Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Open de España XC #3 - E1

Avilés, Spain, April 13, 2003

Results

Photography

Images by Iñaki Lejarreta and associates

Results

Elite Men

1 Iñaki Lejarreta Errasti (Orbea)                        1.34.00
2 Christophe Dupouey (Giant France)                         0.21
3 Ivan* Alvarez Gutierrez (BH Sierra Nevada)                0.27
4 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Orbea)                             0.32
5 Marcin Karczynski (Lotto-Pzu S.a.)                        1.54
6 Jose Marquez Granados (BH Sierra Nevada)                  2.09
7 Eloi Gispert Labarta (Megamo)                             2.20
8 Marti Gispert Labarta (Maxxis-Megamo)                     3.02
9 Alejandro Diaz De La Peña Lopez (Maxxis-Megamo)           3.29
10 Antonio Ortiz Barranco (BH Sierra Nevada)                3.51
11 Ismael Esteban Agüero (Alfus BH)                         5.18
12 Jose Ignacio Arevalo Güede (Caser Seguros)               5.52
13 Julian Adrada Rodriguez (Fitness Place)                  6.08
14 Alejandro Blanco Chiocchio (Bisolan Conor)               6.35
15 Jacobo* Gonzalez Fernandez (P.c. Motorbike Msc)          6.40
16 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (BH Sierra Nevada)                    7.07
17 Santiago Barranco Medina (Bive Zona Comp)                7.40
18 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Bisolan Conor)                8.30
19 Oriol Colome Roca (Bicisprint K2)                        8.48
20 Guillermo Bogas Oliva (Caser Seguros)                    9.32
21 Jose Luis Arce Ballesteros (Bike A Fondo)               12.10
22 Santiago* Garcia Lopez (Caser Seguros)                  12.28
23 Jesus Martin Castaño (Fitness Place)                    13.50
24 Zogaitz Ayuso Apoaloza (C.dedabarrena)                  14.04
25 Abel Medina Requena (Bisolan Conor)                     14.40
26 Josep Amill Fontanals (C.C. Costa Daurada)              15.09
27 Jordi* Bonjorn Infante (Medina Competicion)             15.26
28 Iñigo Roldan Ugarte (Locarza)                           16.25
29 Jose Maria Garcia Forcelledo (Ridezone)                 19.27
DNF Diego* O´Neill De Tyrone (C.C. Ventor)
DNF Jorge Lorenzo Balsa (Artabros)
DNF David* Couto Cerqueiro (Frisonoble)
DNF Ramon E. Garcia Luna (Moran D.D.)
DNF Alejandro Carrion Herranz (Rotulos Hidrojardin)
DNF Manuel* Lozano Chaves (Seccond Sport)
DNF Samuel Gonzalez Fernandez (Ridezone)
DNF Ekaitz Barrainkua Besoitagoena (Berriz B Elkartea)
DNF Oriol Morata Abril (Progress-Pearl Izumi)
DNF Igor Garcia Gorosito (Bikezona.com)
DNF Juan Jose* Chinchilla Ramirez (Caser Seguros)
DNF David Gutierrez Macho (Orbea)
 
Elite women
 
1 Margarita Fullana Riera (Orbea)                        1.15.12
2 Anna Szafraniec (Lotto-Pzu Sa)                            0.25
3 Magdalena Sadlecka (Lotto-Pzu S.a.)                       0.55
4 Janet Puiggros Miranda (Orbea)
5 Maja Wloszczowska (Lotto-Pzu S.a.)
6 Silvia Rovira Planas (Megamo)
7 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (C.urats-Spiuk)
8 Ruth Moll Marques (C.urrats Spiuk)
9 Nekane Laza Aguirre (Dedabarrena)
10 Mariona Catedra Ferrando (Cibu Cicles)
11 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Bicisprint K2)
12 Aida Nuño Palacio (Asturcon)
13 Mº Del Carmen Gonzalez Simarro (Semar)
14 Marina Gonzalez Rodriguez (P.c.motobike)
15 Ana Belen Garcia Antequera (Semar)
16 Beatriz Grande Rama (Gallego Alcosan)
17 Isabel Depablos Torro (K2 Motocociclismo)
18 Raquel Martin Espigares (Semar)
DNF Tiina Kulju (S.e.punt Groc-Specialized)
DNF Fatima Blazquez Lozano (Mamout)
DNF Marian Garcia Gangoso (Bivi Montaña Lopenta)
DNF Mª Del Carmen Hernan Ureña (Sanferbike-Carnoble)
 
