Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Dragon Downhill #1 - E2

Mountain Ash, UK, April 5, 2003

Results

Results

Elite
 
1 Tim Ponting (TOMAC)                                 3.32.960
2 David Smith (Tom Royle)                             3.36.130
3 Rowan Sorrell (Mojo Suspension)                     3.36.260
4 Scott Beaumont (Beaumont Racing)                    3.37.870
5 Neil Donoghue (Halfords Bikehut)                    3.39.310
6 Chris Ball (Mojo Suspension)                        3.39.420
7 James Pinner (Dave Mellor Cycles)                   3.40.370
8 Gareth Hopkins (Team Skene)                         3.41.240
9 Chris Marshall (Ancillotti UK)                      3.41.740
10 Danny Harper (Ancilloti UK)                        3.43.730
11 Tim Williams (Mojo Suspension)                     3.43.820
12 Paul Angus (Fox / Mojo)                            3.44.750
13 Steven Jones (DIRT Magazine)                       3.46.000
14 Rich Cunynghame (Funn/Flow/Spy)                    3.46.350
15 Jonathon Cheetham (Halfords Bikehut)               3.46.670
16 Daniel Critchlow (Yeti)                            3.47.450
17 Jon Brain (Pearce Cycles RT)                       3.50.210
18 Ashley Cross (Orange Bikes)                        3.53.510
19 Mark Weightman (Imerse Clothing/Dirtworks)         4.00.940
 
Elite Female
 
1 Rachel Atherton (Animal/Muddy Fox)                  4.01.510
2 Emily Horridge (TDR Giant)                          4.18.160
3 Jules Coventry (Ancilloti UK)                       4.43.910
 
Expert
 
1 Robin Bramley-Moore (Keewee Top Shelf)              3.36.690
2 Ryan Golding (Giant Stendec Racing)                 3.43.190
3 Nicolas Platt (Ancillotti UK)                       3.43.840
4 Phillip Port                                        3.45.180
5 Richard Simpson (Cycle Shop Newbury)                3.46.910
6 Aidan Bishop (UK DH Racing)                         3.47.220
7 Robin Weaver                                        3.48.680
8 Rob Francis (sensiblebike.co.uk)                    3.48.860
9 Ashley Mullane (Dartmoor Cycles/EMBC)               3.48.970
10 Joe Finney (Race Face/Roach/Giant)                 3.51.740
11 Dave Richardson (Beaumont Racing)                  3.53.600
12 Luke Fowler (Pearce Cycles RT)                     3.54.780
13 Steven Ponting (Scottish Development Squad)        3.55.540
14 Sion Jones (Yeti Europe)                           3.56.550
15 Colin Williams (Yeti Europe/Irwin Tools)           3.57.170
16 Alex Coventry (Ancillotti UK)                      4.01.020
17 Matthew Smith                                      4.02.850
18 Simon Everitt (Leisure Lakes RT)                   4.02.880
19 Mark Harries (Hope Tech/Dyson Cycles)             18.00.120
 
Hardtail
 
1 Alun Brooks (Brooks cycles/In Gear)                 4.10.900
2 Jack Tattersall                                     4.17.410
3 Darren Moss                                         4.18.650
4 Jamie Standen                                       4.25.570
5 Jeff Beeston (D.I.Y.)                               4.27.590
6 Angus Cole                                          4.34.200
7 Tom Doogle (welshdirt.co.uk)                        4.49.030
8 Daniel Matthews                                     4.49.910
9 Howard Williams (MID SHROPSHIRE WHEELERS)           4.53.420
10 George Meek                                        4.54.210
11 Marti Pearce (Paraletic)                           4.55.130
12 Nick Toone                                         4.56.940
13 Ken Ingham                                         5.02.280
14 James Legge                                        5.58.670
15 Tom England                                        6.10.630
 
Juvenile
 
1 Andrew Cooper (Pearce Cycles)                       4.15.650
2 Josh Munn (Dyson Cycles)                            5.24.160
3 Matthew Bassett                                     5.36.340
4 Ashley Maller                                       5.51.810
5 Lewis Hawthorne                                     7.29.960
 
Youth
 
1 Matthew Simmonds (MBUK Scott)                       3.43.780
2 Lee Pincher (Ancillotti UK)                         3.47.780
3 Toby Frith (BN3/SRAM)                               3.52.430
4 Alex Evans (CSB Holidays / EMBC)                    3.53.380
5 Richard Thomas (Somerset Bike Centre)               3.57.560
6 Ralph Jones                                         4.00.020
7 Mike Strickland (Somerset Bike Centre)              4.01.360
8 Jonathon Kinge (Oddysey/Scarey Fast)                4.04.880
9 Gwyn Bradbury                                       4.05.660
10 David Thomas (RDC)                                 4.21.290
11 Kane  Jefferis (Saftec Racing Brakes)              4.25.490
12 Robert Levy (Cycle Inn)                            4.30.660
13 Daniel Davies                                      4.34.950
14 Tom Roche (Astonhill.com)                          4.42.430
15 Rhodri Fussell (Team Skene)                        4.42.690
16 Tom Burch                                          4.50.840
17 Matt Armitage                                      4.54.500
18 Ash Hodgetts (Somerset Bike Centre)                5.08.560
19 Christopher Skinner (Team Skene)                   5.11.490
20 Ricki Newport-Hall                                 5.14.600
21 Lewis Petty                                        5.16.510
22 Adam Pickersgill                                   5.24.720
 
