Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from the UK

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Untitled Document

Road
Surry league #1
Eddy Soens memorial
Surry league #2
Surry league festival

MTB

Track

Cross

Eastern CycloCross League #5

Eastway, October 12, 2002

In-form Byatt masters slippery Eastway course

By www.Londoncyclesport.com

The 5th round of the Eastern Daily Press/Ivan Jeckell/Eastern Cross League was held at Eastway, London on October 12, organised by Lea Valley Youth CC. Hard rain had swept Eastway making the course somewhat slippy.

Seniors

The senior race was led out by Stuart Blunt (Corridori) who went off course when the riders went from the road circuit onto the rough stuff. Although delayed Blunt was soon back into the fray, but he told us afterward that this day the form was with Paul Byatt (Cyclone) who was lapping faster than anyone and building a race winning lead. Behind, Blunt was joined by Matt Holmes (Arctic 2000), Carl Davey (Elmy RT) and Mark Russell (VC Muedon). A little further back Greg Simcock (Elmy RT) led the rest.

As Byatt extended his lead Blunt had in turn got the measure of Holmes and Davey, whilst Russell fell back toward Simcock in 6th spot. The race was now set except that Holmes was forced to retire from 3rd spot with a puncture with 1 lap to go and Russell kept ahead of Simcock. At the line Byatt's advantage was over a minute.

The veterans category went to Tim Butler (Ipswich BC) who headed a strong field led by Andy Dickson (Mosquito). In 14th place and top Junior was Melvinder Basra (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK) and top woman was Abigail Armstrong (London Phoenix) who recovered from a heavy crash caused by another rider to finish strongly.

Results

Senior/vet/Women/Junior, 8 laps
 
1 Paul Byatt (Cyclone CRT)                               52.37
2 Stuart Blunt (Corridori/Specialized RT)                 1.17
3 Carl Davey (X RT/Elmy Cycles)                           1.26
4 Mark Russell (VC Meudon)                                2.42
5 Greg Simcock (X RT/Elmy Cycles)                         4.06
6 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton)                                5.23
7 Graham Cooper (Anglia Sport)                            6.07
8 Paul Douglas (CC Luton)                                 6.32
9 Tim Butler (Ipswich BC)                                 7.01
10 A Dickson (Mosquito)                                   7.15
11 Ian Cleverly (Mosquito)                                7.15
12 Carl McDonagh (Brixton CC)                             7.36
13 M Fawcett (London Phoenix)                             7.39
14 Melvinder Basra (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK)       7.47
 
One lap behind
 
15 D Butcher (Arctic PT)
16 Chris Jillings (Ipswich BC)
17 Geoff Bores (Basildon CC)
18 John Wood (Finsbury Park)
19 Steven Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth CC)
20 Michael Dunn (Unattached)
21 Dan Rudd (De Laune CC)
22 Matt Kyle (Basildon CC)
23 Kevin Barker (Southend Wheelers)
24 K Rochester (Epping Forest CC)
25 Graham Freer (Finsbury Park)
26 John Terrell (Unattached)
27 Tom Unbrill (Unattached)
28 D Steele (London Phoenix)
29 Alan French (Corridori/Specialized RT)
30 M Cardess (Unattached)
31 David Smith (Catford CC)
32 Neil Marrin (Finsbury Park)
33 Fred Muskett (Shaftesbury CC)
34 Roger Hornsbury (Catford CC)
35 Julian Bray (London Phoenix)
 
Two laps behind
 
36 Chris Reed (London Phoenix)
37 Konrad Manning (Finsbury Park)
38 Abigail Armstrong (London Phoenix)
39 Carlton Ainsworth (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK)
40 Kelley Campbell (London Phoenix)
41 Robert Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth CC)
42 O Elmann (Lee Valley Youth CC)
43 Anna Glowinski (VC L)
 
Three laps behind
 
44 Anthony Perrett (Lee Valley YCC)
45 Steve Mills (PCA-Ciclos Uno)
 
Four laps behind
 
46 Amada Tuke (London Phoenix)
47 Linda Richarson (Unattached)
 
Youth, 5 laps
 
1 Kristian Downs (API Resprays/Specialized/Metrow Foods) 36.34
2 Andrew Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth CC)                  2.32
3 Robert Wenham (Team Darenth)                            4.03
4 Billy Joe Whenham (Team Darenth)                        5.02
5 Kurt Warner (Team Darenth)                              6.29
6 Alex Dowsett (Maldon & Dist)                            7.09
 
One lap behind
 
7 Jack Oleman (Lee Valley Youth CC)
8 Adam Towers (Lee Valley Youth CC)
9 James Jackson (Lee Valley Youth CC)
10 Rapheal Oleman (2 laps +10:38)
 
U12, 4 laps
 
1 Joe Perrett (Lee Valley Youth CC)                      13.19
2 Joe Nash (Lee Valley Youth CC)                          0.37
3 Mark Baxter (PP Velo)                                   0.56
4 John Price (Lee Valley Youth CC)                        1.13
5 Samantha Bryant (Team Darenth)                          1.22
6 Daniel Young (Lee Valley Youth CC)                      1.24
7 Matthew Cook (Mildenhall CC)                            1.24
8 Jessica Rix (Lee Valley Youth CC)                       2.17
9 Sam Mills (PCA Ciclo Uno)                               3.17
10 Barnie Nash (Lee Valley Youth CC)                      3.41
11 Nathan Talbot (Lee Valley Youth CC)                    4.12
12 Sam Bores (Lee Valley Youth CC)                        4.16
 
One lap behind
 
13 Liam Cowell (Team Darenth)
14 Hayley Schofield (Team Darenth)
15 Sean Duncan (Lee Valley Youth CC)
 
Two laps behind
 
16 Alex Schofield (Team Darenth)
Previous results from the UK