Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

The Cape Epic - NE

South Africa, February 28-March 6, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 8 - March 6: Cape Town

Platt and Heymans take another stage and overall

MTB heroes celebrate completion of inaugural Cape Epic

By Sonja Güldner-Hamel, Cape Epic media

The weather could have not been better in honour of the inaugural Cape Epic finishers: 463 mountain bikers who cycled all the way from Knysna to Cape Town, covering a distance of nearly 800 kilometres and over 11,000 metres in elevation gain, completed the final of eight stages under blue sunny skies.

At the start in Stellenbosch, the field was accompanied by a parade of honking sponsor cars, giant trucks, and specialised vehicles which had transported the race village from stage town to stage town for the past week. The last leg of the challenging stage race led the aspiring amateur athletes and professionals riders from around the world once more through the magnificent scenery of the Western Cape to the beautiful Spier Wine Estate near Cape Town. On the final day of the inaugural Magical and Untamed African MTB Race, the riders' soul was fed with some spectacular single track riding, technical climbs and downhills, stunning drops as well as hike a bike sections - in short every element that makes a race an unforgettable mountain bike experience.

Mannie Heymans (NAM) and Karl Platt (GER), the leading men of team Focus - Rocky Mountain, were the first to cross the finish line after 2:32.09 hours together with Shan Wilson (RSA) and Jacques Rossouw (RSA), the best South African team (GT Africa) in this race, who placed third in the overall rankings. Three minutes and ten seconds later team adidas Fiat Rotwild with Andi Strobel (GER) and Silvio Wieltschnig (AUT) enjoyed the vibes arriving as second overall in the Men's category at the gorgeous finish location on Spier Estate.

Over one hundred children lined the finish, cheering excitedly and singing "Welcome to Cape Town" for The Cape Epic champions and finishers.

"The course today was excellent", says Mannie Heymans. "It was a great event, very well organised. And a very tough competition. Now all riders need time to recover. The race was actually a bit too hard for international athletes, since they came straight out of the winter season and couldn't train enough on their bikes." Heymans/ Platt needed a total time of 31 hours, 2 minutes and 54 seconds to ride the 785 kilometres from Knysna to Cape Town. By the end of the race they had accumulated a lead of over twenty minutes to second placed Strobel/Wieltschnig.

The leading women's team Yellow Jacket with Hannlie Booyens (RSA) and Sharon Laws (RSA) completed their successful race with a final victory on the last stage and an overall lead by an hour. The two girls needed seven hours longer than the leading men (38:42.22). Louise Kobin (USA) and Hillary Harrison (USA), team Cateye Kenda Enduro, finished second overall, team Smith-Speedy with Christy Smith (RSA) and Yolanda Speedy (RSA) is on third.

South African Mixed team Fiat - Bianchi with Hannele Steyn-Kotze and Johann Greef pushed hard today and could celebrate another stage victory on home territory, however they couldn't threaten the overall leading position of HAI Bike - Scott with Kirsten Rösel (GER) and Robert Eder (GER) who won the inaugural Cape Epic in the Mixed category in a total time of 35:42.19. Third place overall went to Melissa Thomas (USA) and Eric Warkentin (USA) of team Cateye Enduro, who were full of praise for the excellent organisation of The Cape Epic.

"The organisation of this event is awesome", says Eric Warkentin. "Just awesome! I don't think many people in South Africa are actually aware of the fact that The Cape Epic has set a new international benchmark in mountain biking, since they have not seen any stage races abroad. For a first time event the level of organisation is an incredible achievement."

Team Bowmans-Giant with Frank Soll (RSA) and Duncan English (RSA) demonstrated once more on the final day of The Cape Epic that they were the best riders in the Master category, by winning the stage and the overall race superiorly. "We have trained between four and five months for this event and we have done four-day stage races before, so we knew what to expect", says Duncan English. Despite several stage wins, team Willie Engelbrecht with Bryan Strauss (RSA) and Mc Franken (RSA) could not catch up with Bowmans-Giant and finished second overall. Two teams battled until the very last minute for place three overall: Marsilio Masters and Eminem. With a tight gap of only 45 seconds after eight days of racing, Corrie Muller (RSA) and Jacques Malan (RSA) of team Eminem secured their bronze medal in the inaugural Cape Epic.

In the afternoon, tired but proud Cape Epic finishers lazed under shadowy oaks in the beautiful Spier gardens, enjoyed their first glass of wine after eight gruelling days in the saddle and told their families and friends, who had all come out to the Winelands to celebrate their heroes, about their personal African MTB adventure.

A total of 546 riders (273 teams) had departed from Knysna last Saturday for an arduous and exciting journey on mountain bikes, but only 463 of them completed the epic challenge today. Single riders, whose partner quit, formed new teams to stay in the competition.