Junior Men
 
1 Jordi Vila Membrado (C.C.costa Daurada)                1.07.39
2 Sebastian Luciano Blanco Chiocchio (Bisolan Conor)        0.29
3 Kryspin Pyrgies (Lotto Pzu S.a.)                          0.32
4 Angel Manuel Espigares (BH-Sierra Nevada)
5 Antonio Martinez Del Campo (Pc Motobike)
6 Jordi Vila Camps (Megamo)
7 Javier Guirado Ferrer (C.C.santa Eulalia)
8 Miguel Valles Fernandez (Asturcon Garaje Paco)
9 Aiert Luzar Uriarte (Berrit)
10 Juan Jesus Cascobelo Caballero (Club Lanzabike)
11 Isidoro Perez Abad (Fitness Place-Rotor)
12 Julio A. Ureña Galindo (Semar-Scott)
13 Jordi Solano Palau (C.C.costa Daurada)
14 David Legget Walters (C.C.santa Eulalia)
15 Alberto Martinez Solera (Vitalicio Curtido Requena)
16 Daniel Muñoz Herreros (C.C.costa Daurada)
17 Eladio Gonzalez Lorenzo (Arroyo Molinos)
18 Javier Aceituno Lapido (Alpebike)
19 Alberto Abello Marques (P.C. Villanueva)
20 Eber Carmona Santos (Berriz)
21 Juan Moro Alonso (P.C. Villanueva)
22 Miguel Yuste Fernandez (Yuste Electricidad)
23 David Angulo Saborit (Mamut Swing)
24 Sergio Garcia Arce (C. Margon Alpino Tasahierro)
25 Juan Guillermo Maqueda Gil (Yuste Electricidad)
26 Alejandro Gonzalez Martinez-Cue (Peña Ciclista Roxin)
DNF Carlos Moreno León (Villarosa)
DNF Elio Magariño Vior (Peña Ciclista Roxin)
DNF Senen Vuelta Alvarez (P.C. Villanueva)
DNF Gaizka Barraincua Besoitagoena (Berriz)
DNF Christian Barreira Alvarez (Berriz)
DNF Borja Rubi Alarma (Ridezone)
DNF Alex Izquierdo Acon (C.C.costa Daurada)
DNF Carlos Tenorio Hernandez (Sanferbike Carnoble)
 
Cadet Men
 
1 Fco. Daniel Gimenez Franco (Mtb. Lorca Club)           0.53.56
2 Adrian Garro Nuñez (Yuste Electricidad)                   3.33
3 Ander Gomez Elorriaga (Club Mendiz Mendi)                 3.57
4 Joan Marc Perarnau Garcia (Sanejament Soler)              4.02
5 Eneko Lejarreta Elkoro (Berriz)                           4.22
6 Andres Romero Gonzalez (C.C. Santa Eulalia)               4.30
7 Roberto Ruiz Lopez (P.c Bahamontes)                       6.00
8 Samuel Gonzalez Ainsa (Lanzabike)                         6.08
9 David Lozano Riba (Bicisprint K2)                         6.42
10 Arnau Pericas Figueras (Bicisprinti K2)                  8.28
11 Angel Maria Perez Abad (Hermanos Pintos)                 9.13
12 Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (C.C. Ponteareas)                  9.51
13 Jose Javier Gomez Aguado (K2 Motociclismo)               9.56
14 Ruben Arias Diaz (Arroyo Molinos)                       11.37
15 Diego Saguillo Perez (Ciclo Cesar)                      13.02
16 Jose Manuel Sanchez Velasco (K2 Motociclismo)           15.06
17 Fco. Jose Cabaleiro Sestelo (Yuste Electricidad)        15.40
18 Diego Ugarte Carcoba (C.btt Ramales)                    26.01
 
Junior women
 
1 Lucia Vazquez Crespo (C.C.spol Caixanova)                46.06
2 Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Semar)                            1.01
3 Olga Jodar Pulido (Semar)                                 5.04
DNF Alba Ucles Dominguez (Villarosa Gabol)