Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

MTB World Cup DH/4-X #3

Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada, June 28-29, 2003

Main Page    Results    Next Race    World Cup standings

Race 1 - June 28: Downhill

Results

Finals

Men
 
1 Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange                     1.41.17
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA)                               1.41.23
3 Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannondale    1.41.77
4 Mick Hannah (Aus)                                1.41.87
5 Nathan Rennie (Aus)                              1.42.36
6 Joel Panozzo (Aus)                               1.42.65
7 Samuel Hill (Aus)                                1.42.97
8 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) MSC Bikes              1.43.10
9 Christopher Kovarik (Aus)                        1.43.15
10 Oscar Saiz (Spa) Maxxis-MSC                     1.43.29
11 Jordie Lunn (Can)                               1.43.85
12 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Maxxis-MSC                 1.43.89
13 Nathan Rankin (NZl)                             1.44.36
14 Jared Rando (Aus)                               1.44.38
15 Dustin Adams (Can)                              1.44.55
16 Will Longden (GBr)                              1.44.60
17 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)                             1.45.07
18 John Kirkcaldie (NZl)                           1.45.34
19 Benjamin Cory (Aus)                             1.45.60
20 Colin Bailey (USA)                              1.45.70
21 Claudio Caluori (Swi) Be-One                    1.45.82
22 Damien Mermoud (Swi)                            1.46.00
23 Kyle Strait (USA)                               1.46.43
24 Rich Houseman (USA)                             1.46.51
25 Stuart Thomson (GBr)                            1.46.77
26 William Corry (Irl)                             1.46.78
27 Chris Ball (GBr)                                1.46.96
28 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)                          1.46.99
29 Curtis Keene (USA)                              1.47.36
30 Frederic Belanger (Can)                         1.47.53
31 Kris Hargreaves (GBr)                           1.47.74
32 Andrew Neethling (RSA)                          1.47.96
33 Mark Beaumont (GBr) Team Orange                 1.48.05
34 Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)                             1.48.32
35 Trevor Porter (Can)                             1.48.36
36 Michael Jones (Can)                             1.48.84
37 Robin Baloochi (USA)                            1.48.93
38 Bernie Fredrick (USA)                           1.49.01
39 John Lawlor (Irl)                               1.49.04
40 Julien Camellini (Fra)                          1.49.19
41 Jamie Popham (Irl)                              1.49.51
42 David Mclaughlin (Aus)                          1.49.61
43 Jamie Green (Aus)                               1.49.65
44 Mathieu Laurin (Can)                            1.50.15
44 Geoff Pendrel (Can)                             1.50.15
46 Kenichi Nabeshima (Jpn)                         1.50.18
47 Eric Goss (Can)                                 1.50.38
48 Julien Poomans (Fra)                            1.50.43
49 Andrew Yoong (Irl)                              1.50.53
50 Sebastian Vasquez (Chi)                         1.50.82
50 Henry O'Donnell (USA)                           1.50.82
52 John Farrow (Aus)                               1.50.87
53 Jeff Evans (USA)                                1.51.51
54 Marc Fontaine (Can)                             1.51.65
55 Jordi Bago (Spa) MSC Bikes                      1.51.73
56 Gary Houseman (USA)                             1.51.76
57 Charles-Alexandre Dube (Can)                    1.52.66
58 Mathieu Lagrange (Can)                          1.52.82
59 Daniel Critchlow (GBr)                          1.52.85
60 Ferran Marias Sorribes (Spa) Maxxis-MSC         1.52.91
61 Diego Echevarria (Chi)                          1.53.30
62 Tadashi Takahashi (Jpn)                         1.53.37
63 Mark Turek (Aus)                                1.54.15
64 Chris Del Bosco (USA)                           1.54.88
65 Nathan Adams (USA)                              1.55.86
66 Alan Crisp (Aus)                                1.55.98
67 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Maxxis-MSC         1.56.60
68 James Hughes (GBr)                              1.57.59
69 Stephane Mailhot (Can)                          1.58.40
70 Andy Smith (Irl)                                1.58.85
71 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)                        1.59.56
72 Olivier Markon (Can)                            2.00.64
73 Dale Mcmullen (Irl)                             2.18.55
74 Dave Wardell (GBr)                              2.19.40
75 Cyril Lagneau (Fra) Maxxis-MSC                  2.21.63
76 Justin Havukainen (Aus)                         2.30.09
77 Matthew Thompson (USA)                          2.39.95
DNF Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Clarks                        
DNF John Waddell (Aus)                                    
DNF Hugo Donais (Can)                                     
DNF Kwanah Sioui-Moar (Can)                               
 
