Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Giant NRS UK National Points Series XC #2 - E2

Catton Hall, May 18, 2003

Results

A good weekend for Killeen & Copnall

Gary Fisher/Subaru rider Liam Killeen rounded off a solid weekend's racing by winning the second round of the UK's National Points Series at Catton Hall, South Derbyshire yesterday. Killeen, who had been fifth in the European Cup second round the previous day behind a clean sweep of T-Mobile internationals, was held up slightly early in the race but caught and passed Giant's Barrie Clarke to take a comfortable victory with a margin of almost three minutes.

Motorex-Bianchi rider Jenny Copnall won the Elite Women's event by almost four minutes from Elizabeth Scalia (Bikes Ragusa).

Results

Elite - Men
 
1 Liam Killeen (Gary Fisher/Subaru)                 1.52.39
2 Barrie Clarke (Giant Racing)                         2.49
3 Elliott Baxter (Giant Racing)                        4.36
4 Paul Oldham (Giant Racing)                           6.10
5 Jody Crawforth (Evans Cycles RT)                     7.20
6 Stuart Bowers (Hargroves/Trant/Next/Scott UK)        7.34
7 Adrian Lansley (Pedalon.Co.UK)                       8.58
8 Dave Collins (Scienceinsport)                        9.36
9 Shaun Snodden (J E James)                           11.04
10 Simon Richardson (Team Trek UK)                    11.37
11 Ian Longville                                      12.00
12 Sam Gardner (Evans Cycles RT)                      12.44
13 Richard Mardle (Team Saracen)                      13.01
14 Zak Toogood (Team Trek UK)                         13.04
15 Roger Aiken                                        14.20
16 Duncan Jamieson (Cheltenham Cycles)                14.42
17 Richard Wood (Fortune & Glory)                     15.11
18 Geoff Beetham (Erv/Bianchi UK)                     16.12
19 Steven Roach (Red Kite Cycles)                     17.11
20 Daniel Duguid (Evans Cycles RT)                    17.23
21 William Bjergfelt (Team Saracen)                   18.03
22 Phil Spencer (Team Trek UK)                        18.29
23 Bruce Mccleary (MBUK/Scott Usa)                    18.30
24 Wayne Bennett (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK)     19.28
25 Matthew Spurgin (Evans Cycles RT)                  20.22
26 James Fraser Moodie (Pedal Power)                  21.14
27 Ian Wilkinson (Science In Sport)                   21.20
28 Andy Oliver (Merlin/Rock Lobster)                  21.25
29 Jon Richardson                                     22.42
30 Rob Purcell                                        23.49
31 Ben Oliver (Leisure Lakes RT)                      25.15
32 Giles Bett (Weaver Valley CC)                      25.56
33 Mark Allen                                         26.33
34 Don Travers (Banbridge CC)                         26.52
35 Jamie Newall (Evans Cycles RT)                     27.07
36 Anthony Morris (Biketreks Ambleside)               27.16
37 James Sharp (York Cycleworks)                      1 lap
38 Nick Stevens (Cardiff Jif/Cyclopaedia)
39 Peter Middlehurst (Erv/Bianchi)
40 Glenn Kinning (Xmtb Club)
41 Daniel Booth                                      2 laps
42 Richie Mccauley
43 Marcos Schier
44 Oli Beckingsale (Team MBUK/Scott)                 3 laps
45 Christopher Minter (Pedalon.Co.UK)
46 Phil Dixon (Team Trek UK)
47 Steve Farmer (Evans Cycles RT)
48 Paul Newnham (Halfords Bike Hut)
49 Nick Craig                                        4 laps
50 Ross Adams (Red Kite Cycles)
51 Jordan Aveyard
 
