Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com

Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from the UK

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Untitled Document

Surry league #1
Eddy Soens memorial
Surry league #2
Surry league festival




SIS East Midlands Megacross

October 27, 2002


Images by www.veloriders.co.uk


1 Barry Clarke (Helly Hansen/Giant S)            1.00.03
2 Paul Oldham (Helly Hansen/Giant S)                0.23
3 Stu Wearmouth (Scienceinsport.com S)              0.41
4 Chris Young (Team Marie Curie S)
5 Rob Jebb (Ron Hill S)
6 Peter Middlehurst (Eastern Region/Bianchi U23)
7 Ian Bibby (Scienceinsport.com J)
8 Kenny Johnson (Scienceinsport.com S)
9 Ian Wilkinson (Scienceinsport.com S)
One lap behind
10 Daniel Bedford (Huddersfield Star Whlrs. U23)
11 Keith Murray (Scienceinsport.com S)
12 Richard Kipling (Merlin Rock Lobster J)
13 Mark Leyland (Horwich CC S)
14 Pete Howart (Zodiac V)
15 Richard Kent (Oldham Ruffiheads J)
16 Steve Jolley (Warrington RC V)
Two laps behind
17 Roy Hunt (Merlin Rock Lobster V)
18 N. Sharpe (UN S)
19 Victoria Wilkinson (Scienceinsport.com L)
20 Richard Borrett (Ride On S)
21 J. Richardson (Bike Treks S)
22 J. Galway (Keswick RT V)
23 Dave Headon (Horwich CC S)
24 Helen Saunders (James Hay L)
25 Adrian Dalglish (Lune CC S)
26 Anthony Greiff (Team Marie Curie U23)
27 Mike Eastwood (VC York S)
28 Alan Byford (Glasgow S)
29 Dave Leyland (Horwich CC V)
30 Stephan Wyman (James Hay S)
31 Amy Hunt (Helly Hansen/Giant L)
Three laps behind
32 Russell Owen (Horwich CC S)
33 Andrew Wood (Team Aire Valley S)
34 Martin Jones (Horwich CC S)
35 John Gilmore (East Liverpool Whlrs. V)
36 John Stanistreet (Livrpool MER V)
37 I. Payne (UN S)
38 Eric Taylor (Horwich CC V)
39 Richard Gymer (Team Manchestser V)
40 Rod Pye (Red Rose V)
41 Stuart Green (The Edge V)
Four laps behind
42 T. Brown (Clayton Velo S)
43 J. Donnolley (UN V)
44 Andrea Halman (Altrincham L)
45 C. Jackson (Ribble Valley V)
46 Dave Halman (Altrincham V)
Five laps behind
47 Len Wooffinden (UN V)
1 Ben Swift (Sheffield Phoenix U16)                28.31
2 Mark Thwaites (ScienceinSport.Com U16)            0.10
3 James Griffin (Private U16)
4 Scott Thwaites (ScienceinSport.Com U14)
5 Stephen Gymer (Team Manchester U16)
6 Jenny Middlehurst (Team Letchworth Girl)
7 Liam Worthy (Horwich CC U16)
8 Mark Gilmour (East Liverpool Whlrs. U16)
9 Joseph Allen (Liverpool Century U14)
10 Joe Barrowcliffe (Red Rose U16)
11 Carolyn Wood (Red Rose Girl)
12 Daniel Rigby (Ribble Valley U14)
13 Martin Garsed (Red Rose U14)
Under 12
1 Richard Pye (Red Rose U12)
2 Ben Goldstraw (Army CU U12)
3 Laura Allen (VC Holton U12G)
4 Dan Lancaster (Army CU U12)
5 Sophie Gore (Eastlands Velo U12G)
6 Andrew Davies (Horwich CC U12)
7 Martin Wooffindin (Red Rose U12)
8 Matthew Klyne (Ribble Valley U12)
9 James Rawlinson (U12)
10 Venessa Woofindin (Red Rose U12G)
11 James Weight (Clarion U12)
12 Sam Hargreaves (U12)
13 Lewis Balychy (Ribble Valley U12)
14 Jessica Anderson (Mossley CRT U12G)
15 Mathew Carr (Ribble Valley U12)
16 Joe McHugh (U12)
17 Jordan Rigby (Ribble Valley U12)
18 Tobias Bolton (U12)
19 Clare Gore (Eastlands Velo U12G)
20 Jonathon Anderson (Mossley CRT U12)
Previous results from the UK