Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Open Iles Balears/Challenge Marga Fullana #5 - E2

Spain, June 8, 2003

Results

Results

Expert men, 24  Kms
 
1 Miguel Nebot (Bicicletas Sanc)               1.48.06
2 Pasi Lauri T Kulju (Specialized)                4.17
3 Miguel Capo (Unicmall-Fiat)                     6.48
4 Roberto Nunez (Bimont)                          7.37
5 Marti Jaume (Bimont)                           10.59
6 Javier Peris (Bimont)                          13.38
7 Francesc Artigues (Unicmall-Fiat)              19.04
8 Jaime Ignaci Ribas (Fcib)                      22.38
9 Bartolome Terrasa (Bimont)                     31.36
10 Juan Luis Gomila (Ca'n Nadal)                 34.26
11 Daniel Ramis (Gymnapolis)                     38.08
12 Samuel Ramis (Gymnapolis)                     37.34
13 Miguel Adrover (Ca'n Nadal)                   39.15
14 David Pascual (Ca'n Nadal)                  1.01.31
 
Elite women, 12km
 
1 Margarita Fullana (Mega Sport)                 55.38
2 Apolonia Vives (Bicis Sancho)                  22.07
3 M¦ Del Mar Sancho (Toyota)                     32.15
 
Juniors, 18km
 
1 Fco. Javier Guirado (Kandani-Sta.Eul)        1.23.49
2 Joan Mique Artigues (Toyota)                   28.09
 
Masters - 30, 18km
 
1 Juan Gomez (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                 1.20.39
2 Antonio Vicens (Cristaleria Bel)                1.12
3 Daniel Coll (Thalasa)                           8.21
4 Heiko Rotzoll (Inca.C.C.)                      10.36
5 Juan Antonio Ludena (Ciclos Blando)            11.05
6 Calixto Jose Rollan (Bicis Sancho)             14.36
7 Juan Carlos Femenia (Bimont)                   16.10
8 Sebastian Ferrer (Ca'n Nadal)                  16.10
9 Marcial Ramos (Pollenia.C.C.)                  28.00
10 Miguel Angel Verger (Bimont)                  30.34
11 Jose Luis Baudil (Bicicletas Sanc)            40.24
12 Pedro Alomar (Unicmall-Fiat)                  45.37
 
Sport A, 18km
 
1 Aldo Frau (Bimont)                           1.32.21
2 Jaime Vidal (Ca'n Nadal)                        1.04
3 Jose Antonio Garcia (Bicis Sancho)              1.14
4 Jaime Oliver (Unicmall-Fiat)                    1.16
5 Jeronimo Jo Fullana (Bicis Sancho)              2.17
6 Manuel Manzano (Cristaleria Bel)                6.02
7 Juan Jeronim Ramis (Bimont)                    13.07
8 Miguel Ange Carrion (Bicis Sancho)             13.52
9 Andres Obrador (Pla De Na Tesa)                14.20
10 Pedro Lui Hernandez (Bicis Sancho)            19.20
11 Juan Ordinas (Bicicletas Sanc)                29.09
 
Cadets, 12km
 
1 Andres Romero (Kandani-Sta.Eul)              1.03.58
2 David Galmes (Fotomax-B.Calde)                 10.15
 
Veterans - 40, 12km
 
1 Francisco Mir (Pollenia.C.C.)                  58.09
2 Mateo Mascaro (Unicmall-Fiat)                   4.59
3 Sebastian Serra (Pollenia.C.C.)                 5.34
4 Salvador Vinals (Pollenia.C.C.)                 6.38
5 Sebastian Canellas (Cristaleria Bel)            8.51
6 Abdon Juan (Fcib)                              20.12

