Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Downhill World Cup #6 - CDM

Livigno, Italy, September 18, 2004

Results    World Cup Standings     Cross-country    Four-cross

Results

Men

1 Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Clarks Les Gets           4.12.32
2 Nathan Rennie (Aus)                               0.00.85
3 Samuel Hill (Aus)                                 0.01.80
4 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Team G-Cross Honda             0.02.25
5 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Maxxis-Msc              0.02.99
6 Daniel Atherton (GBr)                             0.03.17
7 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)                            0.04.26
8 Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange                      0.04.40
9 Mick Hannah (Aus)                                 0.05.30
10 Adam Vagner (Cze)                                0.05.42
11 Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannond.      0.05.95
12 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Maxxis-Msc                  0.06.57
13 Oscar Saiz Castane (Spa)                         0.06.73
14 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra)                          0.07.15
15 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost International R.    0.07.53
16 Jared Graves (Aus)                               0.08.54
17 Alan Beggin (Ita)                                0.09.24
18 Rob Warner (GBr)                                 0.09.38
19 John Kirkcaldie (NZl)                            0.09.57
20 Neil Donoghue (GBr)                              0.09.78
21 Pascual Canals Flix (Spa)                        0.09.85
22 Justin Havukainen (Aus)                          0.10.38
23 Will Longden (GBr)                               0.10.62
24 Nico Vink (Bel) Be One / Madhouse                0.10.64
25 Kyle Strait (USA)                                0.10.70
26 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)                             0.10.79
27 Dan Stanbridge (GBr)                             0.11.23
28 Michal Marosi (Cze)                              0.12.28
29 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Commencal-Oxbow     0.12.33
30 Maxime Remy (Fra)                                0.12.82
31 Markolf Berchtold (Bra) Maxxis-Msc               0.12.94
32 Amiel Cavalier (Aus)                             0.13.54
33 Fabien Cibelly (Fra)                             0.13.85
34 Mickael Deldycke (Fra)                           0.13.97
35 Ben Reid (Irl)                                   0.14.18
36 Andrew Neethling (RSA)                           0.14.19
37 Claudio Caluori (Swi) Be One / Madhouse          0.14.50
38 Lee Bertram (GBr)                                0.14.66
39 Joel Panozzo (Aus)                               0.14.68
40 Filip Polc (Svk)                                 0.14.76
41 Himar Sanchez Salminen (Spa)                     0.14.96
42 Claudio Cozzi (Ita)                              0.15.82
43 Vlastimil Hyncica (Cze)                          0.16.17
44 Dan Harper (GBr)                                 0.16.22
45 Tom Holland (NZl)                                0.16.47
46 Sebastian Vasquez (Chi)                          0.16.76
47 Julien Poomans (Fra)                             0.17.32
48 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team G-Cross Honda           0.17.36
49 Kris Hargreaves (GBr)                            0.17.81
50 Stuart Thomson (GBr)                             0.17.82
51 Rudiger Jahnel (Aut) Arb÷ Rsp Downhill           0.17.90
52 Jarl Jensen (Aus)                                0.17.91
53 Carlo Gambirasio (Ita)                           0.18.04
54 Matej Charvat (Cze)                              0.18.34
55 Herman Oelund (Swe)                              0.18.38
56 Hadley Boyce (NZl)                               0.19.03
57 Mathieu Laurin (Can)                             0.19.23
58 Luca Pittino (Ita)                               0.19.46
59 Samuel Zbinden (Swi)                             0.19.55
60 Sascha Ehrmann (Ger)                             0.19.64
61 Espen Johnsen (Nor)                              0.19.78
62 Chris Ball (GBr)                                 0.20.28
63 Ayden Eves (Aus)                                 0.20.46
64 Pavel Cep (Cze)                                  0.20.54
65 John Lawlor (Irl)                                0.21.35
66 Glyn O┤Brien (Irl)                               0.21.40
67 Michael Gray (GBr)                               0.22.54
68 Nathaniel Giacomozzi (Bra)                       0.23.00
69 David Duggan (GBr)                               0.23.24
70 Pablo Daniel Cingolani (Arg)                     0.24.23
71 Toni Berg (Fin)                                  0.24.35
72 Christopher May (Ger)                            0.25.21
73 Justin Leov (NZl)                                0.34.00
74 Oscar Yunge (Chi)                                0.34.45
75 Juan Franco (Col)                                0.54.73
76 Chris Vandine (USA)                              1.43.07
77 Christopher Marshall (GBr)                       1.46.86
78 Joel Mottl (Fra)                                 4.50.46
DNS George Atherton (GBr)                                  
DNS Bas De Bever (Ned) Be One / Madhouse                   
 
