
14 Jessica Vogt (USA)                                         142
15 Emily Johnston (USA) Go-Ride                               137
16 Shannon Ambrose (USA) Bluebird Racing                      132
17 Tenille Smith                                              127
18 Wendy Reynolds (USA) Cannondale/Sportles                   114
19 Kote Driscoll (USA) Scott Kenda                            111
20 Arielle Martin (USA) Staats                                108
21 Hillary Elgert (USA)                                       105
22 Amelia Colasurdo (USA) Cannondale MTB Team                 102
23 Jackie Harmony (USA) Cactus Bikes