Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

NORBA US national series #7 - NE

Snowshoe, WV, USA, August 18-21, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 4 - August 20: Dual slalom

Aussies continue to dominate gravity events

By Steve Medcroft in Snowshoe

Australian Jared Graves (Yeti)
Photo ©: Steve Medcroft
Click for larger image

Aussies Jared Graves (Yeti) and Katrina Miller (Jamis Bicycles) stood on the NORBA podium for the second time each this weekend by winning brisk Saturday-night Dual Slalom races. Graves came second in Friday's men's Mountain Cross competition. Miller won the women's MX.

Miller's opponent in the final Dual-Slalom bracket, Melissa Buhl (KHS Bicycles) won the first of two final runs but slid out on a course growing slick with dew as the sun set to lose the final to Miller.

In the men's race, Jared Graves beat his own Yeti teammate (Rich Houseman) in the semi finals to advance to the final race. "I felt solid and had good runs but I really just tried to keep my nerves under control because I knew I could do well today."

But the story of the night belonged to Christopher Herndon (Specialized/Cane Creek) who qualified with only the sixteenth fastest time before holding off challengers all through the early brackets to make it into the finale against Graves.

"Chris was riding really strong," Graves said after the finish. "He's been creeping up towards the finals in every race." Graves said he focused on being aggressive in the first run to gain the advantage of being able to sit back and let Herndon push himself to have to make up time in the second run.

Herndon, who lives in Etowah, North Carolina and has competed in every NORBA in 2005 except Brian Head, had never placed better than a tie for ninth in any NORBA event before this weekend. "Last night, I came in fifth in Four Cross because two people crashed so I didn't feel too good about that podium," he said later Saturday evening.

 

Chirstopher Herndon (Specialized/Cane Creek)
Photo ©: Steve Medcroft
Click for larger image

So even though he lost in the finale to Graves, Herndon says he cherishes his Dual Slalom podium. "I really feel like I earned it today," he said.

Herndon was given a Champagne shower on the podium to celebrate his result.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Steve Medcroft/Cyclingnews.com

Results

Men
 
1 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Cycles                               
2 Christopher Herndon (USA) Specialized/Cane Creek             
3 Rich Houseman (USA) Yeti Racing                              
4 John Kirkcaldie (NZl) Team Maxxis                            
5 Mick Hannah (Aus) Haro Bicycles                              
6 David Klaassenvanoorscho (USA) Khs Bicycles                  
7 Luke Strom (Aus) Full Tilt/Citizen                           
8 Joe Haley (USA) Cane Creek                                   
9 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant/Michelin                             
10 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Honda Turner                         
11 Brian Schmith (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai                        
12 Evan Turpen (USA) Specialized/Fox/Troy Lee Designes         
13 Geritt Beytagh (USA) Team Morewood                          
14 Colin Bailey (USA) Maxxis Tires                             
15 Chris Van Dine (USA) Go-Ride.Com                            
16 Chuck Pitts (USA) Oakley                                    
17 Aaron Peters (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai                         
18 Chris Heath (USA) E13/Smith/Maxxis/Foxshox                  
19 James Schwanke (USA) Kenda/Utopia/Sdg/Monster Energy/In     
20 Tom Oakes (USA) Trailmasters                                
21 Steve Wentz (USA) Turner/Fox/Michelin/The Fix               
22 Tommy Tokarczyk (USA) Jamis Bikes                           
23 Cole Bangert (USA) Fox Shox/Yeti/Hayes/Maxxis               
24 Matt Fisher (USA) Full Tilt/Gt/Oakley/Gamut                 
25 Trevyn Newpher (USA) Snowshoe/Hopey Dampers                 
26 Jonathan Canfield (USA) Honda Turner                        
27 Coakley Jopling (USA) Magura/Monster Energy                 
28 Juan Ashworth (USA) Maxxis/Kovachi Wheels                   
29 Josh Misevcis (USA) Cannondale                              
30 Jason Soukup (USA) Azonic                                   
31 Ross Milan (USA) Yeti                                       
32 Jeff Evans (USA) Khs                                        
 
Women
 
1 Katrina Miller (Aus) Jamis Bicycles                          
2 Melissa Buhl (USA) Khs Bicycles                              
3 Tara Llanes (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi                          
4 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Womens Mtb Tm                        
5 Joanna Petterson (RSA) Morewood Bikes                        
6 Leana Gerrard (USA) Cannondale Mtb Tm                        
7 April Lawyer (USA) Maxxis/Intense/Oakley