Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

NZ National Series Cross Country #1 - E2

Eskdale Mountain Bike Park, New Zealand, January 4, 2004

2003 Results    Results

Stuart Houltham in round 1

Most riders raved over this course Eskdale Mountain Bike Park with some saying that it was the best track they have competed on. The hot weather made it tough for the riders but it suited the 2003 National Series Winner and 2003 National Champ, Stuart Houltham of Taupo, who won the first round of the Men's Pro-Elite in a time of 2hrs 19mins 02 secs from Chris Burr of Nelson who was pretty close behind, 2hrs 20mins 55secs and third was Mark Leishman of Palmerston North, 2hrs 22mins 22secs.

This course is 8.2km in circuit length, which is the longest course out of all the rounds. Men's Pro-Elite must complete 6 laps while the women's Pro-Elite riders do 5. At 50% technical, the track is not a particular hard course to negotiate, which proved ideal for Robyn Wong of Wellington who took out her first National win in a time of 2hrs 13mins 37secs. Sadie Parker-Wynard (Auckland)came a close second in a time of 2hrs 15mins 39secs and Jennifer O'Connor of New Plymouth finished in third position, 2hrs 16mins 55secs.

The next race in the 2004 Subaru National Mountain Bike Series will be Cross Country in Wanganui Sunday January 11 and Downhill will be at Rotorua on Saturday 24 January (which also doubles as the Oceania Championships).

Results

Elite Men
 
1 Stuart Houltham (Taupo)               2.19.02
2 Christopher Burr (Nelson)                1.53
3 Mark Leishman (Palmerston North )        3.20
4 Timothy Madgwick (Christchurch)          3.29
5 Michael Northcott (Mangakino)            4.31
6 Marcus Roy (Te Anau)                     5.08
7 Scott Lyttle (Masterton)                 7.10
8 Aaron Kells (Auckland)                   9.17
9 Karl Moore (Otorohanga)                 10.12
10 Darry Stevens (New Plymouth)           12.50
11 Wayne Hiscock (Wellington)             14.16
12 Rod Hill (Auckland)                    16.04
13 Clinton Jackson (Auckland)             17.24
14 Jon Richardson (Christchurch)          23.16
 
1 lap behind
 
15 Nick Hotchin (Auckland)                     
16 Justin Price (Hamilton)                     
17 Tim Wilding (Taupo)                         
18 Jason Clement (Levin)                       
19 Andrew Merrylees (Rangiora)                 
DNF Matthew Dewes (Taupo)                      
DNF Rodney Wallace (Wellington)                
 
Elite Women
 
1 Robyn Wong (Wellington)               2.13.37
2 Sadie Parker-Wynyard (Waitakere City)    2.02
3 Jennifer O'Connor (New Plymouth)         3.18
4 Sonia Foote (Rotorua)                    7.27
DNS Brenda Clapp (Nelson)                      
 
Expert Junior U17 Men
 
1 Kerry Morgan (Levin)                  1.46.31
2 Ben Finucane (Rotorua)                  14.14
3 Thomas Reynolds (Waimauku)              16.42
4 Daniel Gillett (Wellington)             17.56
5 Kieran McLoughlin (Gisborne)            22.14
DNF  Lance Mansell (Gisborne)                  
DNF  Peter Joynt (Tokoroa)                     
DNF  Jonathan Hall (Gisborne)                  
DNS  Andrew Macdonald (Wellington)             
 
Expert Junior U17 Women
 
1 Monique Avery (Rotorua)               1.44.10
 
Expert Junior Men
 
1 Clinton Avery (Rotorua)               1.34.11
2 Sam Bewley (Rotorua)                     2.08
3 Michael Tomasevic (Rotorua)              2.30
4 Stephen Butler (Upper Hutt)              4.27
5 Nigel Cross (Rotorua)                    6.41
6 Miles Watson (Hamilton)                  6.57
7 Ryan Marshall (Levin)                    8.26
8 Luke Newman (Lower Hutt)                11.09
9 John Gray (Rotorua)                     12.14
10 Tristan Rawlence (Nelson)              12.40
11 Aaron Perry (Rotorua)                  13.18
12 Brent Vlug (Rotorua)                   14.53
13 Michael Shewan (Auckland)              14.56
14 Joshua Barley (Wellington)             17.05
15 Samuel Gordon (Otaki)                  18.16
16 Carl Jones (Whakatane)                 23.07
17 Aaron Young (Wellington)               27.17
18 Bevan George (Feilding)                35.29
19 Jeremy Mitchell (Levin)                51.13
DNF  Leigh Reynolds (Auckland)                 
 
Expert Junior Women
 
1 Michelle Bellamy (Nelson)             1.31.37
2 Kathryn Campbell (Wellington)           36.50
 
Expert Under 23 Men
 
1 Jeremy Thatcher (Auckland)            2.11.57
2 Eric Drower (Cambridge)                  4.03
3 Simon Styles (Putaruru)                  8.11
4 Benn Cobham (Palmerston North )         22.54
 