Expert - Men
 
1 Graham Warby (Aston Hill MTBc)                    1.42.15
2 Alex Cutler (Red Kite Cycles)                        2.24
3 Peter Hawkins                                        2.39
4 Jimmy Finch                                          3.12
5 Ryan Henry (Leisure Lakes RT)                        6.34
6 Mike Jackson (CC Luton/Gary Fisher)                  7.17
7 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams (Notts/Trent Tri)            7.33
8 Neil Harrison (Marie Curie)                          7.52
9 Stephen Cook (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK)        8.17
10 Rob Smart (Guernsey Velo Club)                      8.34
11 David Wardell (Sandy Wallace Cycles)                9.04
12 Henry Turgoose                                      9.34
13 Adrian Scott (Numplumz.Com)                        10.28
14 Daniel Bedford (Huddersfield Star Wheelers)        13.18
15 Neil Withington (Team My Way/Cycle Force)          13.52
16 Andrew Smallwood (Halfords Bike Hut)               14.09
17 Nigel Martin                                       14.30
18 David Warwick                                      14.42
19 Dannny Shaw (Guernsey Velo Club)                   14.52
20 Mike Cowland (Over The Hill/Ben Hayward Cycles)    15.36
21 Joseph Richards (Lakes Road Club)                  18.19
22 Nick Mann (Guernsey Velo Club)                     18.37
23 Ciaran Mcaneny (Evants RT)                         19.14
24 Daniel Smith (Powered By)                          19.44
25 Grant Kier (St Ives CC)                            1 lap
26 Jonathon Locke (Mid Devon CC)                     3 laps
27 Jon Dibble
 
Elite - Women
 
1 Jenny Copnall (Motorex/Bianchi)                   1.53.56
2 Elizabeth Scalia (Bikes Ragusa)                      3.54
3 Jenny Mccauley                                       6.14
4 Lydia Gould (Hargroves/Trant/Next)                   8.32
5 Rebecca Milbourn (Evans Cycles RT)                  11.21
6 Caroline James                                      15.04
7 Hazel Wakefield (Erv/Bianchi UK)                    16.06
8 Caroline Goward (Evans Cycles RT)                   17.55
9 Ruth Mcgavigan (Pedal Power RT)                     18.55
10 Lucy Marshall (North Wales MTB Assoc)             3 laps
 
Expert - Women
 
1 Amy Hunt (Giant Racing)                           1.37.24
2 Jodi Vickery (Don't Push It Racing)                  0.46
3 Deborah Wilkins (Nationwide CC)                      3.15
4 Lisa Hollingshead (Team Bradgate)                    9.41
5 Hannah Reynolds (Evans Cycles RT)                   12.29
6 Nicky Hughes (Team Walton)                          14.24
7 Heidi Vincent                                       23.10
 
Youth - Men
 
1 Thomas Juul-Jensen (Mi Racing/Peugeot)              56.07
2 Alex Atkins (Evans Cycles RT)                        1.20
3 William Thompson (Bike Plus)                         1.57
4 David Sinclair (Owens Cycles)                        5.48
5 Andrew Mccullough (Xmtb)                             6.30
6 Peter Banham (Bromsgrove Olympic)                    6.57
7 James Carling (Guernsey Velo Club)                   7.27
8 James Roe                                            7.48
9 Keir Mckenna (Lakes Road Club)                       8.22
10 Sam Thompson (Leisure Lakes)                        8.30
11 Paul Cox (Melton Olympique CC)                     11.36
12 Tim Baldwin                                        12.20
13 Dan Owen                                           12.31
14 Steve O'Neill (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers)       12.33
15 Jamie Harris (Pearce Cycles RT)                    13.43
16 Tom Dymond (Yello Velo/Kemafit/Don Whites)         15.36
17 Ben Tinkler (Airnimal Racing)                      17.29
18 Joshua Ibbett                                      20.47
19 Tom Hooper                                         23.05
20 Michael Forte (Claykel Velo)                       23.36
21 Harry Corker                                       29.21
22 David Johnson (Stax In Style)                      31.02
23 Nick Lindsay                                       31.21
24 Rick Bailey                                        36.03
25 Oliver Allbones (Yello Vel/Kemafit/Don White)      1 lap
 
