Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

British Cyclo-cross Championships - CN

Great Britain, January 11, 2004

2003 Results    Results    Past winners

  • Day 1 - January 10: U23 Men, Veterans, Youth
  • Day 2 - January 11: Elite Men/Women, Juniors

Results

Day 1 - January 10: U23 Men, Veterans, Youth

U23 Men 
 
1 Liam Killeen (Subaru/Gary Fisher)
2 Simon Richardson (Trek Uk)
3 Chris Skinner (James Hay Rt)
4 Philip Spencer (Trek Uk)
5 Ross Adams (Red Kite Cycles)
6 Craig Cooke (Cardiff Ajax Cc)
7 Daniel Bedford (Huddersfield Star Wheelers)
8 Lee Williams (Cc Abergavenny/Owen/Doleq)
9 Robert Hunt (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)
10 Laurence Seviour (Individual Member)
 
Veterans 40+ 
 
1 Andy Key (Ashfield Rc)
2 Nigel Hay (De Montfort Rage On)
3 David Stevens (Leeds Premier Atr)
4 Shaun Hammond (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
5 Paul Gilbert (Universal Cc/Obar)
6 Andrew Macdonald (Ga Cycles/Fort)
7 Andrew Shaw (Exeter Wheelers)
8 Peter Wilkin (Cleveland Wheelers)
9 Roy Hunt (Merlin Cycles/Rock Lobster)
10 Peter Harris (Pearce Cycles Rt)
11 Mark Farrow (Vc Norwich/Fitt Signs)
12 Ian Wright (Pearce Cycles Rt)
13 Steve Jolley (Warrington Rc)
14 Dave Copland (Ipswich Bc)
15 Jack Peterson (Indiv Member)
16 Barry Kipling (Science In Sport.Com)
17 Malcolm Cross (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)
18 Adge Last (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport)
19 John Galway (Keswick Mtb)
20 Bob Wood-Anderson (Individual Member)
21 Andrew Roberts (Evans Cycles Rt)
22 Andy Cosgrove (Teesdale Crc)
23 Ian Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)
24 Peter Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)
25 Mick Rowson (Rutland Cc)
26 Mike Johnson (De Montfort Rage On)
27 Gary Hipwell (Rugby Velo)
28 Keith Sperry (Welland Valley Cc)
29 Mark Ferguson (Oldham Ruffyeds)
30 Jeremy Mulkern (Mountain Mania Cycles)
31 Dave Lowe (Derby Mercury Rc)
32 Graham Clark (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport)
33 John Blackledge (Vc Ashby)
34 Douglas Fox (Crawley Wheelers)
35 Robert Burns (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
36 Paul Warner (Team Darenth)
37 Chris Jillings (Ipswich Bc)
38 Colin Payne (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport)
39 Martyn Diamond (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)
40 Geoff Bores (Lee Valley Youth Cc)
41 Bob Pisolkar (Finsbury Park Cc)
42 Greg Elson (Coventry Rc)
43 Tony Wilkins (Individual Member)
44 Nick Wood (South Pennine Rc)
45 Phil Bibby (Science In Sport.Com)
46 Andy Barnard (Lincoln Wheelers Cc)
47 Gary Allan (Ga Cycles/Fort)
48 Martin Stephens (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
49 Malcolm Wilson (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
50 Stephen Cadwaladr (Lichfield City Cc)
51 Kevin Bodley (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
52 Stephen Osborn (Rockingham Forest Wheelers)
53 Stephen Clayton (Lichfield City Cc)
54 John Terrell (Ipswich Bc)
55 Paul Sleaford (Norton Wheelers)
56 Peter Parkes (Coventry Rc)
57 Peter Varian (T.M Racing)
58 Robert Smith (Ipswich Bc)
59 Richard Tyler (Coventry Rc)
60 Rory Screaton (Long Eaton Cc)
61 Philip Evans (Coventry Rc)
62 Ross Minton (Long Eaton Cc)
63 Anthony Hayman (Hinckley Crc)
64 Tony Weeks (Rc/Fred Baker Cycles)
65 Lester Young (Cornwall Bmx)
66 Gavin Shaw (Freerider Rt)
67 Chris Blount (Derby Mercury Rc)
68 Karl Brooks (Indiv Member)
69 Gary Fountain (Sheffield Phoenix Cc)
70 Lewis Travers (Long Eaton Cc)
71 John Holmes (Derby Mercury Rc)
72 Mark Bethell (Macclesfield Wheelers)
73 Richard Lebeter (Leeds Rrc)
74 David Bohin (Bristol Rc/Fred Baker Cycles)
75 David Brooks (Oxonian Cc)
76 Ian Poole (Mildenhall Cc)
77 Tom Newman (Westerley Cc)
78 Stuart Hathaway (Oxonian Cc)
79 Mick Barnett (Coventry Rc)
80 Richard Fenn (Calder Clarion Cc)
81 Gordon Richards (Halesowen C & Ac)
 