Women
 
1 Celine Gros (Fra) Team Morzine Avoriaz            4.47.61
2 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team          0.01.78
3 Marielle Saner (Swi) Maxxis-Msc                   0.02.86
4 Vanessa Quin (NZl)                                0.05.72
5 Scarlett Hagen (NZl)                              0.06.02
6 Mio Suemasa (Jpn)                                 0.06.15
7 Rachel Atherton (GBr)                             0.06.63
8 Helen Gaskell (GBr)                               0.13.26
9 Michaela Thaler (Ita)                             0.14.86
10 Anneke Beerten (Ned)                             0.19.58
11 Petra Bernhard (Aut)                             0.21.01
12 April Lawyer (USA)                               0.21.21
13 Fionn Griffiths (GBr)                            0.22.70
14 Alice Kuhne (Swi)                                0.42.42
15 Dalma Kiss (Hun)                                 0.47.28
16 Jules Coventry (GBr)                             1.06.48
17 Helena Boskova (Svk)                             1.16.34
18 Julia Lasso (Ecu)                                1.26.72
19 Ramona Stellnberger (Aut)                        2.53.10 

Final World Cup standings after Round 6

Men
 
1 Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange                         1085 pts
2 Samuel Hill (Aus)                                     907
3 Nathan Rennie (Aus)                                   858
4 Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannond.           764
5 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Maxxis-Msc                       751
6 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Maxxis-Msc                  695
7 George Atherton (GBr)                                 619
8 Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Clarks Les Gets               560
9 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Team G-Cross Honda                 519
10 Markolf Berchtold (Bra) Maxxis-Msc                   421
11 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)                               334
12 Kirt Voreis (USA)                                    285
13 Neil Donoghue (GBr)                                  283
14 Pascual Canals Flix (Spa)                            266
15 Justin Havukainen (Aus)                              259
16 Julien Camellini (Fra)                               253
17 Daniel Atherton (GBr)                                244
18 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Team Orange                      206
19 Oscar Saiz Castane (Spa)                             185
20 Jared Graves (Aus)                                   175
21 Will Longden (GBr)                                   175
22 Justin Leov (NZl)                                    175
23 Adam Vagner (Cze)                                    171
24 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra)                              171
25 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost International R.        166
26 Dustin Adams (Can)                                   158
27 Jared Rando (Aus)                                    151
28 John Kirkcaldie (NZl)                                139
29 Colin Bailey (USA)                                   128
30 Rob Warner (GBr)                                     125
31 Guido Tschugg (Ger) Fusion Mtb Pro Racing Tea        119
32 Claudio Caluori (Swi) Be One / Madhouse              112
33 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Commencal-Oxbow         110
34 Judd Devall (USA)                                    103
35 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)                                 102
36 Nico Vink (Bel) Be One / Madhouse                     97
37 Vincent Saut (Fra) Lapierre International             96
38 Mick Hannah (Aus)                                     95
39 Joel Panozzo (Aus)                                    88
40 Andrew Neethling (RSA)                                86
41 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team G-Cross Honda                85
42 Mathieu Laurin (Can)                                  84
43 Yoann Barelli (Fra)                                   84
44 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)                              83
45 Fabien Cibelly (Fra)                                  81
46 Zigs Skolins (Lat)                                    78
47 Chris Ball (GBr)                                      77
48 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra)                          74
49 Duncan Riffle (USA)                                   72
50 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)                                   72
51 Chris Vandine (USA)                                   71
52 Mickael Deldycke (Fra)                                68
53 Gertje Tholen (Ned) Fusion Mtb Pro Racing Tea         65
54 Derrick Chambers (Can)                                63
55 Michal Marosi (Cze)                                   61
56 Crawford Carrick-Anderson (GBr)                       61
57 Kyle Strait (USA)                                     58
58 Curtis Keene (USA)                                    57
59 Thomas Ryser (Swi)                                    57
60 Dave Wardell (GBr)                                    56
61 Rudiger Jahnel (Aut) Arb÷ Rsp Downhill Racing         55
62 Henry O Donnell (USA)                                 54
63 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)                                50
64 Alan Beggin (Ita)                                     49
65 Frank Schneider (Ger)                                 49
66 Frederic Midey (Fra)                                  49
67 Robin Baloochi (USA)                                  48
68 Damien Mermoud (Swi)                                  48
69 Dan Stanbridge (GBr)                                  44
70 Ben Reid (Irl)                                        44
71 Stuart Thomson (GBr)                                  42
72 Michael Staufer (Aut)                                 38
73 Michael Jones (Can)                                   37
74 Kris Hargreaves (GBr)                                 36
75 Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Fusion Mtb Pro Racing T.       33
76 Samuel Zbinden (Swi)                                  32
77 Nicolas Ortiz (Fra)                                   32
78 Tom Holland (NZl)                                     31
79 Karim Amour (Fra)                                     28
80 Maxime Remy (Fra)                                     21
81 Jordie Lunn (Can) Specialized Mountain Bike           21
82 Sascha Ehrmann (Ger)                                  20
83 Karl Rogne (USA)                                      19
84 Cody Warren (USA)                                     19
85 Amiel Cavalier (Aus)                                  19
86 Eric Goss (Can)                                       18
87 Dan Harper (GBr)                                      17
88 Adam Billinghurst (Can)                               17
89 Rene Wildhaber (Swi)                                  17
90 Miles Mead (USA)                                      16
91 Jorge Aguin Castro (Spa)                              15
92 Benjamin Cory (Aus)                                   15
93 Dave Smith (GBr)                                      15
94 Karlis Kisuro (Lat)                                   15
95 Lee Bertram (GBr)                                     13
96 Matej Charvat (Cze)                                   13
97 Bas De Bever (Ned) Be One / Madhouse                  12
98 Ashley Cross (GBr)                                    12
99 Filip Polc (Svk)                                      11
100 Brant Lyon (Can)                                     11
101 Himar Sanchez (Spa)                                  10
102 Claudio Cozzi (Ita)                                   9
103 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)                              9
104 Herman Oelund (Swe)                                   9
105 Gregorz Zielinski (Pol)                               9
106 Vlastimil Hyncica (Cze)                               8
107 Byron Scott (NZl)                                     8
108 Jamie Popham (Irl)                                    8
109 Espen Johnsen (Nor)                                   8
110 Andreas Steffen (Swi)                                 6
111 Ashley Mullane (GBr)                                  5
112 Sebastian Vasquez (Chi)                               5
113 Stewart Couper (Can)                                  4
114 Julien Poomans (Fra)                                  4
115 Mark Johnston (NZl)                                   4
116 Milan Kozar (Svk)                                     4
117 Glyn O┤Brien (Irl)                                    3
118 Carlo Gambirasio (Ita)                                3
119 Kyle Guay (Can)                                       1
 