Junior
 
1 Dan Stanbridge (Muddy Fox)                          3.40.780
2 Philip Shucksmith                                   3.42.650
3 James Gould (MBUK Scott)                            3.43.090
4 Alex Florian (www.kissitracing.com)                 3.48.520
5 Robert Smith (Kissit Racing)                        3.48.850
6 Michael Gray (Team Skene)                           3.51.190
7 Danny Ward (On-Track)                               3.55.730
8 Paul Burford (Worthing Cycles)                      3.56.980
9 Paul Aston                                          3.58.940
10 Simon Hathaway (Somerset Bike Centre)              3.59.470
11 Jack Beckerson                                     4.00.430
12 Adam Willmott (BA Racing)                          4.00.710
13 William Hayden                                     4.02.210
14 Rich Payne (Dads Wallet)                           4.04.090
15 Andrew Martin                                      4.06.590
16 Tom Deacon (Pearce Cycles RT)                      4.09.050
17 Charlie Bebb (INGEAR)                              4.12.000
18 Nick Calvey                                        4.15.660
19 Gareth Bezant                                      4.16.250
20 Niall Davis (GIRO ENERVIT XLITE ZEAL)              4.18.350
21 Philip Wright                                      4.18.360
22 Ashley Stephenson (Cliff Pratt Cycles)             4.18.420
23 Chris Kilmurray (Ancillotti-X-lite- Ireland)       4.23.530
24 James Rothwell (Northern Descent)                  4.27.650
25 Kurt Hatton                                        4.49.860
26 Matthew Price                                      5.04.130
27 Alex Hockley (Fusion FM 107-9)                     6.03.890
 
Master
 
1 Paul May (Private)                                  3.46.530
2 Paul Slater (Giant Stendec Racing)                  3.47.810
3 Richard Green                                       3.48.740
4 Rob Johnston                                        3.51.230
5 Craig Sheffield (REMEC UK Carbon Bikes)             3.53.060
6 Michael Kay (Cliff Pratt Cycles)                    3.55.240
7 Daron Osborn                                        3.55.800
8 Andy Luffman (Bad Ass Bikes)                        3.57.250
9 Julian Poffley                                      3.59.100
10 Jim Craik                                          4.00.310
11 Stephan Gleed (Southerndownhill.com)               4.00.940
12 Simon Paton (Bike Pro Racing)                      4.01.090
13 Simon Jones                                        4.01.150
14 Steve Folland (ONABIK/Muddy Fox)                   4.02.640
15 Shaun Coleman                                      4.03.170
16 Tim Webb (Southerndownhill.com)                    4.08.260
17 Dave Hancock (Team Thugg)                          4.08.300
18 Dan Bishop                                         4.08.510
19 Phillip Gray (Dysons Cycles / Dad)                 4.08.710
20 Matthew Hawker                                     4.08.780
21 Austin Williams                                    4.09.150
22 Craig Bromley (Southerndownhill.com)               4.09.470
23 Peter Ward (Halfords Stratford-on-Avon)            4.11.560
24 Jerry Foot                                         4.14.140
25 Liam Plowright (Somerset Bike Centre)              4.15.440
26 Nick Butler (FUBAR)                                4.15.990
27 Matt Cooper                                        4.16.800
28 Mark Wesley (Buster no Nads)                       4.17.470
29 Paul Edwards (PHYZ ED RACING)                      4.19.630
30 Simon Thomas (Meerkat Downhill)                    4.24.440
31 Richard Eustace (SevenPoorBlokesRacingForAStar)    4.25.420
32 Ian Bray (RDC)                                     4.28.680
33 Lee Harrison                                       4.30.120
34 Lee Watson (Cycleopedia)                           4.30.190
35 Dennis Harrison (Astonhill.com)                    4.33.090
36 Colin Turner (BANZAI)                              4.34.360
37 Tim Jacobs                                         4.35.550
38 Chris Dainton (WD Environmental)                   4.36.880
39 Ray Edwards                                        4.39.210
40 Adrian Bradley                                     4.40.880
41 Ashley Baker                                       4.51.490
42 Edward Westury                                     4.53.170
43 Stephen Stanker (Northern Descent)                 5.08.320
44 Roy Binks (Herberts Heroes)                        5.12.280
45 Stu Williams (Unsided DH)                          5.15.850
 