Veterans 50+ 
 
1 Cliff Featherstone (Derwentside Cc)
2 David Smith (Derby Mercury Rc)
3 Carl Mcdonagh (Brixton Cycles)
4 Jeff Standley (Lakes Rc)
5 Vic Barnett (Welland Valley Cc)
6 Barrie Mitchell (Mi Racing/Fuji/Thule/Sports Tours)
7 Mick Ives (Mi Racing/Fuji/Thule/Sports Tours)
8 Graham Edwards (Abergavenny Rc/Govilon Garage)
9 Stuart Gough (Portswood Cycles Rt)
10 Alan Day (Derwent Valley Atc)
11 Michael Webb (Royal Sutton Cc)
12 John Carr (Cleveland Wheelers)
13 David Leyland (Horwich Cc)
14 Joseph Rowe (Wyre Forest Crc/Fabricolor)
15 John Ginley (Condor Rc)
16 Terry Meechan (Coventry Rc)
17 Geoff Booker (Oxonian Cc)
18 Dave Perry (Vc Xcel)
19 Ian Billington (Bromsgrove Olympique Cc)
20 John Scholes (Individual Member)
21 Bill Mclellan (Individual Member)
22 Robert Greenaway (Bromsgrove Olympique Cc)
23 Graham Clements (Coventry Olympic Cc)
24 John Elliott (Alford Wheelers)
25 Mike Parkins (Fenland Clarion)
26 Mike Adams (Red Kite Cycles)
27 John Dowell (Gainsborough Aegir Cc)
28 Ian Small (Zodiac Crc)
29 Rik Taub (In Gear Rt)
30 Chris Reed (London Phoenix Cc)
31 Richard Banks (Rockingham Forest Wheelers)
32 David Rutter (Indiv Member)
33 Bob Barber (Southend Wheelers)
34 Stuart Johnson (Zodiac Crc)
35 Stuart Hocknell (St Ives Cc)
36 Terry Rowntree (Stourbridge Cc)
37 Mike Cooper (Bromsgrove Olympique Cc)
38 John Griffin (Elizabethan Cc)
39 Fred Rothwell (Paul Milnes Rt/Bradford Oly.)
40 Harry Gould (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport)
41 Don Flint (Heanor Clarion Cc)
42 Brian Foster (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)
43 John Pottier (Beacon Roads Cc)
 