Results

Men
 
1 Focus/Rocky Mountain (Mannie Heymans/Karl Platt)                              2.32.10
2 GT Africa (Jacques Rossouw/Shan Wilson)                                          0.01
3 Adidas/Fiat Rotwild (Andreas Strobel/Silvio Wieltschnig)                         3.12
4 Breitling/Vineyard Hotel (Geddan Ruddock/Kevin Evans)                            3.52
5 Mazda Drifter Two (Theo Grobler/Grant Usher)                                     7.47
6 Hyenas (Andreas Liebenberg/Cornell Van Der Westhuizen)                           7.48
7 Coimbra Cycle House (Frans Van Zyl/John-Lee Augustyn)                            8.18
8 Mbr 2radchaoten.Com (Laurenz Hofstadler/Axel Strauß)                             9.07
9 Jeep/GT (Richard Beswick/Ben Melt Swanepoel)                                     9.55
10 Remey-Enduren-Hugenote (Fred Coleske/Barry Pauw)                               10.42
11 Tom Tailor / Fujitsu-Siemens / Walkabout (Marcel Honing/Tommy Velthuijzen)     15.28
12 EVA (Jason Duffin/Mark Cadle)                                                  16.48
13 Www.Reevax.Be (Peter Paelinck/Dominiek Sacré)                                  16.52
14 Scarabee (Claes Filip/Rossignol Dirk)                                          16.57
15 Prowealth Namibia (Heiko Hennes/Marc Bassingthwaighte)                         19.30
16 Blazing Saddles (David Genders/Andreass Duenn)                                 19.57
17 Die Bulle (Reginald Labuschagne/Peter De Wit)                                  20.23
18 Continental Tyre SA (Craig Baartman/Wayne Brown)                               21.14
19 Hp (Gordon Rabey/Greg Want)                                                    21.21
21 Imperial Logistics Kenya (David Njau/Davidson Kamau)                           23.32
20 Benji & Garth (Garth Prosser/Benji Klimas)                                     22.49
22 Knysna Action Cycling (Rob Dormehl/Andrew Marshall)                            23.41
23 Austen Powers International Mbr Allstars (Anthony White/Craig Dolwin)          24.27
24 Hypoplus Ystermanne (Nick Bester/Jan Van Rooyen)                               28.35
25 Alcolin/Bostik (Nicholas Coyne/Kevin Jacobs)                                   29.36
26 @Speed (Mark Page/Ben Van Niekerk)                                             29.52
27 Craft Box (Greg Goodwin/Mark Haarhoff)                                         29.57
28 Blue Chilli/ I Care (Shaun Steyn/Kirk Buske)                                   32.40
29 Jeep1 (Rob Blatch/Gerard Dirks)                                                32.44
30 Snowrider (Roland Fuchs/Michel Haenggi)                                        32.46
31 Ride Mag (Attie Koekemoer/Wayne Hayward)                                       32.59
32 Finish Line (Albert Olivier/Clint Curtis)                                      35.08
33 Bruce Reyneke Cycles (Bruce Reyneke/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen)                  35.31
34 Rollerbrake (Arno Daehnke/Robert Eichhorn)                                     36.10
35 China Ensemble (Paul Kelly/Piers Touzel)                                       37.34
36 The Donovans (Patrick Donovan/John James Donovan)                              38.42
37 3 Inch Difference (Don Nelson/Chad Oleson)                                     39.09
38 RoxShox (Heinrich Richter/Hennie Scheepers)                                    39.58
39 Vitalstatistix (Jeremy Stewart/Conrad Hicks)                                   40.03
40 Tcm (Mark Linington/Delaney Impey)                                             40.47
41 BSB (Craig Ridgard/Wayne Van De Werken)                                        42.44
42 MatCol (Matthew Grossett/Colin Meyer)                                          44.29
43 Team Stellenbosch (Paul Roos/Van Heerden De Wet)                               46.11
44 Eazy (Paul Reyburn/Clive Kirsten)                                              46.16
45 Swazi Irish (Andrew Broom/Brett Foss)                                          46.54
46 Fortitude (Robert Ambler-Smith/Michael Dixon)                                  47.42
47 Hermanus (Adrian Wiehahn/Etienne Jordaan)                                      48.31
48 Chain Gang (Kevin Stevens/Ryan Mitchell)                                       49.40
49 Ethekweni Stabeni (Grant Macpherson/Glen Goddard)                              50.59
50 Great Cape Storm Adventure (Cedric Jakobsen/John Gale)                         52.13
51 Team Phoenix (Gavin Wood/Brett Parish)                                         53.03
52 Riders For Choc (Anton Millar/Craig Petersen)                                  53.22
53 Discover (Paolo Longo/Robin Twaddle)                                           53.50
54 Branell 2 (Grant Walliser/Kevin Craig)                                         54.01
55 The Fabulous Sizzling Sushi'S (Neil Frazer/Warwick Langebrink)                 54.06
56 Lynn & Main (Crispin St Leger/Mark Lynn)                                       54.57
57 Rockwood Forest Lodge (Thomas Hancock/Rory Munton)                             55.22
58 Rock Solid (Andrew Hunt/Stephen Jurgenson)                                     55.54
59 Entelect Solutions (Charles Pritchard/Keldoahn O' Keefe)                       56.00
60 Bikeboard (Milosz Kedracki/Adam Michalik)                                      56.21
61 Africaribe Accros (Pierre Schweyer/Hylton Adie)                                58.25
62 Imperial Logistics (Jeff Van Driel/Duane Porter)                               58.39
63 Coopers Carriers (Gary Cooper/Brent Carpenter)                               1.00.59