Master Female
 
1 Caroline Mackinlay (GOESRACING.COM)                 4.20.420
2 Nicky Belton (Aston Hill)                           5.34.080
 
Veteran
 
1 Rob Munn (Dyson Cycles)                             4.01.230
2 Paul Jacobs (Walton Cycles)                         4.05.100
3 Chris Trippett (Ancillotti UK)                      4.09.110
4 Adrian Hume (Meerkat Downhill)                      4.19.130
 
Senior
 
1 Chris Sinden (Southerndownhill.com)                 3.41.950
2 Luke Marshall                                       3.42.180
3 Mark West (Buster no Nads)                          3.46.220
4 Ben Bishop (RAW)                                    3.48.280
5 Scott Tankard (Southerndownhill.com)                3.48.910
6 John Robson (The Development/Mr Big Racing)         3.49.110
7 Joe Bishop (RAW)                                    3.49.640
8 Mat Roberts (E.M.B.C.)                              3.50.680
9 Richard Jones (Brooks/In Gear)                      3.52.420
10 Nick Hawker (NUBike.com)                           3.52.440
11 Tom Tuckey (Elan Bikes by REMEC)                   3.52.710
12 Martin Astley (Bottyboobs)                         3.53.020
13 Steve Jones (Team Skene)                           3.53.100
14 Joe Achillies (Action Bike Victoria)               3.53.120
15 Matthew Butterfill                                 3.54.270
16 Pete Hosker (NUBike.com)                           3.54.950
17 Tim Green                                          3.56.010
18 David Sibley (Westdrayton MBC)                     3.56.550
19 Oliver Morris                                      3.56.900
20 Robert Barr (Beyond MTB)                           3.57.430
21 Al Ward (Tallywhacker Racing)                      3.59.550
22 Jonathon Fox (NU Bike.com)                         4.00.060
23 Craig Griffiths (Sapphire Cycles)                  4.01.160
24 Lee Mabbett                                        4.01.910
25 Jamie Faulkner (Ancilloti UK)                      4.02.220
26 Conal McDonough                                    4.02.410
27 Tobias Pantling (BOLDer Clothing)                  4.02.670
28 Edward Brierton                                    4.03.100
29 Darell Callaghan (Volkswagon/MuddyFox/Azonic)      4.04.120
30 David List (Stourport Specialist Cycles)           4.04.430
31 Nev Duggan (YETI/IRWIN TOOLS)                      4.05.040
32 Stuart Sibley                                      4.05.910
33 Jason Bayliss (RAW Sports)                         4.07.930
34 Simon Baggot (Optix/Dragon Downhill)               4.08.880
35 Matthew Keane (Busta no nads)                      4.09.320
36 Daniel Parris                                      4.09.750
37 Nick Drew (Dyson Cycles)                           4.10.290
38 Gareth Davies (Team Skene)                         4.10.910
39 Stuart Meacham                                     4.11.120
40 Oliver Medcalf (BOLDer Clothing)                   4.11.780
41 John Malcomson                                     4.12.840
42 Ross Cocker (Mojo Suspension)                      4.13.620
43 Rich Wiltshire (Outlaws Racing)                    4.14.990
44 Richard Mcgrath                                    4.15.780
45 Ben Cox (Muddy Fox)                                4.15.900
46 Dean Lawry                                         4.18.290
47 Tristan Rycroft (simplythebike.com)                4.18.580
48 Will Pearson                                       4.19.530
49 Seb Frost                                          4.19.730
50 Graham Moore (Northern Descent)                    4.19.850
51 Dominic Rorke                                      4.22.540
52 Peter Gallacher (Scottish Development Squad)       4.23.760
53 R A Evans (Team Skene)                             4.24.930
54 Dewi Williams                                      4.26.060
55 Alex Lloyd (6 Pack, woop ASS)                      4.26.270
56 Simon Pratt                                        4.27.170
57 Simon Brealey                                      4.27.280
58 John Hayes (NUBike.com)                            4.28.210
59 Terence Pickles                                    4.28.540
60 Stephen Golding                                    4.29.390
61 Stephen Bodey                                      4.30.170
62 Martin Roberts (RFL Racing)                        4.30.690
63 Alastair Mackinlay (GOESRACING.COM)                4.31.850
64 Rhodri Morgan                                      4.40.720
65 Edward Preston                                     4.41.860
66 Paul Thomas (Birmingham Uni)                       4.48.200
67 Andrew Old                                         5.00.990
68 Lee Berridge (Ladeback + chillin)                  5.03.470
69 Ben Hall                                           5.04.950
70 Greg Oliver                                        5.04.970
71 Barry Jones                                        5.07.390
 
Senior Female
 
1 Sarah Finney                                        4.41.320
2 Lucy Loftus (Scottish Development Squad)            4.49.220
3 Laura Standen                                       5.44.350