Women
 
1 Fionn Griffiths (GBr)                            1.54.99
2 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona Clarks Factory Team     1.55.10
3 Marla Streb (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team          1.56.17
4 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)                            1.56.50
5 Marielle Saner (Swi)                             1.57.05
6 Nolvenn Le Caer (Fra)                            1.57.06
7 Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus)                             1.58.00
8 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Trek-Volkswagen Racing         1.58.42
9 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team         1.59.07
10 Bernardita Pizarro (Chi)                        1.59.45
11 Anneke Beerten (Ned)                            2.01.10
12 Sandra Walker (Swi)                             2.05.76
13 Michelle Dumaresq (Can)                         2.06.83
14 Pascaline Reusser (Swi)                         2.15.74
15 Claire Buchar (Can)                             2.19.84
16 Amelie Thevoz (Swi)                             2.20.21
17 Sheila Morris (Can)                             2.20.45
18 Cassidy Johnson (Can)                           2.21.96
19 Carolina Teobaldo (Arg)                         2.21.98
20 Caroline Milot (Can)                            2.23.42
21 Sophie Poirier (Can)                            2.25.86
22 Mylene Fortier (Can)                            2.28.38
23 Holly Kuhn (USA)                                2.41.24
 
Qualification
 
Men
 
1 Nathan Rennie (Aus)
2 Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange
3 Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Clarks Factory Team
4 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)
5 Oscar Saiz (Spa) Maxxis-MSC
6 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Maxxis-MSC
7 Greg Minnaar (RSA)
8 Mickael Pascal (Fra)
9 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) MSC Bikes
10 Jordie Lunn (Can)
11 Bas De Bever (Ned) Be-One
12 Stuart Thomson (GBr)
13 Samuel Hill (Aus)
14 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)
15 Markolf Berchtold (Bra) MSC Bikes
16 Dave Wardell (GBr)
17 Chris Ball (GBr)
18 Kris Hargreaves (GBr)
19 Damien Mermoud (Swi)
20 Julien Poomans (Fra)
21 Julien Camellini (Fra)
22 Justin Havukainen (Aus)
23 William Corry (Irl)
24 Will Longden (GBr)
25 Christopher Kovarik (Aus)
26 Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannondale
27 Himar Sanchez (Spa) MSC Bikes
 
Women's sem-final
 
1 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona Clarks Factory Team
2 Fionn Griffiths (GBr)
3 Nolvenn Le Caer (Fra)
4 Bernardita Pizarro (Chi)
5 Michelle Dumaresq (Can)
6 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)
7 Marielle Saner (Swi)
8 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team
9 Marla Streb USA  Luna Women's MTB Team
10 Anneke Beerten (Ned)
11 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Trek-Volkswagen Racing
12 Amelie Thevoz (Swi)
13 Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus)
14 Claire Buchar (Can)
15 Caroline Milot (Can)
16 Pascaline Reusser (Swi)
17 Sandra Walker (Swi)
18 Sheila Morris (Can)
19 Holly Kuhn (USA)
20 Carolina Teobaldo (Arg)
21 Cassidy Johnson (Can)
22 Mylene Fortier (Can)
23 Sophie Poirier (Can)
DNS Kasandra Cote (Can)