64 Giant-Lee Cougan (Tappies Smith/Sirko Papperitz)                             1.02.15
65 TOTALSPORTS (Stuart Baird/Michael Burkhart)                                  1.04.05
66 Champagne Sports (Steve Macquet/Guy Macquet)                                 1.04.54
67 Team Knysna (Willy Alcock/Tony Cook)                                         1.06.23
68 No Tits (Matthew Mottram/Stuart Slater)                                      1.07.33
69 Boesmans (Charles Steyn/Marais Steyn)                                        1.08.05
70 Pathfinders (Farouk Abrahams/Craig Turnbull)                                 1.08.07
71 Supersport (Russell Macmillan/Pierre Cloete)                                 1.08.09
72 Novice (Linda Mthembu/Frans Ngako)                                           1.08.14
73 Jema (Troy Pople/Gavin Markgraaff)                                           1.10.05
74 Lactic Acid Heads (Russell Nugent/Mark Kapnoudhis)                           1.10.09
75 Apc (Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Markus Quatember)                                1.12.30
76 Staaldraad (Lionel Waker/Travers Waker)                                      1.12.47
77 Wet Pups (William Simpson/Michael Nixon)                                     1.13.12
78 River Rats (Alister Buhler/Donovan Tredrea)                                  1.15.08
79 B2M2 (Mike Brunke/Bradley Mcdermott)                                         1.16.56
80 Qed / Eb Sphere (Pieter Du Plessis/Colin Hendriks)                           1.17.06
81 MPD Plodders (Robbie McCrae/Alan Snelling)                                   1.18.05
82 Sterling Boys (Gregory Slade/Darryn Vermaak)                                 1.19.14
83 G Q (Helge Scherner/Blair Ludbrook)                                          1.20.59
84 CYMAX (Richard Clarke/Michael Whitehouse)                                    1.22.55
85 C Q (Quintus Carstens/Craig Bothma)                                          1.22.59
86 VisionK 2 (Deane Hill/Songo Fipaza)                                          1.24.27
87 arthur (Jim Arthur/Mike Arthur)                                              1.24.52
88 Have Beens (Mike Mcdonald/Kevin Goddard)                                     1.25.59
89 Branell 1 (Allan Garrick Laudin/Adrian Kenneth Keus)                         1.28.32
90 Slow But Sure (Bradley Hemphill/Anthony Makin)                               1.28.48
91 Maverick Cycles Kwagga'S (Paul Roux/Leon Heyns)                              1.29.41
92 Karoo (Henco Rademeyer/Conrad De Wet)                                        1.38.46
93 The Flagship (Eugene Boniface/Martin Glaum)                                  1.43.35
94 Costex (Michael Partridge/Karl Schubert)                                     1.48.35
95 Union Cycles (Jens Niere/Wynand De Goede)                                    1.49.07
96 Swampmonster (Phil Edmunds/Dennis Everett)                                   1.53.40
97 Hot Shots (Werner Theron/Jannie Kruger)                                      1.55.25
98 Can'T Ride Won'T Ride (Colin Wessels/John Cave)                              1.56.20
99 Kraichgau Cruisers (Richard Reingruber/Georg Oertel)                         2.08.34
100 SRK/ANGLO (Duncan Stevens/David Cormack)                                    3.01.28
101 Instavet Inspiration (Harry Mahieu/Sven Mahieu)                             3.08.36
DNF Two Wise Men (Robbie Mcintosh/Niel Fourie)                                         
DNF NEB (Olaf Wyberneit/Andre Britz)                                                   
DNF Team-Adidas.De (Karl Schandl/Mario Mannes)                                         
DNF Bowmans (Craig Woods/Jamie Smith)                                                  
DNF Ariba Ariba! (Banie Erasmus/Arrie De Swardt)                                       
DNF BOE Backmot (Paul Backes/Michael Wilmot)                                           
DNF Quick Step X2 (Darren Wilson/Wayne Wilson)                                         
DNF Dutchcrocobikers 2 (Ronald Van Den Boogaard/Thomas Mulholland)                     
DNF ODF (Organ Donar Foundation) (Allister Arenson/Stuart Weaver)                      
DNF VisionK (Craig Beech/Alberto Puddu)                                                
DNF Blits (Raf Vanderlinden/Abel Court)                                                
DNF 23 Degrees (Greg Minnaar/Liam Killeen)                                             
DNF PROTEA FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP (Warran Jacobs/Mark Preen)                         
DNF Durban (Grant Cowen/David Chappelow)                                               
DNF Dirt Bandits (Philip Anderson/Kris Vandenbroucke)                                  
DNF Synergy (Jonathan Slater/Marais Dekker)                                            
DNF Mazda Drifter Three (Koos Groenewald/Bunnie Loubser)                               
DNF Cape Epic Ben (Patrick Majeke/Nicholas Qotoyi)                                     
DNF Team Neverest (George Thom/Eckhard Scholtz)                                        
DNF Fiets-Wielerrevue (Richard Plugge/Bart De Schampheleire)                           
DNF Maverick Warthog (Greg Ascough/Mike Bradley)                                       
DNF Adidas Granny Gear (Doug Wylie/Cobus Pienaar)                                      
DNF Radl-Rasti (Radl Rasti/Dominik Scherer)                                            
DNF STROPS (Xavier Scheepers/Roan Exelby)                                              
 