Youth 
 
1 Adam Turner (Newark Castle Cc/Sherwood Pines (U/15))
2 Darren Tiffen (Cestria Cc )
3 Tom Last (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport)
4 Andrew Nightingale (James Hay Rt)
5 Tom Smart (Vc Deal (U/15))
6 Martin Beech (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport)
7 Stuart Jones (Woverhampton Wheelers)
8 David Wood (Vc Deal)
9 Jack Hibberd (Halesowen A & Cc)
10 David Williams (Brereton Wheelers (U/15))
11 Scott Thwaites (Science In Sport.Com)
12 Adam Blythe (Sheffield Phoenix Cc (U/15))
13 Russell Hampton (Interbike Rt)
14 Shane Hutchins (Team Darenth)
15 David Fletcher (Newark Castle Cc (U/15))
16 Robert Burns (Wolverhampton Wheelers (U/15))
17 Harry Penn (Lichfield City Cc)
18 Peter Banham (Bike 51 Rt)
19 Billy-Joe Whenman (Team Darenth (U/15))
20 Alex Wise (Welland Valley Cc)
21 Alex Paton (Vc Deal)
22 Michael Wood (South Pennine Rc (U/15))
23 William Penn (Lichfield City Cc)
24 Jonathan Mcevoy (Liverpool Century Rc(U/15))
25 Amy Thompson (Bike Plus)
26 Paul Lown (Red Rose Olympic)
27 Stephen Adams (Racing All Terrain Squad)
28 Luke Allen (Cyclo-Cross.Com (U/15))
29 Matt Jones (Horwich Cc)
30 James Jackson (Lee Valley Youth Cc)
31 Leigh Andrews (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport (U/15))
32 George Bate (Individual Member (U/15))
33 Ralph Connolly (Holy Family)
34 Jamie Harris (Pearce Cycles Rt)
35 Matthew Toplis (Chevin Chasers (U/15))
36 Tom Hibberd (Halesowen A & Cc (U/15))
37 Ed Parker (Beauvale Cc)
38 Chris Dales (Woverhampton Wheelers)
39 Gareth Dickinson (Team Luciano)
40 Michael Butler (Vc Deal)
41 Carl Harris (Eastern Region Velo)
42 Jordan Hook (South Pennine Rc)
43 Jenny Middlehurst (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)
44 Charlie Porter (Yello Velo/Kemafit/Don White (U/15))
45 Ben Roach (Rugby Velo)
46 Lawrence Frost (Ashfield Rc)
47 Robert Howarth (Derwent Valley Atc)
48 Annie Last (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport)
49 Matthew Hayman (Hinckley Crc (U/15))
50 Thomas Butt (Chapel Tri-Stars (U/15))
51 Kurt Warner (Team Darenth (U/15))
52 Timothy Rowson (Sheffield Phoenix Cc)
53 Helen Clayton (Lichfield City Cc)
54 Luke Marlow (Welland Valley Cc (U/15))
55 Alexander Tinsley (Halesowen C & Ac)
56 Rebecca Thompson (Bike Plus)
57 Jessica Allen (Abergavenny Rc/Govilon Garage)
58 Adam Cadwaladr (Lichfield City Cc)
59 Laura Reynolds (Brereton Wheelers)
60 Oliver Claydon (Halesowen C & Ac)
61 Andrew Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth Cc (U/15))
62 Thomas Payton (Stourbridge Cc)
63 Craig Talbot (Halesowen C & Ac)
64 Luke Hughes (Halesowen A & Cc)
65 Richard Pye (Red Rose Olympic)
66 Thomas Garwell (Yello Velo/Kemafit/Don White)
67 Kimberley North (Cyclo-Cross.Com)
68 Lorna Marlow (Welland Valley Cc)
69 Helen Scott (Halesowen C & Ac)
70 Sarah Farnell (Pearce Cycles Rt)
71 Rebecca Hughes (Halesowen A & Cc)
 
Youth Girls 
 
1 Amy Thompson (Bike Plus)
2 Jenny Middlehurst (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)
3 Annie Last (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport)
4 Helen Clayton (Lichfield City Cc)
5 Rebecca Thompson (Bike Plus)
6 Jessica Allen (Abergavenny Rc/Govilon Garage)
7 Laura Reynolds (Brereton Wheelers)
8 Kimberley North (Cyclo-Cross.Com)
9 Lorna Marlow (Welland Valley Cc)
10 Helen Scott (Halesowen C & Ac)
11 Sarah Farnell (Pearce Cycles Rt)
12 Rebecca Hughes (Halesowen A & Cc)
 
Under 13 
 
1 Michael Butler (Vc Deal)
2 Jordan Hook (South Pennine Rc)
3 Alexander Tinsley (Halesowen C & Ac)
4 Rebecca Thompson (Bike Plus)
5 Adam Cadwaladr (Lichfield City Cc)
6 Craig Talbot (Halesowen C & Ac)
7 Thomas Garwell (Yello Velo/Kemafit/Don White)
8 Kimberley North (Cyclo-Cross.Com)
 