Final overall standings

Elites - Expert
 
1 Miguel Nebot (Bicicletas Sanc)                   390 pts
2 Miguel Capo (Unicmall-Fiat)                      262
3 Pasi Lauri T Kulju (Specialized)                 215
4 Raul Cardoso (Bicicletas Sanc)                   179
5 Miguel Juan Adrover (Fotomax-B.Calde)            150
6 Inaki Lejarreta (Orbea)                          130
6 Eloi Gispert (Megamo)                            130
8 Gabriel Amer (Cristaleria Bel)                   122
9 Marti Jaume (Bimont)                             122
10 Roberto Nunez (Bimont)                          115
11 Cedric Ravanel (Orbea)                          100
11 Marc Trayter (Haribo Espa)                      100
13 Juan Antonio Viana (Bimont)                      88
14 Bartolome Jaume (Fotomax-B.Calde)                85
15 Carlos Coloma (Orbea)                            80
15 Alexandre Mu¤Oz (Sappysport Mond)                80
17 David Pons (Best-Forns)                          65
18 Francesc Artigues (Unicmall-Fiat)                62
19 Juan Antonio Costa (Mitsubishi)                  55
19 Marcos Fernandez (E.M.A.Y.A)                     55
19 Ismael Ventura (Medina Conpetic)                 55
22 Daniel Ramis (Gymnapolis)                        54
23 Javier Peris (Bimont)                            50
24 Jordi Carnicer (Tallers A.Mique)                 48
25 Samuel Ramis (Gymnapolis)                        46
26 Jose Antonio Colomar (Power Bikes)               46
27 Joan Llordella (Sappysport Mond)                 40
28 Juan Luis Gomila (Ca'n Nadal)                    36
29 Miguel Adrover (Ca'n Nadal)                      36
30 Jaime Ignaci Ribas (Fcib)                        34
31 David Pascual (Ca'n Nadal)                       32
32 Rafael De Labra (Bimont)                         32
33 Oriol Colome (Bicisprint.Com)                    32
34 Bartolome Terrasa (Bimont)                       26
35 Jordi Roig (Power Bikes)                         26
35 Ivan Diaz (Best-Forns)                           26
37 Oscar Carrasco (Haribo Espa)                     22
38 Juan Prats (A.Voramar El Ga)                     18
38 Francesc Xav Carnicer (Tallers A.Mique)          18
40 Javier Gonzalez (Fotomax-B.Calde)                16
41 Marcos Navarro (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                 16
41 Marcos Fernandez (Ciclos Quintana)               16
41 David Sanchez (Best-Forns)                       16
44 Juan Jose Mari (A.Voramar El Ga)                 14
45 Bartolome Morey (Toyota)                         12
46 Toni Llorens (Power Bikes)                       12
46 Santiago Armero (Sappysport Mond)                12
48 Matias Noguera (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                 10
48 Pau Reixachs (Ambisist)                          10
50 Ruben Alonso (Cafeteria Trito)                    8
50 Jordi Bonjorn (Medina Conpetic)                   8
52 Jordi Garrido (Trafisa-Couler)                    6
53 Salvador Gran (Trafisa-Couler)                    4
54 Josep Mar Mir Fernand (Best-Forns)                2
54 Carles Ferreres (Trafisa-Couler)                  2
54 Pablo Egeda (Action Montcada)                     2
54 Victor Manue Ubeda (Jomar)                        2
54 Gerard Talavera (Team Simo)                       2
54 Manuel Satue (Haribo Espa)                        2
54 Josep Lluis Roca (Moto C. Segre)                  2
54 Marc Boada (Haribo Espa)                          2
54 Ernest Cubi (Haribo-Espa)                         2
54 Mateu Cerda (Bicicletas Sanc)                     2
54 Aritz Zuñiga (O.M.Bicis)                          2
54 David Alsina (Btt Fornelss Am)                    2
54 Ruben Albacete (Sanajament Sole)                  2
54 Marc Plans (Bicisprint.Com)                       2
54 Ramon Vilalta (Haribo-Espa)                       2
54 Juan Manuel Perez (Trafisa-Manaval)               2
54 Francisco Gomez (Bicisprint Felt)                 2
54 Jordi Capallera (Haribo-Espa)                     2
54 Antoni Morlans (Trafisa-Couler)                   2
54 Manel Vizcaino (La Segarra Btt)                   2
54 Xavier Gascon (Btt Premia De D)                   2
54 Joaquim Vila (Bicisprint.Com)                     2
54 Francesc Freixer (Haribo Espa)                    2
54 Francisco Jo Martinez (Ayala)                     2
54 Seul Abril (Sanejament Sole)                      2
54 Juan Colomar (Power Bikes)                        2
54 Xavier Diaz (Ayala)                               2
54 Nicol S Porras (Action Montcada)                  2
54 Josep Maria Gibert (Trafisa-Manaval)              2
54 Miguel Angel Garcia (Bicisprint Felt)             2
84 Enrique Riera (Bimont)                            0
85 Toni Bauza (Fotomax-B.Calde)                      0
86 Pascual Lopez (Mitsubishi)                        0
86 Jordi Cardona (Power Bikes)                       0
86 Joan Josep Colom (Viajes Es Freus)                0
86 Pedro Padilla (Fotomax-B.Calde)                   0
86 Abilio Garcia (Ajuntament Andr)                   0
86 Alejandro Riera (E.M.A.Y.A)                       0
86 Alberto Bermejo (E.M.A.Y.A)                       0
86 Victor Garcia (Toyota)                            0
86 Jorg Scheiderbau (Rv Dornbirn)                    0
86 Guillem Busquets (Btt Fornelss Am)                0
86 Clapes Peter Widdman (Fotomax-B.Calde)            0
 