Women
 
1 Yellow Jacket (Hanlie Booyens/Sharon Laws)                                    3.07.38
2 Cateye - Kenda Enduro Team (Louise Kobin/Hillary Harrison)                      14.57
3 Team Fair Lady (Adrienne Cobb/Christelle Van Niekerk)                           18.20
4 Team Rotwild /Hr (Monika Birk/Christine Hoelzl)                                 19.56
5 Magura/Bodyglide (Cristina Begy/Simone Otto)                                    31.16
6 Smith/Speedy (Yolande Speedy/Christi Smith)                                     43.02
7 Estrogenies (Michelle Grainger/Sandra Musgrave)                                 48.54
8 Pezula (Di Fechter/Avril Godwin)                                              1.00.03
9 Jeep2 (Lisa Boring/Judith Du Toit)                                            1.02.28
10 Canucks2 (Martie Du Plessis/Marlene Van Heerden)                             1.33.30
11 Linden Squeezers (Jeannette Mcgill/Nicky Wolff)                              2.57.29
 
Mixed
 
1 Fiat/Bianchi (Johan Greeff/Hannele Steyn-Kotze)                               2.51.03
2 HAI-Bike / Scott (Kirsten Rösel/Robert Eder)                                     1.14
3 Falke (Philip Swanepoel/Michelle Lombardi)                                       4.27
4 Cateye Enduro Team (Eric Warkentin/Melissa Thomas)                               7.07
5 The Lady And The Tramp (Tim Ziehl/Jeannie Bomford)                              10.30
6 Diadora (Kirsty Burrows/Des Searle)                                             15.41
7 Cycle HQ (Brad Boonzaier/Candy Boonzaier)                                       18.48
8 Maverick Cycles (Tania Raats/Tim Keep)                                          21.12
9 Mac (Gavin Mackintosh/Rose Mackintosh)                                          29.13
10 Silvera / Madden (Carol Silvera/Michael Madden)                                29.28
11 Honeymoon (Paul Keet/Janet Keet)                                               38.29
12 Primi Piatti (Lauwrens Cornelissen/Yoka Venter)                                42.15
13 Scatterlings (Joanna Goeller/Rowan Goeller)                                    45.17
14 Rockhoppers (Ann Pearton/Rodney Wittstock)                                     46.45
15 Amanevagunnafinish (Dominique Le Roux/Guy Wood)                                49.54
16 Mcleod (Joanne McLeod/Justin McLeod)                                           55.28
17 Blown Away (Anita Stoll/Ivan Keeley)                                           59.07
18 Marathosapiens (Csaba Balogh/Natali Kovacs)                                  1.00.33
19 Adidas-Spinman.Co.Za (Terry Kobus/Bonny Swanepoel)                           1.16.41
20 Ixias (Carol Austin/Anthony Fitzhenry)                                       1.30.05
21 Thole (Errol Thole/Elmarie Thole)                                            1.32.06
22 Pons Postal Services (Lesley Fitton/Dave Pons)                               1.32.51
23 Fradley Fauns (Peter Fradley/Kunnie Fradley)                                 1.32.56
24 Entelect Mixed (Evelyn Pritchard/Chris Thorpe)                               1.37.35
25 Mazara (David Joyce/Fiona Coward)                                            1.37.46
26 Merry Farmers (Karin Stoll/Quintin Cross)                                    1.45.55
27 Jia You! (Maria Suokko/Peter Walker)                                         2.17.24
DNF Posties (Pieter Van Wyk/Ellane Van Wyk)                                            
DNF Internet Solutions (Chester Foster/Amy-Jane Mundy)                                 
DNF Flying Scots (John Gordon/Fiona Gordon)                                            
DNF Woodbury & Woodbury (Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury)                             
 