Under 14 
 
1 Scott Thwaites (Science In Sport.Com)
2 Alex Paton (Vc Deal)
3 William Penn (Lichfield City Cc)
4 Matt Jones (Horwich Cc)
5 Michael Butler (Vc Deal)
6 Carl Harris (Eastern Region Velo)
7 Jordan Hook (South Pennine Rc)
8 Ben Roach (Rugby Velo)
9 Lawrence Frost (Ashfield Rc)
10 Robert Howarth (Derwent Valley Atc)
11 Annie Last (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport)
12 Timothy Rowson (Sheffield Phoenix Cc)
13 Helen Clayton (Lichfield City Cc)
14 Alexander Tinsley (Halesowen C & Ac)
15 Rebecca Thompson (Bike Plus)
16 Adam Cadwaladr (Lichfield City Cc)
17 Oliver Claydon (Halesowen C & Ac)
18 Thomas Payton (Stourbridge Cc)
19 Craig Talbot (Halesowen C & Ac)
20 Richard Pye (Red Rose Olympic)
21 Thomas Garwell (Yello Velo/Kemafit/Don White)
22 Kimberley North (Cyclo-Cross.Com)
23 Helen Scott (Halesowen C & Ac)
24 Sarah Farnell (Pearce Cycles Rt)
 

Day 2 - January 11: Elite Men/Women, Juniors

Elite Men 
 
1 Roger Hammond (Mr Bookmaker.Com/Palmans/Collstrop )
2 Nick Craig (Trek Uk )
3 Jody Crawforth (Evans Cycles Rt )
4 Shaun Snodden (Je James Rt )
5 Philip Dixon (Ace Rt/Terry Dolan/Impsport )
6 Steve Knight (Mi Racing/Fuji/Thule/Sports Tours )
7 Robert Jebb (Wheelbase/Ronhill )
8 David Collins (Science In Sport.Com )
9 Barrie Clarke (Giant Rt )
10 Adrian Timmis (At Performance.Co.Uk )
11 Tim Davies Cc (Abergavenny/Owen/Doleq )
12 Paul Oldham (Giant Rt )
13 Jamie Norfolk (Giant Rt )
14 Geoff Beetham (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi )
15 Chris Young (Team Marie Curie )
16 Zak Toogood (Trek Uk )
18 Keith Murray (Science In Sport.Com )
19 Jim Bryan (Ace Rt/Terry Dolan/Impsport )
20 Ian Wilkinson (Science In Sport.Com )
 
1 lap behind 
 
21 Oli Cox James (Hay Rt)
22 Brian Green (Oldham Century Rc)
23 James Furniss (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport )
24 Greg Simcock (X Rt/Elmy Cycles )
25 Philip Matthews (Abergavenny Rc/Govilon Garage )
26 Julian Gould (Ace Rt/Terry Dolan/Impsport )
27 Stuart Reid (Wheelbase/Ronhill )
28 Scott Rose (Rugby Velo )
29 Nick Ainsworth (James Hay Rt )
30 Philip Hughes (Rugby Velo )
31 Kenny Johnson (Science In Sport.Com )
32 Lee Shunburne (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport )
33 Chris Bradley (Vc Xcel )
34 Peter Middlehurst (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi )
35 Russell Parkins (X Rt/Elmy Cycles )
36 Mark Leyland (Horwich Cc )
37 James Dear (In-Gear Rt )
38 Ian Newby (Diss & District Cc )
38 Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next )
39 Vince Potter (Cleveland Wheelers )
40 Hugo Hocknell (St Ives Cc/Richardsons Cycles )
41 Andrew Naylor (Ashfield Rc )
42 Martin Eadon (Ace Rt/Impsport )
43 Nick Stevens (Cardiff J.I.F )
44 Anthony Morris (Individual Member )
45 Robin Willmott (Ga Cycles )
46 Roy Smith Team (Training Fx )
47 Geoff Giddings (Je James Rt )
48 Richard Lister (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport )
49 Carl Thompson (X Rt/Elmy Cycles )
50 Justin Hoy (Evans Cycles Rt )
51 Phil Blacker (Wyre Forest Crc )
52 Craig Taylor (Beeston Rc )
53 Robert Wimble (South Pennine Rc )
54 Darren Perry (Vc Xcel )
55 Dave Headon (Horwich Cc )
56 Nigel Roberts (Red Kite Cycles )
57 S O'Neill-Gwilliams (Stourbridge Cc )
58 Gary Howard (Individual Member )
59 Frank Bradley (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport )
60 Neil Stevens (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi )
61 Simon Foster (Andover Wheelers )
62 Greg Slater (Lichfield City Cc )
63 Steven Robertson (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport )
 