Expert Senior Men
 
1 Gavin McCarthy (Wellington)           2.02.52
2 Michael Gilbert (Wellington)             0.10
3 Alastair Stewart (Auckland)              3.37
4 Christopher Kendall (Wellington)        10.42
5 Chris Fisher (Palmerston North )        11.09
6 Jason Hill (Christchurch)               12.15
7 Paul Delahunty (Wellington)             13.03
8 Matthew Malligan (Auckland)             17.29
9 Shane Armstrong (Ohaupo)                17.35
10 Tim Wearing (Blenheim)                 23.45
 
1 lap behind
 
11 Carl Larsen (Hastings)                      
DNF  James Dodds (Hamilton)                    
DNF  Cameron Durno (Wellington)                
 
Expert Senior Women
 
1 Karina Wilkinson (Levin)              1.54.06
2 Gabrielle Molloy (Rotorua)               6.29
3 Michele Duffy (Levin)                   10.37
4 Cushla Barfoot (Auckland)               15.55
5 Amanda Platt (Rangiora)                 19.24
6 Julie Melanson (Hamilton)               21.37
 
1 lap behind
 
7 Kelly Fogden (Whangarei)                     
DNF  Wendy Osborne (Wellington)                
 
Expert Master 30 Men
 
1 Paul Bishop (Rotorua)                 1.37.13
2 Jason Blair (Christchurch)               1.47
3 Chris Gaze (Putaruru)                    3.45
4 Callan Jay (Wanganui)                    4.45
5 Bodo Lang (Auckland)                     5.04
6 Jeremy Blake (Wellington)                6.13
7 James Gurney (Auckland)                  6.39
8 Michael Sanders (Christchurch)           6.46
9 Wayne Howarth (New Plymouth)            11.06
10 Andrew McFarlane (Wellington)          13.53
11 Matthew Tristram (Auckland)            14.46
12 Carl Patton (Wellington)               16.16
13 Tony Edmeades (Auckland)               19.46
14 Geoff Wales (Auckland)                 23.19
15 Travis Sue (Levin)                     24.47
DNF  Antony Pelosi (Wellington)                
DNF  Peter Sutherland (Auckland)               
 
Expert Master 40 Men
 
1 Marco Renall (Lower Hutt)             1.46.38
2 Craig Starnes (Wellington)               1.41
3 Geoff Tilbrook (Wellington)              6.39
4 Geoff Herbert (New Plymouth)             8.03
5 Neil Poskitt (Rotorua)                   8.43
6 Mark Brommer (Wellington)               11.27
7 Dave Wallace (Wellington)               16.21
8 Derek Milne (Nelson)                    23.31
9 Philip Washbrook (Palmerston North )    35.14
10 Gregory Shewan (Auckland)              49.46
DNF  Scott Maclachlan (Wellington)             
DNF  Peter Calnan (Rotorua)                    
 
Expert Master 50 Men
 
1 Colin Palmer (Henderson)              1.25.42
 
Sport Junior Men
 
1 Simon Honour (Rotorua)                  56.05
2 Andy Fraser (Rotorua)                    2.03
3 Matthew Chesswas (Wanganui)              4.05
4 Patrick Avery (Rotorua)                  4.36
5 Gareth Cross (Rotorua)                   6.09
6 Shahn Redding (Hastings)                 7.42
7 Simon Finucane (Rotorua)                22.31
 
Sport Junior Women
 
1 Victoria Bloomer (Napier)             1.13.56
 
Sport Senior Men
 
1 Kent Barnes (Waiouru)                 1.04.22
2 Tom Parrish (Auckland)                   3.43
 
Sport Senior Women
 
1 Rachel Lange (Havelock North)         1.10.35
2 Robyn Gear (Wellington)                  3.54
 
Sport Master Men
 
1 Brent Symes (Hastings)                  51.05
2 Murray Avery (Rotorua)                   0.11
3 Bryce Lorcet (Paraparaumu)               0.38
4 Grant Clifford (Hastings)                2.04
5 Pat Tickelpenny (Rotorua)                2.07
6 Steven Sawyers (Hastings)                2.31
7 Craig Stevens (Napier)                   2.53
8 Matt Hancock (Auckland)                  3.01
9 Chris Linnell (Wellington)               3.14
10 John Mackillop (Canada)                 3.23
11 Glen Sanders (Christchurch)             4.04
12 Steve Macleod (Napier)                  7.24
13 Grant Gaston (Napier)                   7.42
14 Allan Pope (Levin)                      7.59
15 Eddie Kattenberg (Mt Manganui)          8.12
16 Kyle Finucane (Rotorua)                11.02
17 Peter Fraser (Rotorua)                 13.25
18 Chris MacMillan (Lower Hutt)           13.43
19 Kevin Carswell (Havelock)              14.06
20 Thomas Ekholm (Havelock North)         17.45
21 Gary Rodgers                           19.05
22 Karl Turnhout (Napier)                 20.06
DNF  Dave Wood (Napier)                        
 
Sport Master Women
 
1 Maryann Avery (Rotorua)               1.02.22
2 Jill Beaver (Napier)                     0.17
3 Jarah Watson (Auckland)                 14.00