Masters
 
1 Bowmans - Giant (Frank Soll/Duncan English)                                   2.43.51
2 Willie Engelbrecht (Mc Franken/Brian Strauss)                                    0.01
3 Marsilio Masters (Tony Conlon/Marius Loots)                                      9.02
4 Squirt - Lube On The Move (De Wet Marais/Jacques Theron)                        11.07
5 Swiss-School-Team.ch (Sandro Angelastri/Alex Brenn)                             11.37
6 Imana Wild Ride (Steve Stamp/Glen Haw)                                          11.55
7 In Gira (Jan Minnie/Tom Comfort)                                                16.19
8 Eminem (Jacques Malan/Corrie Muller)                                            18.03
9 Deutsche Post (Frank Plattenhardt/Leo Zirkelbach)                               19.05
10 Bicycling (Tim Brink/Nicolaas Vergunst)                                        20.18
11 Litespeed (Dennis Du Toit/Cecil Baker)                                         20.23
12 Giant SA (Chris Nixon/Kevin Howlett)                                           22.13
13 USN (Corrie Moolman/Eugene Groenewald)                                         22.23
14 Comida Kids (Steve Bertie-Roberts/Carlos DeNobrega)                            22.48
15 CVT (Pea Blaauw/Henning Blaauw)                                                23.12
16 Mad Docs (Graham Monteith/Michael Cheesman)                                    23.15
17 The Fat Boys (Greg Chamberlin/Malcolm Dods)                                    26.34
18 Miles For Marrow (Andre Du Plessis/Hendrik Lemmer)                             27.45
19 99 Not Out (Gary Lyttle/Etienne Van Cuyck)                                     28.27
20 Strawberry Steel (John Faul/Paddy Murphy)                                      30.00
21 Grit Gravel & Grind (Mike Cave/Aiden De Lange)                                 32.16
22 Supermix (Achim Ernst/Coenraad Smit)                                           35.03
23 Ufudo (Adrian Booysen/Noel Ernstzen)                                           35.10
24 Old Tigers (Tony Cole/John Heynike)                                            35.17
25 Boomslang (Hendrik Van Huyssteen/Andre Nepgen)                                 36.20
26 Kzn vets (Brian Magor/Justin McCarthy)                                         38.23
27 XLR8 (William N Stopforth/Paul Van Zyl)                                        40.12
28 Sunflower (Dirk Joubert/Tim Ferreira)                                          40.21
29 Viking Medical & Scientific (Reginald Jager/Robert Campbell)                   40.41
30 Hoof Hearted Spurs (Mark Bell/Craig Tingle)                                    41.26
31 Abb South Africa (Patrick Leary/Stephen Scheepers)                             44.10
32 Beauty & The Beast (Kobus Burger/Miles Crisp)                                  44.43
33 Old Bones (David Japp/Manfred Küster)                                          47.03
34 Dutch Mountain Bike Plus (Ronald Jacobs/Wil Heinen)                            47.45
35 Outeniqua Knobblies (Michale Ray Sunshine/Harold Lombard Basson)               48.57
36 Clan-Kerr (Grant Kerr/Gregory Kerr)                                            50.12
37 Delta Dirt Trekkers (Collin Yammin/Lynn Jackson)                               50.14
38 Capestorm (Tony Wright/Nick Watson)                                            50.19
39 Durban Poison (Stuart Rose/Calvin Christy)                                     51.55
40 Luxexpress (Guy Weber/Marc Weber)                                              54.32
41 LamWil (Jan Lamberts/Hillegert Wilcocks)                                       58.24
42 Bryco Metals (Andre Hawarden/Craig Vorster)                                    58.25
43 Team 747 (Sean Latouf/Richard Kingwell)                                        59.53
44 Vaaltuin (Meyer De Waal/Gerrie Steyn)                                        1.00.36
45 Bushwackers (John Lawlor/Ian Nell)                                           1.06.55
46 The Smitherons (Kyle Smit/Martin Theron)                                     1.08.07
47 Quickspar (Grant Gibbons/Mike Imray)                                         1.09.15
48 M.U.D. (David Jacobs/Sakkie Van Wyk)                                         1.21.42
49 WSP (Konrad Ferreira/Dick Morkel)                                            1.22.08
50 Single Track Minds (David Collett/Elton Prytz)                               1.26.24
51 Hempel Challenger (Christian Vang/Jakov Radjenovic)                          1.28.30
52 Skote (Gerrit Pretorius/Arno Botha)                                          1.31.51
53 Zoro (Rod Lichtman/Zoe Mitchell)                                             1.43.28
54 Wilko (Koos Basson/William Turnbull)                                         1.50.44
55 Daisy (George Schutte/Jan Schutte)                                           1.54.14
56 Gecko (Wilfried Maes/Klaus Raeymaekers)                                      1.56.37
57 Mike Squared (Michael Van Den Berg/Michael Treloar)                          2.23.26
58 Dragon Tongue (Stephen Thompson/Shaun Weber)                                 2.28.20
DNF aspen/mediclinic (Rudi De Wet/Chris Fick)                                          
DNF 108 (Cobus Slabbert/Ben Cronje)                                                    
DNF Abscond (Thys Neser/Brett Sachs)                                                   
DNF Mountain Goat (Rob Love/Gareth Webster)                                            
DNF Maverick Cycles Kzn (Johann Wykerd/Nigel Bates)                                    
DNF Adidas Lowveld Mambas (Johan Bester/Dennis Lawrie)                                 
DNF The Coots (Rob Jackson/Owen Skae)                                                  
DNF Flatdogs (Joe Holmes/Andy Austin)                                                  
DNF Citi car hire (Denis Leppan/Jane Leppan)                                           
 