Elite Women 
 
1 Louise Robinson (Stourbridge Cc)
2 Victoria Wilkinson (Science In Sport.Com)
3 Rachel Heal (Farm Frites/Hartol)
4 Helen Saunders (James Hay Rt/Pedal Power)
5 Isla Rowntree (Stourbridge Cc)
6 Nikki Harris (Pearce Cycles Rt)
7 Amy Hunt (Giant Rt)
8 Hazel Wakefield (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)
9 Gabriella Day (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport)
10 Sandy Meister-Meredith (Heanor Clarion)
12 Brenda Pennell (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)
13 Liz Slater (John Lloyd Race Events)
14 Sarah Northall (London Phoenix Cc)
15 Elizabeth Clayton (Lichfield City Cc)
16 Ruth Gamwell (Team Luciano)
17 Susan Carter (Terry Dolan.Com)
18 Viv Cox (Cyclo-Cross.Com)
19 Louise Amery (Bikinmotion Cc)
20 Bethan Edwards (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport)
 
Junior Men 
 
1 Ian Bibby (Science In Sport.Com)
2 Alex Atkins (Evans Cycles Rt)
3 Ian Legg (Principia Rt)
4 Ben Crawforth (Evans Cycles Rt)
5 Euan Adams (Red Kite Cycles)
6 Ian Field (San Fairy Ann Cc)
7 William Thompson (Gbcycles.Co.Uk)
8 Ben Jeeves (Leicester Off Road Club)
9 Mark Cotton (Vc Lincoln/Tms/Impsport)
10 David Wood (Vc Deal)
11 Andrew Nightingale (James Hay Rt)
12 Tom Hooper (Regal Rrt)
13 Tim Baldwin (Team Marie Curie)
14 Matt Lee (Bikes 51 Rt)
15 Robert Whenman (Team Darenth)
16 Tom Last (Matlock Cc/Wards/Impsport)
17 Nick Stacey (Vc Londres)
18 Jon Mozley (Cratoni Helmets)
19 Alex Billington (Bromsgrove Olympique)
20 Richard Sale (Horwich Cc)
21 Andrew Tennant (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
22 Ross Dingley (Bromsgrove Olympique)
23 Liam Preece (Bikes 51 Rt)
24 James Coop (Vc Deal)
25 Tom Dymond (Yello Velo/Kemafit/Don White)
26 George Thomas (Crawley Cc)
27 Steven Griffiths ( Lee Valley Youth Cc)
28 Liam Worthy (Horwich Cc)
29 Matt Spragg (Red Kite Cycles)
30 Nicholas Jones (Team Keyne/Trek)

Courtesy of the British cycling federation 

Past winners

Men

2003 Roger Hammond (Palmans/Collstrop)   
2002 Roger Hammond (Collstrop/Palmans) 
2001 Roger Hammond (Collstrop/Palmans) 
2000 Roger Hammond 

Espoirs

2003 Shaun Snodden (J E James RT) 
2002 Philip Dixon (Team Y2K/Trek/Sram/Lucozade)
2001 Liam Killeen (Team Y2K/Trek)

Women

2003 Isla Rowntree (Stourbridge CC)     
2002 Isla Rowntree (Stourbridge CC) 
2001 Nicole Cooke (Cardiff Ajax CC) 

Juniors

2003 Ian Bibby (Science in Sport.com)
2002 Steven Roach (Rugby Velo)  
2001 Philip Spencer (Elmy Cycles RT)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com