Elite Women
 
1 Margarita Fullana (Mega Sport)                   390 pts
2 Apolonia Vives (Bicis Sancho)                    310
3 M¦ Del Mar Sancho (Toyota)                       245
4 Janet Puiggros (Orbea)                           130
5 Ivonne Kraft (Mbc Bochum)                        100
5 Gun Rita Dahle (Team Merida)                     100
5 Mariona Catedra (Guixols-C.Ayats)                100
8 Tiina Kulju (Specialized)                         80
8 Neus Parcerisas (Best-Forns)                      80
10 Mercedes Costa (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                 65
10 Merce Tusell (Ktm Bikes Figue)                   65
12 Tina Kulju (Punt Groc)                           55
13 Anna Villar (Action Montcada)                    48
14 Merce Pacios (Bicisprint.Com)                    40
15 Meritxell Gimenez (Mrw)                           0
 

Cadets
 
1 Andres Romero (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                  390 pts
2 David Galmes (Fotomax-B.Calde)                   280
3 Sergio Mari (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                    230
4 Antonio Torres (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                 228
5 David Anchu K™Gl (Kandani-Sta.Eul)               180
6 Alvaro Gascon (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                  145
7 Joan Marc Perarnau (Sanejament Sole)             130
8 Isidro Mateu (Cristaleria Bel)                   121
9 Gabriel Noguera (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                105
10 Oliver Aviles (Parets)                          100
11 Carles Perez (Medina Competic)                   80
12 Joan Miquel Alcover (Toyota)                     78
13 Jose Ramom Serrano (Fotomax-B.Calde)             65
14 Alex Rincon (Haribo Espa)                        65
15 Victor Rullan (Gymnapolis)                       62
16 David Lozano (Bicisprint.Com)                    55
17 Josep Olives (Toyota)                            54
18 Adria Bauza (Gymnapolis)                         52
19 Juan Jose Juan (Mitsubishi)                      48
19 Jonathan Genthon (Haribo Espa)                   48
21 Gabriel Sabate (Bicisprint.Com)                  40
22 Manuel Cruz (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                    32
23 Bernat Costa (Bicisprint.Com)                    32
24 Juan Colomar (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                   26
24 Arnau Pericas (Bicisprint.Com)                   26
26 Xavier Clota (Moto C. Segre)                     22
27 Francesc Mat Orfi (Kandani-Sta.Eul)              20
28 Carlos Portilla (Probike Team)                   16
29 Andreu Campdepadro (Behr Montblan)               14
30 Miguel Quetglas (Gymnapolis)                      4
31 David Crespi (Fotomax-B.Calde)                    0
31 Guillermo Bernal (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                0
31 Javier Guasch (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                   0
31 Lluis Got (Gymnapolis)                            0
31 Bernat Alemany (Ajuntament Andr)                  0
 
Juniors
 
1 Fco. Javier Guirado (Kandani-Sta.Eul)            425 pts
2 David Leggett (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                  340
3 Joan Miquel Artigues (Toyota)                    180
4 Jorge Ortega (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                   135
5 Jordi Vila (Trafisa-Couler)                      130
6 Vicent Mari (Power Bikes)                        100
6 Sebastian Amer (Hnos Ventura)                    100
6 Alex Izquierdo (Trafisa-Couler)                  100
9 Aleix Fabregas (Haribo Espa)                      80
10 Nicolas Ramis (Toyota)                           65
11 Eric Diaz (Best-Forns)                           55
12 Martin Gonzalo (Sanejament Sole)                 48
13 Enric Permanyer (Sanejament Sole)                40
14 Daniel Munoz (Trafisa-Couler)                    32
15 Carles Simon (Bicisprint Felt)                   26
16 German Noguera (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                  0
16 Antoni Martin (Bicisprint.Com)                    0
 