Women
 
1 Celine Gros (Fra) Team Morzine Avoriaz               1045 pts
2 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)                                 977
3 Marielle Saner (Swi) Maxxis-Msc                       862
4 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona Clarks Les Gets              762
5 Vanessa Quin (NZl)                                    719
6 Helen Gaskell (GBr)                                   644
7 Mio Suemasa (Jpn)                                     533
8 Rachel Atherton (GBr)                                 515
9 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team              475
10 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) Commencal-Oxbow         460
11 Anneke Beerten (Ned)                                 394
12 Anita Molcik (Aut) Arb÷ Rsp Downhill Racing          375
13 Fionn Griffiths (GBr)                                283
14 Nolvenn Le Caer (Fra)                                258
15 Petra Bernhard (Aut)                                 227
16 April Lawyer (USA)                                   218
17 Emmeline Ragot (Fra)                                 216
18 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) Zenith-Mtb-International       201
19 Michaela Thaler (Ita)                                185
20 Anja Rees Jones (GBr)                                182
21 Maria Conway (GBr)                                   180
22 Amelie Thevoz (Swi)                                  178
23 Helene Fruhwirth (Aut)                               172
24 Marla Streb (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team              170
25 Lisa Sher (USA)                                      168
26 Miriam Blas (Spa)                                    132
27 Scarlett Hagen (NZl)                                 130
28 Claire Buchar (Can)                                  120
29 Jules Coventry (GBr)                                 118
30 Bernardita Pizarro (Chi)                             112
31 Danika Schroeter (Can)                               102
32 Michelle Dumaresq (Can)                               90
33 Alice Kuhne (Swi)                                     87
34 Emily Johnston (USA)                                  71
35 Katarina Siskova (Svk)                                70
36 Dalma Kiss (Hun)                                      55
37 Dawn Bourque (USA)                                    55
38 Anka Martin (RSA)                                     52
39 Pascaline Reusser (Swi)                               52
40 Helena Boskova (Svk)                                  49
41 Debra Mac Killop (Can)                                49
42 Julia Lasso (Ecu)                                     46
43 Gale Dahlager (USA)                                   46
44 Violeta Janeiro (Spa)                                 46
45 Ramona Stellnberger (Aut)                             43
46 Tara Llanes (USA)                                     40
47 Sara Mologni (Ita)                                    40
48 Karen Ballentine (GBr)                                40
49 Sandra Walker (Swi)                                   37
50 Darcy Turenne (Can)                                   34
51 Antje Kramer (Ger)                                    34
52 Anne-Lise Caire (Fra)                                 34
53 Michelle Mccartney (Irl)                              32
54 Caroline Milot (Can)                                  32
55 Kathi Krause (USA)                                    30
56 Emily Horridge (GBr)                                  30
57 Caroline Mackinlay (GBr)                              30
58 Junelle Cassidy (Can)                                 28
59 Rhian Atherton (GBr)                                  28