Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Giant NRS UK National Points Series DH #3 - E2

Abercarn, June 22, 2003

Results

Results

Elite
 
1 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Royal Orange                             1.45.704
2 Neil Donoghue (GBr) Halfords Bikehut                         1.46.163
3 Will Longden (GBr) MBUK/Scott USA                            1.46.933
4 Nigel Page (GBr) Dirt Magazine                               1.47.001
5 Kris Hargreaves (GBr) Cruz                                   1.47.211
6 Ed Moseley (GBr) Pearce Cycles                               1.47.342
7 Crawford Carrick Anderson (GBr) Santa Cruz/Fox               1.47.636
8 Rob Warner (GBr) Giant Bicycles                              1.48.019
9 Chris Ball (GBr) Fox/Mojo                                    1.48.608
10 Stuart Thomson (GBr) Giant Stendec Racing                   1.48.792
11 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Beaumont Racing                        1.49.755
12 David Smith (GBr) Tom Royle                                 1.49.782
13 James Pinner (GBr) Dave Mellor Cycles                       1.49.797
14 Jonathon Cheetham (GBr) Halfords Bikehut                    1.49.837
15 Richard Cheetham (GBr)                                      1.49.972
16 Danny Harper (GBr) Ancillotti UK                            1.50.197
17 Steve Barker (GBr) Fox                                      1.50.428
18 Stu Hughes (GBr) Funn/Tlow                                  1.50.790
19 Iain Cookson (GBr) Yeti Europe/Irwin Tools                  1.50.969
20 Chris Marshall (GBr) Ancillotti                             1.51.556
21 Glyn Obrien (Irl) In Touck N.S. Racing                      1.51.559
22 Tim Ponting (GBr) Tomac                                     1.51.901
23 Colin Ross (Irl) Intouch NS Racing                          1.53.702
24 Andrew Titley (GBr) FuNn Flow Factory Team                  1.55.224
25 Shaun Keppler (RSA) Morewood-Ample Racing                   1.57.009
26 Gee Atherton (GBr) Muddyfox                                 1.59.440
27 David Wardell (GBr) GT Gateeight                            1.59.561
28 Tim Williams (GBr) Mojo Suspension                          2.01.274
29 Dan Atherton (GBr) Muddyfox                                 2.01.824
30 Gareth Hopkins (GBr) Team Skene                             2.04.641
31 Ashley Cross (GBr)                                          2.08.672
32 Ian Mcintosh (GBr) Factory Descent-World                    2.33.190
33 Paul Angus (GBr) Fox/Mojo                                   3.23.857
 
Elite female
 
1 Helen Gaskell (GBr) Halfords Bikehut/Azonic                  2.03.001
2 Vanessa Quin (NZl) Dirt Magazine                             2.08.049
3 Emily Horridge (GBr) Tricky Dicky Racing                     2.14.760
4 Rhian Atherton (GBr) Team Oris/SRAM/Rockshox                 2.19.497
5 Jules Coventry (GBr) Ancillotti UK                           2.21.803
6 Karen Ballantine (GBr) All Terrain Cycles                    2.27.440
7 Jaymie Mart (GBr) TDR-GIANT UK/Fox/Spy                       2.31.322
 
Juvenile
 
1 Chris Hutchens (GBr) ionashop.com/ oban cycles               1.56.765
2 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Probikesport                        1.57.320
3 Andrew Cooper (GBr) Pearce Cycles, Downhill.info             2.00.672
4 Joshua Bryceland (GBr) Team Braidbar                         2.01.906
5 Matthew Parkinson (GBr) Imperial Racing                      2.04.338
6 Danny Hart (GBr) Animal/Stendec Giant                        2.10.188
7 Damien Groves (GBr)                                          2.11.763
8 Christian Fairclough (GBr)                                   2.13.761
9 Thomas Dakin (GBr)                                           2.18.831
10 Louis Swann (GBr) The ppc imagelab                          2.33.360
11 Zak Horner (GBr) Bad Ass Bikes                              2.38.668
12 Haydn Edward Robinson (GBr)                                 3.17.676
 