Juvenile - Men
 
1 David Fletcher (Newark Castle CC)                 1.01.48
2 Adam Turner (Newark Castle CC/Sherwood Pines)        4.21
3 Andrew Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth CC)               8.29
4 Chris Juul-Jensen (I Mb Rc)                          8.56
5 Jake Moxham (Dysons Cycles)                          9.24
6 Philip Bramham (Seacroft Wheelers)                  12.03
7 Julian Cox Roberts (Team Keyne/Trek)                13.46
8 Nick Jones (The Edge Cycleworks)                    14.06
9 William Verney (Shokwave)                           17.54
10 Dean Martin (Classic Walls Crt)                    24.11
11 Charlie Porter (Yello Velo/Kemafit/Don Whites)     25.13
12 Ben Roach (Red Kite Cycles)                        26.15
13 Tomas Skubala (Ernest Bennett Saws)                31.25
 
Youth - Women
 
1 Jenny Middlehurst (Team Letchworth)                 37.33
 
Juvenile - Women
 
1 Amy Thompson (Bike Plus)                            35.27
2 Emily Verney (Shokwave)                             13.25
 
Junior - Men
 
1 Ian Legg (Principia Racing Team)                  1.59.31
2 Lewis Ferguson (X MTB)                               2.06
3 Richard Firth (MBUK/Scott Usa)                       2.24
4 Robert Wardell (Sandy Wallace Cycles)                4.09
5 Steven Clarke (MBUK/Scott)                           5.26
6 Matt Lee (Cycleweb.Co.UK/Synergy)                    6.14
7 Ian Bibby (Science In Sport.Com)                     7.03
8 Ian Field (San Fairy Ann CC/Senacre)                 7.47
9 Chris Langdon (Abg/Tomac/Bell)                       8.27
10 Richard Kipling (Merlin Cycles/Rock Lobster)       10.49
11 Cliff Langdon (Abg/Tomac/Bell)                     11.56
12 Adam Thomson (Swindon Road Club)                   12.39
13 Alastair Millar (Full Mental/Riks Bike Shed)       18.28
14 Matt Spragg (Red Kite Cycles)                      20.10
15 Richard Kent (Oldhams Ruffyeds)                    20.40
16 Steven Paterson (Riks Bike Shed)                   29.50
17 Pete Yates (Bromsgrove Olympic)                    36.40
18 Andrew Bramham (Seacroft Wheelers)                 37.37
19 Carl Harris (Team Corridor/Specialized)            37.43
20 James Patterson (Caesarean CC)                     46.55
21 Tom Dale
22 James Bailey
23 Steven Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth CC)
24 William Sisson (Team Gmbc)
25 Nathan Wilson (Hull Thursday Rc)                  2 laps
26 Euan Adams (Red Kite Cycles)
27 Michael Mulvenna (Ards CC)                        3 laps
28 Thomas Wormleighton (Shokwave)
 
Master - Men
 
1 John Veness (Team Kona/Clarks Cycles)             1.52.40
2 Ben Dale (Climb On Bikes RT)                         4.51
3 Mark Chadbourne (Ride Cycleworks)                    7.34
4 Stuart Mcghee (Evans Cycles RT)                      8.44
5 Damian Coleman (Arctic RT)                           8.59
6 Scott Rose (East Midlands)                          11.06
7 Paul Hopkins (MBUK/Scott Usa)                       13.18
8 Stuart Griffiths (Climb On Bikes RT)                13.51
9 Darren Shepherd (Bike Lab)                          14.42
10 Paul Hinton (Team Saracen)                         15.48
11 Rob Lee (Fortune & Glory)                          17.27
12 Dean Frost (Liphook Cycles RT)                     18.51
13 Ross Porter (Cwmcarn Paragon)                      19.04
14 Lloyd Bettles (Numplumz.Com)                       19.08
15 Nick Onslow (Pedalon.Co.UK/Martins Audi)           19.26
16 Stephen Martin (Classic Walls RT)                  19.28
17 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC)                     20.03
18 Gary Howard                                        20.23
19 Denby Sinclair (Glossop Kinder Velo)               22.12
20 Bob Barber (Pedalon.Co.UK)                         23.17
21 Paul O'Mahoney                                     23.41
22 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton)                           24.51
23 Patrick Schalbetter (Cats Mbc/Leisure Lakes)       26.02
24 Andrew Claridge (Pedalon.Co.UK)                    26.14
25 Paul Davis (Climb On Bikes RT)                     27.24
26 Paul Gibbons (Pearce Cycles RT)                    27.41
27 Brian Harrison (Middlestone Shipmates)             29.24
28 Jess Elliott (Je James RT)                         29.25
29 Martyn Dunn (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)          29.30
30 Chris Ames (Clayton Cars)                          29.30
31 Ian Jefferson (Ferryhill Wheelers)                 30.57
32 Gary Mccrae (Pro Acta Expressa)                    32.28
33 Paul Hudson (Team Saracen)                         34.51
34 Wayne Bennett (Don't Push It Racing)               37.36
35 Philip Bromwich                                    40.51
36 Michael Radburn (Primera Bmth)                     41.27
37 Neil Stevens (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK)      43.42
38 Stuart Barclay (Self Preservation Society)         45.35
39 Robert Evans (Climb On Bikes)                      46.17
40 Ewen Cameron                                       54.22
41 Joseph Heywood                                   1.09.29
42 Andrew Samanjoul (Middridge Crt)                   1 lap
43 Simon Smith
44 Stuart Patten-Lawrence (Liphook Cycles RT)
45 Michael Flatters (CC Weymouth)
46 Steve Knight (Mi Racing/Peugeot)                  2 laps
47 Martin Smith (Army Cu)
48 Roy Davies (Gary Fisher)
49 Richard John
50 Graham Lee (Cycleweb.Co.UK/Synergy)
51 Peter Thompson                                    3 laps
52 Nigel Scott (Numplumz.Com)
53 Nigel Grantham (Pedalon.Co.UK)
54 James Mcgowan (Raf CC)
 