Masters - 30
 
1 Juan Gomez (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                     538 pts
2 Daniel Coll (Thalasa)                            210
3 Antonio Vicens (Cristaleria Bel)                 202
4 Miguel Angel Quetglas (Cristaleria Bel)          183
5 Heiko Rotzoll (Inca.C.C.)                        179
6 Sebastian Ferrer (Ca'n Nadal)                    150
7 Juan Lu¡S Nuno (Bicisprint.Com)                  130
8 Jose Tomas Gonzalez (Ciclos Quintana)            120
9 Fco.Javier Salamero (Medina Conpetic)            100
10 Gabriel Villalonga (Pollenia.C.C.)               84
11 Jaume Bru Boada (Trafisa-Couler)                 80
12 Juan Carlos Femenia (Bimont)                     80
13 Juan Antonio Ludena (Ciclos Blando)              77
14 Jose Antonio Milan (Bicis Sancho)                69
15 Jose M¦ Cardona (Power Bikes)                    65
15 Xavier Marti (Best-Forns)                        65
17 Calixto Jose Rollan (Bicis Sancho)               60
18 Marcial Ramos (Pollenia.C.C.)                    60
19 Jaime Maimo (Unicmall-Fiat)                      58
20 Juan Gost (Pollenia.C.C.)                        55
21 Josep Masanas (Haribo Espa)                      55
22 Jose Luis Baudil (Bicicletas Sanc)               54
23 Juan David De Antonio (Ciclos Blando)            48
24 Jose M¦ Alamo (Specialized)                      48
24 Antoni Galmes (Manacor.C.J.C.)                   48
26 Pedro Alomar (Unicmall-Fiat)                     44
27 Jose Lucas (Power Bikes)                         40
27 Joan Miquel Fiol (Cristaleria Bel)               40
27 Josep Morales (Haribo Espa)                      40
30 Miguel Alzina (Capdepera.C.C)                    32
31 Miguel Angel Verger (Bimont)                     26
32 Miquel Galmes (Fotomax-B.Calde)                  26
33 Antoni Oliver (Unicmall-Fiat)                    26
33 Xavier Benito (Best-Forns)                       26
35 Tomeu Coll (Fcib)                                24
36 Martin Soler (Pollenia.C.C.)                     22
36 Santiago Alonso (A. Palliser)                    22
38 Joan Miquel Moragues (Ciclos Quintana)           20
38 Juan Carlos Vizcaino (Haribo-Espa)               20
40 Alberto Ucendo (Bicis Sancho)                    18
41 Bernardo Artigues (Capdepera.C.C)                16
41 Josep Angulo (Manresa)                           16
43 David Servera (Bimont)                           14
43 Jose Fuentes (Mrw)                               14
45 Jose Rodriguez (Tot Bici Caldes)                 12
46 Serafin Maestro (Portes Riutort)                 10
47 Juan Riera (Bicis Sancho)                        10
47 Juan Creus (Cristaleria Bel)                     10
47 Jos‚ Lu¡S Martin (Action Montcada)               10
50 Miguel Angel Esteva (Cristaleria Bel)             2
51 Sebastian Roig De Lui (Cristaleria Bel)           2
52 Gabriel Ferrer (Ciclos Quintana)                  2
52 Juan Jose Guillermo (Pollenia.C.C.)               2
52 Manuel Alexa Torres (Ciclos Gomila)               2
52 Jose Mellado (Ayala)                              2
52 Daniel Martorell (Independents)                   2
52 Julio Gonzalez (Bicis Sancho)                     2
58 Antonio Gomis (Capdepera.C.C)                     0
59 Sebastian Amer (Fotomax-B.Calde)                  0
 
