Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Italian Cyclo-cross Championships - CN

Modena, Italy, January 10-11, 2009

2008 Results    Results    Past winners

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Soncini

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

  • Day 1 - January 10: Elite women, Junior women, U23 women, W1
  • Day 2 - January 11: Elite Men, U23, Junior Men

Day 2 - January 11: Elite Men, U23 Men, Junior Men

Elite Men

1 Enrico Franzoi (Liquigas)                                59.47
2 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D.)    1.41
3 Marco Bianco (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)                  2.21
4 Fabio Ursi (Centro Sportivo Esercito)                     2.40
5 Alessandro Fontana (Gruppo Sportivo Forestale)            4.31
6 Alessandro Gambino (Centro Sportivo Esercito)             5.00
7 Flavio Alex Longhi (Daccordi Team)                        5.14
8 Luca Damiani (Colavita Sutter Home)                       6.50
9 Rafael Visinelli (Gruppo Sportivo Forestale)              7.25
10 Stefano Boggia (Daccordi Team)                           7.54
11 Giuseppe Lamastra (Hard Rock Frw)                        8.20
12 Pietro Pavoni (A.S.D. Team Co.Bo Pavoni)                 8.46

One lap behind
13 Gabriele Mercante (G.S.Cicli Fiorin Despar)                  
14 Diego Retis (Vc Torre Vallortigara)                          
15 Thomas Paccagnella (Adv Corratec Team)                       
16 Marco Ballberini (Scott Racing Team)                         
17 Paolo Pavoni (A.S.D. Team Co.Bo Pavoni)                      
18 Marco Forzini (A.S. Tecnicolor Vernici)                      
19 Marco Segat (A.S.D. Cycling Team Friuli)                     
20 Laerte Nannini (Made Tamburini Tss A&V)                      
21 Giuseppe Vian (A.S.Dilettantistica Cicl.)                    

Two laps behind
22 Edmil Albertone (Daccordi Team)                              
23 Giovanni Battista Garzia (Acd Gs Tugliese)                   
24 Damiano Guidi Moracchioli (Made Tamburini Tss A&V)           
25 Carlo Saracino (Acd Gs Tugliese)                             
26 Michele Salza (A.S.D. Team Co.Bo Pavoni)                     
27 Alessandro Garziera (Gs Termopiave)                          
28 Francesco Fragassi (Asd Gs Rasc - I.V.P.C. Fausto)           

Three laps behind
29 Andrea Dal Pra                                               

Four laps behind
30 Alessandro Rossi (G.S. Buffardello Bike A.S.D.)              

Under 23 Men

1 Cristian Cominelli (Tx Active Bianchi)       1.03.14
2 Matteo Trentin (Moro Scott Bicycle Line)        1.23
3 Patre Roberto De (Asd Aran World- Cantina)      4.35
4 Michele Straccia (A.S.D. Team Co.Bo Pavoni)     5.19

One lap behind
5 Mattia Rossi (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)            
6 Cristian Roman˛ (Team Colnago Arreghini)            
7 Roberto Crisi (Hard Rock Frw)                       
8 Manuele D Avola (G.S.Cicli Fiorin Despar)           
9 Francesco Niccoli (Hard Rock Frw)                   
10 Omar Sottocornola (G.S.Podenzano)                  
11 Mirko Tabacchi (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)         
12 Giuseppe Michieletto (Gs Pressix Zanon Tosetto)    
13 Kevin Leveghi (Team Suedtirol Asd)                 
14 Fabio Aru (U.C.Palazzago Elledent Rad)             
15 Sabino Piccolo (Pol.Va Gaetano Cavallaro)          
16 Leonardo Chieruzzi (G.S. Avis Amelia)              

Two laps behind
17 Simone Samparisi (D.D. Teamdella Bona C.)          
18 Andrea Marcelli (Team Colnago Arreghini)           
19 Mirko Russo (S.P.Gerbi 1910)                       
20 Alfredo De Maio (G.S.Cicli Fiorin Despar)          
21 Giuseppe Viscardi (Asd Loco Bikers)                
22 Matteo Linguanotto (Team Suedtirol Asd)            
23 Alessio Marcelli (Asd Bici Club Avezzano)          
24 Federico Belgiovine (Pol.Va Gaetano Cavallaro)     
25 Angelo Napoletano (Pol.Va Gaetano Cavallaro)       

Three laps behind
26 Giuseppe Di Gregorio (Pol.Va Gaetano Cavallaro)    
27 Vincenzo Mento (Lugagnano Off Road A.S.D.)         