Veteran - Men
 
1 Mike Osborne (Pulse 8/Podiumsport.Co.UK)          1.57.02
2 Kevin Townsend (Climb On Bikes RT)                   3.25
3 Ian Wright (Pearce Cycles RT)                       12.04
4 Andy Weaving (Team Noah)                            12.28
5 Steve Jones (Pedalon.Co.UK)                         13.30
6 Michael Rowson (Rutland)                            13.43
7 Roland Tilley (Ridecycle Works)                     14.02
8 Knud Juul-Jensen (Mi Racing/Peugeot)                14.18
9 Mike Johnson (De Montfort Rage On)                  18.45
10 Garry Clark (Evans Cycles RT)                      19.14
11 Peter Harris (Pearce Cycles RT)                    20.39
12 Jack Peterson (Numplumz.Com)                       21.55
13 Duncan Stuart (Keswick Mbc)                        23.52
14 John Galway (Keswick Mbc)                          26.14
15 Martin Eadon (Evans RT)                            26.47
16 Peter Bromwich                                     28.38
17 Andrew Heaney (Birmingham CC)                      29.32
18 Kim Marks (Leisure Lakes)                          33.12
19 Michael Stephens (Climb On Bikes)                  36.21
20 Robert Pisolkar (Finsbury Park CC)                 37.32
21 Philip Roach (Rugby Velo Club)                     38.17
22 Leon Wormleighton (Shokwave)                       46.13
23 Andrew Roberts (Evans Cycles RT)                   47.03
24 Jeff Slinn (Mercia CC)                             53.26
25 Steve Williams (Cycle Inn)                         1 lap
26 Phil Naylor
27 Barry Kipling (Science In Sport)
28 David Gale (Climb On Bikes)
29 Michael King (Cytek)
 
Grand Veteran - Men
 
1 Victor Barnett (Welland Valley CC)                1.47.04
2 Peter Mooney (Rugby Velo)                            3.13
3 David Gumn (Behind The Bike Shed)                    5.36
4 Chris Hearn (Schwalbe UK)                            6.36
5 Patrick Buckney (Northwest MTB Team)                13.35
6 Richard Hibberd (San Fairy Ann CC)                  14.16
7 Steve Collen (The Bike Factory)                     15.31
8 Roger Price (Jolly Roger)                           22.25
9 Chris Penney (St Ives CC)                           33.11
10 Graham Faulkner (Leics Off-Road Club)              41.21
11 Patrick Corker                                     42.40
12 Mike Adams (Red Kite Cycles)                       2 laps
13 Chris Marshall (North Wales Mba)
 