Youth
 
1 Lee Pincher (GBr) Ancillotti UK                              1.49.139
2 Alex Evans (GBr) CSB Holidays                                1.54.451
3 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Royal/Orange                        1.54.542
4 Mike Strickland (GBr) Somerset Bike Centre                   1.55.274
5 Thomas Pollock (GBr) Team CHR                                1.55.610
6 Nikki Whiles (GBr) Team Skene                                1.56.703
7 Ben Stephenson (GBr) MBUK/Scott USA                          1.57.367
8 Matt Simmonds (GBr) MBUK/Scott USA                           1.57.568
9 Richard Thomas (GBr) Somerset Bike Centre                    1.57.868
10 Greg Okeefe (Irl) otwo1 racing x-lite                       1.58.050
11 Toby Frith (GBr) Team Oris/SRAM/Rockshox                    1.58.593
12 Daniel Russell (GBr)                                        2.00.889
13 Tommy Wilkinson (GBr) team-chr/cheviothillriders            2.03.711
14 Ali Maidman (GBr) Muddyfox                                  2.04.481
15 Tom Stonell (GBr) Astonhill Junior devo                     2.04.489
16 Liam Mason (GBr)                                            2.04.540
17 Mark Nugent (Irl) Cyclone Cycles                            2.06.649
18 James Stock (GBr)                                           2.07.060
19 Rory Bennett (GBr) Ontrack                                  2.07.783
20 Simon Belli (GBr) Imperial Racing                           2.08.066
21 Ben Brevitt (GBr)                                           2.09.119
22 Ben Baker (GBr) Somerset Bike Centre                        2.09.789
23 Stephen Maginn (Irl) SMG Racing                             2.10.417
24 Matthew Kemp (GBr) Ashtonhill JNR Dev                       2.13.742
25 James Smart (GBr)                                           2.14.521
26 Michael Tweedie (GBr) Dartmoor Cycles/Tadshop               2.15.560
27 James Phillips (GBr) Ionashop/Oban Cycles                   2.15.989
28 Rhodri Fussel (GBr) Team Skene                              2.17.804
29 Ben Taylor (GBr) Dad                                        2.22.071
30 Tom Burch (GBr)                                             2.22.148
 