Sport
 
1 Jose Antonio Garcia (Bicis Sancho)               440 pts
2 Jaime Oliver (Unicmall-Fiat)                     395
3 Jeronimo Jos Fullana (Bicis Sancho)              315
4 Pascual Torrens (Portes Riutort)                 230
5 Manuel Manzano (Cristaleria Bel)                 206
6 Sebastian Sureda (Bicicletas Sanc)               188
7 Miguel Perez (Cristaleria Bel)                   185
8 Aldo Frau (Bimont)                               150
9 Miguel Angel Santos (Protur Hotels)              120
10 Jaime Vidal (Ca'n Nadal)                        100
11 Mariano Munoz (Unicmall-Fiat)                    97
12 Juan Ordinas (Bicicletas Sanc)                   90
13 Juan Jeronim Ramis (Bimont)                      80
14 Miguel Angel Carrion (Bicis Sancho)              66
15 Alejandro Figueroa (Ciclos Quintana)             62
16 Pedro Luis Hernandez (Bicis Sancho)              50
17 Miguel Angel Conesa (Capdepera.C.C)              48
18 Francisco Ja Bautista (Portes Riutort)           44
19 Pedro Quintana (Ciclos Quintana)                 42
20 Gabriel Alemany (Bicicletas Sanc)                40
21 Guillermo Ginard (Bicis Sancho)                  32
22 Andres Obrador (Pla De Na Tesa)                  26
23 Guillermo Mi Portell (Bimont)                    26
24 Joan Alcover (Ca'n Nadal)                        26
25 Miguel Pascual (Gymnapolis)                      20
26 Juan Manuel Vergara (Capdepera.C.C)              20
27 Aurelio Nadal (Bimont)                           18
28 Josep Maria Buendia (Unicmall-Fiat)              16
28 Mateo Llompart (Bimont)                          16
30 Bartolome Mir (Bimont)                           14
31 Antonio Castaner (Gymnapolis)                    14
32 Victor Manue Aceituno (Ca'n Nadal)               12
33 Miguel Angel Esteva (Capdepera.C.C)              10
34 Jose Antonio Grimalt (Fotomax-B.Calde)            8
35 Jose Carlos Aceituno (Ca'n Nadal)                 4
36 Juan Carlos Carbonell (Ciclos Gomila)             2
37 Miguel Angel Munoz (Bimont)                       2
37 Alfredo Lopera (Ca'n Nadal)                       2
39 Toni Horrach (Cristaleria Bel)                    0
40 Andres Paramo (Unicmall-Fiat)                     0
41 Jorge Vargas (Ciclos Quintana)                    0
41 Jose Antonio Puerto (Ciclos Gomila)               0
41 Fernando Rubi (Bimont)                            0
 
Veterans-40
 
1 Francisco Mir (Pollenia.C.C.)                    620 pts
2 Mateo Mascaro (Unicmall-Fiat)                    385
3 Rafael Colom (Cristaleria Bel)                   261
4 Sebastian Ca¤Ellas (Cristaleria Bel)             239
5 Ricardo Vela (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                   225
6 Sebastian Serra (Pollenia.C.C.)                  196
7 Abdon Juan (Fcib)                                136
8 Ramon Rosanas (Btt Fornelss Am)                  130
9 Juan Ferrer (Specialized)                        100
10 Gregorio Jaume (Cristaleria Bel)                 89
11 Jos‚ Palomino (Navarcles)                        80
12 Salvador Vinals (Pollenia.C.C.)                  65
13 Josep Antoni Moya (Centelles)                    65
14 Bartolome Galmes (Fort Auto Drach)               60
15 Bartomeu Fornes (Pollenia.C.C.)                  56
16 Jordi Cabana (Haribo Espa)                       55
17 Enrique Montes (Fcib)                            40
18 Arturo Sesma (Ciclos Quintana)                   32
18 Gregorio Aceituno (Ca'n Nadal)                   32
18 Rafel Corrales (Bicisprint.Com)                  32
21 Pascual Navarro (Kandani-Sta.Eul)                26
22 Josep Colomer (Haribo Espa)                      22
23 Luis Miguel Marty (Power Bikes)                  20
23 Nadal Orell (Bimont)                             20
23 Joan Carbones (Nineta.Com)                       20
26 Rocin Miguelez (Navarcles)                       14
27 Aurelio Rodriguez (Ciclos Morenito)              12
28 Manuel Munoz (Alpinestar-Scra)                   10
29 Antonio Martorell (Pollenia.C.C.)                 8
30 Pierre Schmidt (Bici Oci-Masseg)                  6
31 Marcelino Je Puchol (Cicles Sans)                 4
32 Angel Garcia (Guixols-C.Ayats)                    2
33 Miquel Calm (Nineta.Com)                          0