Junior - Women
 
1 Nikki Harris (Pearce Cycles RT)                   1.48.48
2 Abi Greenaway (MBUK/Scott)                          23.44
3 Sophie Johnson (MBUK/Scott)
 
Master - Women
 
1 Belinda Tarling (Cheltenham & County CC)          1.50.17
2 Renell Bartlett (Kona/Clarkes Cables)                6.32
3 Gaynor Lea (Climb On Bikes RT)                       9.52
4 Nicky Birkin                                        17.04
5 Claire Paginton (Evans Cycles RT)                   19.39
6 Rachel Perkins                                      29.47
7 Theresa Jordan (CC Luton)                           34.41
8 Helen Paull (CC Weymouth)                           48.42
 
Veteran - Women
 
1 Debbie Burton (Activ/Trek)                        2.13.08
2 Kate Wheeler                                        10.37
3 Linda Broom (Activ Folkestone)                      12.21
4 Carol Tilley (Xtreme)                               23.42
 
Sport - Men
 
1 Ross Mcstrafick                                   1.24.23
2 Matthew Barrett (Welham Valley CC)                   0.28
3 Adam Broyad (Arctic RT)                              1.22
4 Roy Hunt (Rock Lobster)                              2.33
5 Nick Collins (Activ Trek)                            3.14
6 Kieron Mills (Caesarean CC)                          3.47
7 Andrew Snell (Army Cu)                               5.06
8 Hamish Bingley (Oth/Ben Hayward)                     5.34
9 Martin Pearson (University Of Bath Mbc)              6.10
10 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC)                       6.17
11 Giles Drake (Roy Davies Cycles)                     7.10
12 Andrew Phillips (Bikelab/Bjw)                       8.12
13 Ian Corfe                                          11.52
14 Will Carr (South Pennine Rc)                       12.21
15 Paul Davies                                        13.51
16 William Lowes (Evans Cycles RT)                    13.51
17 Richard Astridge (Army)                            14.49
18 Stephen Reid (Www.Uycc.Co.UK)                      14.54
19 Simon Hodgkinson                                   15.20
20 Edward Shoote (Uycc)                               17.38
21 Russell Brass (Clayton Velo)                       18.20
22 Andrew Howett (Reading Uni/A W Cycles)             18.26
23 Richard Lambert (Climb On Bikes)                   18.48
24 David Farrer (Team Marie Curie)                    18.59
25 Stephen Corbyn (Cardiff Ajax)                      20.22
26 Rob Gray                                           25.58
27 Gareth Lewis (Solihull CC)                         29.51
28 Grant Taylor                                       40.42
29 Alastair Langdon (Airnimal Racing)                 2 laps
 
Singlespeed - Men
 
1 Jon Davis (Rjc X-Treme.Co.UK)                     1.41.12
2 Craig Simpson (Numbplumz.Com)                        6.37
3 Nick Wallis                                          9.10
 
Sport - Women
 
1 Gemma Carter (Activ Trek)                         1.19.40
2 Kirsty Wallis                                       16.53
 
Fun - Men
 
1 Kevin Mackenzie (Rugby Velo)                      1.09.13
2 Neal Sherratt                                        0.10
3 Michael Roach                                        0.16
4 Richard Rose (Shokwave)                              1.51
5 Tony Hughes                                          3.08
6 Martyn Chapman                                       4.36
7 Chris Scott                                          4.55
8 Mark Holliday (Raf CC)                               6.34
9 Ben Tinkler (Airnimal Racing)                        6.57
10 Andrew Welch                                        7.41
11 Peter Darbyshire                                    9.23
12 Neil Gordon (Mountain Mania Cycles)                10.09
13 Iain Davis                                         10.40
14 Tony Timberlake (Dysons Cycles)                    11.39
15 Mike Mackenzie                                     12.12
16 Alan Verney (Shokwave)                             15.10
17 Nick Powell                                        15.13
18 Don Tanner (Raf CC)                                19.17
19 Paul Rollason                                      25.36
20 Neil Jefferson                                     29.40
21 Steve Hills                                        43.42
 
Courtesy Timelaps.co.uk