Junior
 
1 Mark Heritage (GBr) Stendec                                  1.49.374
2 Ben Reid (Irl)                                               1.49.534
3 James Gould (GBr) MBUK/Scott USA                             1.51.425
4 Robert Smith (GBr)                                           1.52.036
5 Jamie Popham (Irl) FIAT LCV Racing                           1.53.365
6 Gary Forrest (GBr) Probikesport                              1.53.465
7 Aaron Yan Jones (GBr) Team Skene                             1.55.449
8 Phillip Shucksmith (GBr) Freeborn and Mum                    1.55.724
9 Michael Gray (GBr) Team Skene                                1.56.559
10 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Muddyfox                               1.56.749
11 Adam Willmott (GBr) BA Racing                               1.57.477
12 Andy Ayers (GBr) Astonhill Jnr Devo                         1.57.652
13 Stuart Jenkinson (GBr) Printexpress/Stendec                 1.58.083
14 Tom Deacon (GBr) Pearce Cycles                              1.58.333
15 Paul Burford (GBr) Worthing Cycles                          1.58.844
16 Pete Crookes (GBr)                                          1.59.294
17 Ashley Loram (GBr) Southerndownhill.com                     1.59.674
18 Will Hayden (GBr) Team Skene                                2.00.124
19 John Holbrook (GBr) Astonhil Junior Devo                    2.00.441
20 Alex Stock (GBr)                                            2.01.732
21 David Young (GBr) Probikesport                              2.01.743
22 Jamie Camburn (GBr) Scottish Junior Development Squad       2.02.665
23 Tom Carroll (GBr) MBUK/Scott USA                            2.03.417
24 Josh Quick (GBr) Presentations                              2.03.783
25 Ben Robinson (GBr) KeeWee/Aireal                            2.03.883
26 Richard Payne (GBr)                                         2.04.204
27 Mark Jackson (GBr)                                          2.04.636
28 Rob Newman (GBr) Muddyfox                                   2.06.221
29 Niail Davis (Irl) Enervit/Giro/Zeal                         2.06.712
30 Nick Turner (GBr) The Development                           2.07.276
31 Sam Kemp (GBr) Bolder                                       2.07.841
32 Conor Maginn (Irl) SMG Racing                               2.09.246
33 Alex Florian (GBr) Kissit Racing                            2.09.784
34 Rory Anderson (GBr)                                         2.13.402
35 Liam Mckechnie (GBr) Scottish Junior Development Squad      2.13.412
36 Paul Barnes (GBr) Bikes Direct/Imperial RT                  2.13.759
37 Peter Ballin (GBr)                                          2.14.758
38 Ricky Crompton (GBr) Dirtworks UK                           2.16.953
39 Ed Davies (GBr) Team Skene                                  2.17.493
40 Chris Kilmurray (Irl) Team Ancillotti-X Lite Ireland        2.18.579
41 Steven Ruffell (GBr) Scottish Junior Development Squad      2.20.026
42 Chris Davies (GBr) Team Skene                               2.22.416
43 Craig Burns On Track                                        2.32.959
44 Ben Deakin EMBC Dorset                                      3.03.890
45 Simon Hathaway (GBr) Somerset Bike Centre                   3.41.907
 
Master
 
1 Rob Cooksley (GBr) Bad Ass Bikes                             1.55.549
2 Chris Old (GBr) Somerset Bike Centre                         1.55.786
3 Jason Carpenter (GBr) Dragon Downhill                        1.56.444
4 Steven Goode (GBr) Hope Tech/Dysons                          1.58.141
5 James Craik (GBr)                                            1.58.173
6 Rob Johnston (GBr)                                           1.58.241
7 Craig Sheffield (GBr) Bike Cellar                            1.59.451
8 Symon Folland (GBr) Elan by Remec                            2.00.932
9 Simon Paton (GBr) Descent-World                              2.01.688
10 Chris Porter (GBr)                                          2.01.861
11 Julian Poffley (GBr)                                        2.01.983
12 Daron Osborn (GBr) ozz                                      2.02.007
13 Shaun Coleman (GBr)                                         2.02.613
14 Jerry Twigg (GBr) Cycleworld                                2.03.447
15 Stefan Gleed (GBr) Southerndownhill.com                     2.04.036
16 Phillip Gray (GBr) Rave Racing                              2.05.608
17 David Michael (GBr) Repack Racing                           2.06.683
18 Michael Kay (GBr) Cliff Pratt Cycles                        2.06.686
19 Jono Simpson (GBr) Pearce Cycles RT                         2.06.979
20 Wayne Leaning (GBr) Champ Dirt Bikes                        2.07.228
21 Andy Luffman (GBr) Bad Ass Bikes                            2.07.310
22 Mark Mackarel (GBr) Mojo Suspension                         2.10.047
23 Ed Bishop (GBr) Sortimo van racking                         2.12.334
24 James Fremont (GBr)                                         2.13.005
25 Gary Weselby (GBr) Scottish Development                     2.13.011
26 David Lang (GBr) Repack Racing                              2.14.767
27 Brett Shipton (GBr) Rookie Racing                           2.14.775
28 Richard Ballantine (GBr) Regal Road Race Team               2.16.556
29 Jason Brennan (GBr) Rave Racing                             2.17.657
30 Liam Plowright (GBr) Somerset Bike Centre                   2.18.168
31 Alex Slater (GBr) Rave Racing                               2.20.405
32 Colin Turner (GBr)                                          2.22.878
33 Darell Callaghan (Irl) Volkswagen Muddyfox Racing           2.23.017
34 Andy Burdett (GBr) Rave Racing                              2.27.147
35 Michael Williams (Master) (GBr) Team Skene                  2.33.707
36 David Harris (GBr) Mudmonkeys Racing                        2.35.505
37 Stephen Stanker (GBr) Northern Descent                      2.36.619
38 Nick Ayers (GBr)                                            2.39.555
39 Andrew Runciman (GBr)                                       3.01.386
 