World Cup standings after three rounds

Men
 
1 Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannondale      535 pts
2 Nathan Rennie (Aus)                                521
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA)                                 430
4 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Maxxis-MSC                    411
5 Christopher Kovarik (Aus)                          397
6 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) MSC Bikes                285
7 Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange                       284
8 Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Clarks Factory Team        281
9 Samuel Hill (Aus)                                  276
10 Will Longden (GBr)                                190
11 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)                          148
12 Mick Hannah (Aus)                                 142
13 Jordie Lunn (Can)                                 134
14 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Maxxis-MSC           132
15 George Atherton (GBr)                             129
16 Oscar Saiz (Spa) Maxxis-MSC                       127
17 Joel Panozzo (Aus)                                125
18 Julien Camellini (Fra)                            124
19 Damien Mermoud (Swi)                              120
20 Kris Hargreaves (GBr)                             114
21 Bas De Bever (Ned) Be-One                         103
22 Justin Havukainen (Aus)                            99
23 Markolf Berchtold (Bra) MSC Bikes                  99
24 Himar Sanchez (Spa) MSC Bikes                      97
25 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)                             90
26 Justin Leov (NZl)                                  90
27 Eric Carter (USA) Mongoose Hyundai                 89
28 Daniel Atherton (GBr)                              86
29 Chris Ball (GBr)                                   82
30 Julien Poomans (Fra)                               77
31 Crawford Carrick-Anderson (GBr)                    67
32 David Klaassenvanoorscho (USA)                     64
33 Nathan Rankin (NZl)                                63
34 Dustin Adams (Can)                                 60
35 Jared Rando (Aus)                                  59
36 Mark Beaumont (GBr) Team Orange                    51
37 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)                                49
38 Cesar Rojo (Spa)                                   46
39 John Kirkcaldie (NZl)                              46
40 Benjamin Cory (Aus)                                43
41 Claudio Caluori (Swi) Be-One                       41
42 Colin Bailey (USA)                                 40
43 Dave Wardell (GBr)                                 39
44 Stuart Thomson (GBr)                               38
45 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)                               37
46 Pascual Canals Flix (Spa)                          37
47 Adam Vagner (Cze)                                  37
48 Steve Barker (GBr)                                 36
49 Filip Matus (Cze)                                  36
50 William Corry (Irl)                                34
51 Kyle Strait (USA)                                  32
52 Marcus Klausmann (Ger)                             32
53 Rich Houseman (USA)                                30
54 Nigel Page (GBr)                                   26
55 Vincent Saut (Fra)                                 24
56 Mathias Haas (Aut)                                 23
57 Koen Valkenhoef (Ned)                              23
58 Neil Donoghue (GBr)                                22
59 Curtis Keene (USA)                                 22
60 Rene Wildhaber (Swi)                               21
61 Frederic Belanger (Can)                            21
62 Ed Moseley (GBr)                                   21
63 Nicolas Ortiz (Fra)                                20
63 Mickael Deldycke (Fra)                             20
65 Michal Marosi (Cze)                                20
66 Andreas Steffen (Swi)                              19
67 Andrew Neethling (RSA)                             19
68 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)                             17
69 Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)                                17
70 Maciej Jodko (Pol)                                 17
71 Nico Vink (Bel)                                    16
72 Trevor Porter (Can)                                16
73 Glyn O'brien (Irl)                                 16
74 Michael Jones (Can)                                15
75 Robin Baloochi (USA)                               14
76 Bernie Fredrick (USA)                              13
77 Rob Warner (GBr)                                   13
78 John Lawlor (Irl)                                  12
79 Jorge Aguin Castro (Spa)                           11
80 Filip Polc (Svk)                                   11
81 Jamie Popham (Irl)                                 10
82 Mario Schurter (Swi)                                9
83 Cyril Lagneau (Fra) Maxxis-MSC                      9
83 David Mclaughlin (Aus)                              9
85 Yoann Barelli (Fra)                                 8
86 Jamie Green (Aus)                                   8
87 Andreas Sieber (Ger)                                7
88 Mathieu Laurin (Can)                                7
88 Geoff Pendrel (Can)                                 7
90 Jérôme Payet (Fra)                                  6
91 Dan Harper (GBr)                                    6
92 Kenichi Nabeshima (Jpn)                             5
93 Jon Cheetham (GBr)                                  5
94 Olivier Giordanengo (Fra)                           4
95 Eric Goss (Can)                                     4
96 Yoann Paccard (Fra)                                 3
97 Gregorz Zielinski (Pol)                             3
98 Andrew Yoong (Irl)                                  2
99 Todd Bosch (USA)                                    2
100 Fabien Cibelly (Fra)                               1
101 John Waddell (Aus)                                 1
101 Sebastian Vasquez (Chi)                            1
101 Henry O Donnell (USA)                              1
 
Women
 
1 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona Clarks Factory Team       550 pts
2 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)                              462
3 Fionn Griffiths (GBr)                              421
4 Celine Gros (Fra) Team Morzine Avoriaz             405
5 Marielle Saner (Swi)                               374
6 Marla Streb (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team            357
7 Nolvenn Le Caer (Fra)                              355
8 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Maxxis-MSC                    310
9 Bernardita Pizarro (Chi)                           269
10 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) Commencal            250
11 Moi Suemasa (Jpn) Trek-Volkswagen Racing          234
12 Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team          227
13 Anneke Beerten (Ned)                              200
14 Amelie Thevoz (Swi)                               153
15 Vanessa Quin (NZl)                                153
16 Pascaline Reusser (Swi)                           126
17 Sandra Walker (Swi)                               110
18 Helen Gaskell (GBr)                               110
19 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Siemens Mobile Cannondale    101
20 Anita Molcik (Aut)                                 95
21 Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus)                               90
22 Michelle Dumaresq (Can)                            83
23 Lucy Loftus (GBr)                                  74
24 Emily Horridge (GBr)                               66
25 Lisa Sher (USA)                                    66
26 Violeta Janeiro (Spa)                              62
27 Claire Buchar (Can)                                55
28 Sheila Morris (Can)                                49
29 Cassidy Johnson (Can)                              46
30 Carolina Teobaldo (Arg)                            43
31 Anne Rougier (Fra)                                 40