Final general classification
 
Men
 
1 Focus/Rocky Mountain (Mannie Heymans/Karl Platt)                             31.02.55
2 Adidas/Fiat Rotwild (Andreas Strobel/Silvio Wieltschnig)                        21.04
3 GT Africa (Jacques Rossouw/Shan Wilson)                                         27.23
4 Breitling/Vineyard Hotel (Geddan Ruddock/Kevin Evans)                         1.29.41
5 Tom Tailor / Fujitsu-Siemens / Walkabout (Marcel Honing/Tommy Velthuijzen)    2.57.01
6 Mbr 2radchaoten.Com (Laurenz Hofstadler/Axel Strauß)                          3.11.56
7 Jeep/GT (Richard Beswick/Ben Melt Swanepoel)                                  3.19.30
8 Mazda Drifter Two (Theo Grobler/Grant Usher)                                  3.26.03
9 Imperial Logistics Kenya (David Njau/Davidson Kamau)                          3.41.37
10 Remey-Enduren-Hugenote (Fred Coleske/Barry Pauw)                             3.47.10
11 Www.Reevax.Be (Peter Paelinck/Dominiek Sacré)                                3.49.48
12 Hyenas (Andreas Liebenberg/Cornell Van Der Westhuizen)                       3.53.09
13 Coimbra Cycle House (Frans Van Zyl/John-Lee Augustyn)                        3.58.54
14 Blazing Saddles (David Genders/Andreass Duenn)                               4.37.02
15 Scarabee (Claes Filip/Rossignol Dirk)                                        4.58.40
16 EVA (Jason Duffin/Mark Cadle)                                                5.26.27
17 Benji & Garth (Garth Prosser/Benji Klimas)                                   5.40.51
18 Prowealth Namibia (Heiko Hennes/Marc Bassingthwaighte)                       5.54.46
19 Continental Tyre SA (Craig Baartman/Wayne Brown)                             6.05.31
20 Hypoplus Ystermanne (Nick Bester/Jan Van Rooyen)                             6.25.34
21 Hp (Gordon Rabey/Greg Want)                                                  6.27.58
22 Jeep1 (Rob Blatch/Gerard Dirks)                                              6.31.48
23 Austen Powers International Mbr Allstars (Anthony White/Craig Dolwin)        6.50.24
24 Alcolin/Bostik (Nicholas Coyne/Kevin Jacobs)                                 6.53.57
25 Tcm (Mark Linington/Delaney Impey)                                           7.11.09
26 Knysna Action Cycling (Rob Dormehl/Andrew Marshall)                          7.11.45
27 Finish Line (Albert Olivier/Clint Curtis)                                    7.54.54
28 Die Bulle (Reginald Labuschagne/Peter De Wit)                                8.04.42
29 @Speed (Mark Page/Ben Van Niekerk)                                           8.07.52
30 China Ensemble (Paul Kelly/Piers Touzel)                                     8.27.16
31 Bruce Reyneke Cycles (Bruce Reyneke/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen)                8.27.36
32 Ride Mag (Attie Koekemoer/Wayne Hayward)                                     9.07.53
33 BSB (Craig Ridgard/Wayne Van De Werken)                                      9.21.19
34 The Donovans (Patrick Donovan/John James Donovan)                            9.38.01
35 Team Phoenix (Gavin Wood/Brett Parish)                                       9.51.41
36 Rock Solid (Andrew Hunt/Stephen Jurgenson)                                  10.05.38
37 Craft Box (Greg Goodwin/Mark Haarhoff)                                      10.22.02
38 Coopers Carriers (Gary Cooper/Brent Carpenter)                              10.33.30
39 RoxShox (Heinrich Richter/Hennie Scheepers)                                 10.45.45
40 Blue Chilli/ I Care (Shaun Steyn/Kirk Buske)                                11.01.24
41 Lynn & Main (Crispin St Leger/Mark Lynn)                                    11.33.05
42 Team Knysna (Willy Alcock/Tony Cook)                                        12.01.20
43 Lactic Acid Heads (Russell Nugent/Mark Kapnoudhis)                          12.03.27
44 Rollerbrake (Arno Daehnke/Robert Eichhorn)                                  12.09.04
45 The Fabulous Sizzling Sushi'S (Neil Frazer/Warwick Langebrink)              12.21.39
46 MatCol (Matthew Grossett/Colin Meyer)                                       12.27.14
47 Discover (Paolo Longo/Robin Twaddle)                                        12.37.08
48 Africaribe Accros (Pierre Schweyer/Hylton Adie)                             13.14.55
49 Vitalstatistix (Jeremy Stewart/Conrad Hicks)                                13.18.08
50 Ethekweni Stabeni (Grant Macpherson/Glen Goddard)                           13.33.08
51 Eazy (Paul Reyburn/Clive Kirsten)                                           13.54.40
52 Hermanus (Adrian Wiehahn/Etienne Jordaan)                                   14.02.32
53 Kraichgau Cruisers (Richard Reingruber/Georg Oertel)                        14.46.46
54 B2M2 (Mike Brunke/Bradley Mcdermott)                                        14.54.32
55 Karoo (Henco Rademeyer/Conrad De Wet)                                       14.55.58
56 Entelect Solutions (Charles Pritchard/Keldoahn O' Keefe)                    15.03.40
57 Wet Pups (William Simpson/Michael Nixon)                                    15.27.34
58 Chain Gang (Kevin Stevens/Ryan Mitchell)                                    15.34.18
59 Great Cape Storm Adventure (Cedric Jakobsen/John Gale)                      16.08.12
60 Boesmans (Charles Steyn/Marais Steyn)                                       16.42.21
61 Pathfinders (Farouk Abrahams/Craig Turnbull)                                16.59.13
62 Jema (Troy Pople/Gavin Markgraaff)                                          17.00.21
63 Rockwood Forest Lodge (Thomas Hancock/Rory Munton)                          17.14.50
64 Fortitude (Robert Ambler-Smith/Michael Dixon)                               17.27.26
65 Supersport (Russell Macmillan/Pierre Cloete)                                17.32.42
66 Team Stellenbosch (Paul Roos/Van Heerden De Wet)                            17.41.12
67 3 Inch Difference (Don Nelson/Chad Oleson)                                  17.41.46
68 Riders For Choc (Anton Millar/Craig Petersen)                               18.23.38
69 Snowrider (Roland Fuchs/Michel Haenggi)                                     18.39.36
70 Swazi Irish (Andrew Broom/Brett Foss)                                       18.41.54
71 Apc (Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Markus Quatember)                               18.47.31
72 Branell 2 (Grant Walliser/Kevin Craig)                                      18.55.29
73 G Q (Helge Scherner/Blair Ludbrook)                                         19.12.21
74 Staaldraad (Lionel Waker/Travers Waker)                                     19.12.28
75 Imperial Logistics (Jeff Van Driel/Duane Porter)                            19.46.16
76 MPD Plodders (Robbie McCrae/Alan Snelling)                                  20.16.04
77 Champagne Sports (Steve Macquet/Guy Macquet)                                20.23.46
78 No Tits (Matthew Mottram/Stuart Slater)                                     20.31.50
79 arthur (Jim Arthur/Mike Arthur)                                             20.34.09
80 Novice (Linda Mthembu/Frans Ngako)                                          21.14.49
81 Bikeboard (Milosz Kedracki/Adam Michalik)                                   21.28.43
82 TOTALSPORTS (Stuart Baird/Michael Burkhart)                                 21.32.21
83 Sterling Boys (Gregory Slade/Darryn Vermaak)                                21.33.07
84 Giant-Lee Cougan (Tappies Smith/Sirko Papperitz)                            21.35.39
85 Slow But Sure (Bradley Hemphill/Anthony Makin)                              22.28.34
86 C Q (Quintus Carstens/Craig Bothma)                                         22.46.10
87 Costex (Michael Partridge/Karl Schubert)                                    22.57.02
88 River Rats (Alister Buhler/Donovan Tredrea)                                 23.10.12
89 VisionK 2 (Deane Hill/Songo Fipaza)                                         24.24.25
90 SRK/ANGLO (Duncan Stevens/David Cormack)                                    24.48.07
91 CYMAX (Richard Clarke/Michael Whitehouse)                                   25.23.59
92 Union Cycles (Jens Niere/Wynand De Goede)                                   26.11.02
93 Qed / Eb Sphere (Pieter Du Plessis/Colin Hendriks)                          26.13.44
94 Maverick Cycles Kwagga'S (Paul Roux/Leon Heyns)                             26.18.07
95 Branell 1 (Allan Garrick Laudin/Adrian Kenneth Keus)                        28.25.03
96 Hot Shots (Werner Theron/Jannie Kruger)                                     28.35.36
97 Have Beens (Mike Mcdonald/Kevin Goddard)                                    29.13.16
98 The Flagship (Eugene Boniface/Martin Glaum)                                 29.29.59
99 Swampmonster (Phil Edmunds/Dennis Everett)                                  30.41.46
100 Can'T Ride Won'T Ride (Colin Wessels/John Cave)                            30.45.36
101 Instavet Inspiration (Harry Mahieu/Sven Mahieu)                            34.56.39
 