Veteran
 
1 Rob Munn (GBr) Dysons Cycles                                 2.04.179
2 Adrian Hume (GBr) Meerkat Racing                             2.15.399
3 Chris Waddup (GBr) Bikezone, Oxford                          2.17.328
4 Gary Bailey (GBr) Sortimo van racking                        2.23.948
5 Frank Belli (GBr) Imperial Racing                            2.24.690
6 Garry Smith (GBr)                                            2.28.455
7 Dave Downworth (GBr) Berkshire Cycles                        2.30.366
8 Paul Braithwaite (GBr)                                       2.35.222
 
Senior
 
1 Chris Sinden (GBr) Southerndownhill.com                      1.51.937
2 Luke Marshall (GBr)                                          1.52.529
3 Damien Stinton (GBr)                                         1.52.895
4 John Robson (GBr) The Develipment/Denton Cycles              1.54.045
5 Jason Bayliss (GBr) Raw Sports                               1.54.198
6 Ross Searle (GBr) Astonhill.com                              1.54.430
7 Dean Stinton (GBr)                                           1.54.751
8 Jamie Faulkner (GBr) Ancillotti UK                           1.55.450
9 Tom Nicholas (GBr)                                           1.55.669
10 Jonny Starmer (GBr) Raw Sports                              1.56.908
11 Alex Gray (GBr) On Track Racing                             1.57.117
12 Richard Bedford (GBr) Immature Clothing                     1.57.498
13 David List (GBr) Stourport Specialist Cycles                1.58.112
14 Oliver Morris (GBr)                                         1.58.250
15 Lee White (GBr) Owens Cycles                                1.58.434
16 Scott Tankard (GBr) Southerndownhill.com                    1.59.183
17 Jordan Gartland (GBr) Riks Bike Shed                        1.59.731
18 Paul Smail (GBr) B-Rad Sportwear                            2.00.069
19 Gareth Davies (GBr) Team Skene                              2.00.220
20 Stuart Nicol (GBr)                                          2.00.767
21 Steve (Sen) Jones (GBr) Team Skene                          2.00.790
22 James Rivers (GBr)                                          2.01.972
23 Ian White (GBr) Pearce Cycles RT                            2.02.230
24 Aaron Parsons (GBr) T/F Tuning Weymouth Cycle Centre        2.02.431
25 Simon Lennon (Irl) SAAB                                     2.03.313
26 James Gubb Fradgley (GBr)                                   2.03.688
27 Edward Brierton (GBr)                                       2.03.780
28 Andrew Kempton (GBr) Edge Bikes                             2.03.979
29 Alastair Fulton (GBr) Scottish Junior Development Squad     2.04.353
30 Peter Drew (GBr) Cove/Shred                                 2.04.445
31 Ben Quick (GBr) Presentations                               2.04.577
32 Ben Cox (GBr) Muddyfox                                      2.04.724
33 Peter Gallacher (GBr) Scottish Junior Development Squad     2.04.747
34 Tobias Pantling (GBr) Keewee, Topshelf, Bolder              2.04.801
35 Dave Jordan (GBr) RATZ                                      2.05.201
36 Paul Bowyer (GBr) The Cycle Shop Newbury                    2.05.596
37 Robert Johnson (GBr) Almost Bikehut??                       2.05.935
38 Dave Valler (GBr) Bolder                                    2.05.936
39 Robert Barr (GBr)                                           2.05.986
40 Mike Griffiths (GBr) Pearce Cycles RT                       2.06.136
41 James Crutchfield (GBr)                                     2.06.898
42 Ross Cocker (GBr) Mojo Suspension                           2.07.026
43 Ross Mcleavey (GBr) The Development                         2.07.035
44 Tom Smart (GBr) Royal/Ancillotti                            2.07.438
45 Ben Willshire (GBr) BA Racing/Pedalo On                     2.07.594
46 Graham Moore (GBr) Northern Descent                         2.07.643
47 Matthew Long (GBr)                                          2.07.892
48 Daniel Parris (GBr)                                         2.08.020
49 Simon Williams (GBr)                                        2.08.499
50 David Addison (GBr) Pearce Cycles RT                        2.08.549
51 Richard Huggett (GBr) DHR Racing/ICC                        2.09.700
52 Wayne Tabernor (GBr)                                        2.11.735
53 Arran Tandy (GBr)                                           2.11.959
54 Kevin Head (GBr) KeeWee/Aireal                              2.12.463
55 Daniel Harris (GBr) www.bikezoneoxford.co.uk                2.13.714
56 Alastair Mackinlay (GBr) goesracing.com                     2.14.136
57 James Cornford (GBr) KeeWee/Aireal Ind.                     2.14.983
58 James Cullen (GBr) Dirtworks UK                             2.16.771
59 Jason Huggett (GBr) ICC DH Racing                           2.16.857
60 David Ilsley (GBr) Isleys Wholesales                        2.18.342
61 James Roberts (GBr)                                         2.22.406
62 Dan Walton (GBr) Yeah Right!                                2.33.049
63 Tom Phillips (GBr) Southerndownhill.com                     2.34.568
64 Adrian Parsons (GBr)                                        2.48.130
 