Day 1 - January 10: Elite women, Junior women, U23 women, W1

Elite women

1 Eva Lechner (C.S. Esercito - Colnago Cap)                 35.42
2 Daniela Bresciani (Team Colnago Cap Arreghini)            0.57
3 Milena Cavani (Marchiol Ima Famila)                       1.25
4 Nicoletta Bresciani (Team Colnago Cap Arreghini)          1.34
5 Francesca Cucciniello (Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D.)    1.53
6 Ilenia Lazzaro (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)                6.17
 
Junior women
 
1 Elena Valentini (G.S.Cicli Fiorin Despar)                39.48
2 Isabella Arman (Moro Scott Bicycleline)                   0.37
3 Francesca Cauz (Gs Verso L Iride)                         2.03
4 Alessandra Bergamin (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)           4.30
5 Alessia Ferrari (G.S.Cicli Fiorin Despar)                 5.18
6 Elena Spadaccia (Asd Loco Bikers)                         5.29

One lap behind
7 Samantha Pagani (Avantec Df Breganze Cc 96)                   
8 Beatrice Balducci (Mountain Bike Club)                        
9 Nicole Lapisa (A.S.D.Pedale Verbanese Delta)                  
 
U23 women
 
1 Veronica Alessio (Team Colnago Arreghini)                38.48
2 Elisabetta Borgia (Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D.)        0.37
3 Stefania Vecchio (G.S.Cicli Fiorin Despar)                3.47
4 Krizia Ruggieri (Cycling Team Taranto)                    5.57
5 Doris Arman (Avantec Df Breganze Cc 96)                   6.50

One lap behind
6 Sabrina Conca (Team C.Max Dila)                               
7 Jennifer Manco (Acd Gs Tugliese)                              
 
W1
 
1 Borgo Mara Dal (G.S. Cimetta Comprex)                    41.00
2 Cristina Dusina (A.S.D. Mtb Agnosine)                     1.00
3 Claudia Marsilio (Asd G.P.Racer Team)                     1.52
4 Susan Tavella (Rodes Val Badia Raiffeisen)                3.15
5 Ines Macchiarola (Asd Velo Club Cicli)                    3.34
6 Sabrina Manco (A.C.D.G.S.Tugliese)                        4.15
7 Maria Elena Mastrolia (Asd La Fenice Mtb)                 4.28

One lap behind
8 Sarah Vallortigara (V.C.Torrebelvicino                        

Past winners

Men

2008 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Selle Italia Guerciotti)
2007 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre Fondital)
2006 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre-Fondital)
2005 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre) 2004 Daniele Pontoni (GS Selle Italia Elite Silvellese) 2003 Daniele Pontoni (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior) 2002 Daniele Pontoni (Site Marchiol Safi Frezza) 2001 Daniele Pontoni 2000 Daniele Pontoni Espoirs 2008 Cristian Cominelli (Gewiss-Bianchi) 2007 Rafael Visinelli (C.C.V. Cyclocross Team Bologna)
2006 Marco Aurelio Fontana (G.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite) 2005 Derik Zampedri (Trevigiani Dynamon)
2004 Enrico Franzoi (UC Trevigiani Dynamon Unicredit) 2003 Enrico Franzoi (U.C.Trevigiani Mapei) 2002 Enrico Franzoi (Trevigiani Mapei) 2001 Enrico Franzoi (Trevigiani-Mapei) Women 2008 Vania Rossi (Selle Italia Elite) 2007 Vania Rossi (Italiana Carburanti)
2006 Annabella Stropparo (A.S. Spreafico Olympus) 2005 Annabella Stroparo 2004 Annabella Stropparo (AS Spreafico Olimpus) 2003 Annabella Stropparo (U.S. Filago Cap Arreghini Colnago) 2002 Maria Paola Turcutto 2001 Annabella Stropparo (Be-One) 2000 Annabella Stropparo Juniors 2008 Elia Silvestri (Selle Italia Guerciotti) 2007 Matteo Trentin (Moro Zottarelli Brugnotto)
2006 Cristian Cominelli (Bianchi Agos) 2005 Davide Malacarne 2003 Andrea Spessotto (SC Verdellese) 2002 Derik Zampedri (S.C. CaffŔ Jesi Ped. Castellano Tn) 2001 Riccardo Ricc˛ Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com