Women
 
1 Yellow Jacket (Hanlie Booyens/Sharon Laws)                                   38.42.22
2 Cateye - Kenda Enduro Team (Louise Kobin/Hillary Harrison)                    1.00.44
3 Smith/Speedy (Yolande Speedy/Christi Smith)                                   2.05.39
4 Team Rotwild /Hr (Monika Birk/Christine Hoelzl)                               4.15.43
5 Team Fair Lady (Adrienne Cobb/Christelle Van Niekerk)                         4.52.12
6 Magura/Bodyglide (Cristina Begy/Simone Otto)                                  6.57.00
7 Estrogenies (Michelle Grainger/Sandra Musgrave)                              10.02.04
8 Pezula (Di Fechter/Avril Godwin)                                             12.09.10
9 Jeep2 (Lisa Boring/Judith Du Toit)                                           13.13.43
10 Canucks2 (Martie Du Plessis/Marlene Van Heerden)                            16.58.08
11 Linden Squeezers (Jeannette Mcgill/Nicky Wolff)                             20.27.44
 
Mixed
 
1 HAI-Bike / Scott (Kirsten Rösel/Robert Eder)                                 35.43.19
2 Fiat/Bianchi (Johan Greeff/Hannele Steyn-Kotze)                                 19.44
3 Cateye Enduro Team (Eric Warkentin/Melissa Thomas)                              57.23
4 Falke (Philip Swanepoel/Michelle Lombardi)                                    1.44.05
5 The Lady And The Tramp (Tim Ziehl/Jeannie Bomford)                            3.35.00
6 Diadora (Kirsty Burrows/Des Searle)                                           3.56.47
7 Maverick Cycles (Tania Raats/Tim Keep)                                        6.03.59
8 Cycle HQ (Brad Boonzaier/Candy Boonzaier)                                     6.18.21
9 Silvera / Madden (Carol Silvera/Michael Madden)                               6.37.39
10 Mcleod (Joanne McLeod/Justin McLeod)                                        11.48.09
11 Primi Piatti (Lauwrens Cornelissen/Yoka Venter)                             12.09.57
12 Mac (Gavin Mackintosh/Rose Mackintosh)                                      12.09.58
13 Honeymoon (Paul Keet/Janet Keet)                                            12.34.02
14 Scatterlings (Joanna Goeller/Rowan Goeller)                                 12.51.40
15 Rockhoppers (Ann Pearton/Rodney Wittstock)                                  13.06.52
16 Blown Away (Anita Stoll/Ivan Keeley)                                        13.34.42
17 Marathosapiens (Csaba Balogh/Natali Kovacs)                                 14.49.52
18 Mazara (David Joyce/Fiona Coward)                                           16.36.24
19 Adidas-Spinman.Co.Za (Terry Kobus/Bonny Swanepoel)                          16.53.31
20 Fradley Fauns (Peter Fradley/Kunnie Fradley)                                18.58.38
21 Amanevagunnafinish (Dominique Le Roux/Guy Wood)                             19.19.35
22 Thole (Errol Thole/Elmarie Thole)                                           19.56.20
23 Merry Farmers (Karin Stoll/Quintin Cross)                                   20.40.40
24 Pons Postal Services (Lesley Fitton/Dave Pons)                              23.39.54
25 Ixias (Carol Austin/Anthony Fitzhenry)                                      24.27.57
26 Entelect Mixed (Evelyn Pritchard/Chris Thorpe)                              25.02.08
27 Jia You! (Maria Suokko/Peter Walker)                                        29.12.29
 