Senior female
 
1 Caroline Mackinlay (GBr)                                     2.25.832
2 Kirsty Price (GBr) Swindon RC/Totbike/Rudy P                 2.28.592
3 Sarah Finney (GBr) Brooks Cycles/In Gear                     2.29.066
4 Nicola Belton (GBr) Astonhill                                2.34.145
5 Lucy Collins (GBr) Ride Cycleworks                           2.38.507
6 Lesley Anderson (GBr)                                        2.43.111
7 Anna Collins (GBr) Ride Cycleworks                           3.07.790
 
Expert
 
1 Neil Harris (GBr) Edge Bikes                                 1.49.802
2 Aidan Bishop (GBr) Edge Racing                               1.51.482
3 Ashley Mullane (GBr) Dartmoor Cycles/EMBC                    1.54.805
4 Mark Maciver (GBr) Morewood/Bothy Bikes                      1.54.853
5 Rob Francis (GBr) sensiblebike.co.uk                         1.55.458
6 Robin Weaver (GBr)                                           1.56.491
7 Dave Richardson (GBr) Beaumont Racing                        1.56.784
8 Ryan Golding (GBr) Giant Stendec Racing                      1.56.868
9 Paul Everett (GBr) Halfords Development Squad                1.57.395
10 Jamie Smith (GBr) The Cycle Shop Newbury                    1.57.936
11 Joe Finney (GBr) Brooks Cycles/In Gear                      1.58.556
12 David Duggan (GBr) Yeti Europe/ Irwin Tools                 1.58.560
13 Philip Ashbridge (GBr) Riks Bike Shed                       1.59.330
14 Rich Simpson (GBr) The Cycle Shop Newbury                   1.59.668
15 Colin Williams (GBr) Yeti Europe/ Irwin Tools               2.00.782
16 Luke Fowler (GBr) Pearce Cycles                             2.02.529
17 Robin Bramley Moore (GBr) Keewee                            2.05.785
18 Tom Braithwaite (GBr)                                       2.14.117
19 Ian Campbell Cole (GBr)                                     2.31.361
20 Alan Blood (GBr)                                            2.32.492
 
Courtesy Jason Carpenter, www.dragondownhill.co.uk