Masters
 
1 Bowmans - Giant (Frank Soll/Duncan English)                                  34.26.42
2 Willie Engelbrecht (Mc Franken/Brian Strauss)                                   17.55
3 Eminem (Jacques Malan/Corrie Muller)                                          2.06.03
4 Marsilio Masters (Tony Conlon/Marius Loots)                                   2.47.37
5 Swiss-School-Team.ch (Sandro Angelastri/Alex Brenn)                           3.40.13
6 Litespeed (Dennis Du Toit/Cecil Baker)                                        3.56.44
7 Imana Wild Ride (Steve Stamp/Glen Haw)                                        3.58.51
8 Miles For Marrow (Andre Du Plessis/Hendrik Lemmer)                            4.09.09
9 Mad Docs (Graham Monteith/Michael Cheesman)                                   4.18.25
10 Giant SA (Chris Nixon/Kevin Howlett)                                         5.07.47
11 Squirt - Lube On The Move (De Wet Marais/Jacques Theron)                     5.29.46
12 CVT (Pea Blaauw/Henning Blaauw)                                              5.32.42
13 XLR8 (William N Stopforth/Paul Van Zyl)                                      5.48.01
14 99 Not Out (Gary Lyttle/Etienne Van Cuyck)                                   6.24.56
15 Bicycling (Tim Brink/Nicolaas Vergunst)                                      6.28.26
16 Supermix (Achim Ernst/Coenraad Smit)                                         6.54.05
17 Boomslang (Hendrik Van Huyssteen/Andre Nepgen)                               7.05.32
18 USN (Corrie Moolman/Eugene Groenewald)                                       7.36.41
19 Comida Kids (Steve Bertie-Roberts/Carlos DeNobrega)                          7.44.03
20 Viking Medical & Scientific (Reginald Jager/Robert Campbell)                 8.07.21
21 In Gira (Jan Minnie/Tom Comfort)                                             8.32.21
22 Strawberry Steel (John Faul/Paddy Murphy)                                    8.34.38
23 Deutsche Post (Frank Plattenhardt/Leo Zirkelbach)                            9.15.31
24 Capestorm (Tony Wright/Nick Watson)                                          9.51.29
25 Ufudo (Adrian Booysen/Noel Ernstzen)                                         9.54.20
26 Sunflower (Dirk Joubert/Tim Ferreira)                                       10.16.39
27 Dutch Mountain Bike Plus (Ronald Jacobs/Wil Heinen)                         10.32.41
28 Quickspar (Grant Gibbons/Mike Imray)                                        10.59.13
29 Abb South Africa (Patrick Leary/Stephen Scheepers)                          11.02.11
30 Kzn vets (Brian Magor/Justin McCarthy)                                      11.20.24
31 The Fat Boys (Greg Chamberlin/Malcolm Dods)                                 11.33.32
32 Durban Poison (Stuart Rose/Calvin Christy)                                  12.02.42
33 Vaaltuin (Meyer De Waal/Gerrie Steyn)                                       12.15.44
34 Hoof Hearted Spurs (Mark Bell/Craig Tingle)                                 12.21.11
35 Delta Dirt Trekkers (Collin Yammin/Lynn Jackson)                            12.24.48
36 LamWil (Jan Lamberts/Hillegert Wilcocks)                                    12.36.07
37 Outeniqua Knobblies (Michale Ray Sunshine/Harold Lombard Basson)            12.36.56
38 Bushwackers (John Lawlor/Ian Nell)                                          13.14.32
39 Old Bones (David Japp/Manfred Küster)                                       14.02.44
40 Clan-Kerr (Grant Kerr/Gregory Kerr)                                         14.28.41
41 Beauty & The Beast (Kobus Burger/Miles Crisp)                               14.33.30
42 Grit Gravel & Grind (Mike Cave/Aiden De Lange)                              14.35.39
43 M.U.D. (David Jacobs/Sakkie Van Wyk)                                        14.35.57
44 Luxexpress (Guy Weber/Marc Weber)                                           15.11.51
45 Daisy (George Schutte/Jan Schutte)                                          16.03.20
46 Single Track Minds (David Collett/Elton Prytz)                              16.54.41
47 Skote (Gerrit Pretorius/Arno Botha)                                         17.10.14
48 Old Tigers (Tony Cole/John Heynike)                                         17.41.14
49 Wilko (Koos Basson/William Turnbull)                                        17.44.20
50 The Smitherons (Kyle Smit/Martin Theron)                                    18.40.00
51 Bryco Metals (Andre Hawarden/Craig Vorster)                                 20.12.42
52 WSP (Konrad Ferreira/Dick Morkel)                                           20.18.06
53 Team 747 (Sean Latouf/Richard Kingwell)                                     20.47.51
54 Zoro (Rod Lichtman/Zoe Mitchell)                                            21.16.33
55 Hempel Challenger (Christian Vang/Jakov Radjenovic)                         24.57.14
56 Gecko (Wilfried Maes/Klaus Raeymaekers)                                     26.09.29
57 Dragon Tongue (Stephen Thompson/Shaun Weber)                                28.01.09
58 Mike Squared (Michael Van Den Berg/Michael Treloar)                         29.03.04